Roundup: Spencerville wins boys golf sectional


By Mike Purdy - mpurdy@limanews.com



Boys Golf

Sectionals

Division II

At Country Acres Golf Course

Medalist: Brett Montgomery (Upper Sandusky) 77

Team Scores:

1. Ontario 330, 2. Bath 333, 3. Kenton 344, 4. Bryan 348, 5. Upper Sandusky 356, 6. Paulding 359, 7. Coldwater 368, 8. St. Mary’s 370, 9. Van Wert 375, 10. Elmwood 378, 11. Ottawa-Glandorf 392, 12. Fostoria 455.

Area Players

Bath: Jeremiah Bolon 81, Isaiah Bolon 82, Hunter Iiames 84, Joey Miller 86.

Kenton: Rocco Longbrake 82, Cole Dearing 86, Peyton Roby 87, Cruz Bryant 89.

Paulding: Fletcher Cook 86, Cade McGarvey 90, Cole Heller 90, Egnor Kolson 93.

Coldwater: Andrew Fisher 88, Trey Wolters 89, Michael Schoenherr 94, Alex Wourms 97.

St. Marys: Clay Quellhorst 91, Reese Sweigart 91, Grant Harris 92, Austin Boley 96.

Van Wert: Jared Hernandez 83, Austin Bissonette 89, Gavin Flickinger 101, Evan Knittle 102.

Ottawa-Glandorf: Austin Radcliff 78, Evan Ellerbrock 95, Alex Ellerbrock 107, Zach Stechschulte 112.

Division III

At Colonial Golfers Club

Medalist: Logan Dray (Perry) 74

Team Scores:

1. Spencerville 332, 2. St. Henry 338, 3. St. John’s 344, 4. Minster 347, 5. Parkway, 6. Lincolnview 358, 7. Lima Central Catholic 360, 8. New Bremen 380, 9. New Knoxville, 10. Perry, 11. Arlington, 12. Marion Local, 13. Fort Recovery, 14. Delphos Jefferson 401.

Area Players

Spencerville: Ethan Harmon 77, Gavin Harmon 81, Collin Davis 87, Alex Gallman 87

St. Henry: Jack Romer 77, Kyle Naumann 85, Rylee Deitsch 86, Reed Koesters 90.

St. John’s: Adam Gerker 77, Robert Buescher 84, Matt Dickrede 90, Grant Csukker 93.

Minster: Grant Voisard 85, Logan Lazier 86, Grant Koenig 88, Joseph Magoto 88.

Parkway: Mason Baxter 85, Ashton Hamrick 88, Clayton Agler 92, Jack Wehe 93.

Lincolnview: Reece Farmer 82, Ryan Moody 86, Braden Evans 94, Jaden Youtsey 96.

Lima Central Catholic: Ross Otto 87, Caden Brunenr 90, Dominic Riepenhoff 91, Alex Wisser 92.

New Bremen: Cole Hemmelgarn 92, Erza Ferguson 95, Devon Thieman 96, Tyler Leichliter 97.

New Knoxville: Sam Anspach 88, Ray Newton 90, Ben Lammers 97, Jack Bartholomew 105.

Perry: Logan Dray 74, Josh Dyer 90, Keaton Miller 104, Adam Liles 113.

Marion Local: Collin Everman 93, Dylan Homan 95, Seth Kelch 100, Garret Pleiman 106

Fort Recovery: Harrison Kaup 91, Grant Knapke 91, Carson Rammel 107, Blayne Tobe 110.

Delphos Jefferson: Logan Gallmeier 92, Nathan Pohlman 94, Braxton Scalf 101, Troy Wolfe 114.

Temple Christian: Lincoln Waters 91.

At Sycamore Springs

Medalist: Brandon Wehrle (VB) 70

Team Scores:

1. Van Buren 305, 2. Carey 344, 3. New Riegel 361, 4. Bluffton 364, 5. Allen East, 6. Upper Scioto Valley 378, 7. Columbus Grove 384, 7. Waynesfield-Goshen 384, 9. McComb 385, 10. Arcadia 424, 11. Col. Crawford 428, 12. Leipsic 443, 13. Ada 478.

Area Players

Bluffton: Aaron Bletcher 75, Cole Fruchey 91, Drew Wilson 97, Braeden Edwards 101.

Allen East: Grant Whitley 83, Nick Phillips 97, Carter Frey 97, Lake Brinkman 99.

Upper Scioto Valley: Brady Hipsher 82, Tyler Gratz 93, Dylan Thompson 98, Tyler Gratz 93, Korwin Kurtz 105.

Columbus Grove: Owen Macke 94, Zach Roberts 94, Jacob Oglesbee 95, Austin Macke 101.

Waynesfield-Goshen: Jaden Maxwell 91, Kale Kaufman 94, Gauge Rumer 96, Hyatt Kaufman 103.

Leipsic: Mason Tadena 97, Eli Wueller 106, Brock Lammers 117, Jaden Siefker 123.

Ada: Brevin Sizemore 114, Austin Amburgey 116, Alex Morgan 121, Jake Cowell 127.

At Eagle Rock

Team scores: 1. Liberty-Benton 330, 2. Kalida 332, 3. Antwerp (won tiebreaker) 368, 4. Patrick Henry 368, 5. Miller City 370, 6. Fairview 374, 7. Wayne Trace 379, 8. (tie) Ayersville and Ottoville 389 each, 10. (tie) Crestiview and Pettisville 390 each, 12. Hicksville 392, 13. Holgate 452, 14. Fort Jennings 489.

Medalist: Josh Klausing (K) 76

Area players

Kalida: Josh Klausing 76, Josh Recker 80, Alec Edelbrock 87, Luke Erhart 89, Christian Nartker 89

Miller City: Luke Lammers 83, Stevan Stechshulte 91, TJ Michael 95, Boyd Vance III 101

Ottoville: Andy Schmmoeller 91, Ethan Geise 92, Dylan Kemper 101, Zachary Knippen 105

Crestview: Jacob Bowman 92, Colton Lautzenheiser 95, Caden Hurlers 98, Derek Stout 105

Fort Jennings: Simon Smith 120, Brandon Sever 120, Collin Young 124, Logan Schimmoeller 125

HARROD — Spencerville finished with a team total of 332 to win the Division III boys golf sectional Thursday at Colonial Golfers Club.

St. Henry (338) and Delphos St. John’s (344) also qualified for district.

Ethan Harmon (77), who finished in a tie for second individually, Gavin Harmon (81), who was fifth, Alex Gallman (87) and Collin Davis (87) combined for the winning score.

Jack Romer, who tied for the second best score, Kyle Naumann (85), who tied for eighth, Rylee Deitsch (86) and Reed Koesters (90) contributed to St. Henry’s total.

Adam Gerker (77), who tied for second as an individual, Robert Buescher (84), who finished seventh, Matt Dickrede (90) and Grant Csukker (93) combined for the St. John’s team total.

Perry’s Logan Dray was medalist with a 74. Lincolnview’s Reece Farmer (82) was sixth and earned a district spot as an individual as did Parkway’s Mason Baxter who defeated Minster’s Grant Voisard in a playoff after each shot 85.

The district will be Oct. 5 at Stone Ridge.

Sycamore Springs sectional

ARLINGTON — Bluffton’s Aaron Belcher advanced as an individual with a third-place score of 75. Upper Scioto Valley’s Brady Hipsher moved on to district with a seventh-place tieing 82. No area school advanced as a team.

Allen East’s Grant Whitley (93) finished 10th. Columbus Grove’s Owen Macke and Zach Roberts (94 each), Waynesfield-Goshen’s Jaden Maxwell (91), Leipsic’s mason Tadena (97) and Ada’s Austin Amburgey (116) had the low rounds for their respective schools.

Eagle Rock sectional

DEFIANCE — Kalida (332) qualified for district play by finishing second to Liberty-Benton (330).

Medalist Josh Klausing (76), Josh Recker (80), Alec Edelbrock (87) and Christian Nartker and Luke Erhart (89 each) combined for Kalida’s score.

Miller City’s Luke Lammers (83) qualified as an individual.

Division II

OTTAWA — Bath (333) and Kenton (344) advanced to district play with second- and third-place finishes respectively at Country Acres Golf Club.

Ontario (330) was the team winner.

Bath’s Jeremiah Bolon (81) finished sixth and teammate Isaiah Bolon (82) finished in a tie for seventh among the individual scores. Hunter Iiames (84) and Joey Miller (86) also contributed to the Wildcats’ team total.

Rocco Longbrake (82), who finished in a tie for seventh as an individual, Cole Dearing (86), Peyton Roby (87) and Cruz Bryant (89) combined for Kenton’s total.

Ottawa-Glandorf’s Austin Radcliff (78) advanced as an individual when he finished a stroke behind medalist Brett Montgomery of Upper Sandusky. Also earning an individual spot was Van Wert’s Jared Hernandez (83) when he finished in a tie for ninth.

The district will be held Oct. 5 at Red Hawk.

By Mike Purdy

mpurdy@limanews.com

Boys Golf

Sectionals

Division II

At Country Acres Golf Course

Medalist: Brett Montgomery (Upper Sandusky) 77

Team Scores:

1. Ontario 330, 2. Bath 333, 3. Kenton 344, 4. Bryan 348, 5. Upper Sandusky 356, 6. Paulding 359, 7. Coldwater 368, 8. St. Mary’s 370, 9. Van Wert 375, 10. Elmwood 378, 11. Ottawa-Glandorf 392, 12. Fostoria 455.

Area Players

Bath: Jeremiah Bolon 81, Isaiah Bolon 82, Hunter Iiames 84, Joey Miller 86.

Kenton: Rocco Longbrake 82, Cole Dearing 86, Peyton Roby 87, Cruz Bryant 89.

Paulding: Fletcher Cook 86, Cade McGarvey 90, Cole Heller 90, Egnor Kolson 93.

Coldwater: Andrew Fisher 88, Trey Wolters 89, Michael Schoenherr 94, Alex Wourms 97.

St. Marys: Clay Quellhorst 91, Reese Sweigart 91, Grant Harris 92, Austin Boley 96.

Van Wert: Jared Hernandez 83, Austin Bissonette 89, Gavin Flickinger 101, Evan Knittle 102.

Ottawa-Glandorf: Austin Radcliff 78, Evan Ellerbrock 95, Alex Ellerbrock 107, Zach Stechschulte 112.

Division III

At Colonial Golfers Club

Medalist: Logan Dray (Perry) 74

Team Scores:

1. Spencerville 332, 2. St. Henry 338, 3. St. John’s 344, 4. Minster 347, 5. Parkway, 6. Lincolnview 358, 7. Lima Central Catholic 360, 8. New Bremen 380, 9. New Knoxville, 10. Perry, 11. Arlington, 12. Marion Local, 13. Fort Recovery, 14. Delphos Jefferson 401.

Area Players

Spencerville: Ethan Harmon 77, Gavin Harmon 81, Collin Davis 87, Alex Gallman 87

St. Henry: Jack Romer 77, Kyle Naumann 85, Rylee Deitsch 86, Reed Koesters 90.

St. John’s: Adam Gerker 77, Robert Buescher 84, Matt Dickrede 90, Grant Csukker 93.

Minster: Grant Voisard 85, Logan Lazier 86, Grant Koenig 88, Joseph Magoto 88.

Parkway: Mason Baxter 85, Ashton Hamrick 88, Clayton Agler 92, Jack Wehe 93.

Lincolnview: Reece Farmer 82, Ryan Moody 86, Braden Evans 94, Jaden Youtsey 96.

Lima Central Catholic: Ross Otto 87, Caden Brunenr 90, Dominic Riepenhoff 91, Alex Wisser 92.

New Bremen: Cole Hemmelgarn 92, Erza Ferguson 95, Devon Thieman 96, Tyler Leichliter 97.

New Knoxville: Sam Anspach 88, Ray Newton 90, Ben Lammers 97, Jack Bartholomew 105.

Perry: Logan Dray 74, Josh Dyer 90, Keaton Miller 104, Adam Liles 113.

Marion Local: Collin Everman 93, Dylan Homan 95, Seth Kelch 100, Garret Pleiman 106

Fort Recovery: Harrison Kaup 91, Grant Knapke 91, Carson Rammel 107, Blayne Tobe 110.

Delphos Jefferson: Logan Gallmeier 92, Nathan Pohlman 94, Braxton Scalf 101, Troy Wolfe 114.

Temple Christian: Lincoln Waters 91.

At Sycamore Springs

Medalist: Brandon Wehrle (VB) 70

Team Scores:

1. Van Buren 305, 2. Carey 344, 3. New Riegel 361, 4. Bluffton 364, 5. Allen East, 6. Upper Scioto Valley 378, 7. Columbus Grove 384, 7. Waynesfield-Goshen 384, 9. McComb 385, 10. Arcadia 424, 11. Col. Crawford 428, 12. Leipsic 443, 13. Ada 478.

Area Players

Bluffton: Aaron Bletcher 75, Cole Fruchey 91, Drew Wilson 97, Braeden Edwards 101.

Allen East: Grant Whitley 83, Nick Phillips 97, Carter Frey 97, Lake Brinkman 99.

Upper Scioto Valley: Brady Hipsher 82, Tyler Gratz 93, Dylan Thompson 98, Tyler Gratz 93, Korwin Kurtz 105.

Columbus Grove: Owen Macke 94, Zach Roberts 94, Jacob Oglesbee 95, Austin Macke 101.

Waynesfield-Goshen: Jaden Maxwell 91, Kale Kaufman 94, Gauge Rumer 96, Hyatt Kaufman 103.

Leipsic: Mason Tadena 97, Eli Wueller 106, Brock Lammers 117, Jaden Siefker 123.

Ada: Brevin Sizemore 114, Austin Amburgey 116, Alex Morgan 121, Jake Cowell 127.

At Eagle Rock

Team scores: 1. Liberty-Benton 330, 2. Kalida 332, 3. Antwerp (won tiebreaker) 368, 4. Patrick Henry 368, 5. Miller City 370, 6. Fairview 374, 7. Wayne Trace 379, 8. (tie) Ayersville and Ottoville 389 each, 10. (tie) Crestiview and Pettisville 390 each, 12. Hicksville 392, 13. Holgate 452, 14. Fort Jennings 489.

Medalist: Josh Klausing (K) 76

Area players

Kalida: Josh Klausing 76, Josh Recker 80, Alec Edelbrock 87, Luke Erhart 89, Christian Nartker 89

Miller City: Luke Lammers 83, Stevan Stechshulte 91, TJ Michael 95, Boyd Vance III 101

Ottoville: Andy Schmmoeller 91, Ethan Geise 92, Dylan Kemper 101, Zachary Knippen 105

Crestview: Jacob Bowman 92, Colton Lautzenheiser 95, Caden Hurlers 98, Derek Stout 105

Fort Jennings: Simon Smith 120, Brandon Sever 120, Collin Young 124, Logan Schimmoeller 125

Mike Purdy can be reached at 567-242-0451.

Mike Purdy can be reached at 567-242-0451.

Post navigation