Lima area sports results


High Schools

Girls Basketball

Parkway 66, Perry 22

Score by quarters:

Parkway`22`18`18`8 `–`66

Perry`6`3`4`9 `–`22

Scoring:

Parkway:

Haley Hawk 22, Sydney Crouch 16, Bailey Bates 9, Claire Eichler 4, Sophia Miller 4, Claire Langencamp 4, Kris Kirby 3, KeAndra Godsey 2, Shaelyn Thomas 2. Totals: 25-13-66.

Perry:

Tia Barfield 14, Lily Floyd 3, Madison Amstutz 3, Trinity Gurley 2. Totals:9-3-22.

3-point goals: Parkway-Crouch 2, Kirby 1. Perry-Floyd 1.

Fort Recovery 56, Crestview 44

Score by quarters:

Fort Recovery`18`15`14`9`–`56

Crestview`20`10`3`11`–`44

Scoring:

Fort Recovery-Grace Thien 23, Carley Stone 11, Val Muhlenkamp 8, Kiah Wendel 7, Olivia Patch 4, Brooke Kahlig 3.

Crestview-Lexi Gregory 13, Lyvia Black 11, Paige Motycka 9, Ally McCoy 8, Olivia Cunningham 3.

3-point goals: FR - Grace Thien 7; Crestview - Lexi Gregory 3, Lyvia Black 3, Olivia Cunningham 1.

St. Marys 53, New Knoxville 51

Score by quarters:

St. Marys`14`10`15`14 `–`53

New Knoxville`12`8`15`16 `–`51

St. Marys

Syd Cisco 27, Madi Howell 14, Makenna Mele 4, Jill Schmitmeyer 3, Lauren Cisco 3, Ally Will 2. Totals: 13-21-53.

New Knoxville

Megan Jurosic 17, Tayler Doty 10, Morgan Leffel 10, Erin Scott 8, Tasia Lauth 6. Totals: 19-11-51.

3-point goals: St. Marys- Syd Cisco 5, Lauren Cisco 1. New Knoxville-Erin Scott 2.

New Bremen 55, Houston 17

Score by quarters:

Houston`5`5`3`4`–`17

New Bremen`18`12`16`9`–`55

Houston

Rebekah New 6, Jess Monnier 5, Hollie Voisaro 2, Sarah Monnier 2, Chare Jeffries 1, Hayden Riesenbeck 1.

New Bremen

Kelly Naylor 14, Hanna Tenkman 13, Jane Homan 9, Erin Smith 5, Paige Jones 4, Abbi Thieman 2, Kira Bertke 2, Lauren Cordonnier 2, Hannah Kramer 2, Kayla Bergman 2.

New Bremen 3 pt FG-Kelly Naylor 4, Hanna Tenkman 3, Erin Smith 1, Jane Homan 1.

Versailles 58, Coldwater 41

Score by quarters:

Coldwater`11`6`16`8 `–`41

Versailles`19`16`12`11 `–`58

Versailles

Danielle Winner 23, Kami McEldowney 9, Elizabeth Ording 6, Lindsey Winner 6, Mallory Marshal 5, Hailey McEldowney 3, Danielle Kunk 2, Ellen Peters 2, Kelsey Custenborder 2. Totals: 23-10-58.

Coldwater

Kourtney Diller 17, Lauren Gilliland 11, Lauren Bruns 6, Olivia Harlamert 4, Grace Bruns 3. Totals: 16-4-41.

3-point goals: Versailles-Kami McEldowney 1, Hailey McEldowney 1. Coldwater:-Kourtney Diller 3, Lauren Gilliland 1, Grace Bruns 1.

Records: Versailles 2-0, Coldwater 1-1.

Shawnee 51, Marion Local 40

Marion Local

Heide Rethman 17, Natalie Rethman 9, Morgan Heckman 3, Emily Nietfeld 2, Brooke Homan 2. Totals: 15-10-40.

Shawnee

Eliyana Floyd 15, Alissa Stahler 13, Kerri Roberson 10, Ijah Austin 8, Trinity Gearing 4, Grace O’Connor 1. Totals: 16-11-51.

Score by quarters:

Marion Local `8`11`15`6`—`40

Shawnee `11`14`11`15`—`51

3-point goals: Shawnee–Ijah Austin 6, Eliyana Floyd 3, Kerri Roberson 2, Alissa Stahler 1.

State scores

Alliance 50, Sebring McKinley 25

Arcadia 59, McComb 33

Arlington 51, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 43

Bainbridge Paint Valley 62, Piketon 58

Bellaire 90, Cadiz Harrison Cent. 64

Bellaire St. John 110, Hedgesville, W.Va. 40

Bellevue 59, Castalia Margaretta 49

Bellville Clear Fork 56, Ashland Mapleton 23

Beverly Ft. Frye 53, Caldwell 35

Carey 47, Old Fort 43

Chillicothe Huntington 47, Williamsport Westfall 45

Chillicothe Unioto 85, Chillicothe Zane Trace 12

Cin. Purcell Marian 59, Cin. Indian Hill 29

Cory-Rawson 47, Pandora-Gilboa 26

Defiance 47, Hamler Patrick Henry 35

Delta 56, Defiance Tinora 37

E. Central, Ind. 89, Harrison 26

Edon 53, W. Unity Hilltop 30

Fairview 49, Lakewood Park, Ind. 40

Findlay Liberty-Benton 64, Leipsic 21

Fremont Ross 76, Tol. St. Ursula 44

Ft. Recovery 56, Convoy Crestview 44

Gallipolis Gallia 66, Point Pleasant, W.Va. 34

Lancaster Fisher Cath. 39, Corning Miller 35

Lima Bath 44, St. Henry 29

Loudonville 73, Kidron Cent. Christian 44

Marion Pleasant 71, Galion 30

Massillon Washington 76, Wooster 71

McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 47, DeGraff Riverside 41

Metamora Evergreen 38, Defiance Ayersville 29

Milan Edison 41, Sandusky St. Mary 34

Minster 67, Celina 31

Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 56, Van Buren 36

New Boston Glenwood 69, Willow Wood Symmes Valley 42

New Bremen 55, Houston 17

New Washington Buckeye Cent. 60, Ashland Crestview 38

Newton Local 63, Union City Mississinawa Valley 27

Oak Harbor 94, Huron 10

Oregon Clay 50, Tol. Scott 40

Paulding 44, Edgerton 42

Pemberville Eastwood 70, Elmore Woodmore 51

Pomeroy Meigs 57, Racine Southern 24

Portsmouth Notre Dame 72, Latham Western 25

Portsmouth W. 51, McDermott Scioto NW 48, OT

Richwood N. Union 54, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 33

Ridgeway Ridgemont 52, Waynesfield-Goshen 41

Rockford Parkway 66, Lima Perry 62

S. Webster 69, Waverly 43

Salem 64, Hanoverton United 30

Sardinia Eastern Brown 71, W. Union 22

Southeastern 54, Frankfort Adena 10

St. Marys Memorial 53, New Knoxville 51

Stryker 44, Montpelier 33

Sylvania Southview 60, Maumee 46

Tol. Waite 36, Tol. Woodward 34

Vanlue 61, N. Baltimore 44

Versailles 58, Coldwater 41

Washington C.H. 49, Circleville 42

Wellston 57, Glouster Trimble 33

West Carter, Ky. 60, Chesapeake 38

Friday

Note: Games, times and locations subject to change

Boys Basketball

Hardin Northern at Hopewell-Loudon, 8 p.m.

Temple Christian at Ottoville, 7 p.m.

Anthony Wayne at Lima Senior, 7:30 p.m.

Wayne Trace at Columbus Grove, 7:30 p.m.

Ft. Jennings at Arlington, 7:30 p.m.

New Bremen at Kalida, 7:30 p.m.

Continental at Paulding, 7:30 p.m.

Miller City at Tinora, 7:30 p.m.

Wapakoneta at Piqua, 7:30 p.m.

Celina at Bellefontaine, 7:30 p.m.

Leipsic at Bluffton, 7:30 p.m.

St. Marys at Fort Recovery, 7:30 p.m.

Ridgemont at Ada, 7:30 p.m.

Spencerville at St. Henry, 7:30 p.m.

Parkway at Waynesfield-Goshen, 7:30 p.m.

Allen East at Vanlue, 7:30 p.m.

Bryan at Ottawa-Glandorf, 7:30 p.m.

Indian Lake at Kenton, 7:30 p.m.

Fairview at Delphos Jefferson, 7:30 p.m.

Coldwater at Arcanum, 7:30 p.m.

Mercy Health Tipoff Classic at Elida

Lima Central Catholic vs. Bath, 6:30 p.m.

Shawnee vs. Elida (following LCC-Bath)

From Wednesday

Colleges

Women’s basketball

Ohio Northern 88,

Case Western Reserve 49

at Ada

ONU

Courtney Kramer 21, Lindsey Black 12, Jenna Dirkson 8,Tori Wyss 2, Amy Bullimore 15, Alexis Kirkbride 9, Emily Brock 3, Alyssa Manley 1, Claire Orsagos 1, Abby Weeks 3, Kaityn Hurd 9, Emily Mesher 4. Totals: 43–10–88.

CWR

Hillary Hellmann 16, Kendall McConico 8, Emma Cain 5, Alicia Marie Gonzales 5, Emily Todd 3, Maddie Grossman 4, Jasmine Floyd 2, Megan Shanosky 4,. Totals: 21–12–49.

Score by quarters:

ONU `12 `17`23`36`—`88

CWR `5`10`21`13`—`49

3-point goals: CWR—Hillary Hellmann 3, Emily Brock 1, Alicia Marie Gonzales 1; ONU–Courtney Cramer 3, Abby Weeks 1, Emily Brock 1.

Records: ONU 4-1; CWR 2-3.

Men’s basketball

Kalamazoo 73, Bluffton 67

at Kalamazoo

Kalamazoo

Jimmy Paprocki 23, Tanner Blyly 17, Ben Reiter 12, Roger Hood 10, Jeremiah Vincent 4, Jarnard Smith 3, Andrew Sheckell 2, Merritt Hamann 2. Totals: 35–8–67.

Bluffton

Kevin Christie 25, Andrew Renner 13, Jared Wintling 9, Andrew Hunter 5, Aaron Rich 5, Isaiah Taylor 7, Dezman Brown 2, Justis Dowdy 1. Totals: 32–13–67.

3-point goals: Kalamazoo–Tanner Blyly 2, Ben Reiter 2, Janard Smith 1; Bluffton–Kevin Christie 4, Andrew Renner 3, Jared Wentling 2, Andrew Hunter 1.

Halftime score: Kalamazoo 37, Bluffton 25.

Records: Kalamazoo 1-4; Bluffton 1-3.

UM-Dearborn 80, UNOH 72

at UM-Dearborn Fieldhouse

UM-D

Xavier Crofford 22, Aston Curd 16, Jason Penn 12, Cody Kegley 7, Gage Throgmorton 5, Mafiaion Joyner 14, Donovan Farrell 2, Alex Hagel 2. Totals: 36–15–80.

UNOH

Sadeeq Bello 19, Nathan Bradley 14, Corbin Pierce 14, Willis Mackey 5, Xander Smart 5, Kenny Lemon 9, Daniel Page 4, Ander Perez 2. Totals: 29–6–73.

3-point goals: UM-D–Xavier Crofford 2, Mafiaion Joyner 2, Aston Curd 1, Cody Kegley 1, Gage Throgmorton 1 ; UNOH–Sadeeq Bello 5, Nathan Bradley 4, Corbin Pierce 2, Xander Smart 1.

Halftime score: UM-D 29, UNOH 23

Records: UM-D 7-4 ; UNOH 5-5.

Alma 81, ONU 79

at ONU

Alma

Kevin Gamble 20, Ryan Stevens 17, Doug Bradfield 14, Steven Harvey 8, Kevin Schelbert 8, Preston Laketa 9, Rob Holmes 5. Totals: 44–6–81.

ONU

Nate Burger 23, Ryan Bruns 18, Joey Diorio 13, Aistin Allemeier 5, Brandon Waugh 7, Travis Feitshans 3. Totals: 39–11–79.

3-point goals: Alma–Doug Bradfield 4, Ryan Stevens 3, Kevin Gamble 2, Steven Harvey 2, Kevin Scheibert 1; ONU–Nate Burger 5, Joey Diorio 3, Austin Allemeier 1, Brandon Waugh 1.

Halftime score: Alma 42, ONU 36.

Records:Alma 1-3; ONU 2-2.

More Stories


Post navigation