Roundup: Lima Senior falls to Findlay in 3 OTs in boys basketball


By Mike Purdy - mpurdy@limanews.com



 Click here to view attached document

Bowling Green Division II swimming and diving district top 10 team scores


 Click here to view attached document

Bowling Green Division II swimming and diving district individual, relay results


FINDLAY — Lima Senior fell short of pulling out a victory, losing 84-83 in triple overtime to Findlay, after outscoring the Trojans 48-24 in the last two quarters of regulation.

B.J. Miller (34), Jaleel King (19) and Jermaine Daniels (15) each scored in double digits for the Spartans (11-10, 6-7 Three Rivers Athletic Association. Findlay (12-8, 7-6 TRAC) led 31-11 at the end of the first quarter and 45-21 at halftime before the Spartans charged back to force the first overtime with the game tied at 69 at the end of four periods.

Upper Scioto Valley 63, Riverside 50

DEGRAFF — USV (16-4) tied Elgin, which beat Hardin Northern 62-28, for the Northwest Central Conference title with a 7-1 league mark.

Delphos Jefferson 49, Bluffton 35

DELPHOS — Alex Rode had 16 points and Trey Gossman and Doug Long Jr. each scored eight for Jefferson (7-13, 4-3 Northwest Conference). Jared Piercefield had 11 points and Mason Soper scored 10 for Bluffton (9-11, 2-4 NWC).

Lehman Catholic 57, Temple Christian 46

LIMA — Noah Howell (15), Dawson Draper (12) and Brody Bowman (11) each scored in double digits for Temple Christian (10-10, 5-3 NWCC).

Delphos St. John’s 48, New Bremen 43

DELPHOS — Jared Wurst had 16 points and Richard Cocuzza scored 12 for DSJ (12-7, 5-4 Midwest Athletic Conference)

St. Henry 59, Parkway 37

ROCKFORD — Ryan Luttmer had 14 points and Zach Niekamp scored 11 for St. Henry (18-3, 7-1 MAC). Caleb Kinney had 14 points and Nick Hawk scored 11 for Parkway (8-12, 0-8 MAC).

Marion Local 64, New Knoxville 42

NEW KNOXVILLE — Tyler Mescher (14), Nathan Bruns (13) and Nick Tangeman (10) each scored in double digits for the visiting Flyers (16-4, 8-0 MAC). Jared Osborne and Jonah Lageman each had nine points for New Knoxville (6-14, 1-7 MAC).

Columbus Grove 51, Ada 41

ADA — Tayt Birnesser had 15 points and Blake Reynolds scored 11 for Grove (9-11, 4-3 NWC). Ethan Swaney and Seven Williams each had 10 points for Ada (4-16, 2-5 NWC).

Defiance 54, St. Marys 35

DEFIANCE — Austin Wilker had 10 points and Bo Kuenning scored nine for the visiting Roughriders (7-13, 4-3 WBL).

Elida 63, Kenton 34

KENTON — Isaac McAdams (22), Donte Johnson (15) and Calan Henderson (13) each scored in double digits for Elida (17-3, 5-3 WBL). Jacob Eversole and Jaron Sharp each had eight points for Kenton (12-8, 2-6 WBL).

Minster 55, Fort Recovery 44

MINSTER — Mike Ketner had 17 points and Isaac Schmiesing scored eight for the host Wildcats (12-7, 5-3 MAC). Ryan Braun had 14 points and Payton Jutte scored 13 for the Indians (11-9, 2-6 MAC).

Lincolnview 65, Paulding 54

PAULDING — Chayten Overholt (14), Zane Miller (13) and Alek Bowersock (11) each scored in double digits for the visiting Lancers (13-7, 7-1 NWC). Ethan Rhonehouse had 12 points and Austin Howell scored nine for the Panthers (9-10, 4-3 NWC).

Versailles 67, Coldwater 64

COLDWATER — The visiting Tigers (17-4, 7-2 MAC) outscored the Cavaliers (10-9, 3-5 MAC) 19-13 in the fourth quarter. Marcus Bruns (20), Cole Frilling (15) and Derek Albers (11) each scored in double digits for Coldwater.

Boys swimming

Division II district

BOWLING GREEN — The Shawnee 200 freestyle relay team of Charlie Spyker, Cooper Conley, Ben Curl and Jacob Magula finished first as did Celina’s Keaton McMurray in the 100 backstroke

Turning in second-place performances were the Wapakoneta 200-yard medline relay team of Michael Johnston, Tristan Gesler, Joey Metzger and Miller, Celina’s Keaton McMurray in the 50 freestyle and Johnston in the 100 butterfly and 100 backstroke. the top two in each event qualify for state. The remaining spots are determined by time and will be posted on OHSAA.org by Sunday.

Shawnee (175 points) was third and Wapakoneta (172) fourth behind team winner Lexington (301).

Girls swimming

Division II district

BOWLING GREEN — Celina finished fourth with 172 points behind team winner Toledo St. Ursula Academy (418 points) at Bowling Green State University. Ottawa-Glandorf (111.5) was sixth and Fort Recovery (92) finished eighth among the 32 teams that scored points.

Celina’s Kenzie Conn finished second in the 100-yard backstroke to qualify for state.

Head to the roundup on LimaScores.com for complete district event results.

Bowling Green Division II swimming and diving district top 10 team scores
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2018/02/D-II-swim-district-team-scores.pdfBowling Green Division II swimming and diving district top 10 team scores
Bowling Green Division II swimming and diving district individual, relay results
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2018/02/girls-district-results.pdfBowling Green Division II swimming and diving district individual, relay results
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2018/02/web1_sports-calendar-icon.jpg

By Mike Purdy

mpurdy@limanews.com

Post navigation