Lima area sports results


High Schools

Boys Golf

MAC Tournament

At Mercer County Elks (par 72)

St. Henry 317, Minster 351, Delphos Saint John’s 355, Versailles 356, Coldwater 361, Parkway 367, New Knoxville 386, Fort Recovery 393, New Bremen 408, Marion Local 409

Medalist Kyle Naumann (St. Henry) 74

Area players

St. Henry: Kyle Naumann 74, Jack Romer 77, Rylee Deitsch 79, Ryan Grieshop & Reed Koesters 87.

Minister: Grant Voisard 85, Grant Koenig 86, Adam Knapke, Logan Lazier & Joseph Magato all shot 90.

Delphos St. John’s: Grant Csukker 85, Adam Gerker 87, Matt Dickrede 91, Jared Lucas 92.

Coldwater: Adam Fisher 83, Trey Wolters 86, Nathan Kaiser 95, Michael Schoenherr 97

Parkway: Jack Wehe 86, Mason Baxter 87, Clayton Agler 93, Ashton Hamrick 101

New Knoxville: Ray Newton 91, Sam Anspach 93, Ben Lammers 96, Jack Bartholomew 106.

Ft. Recovery: Harrison Kaup 85, Grant Knapke 99, Dylan Ranly 101, Derek Lochtefeld 108.

New Bremen: Jared Bergman 98, Cole Hemmelgarn 100, Derek Bergman 103, Tyler Leichter 107.

Marion Local: Collin Everman 100, Tim Knapschaefer 102, Dylan Homan 103, Seth Kelch 104.

Regular Season Standings: 1) St. Henry 9-0 2) Delphos St. John’s 8-1 3) Minster 6-3 3) Parkway 6-3, 3) Versailes 6-3 6) Coldwater 4-5 7) New Bremen 3-6 8) New Knoxville 2-7 9) Ft Recovery 1-9 10) Marion Local 0-9.

Overall MAC Boys Golf Standings (includes regular season & tournament): 1) St Henry 36 points 2) Delphos St John’s 30 points 3) Minster 28 points 4) Versailles 24 points 5) Coldwater 22 points 6) Parkway 20 points 7) New Knoxville 10 points 8) New Bremen 8 points 9) Ft. Recovery 6 points 10) Marion Local 4 Points

Girls Golf

MAC tournament

At Stillwater (par 72)

Medalist: Jorja Pothast (Versailles) 87

Player of the Year: Lauren Durham (Versailles)

Versailles 365, St. Henry 397, New Bremen 416, Parkway 420, Coldwater 458, Fort Recovery 493, Marion Local 516, Minster (Did not have enough players for a team score)

Area Team Scores included:

St. Henry: Ellen Naumann 94, Karlee Staugler 94, Allyson Hemmelgarn 98, Claire Clune 111

Coldwater: Emma Eckstein 107, Payton Kunk 114, Lexi Wright 114, Sarah Diller 123

Girls Soccer

Continental 5, Miller City 1

At Miller City

Scoring

Continental: Alex Hoeffel 4, Kaitlyn Alvarado

Miller City: Kylie Niese

Assists: Brooke Davis & Riley Fenter, Continental

Shots on goal: Continental 21, Miller City 11

Saves: Continental 8, Miller City 9

Cory-Rawson 1, Kalida 0 (OT)

At Columbus

Goal: Aylissa Shoemaker

Assist: Sophie Simon

Shots on goal: C-R 5, Kalida 4

Saves: Bailey White (Kalida) 3, Hannah Bixler (C-R) 5

Volleyball

Delphos Saint John’s 3, Kalida 1

At Kalida

Set Scores: 25-20, 23-25, 25-23, 25-16

Kalida Team Leaders: Morgan Mock 12 kills, Kierstan Siebeneck 23 digs, Sarah Klausing 33 assists, Tori Niese 6 blocks.

St. John’s Team Leaders: Maddi Ellis 23 kills, 27 digs & 12 blocks, Ellis Csukker 24 assists.

Willard 2, Temple Christian 0

Set Scores: 25-11, 25-13

Temple Christian Leaders: Aryn Recker 3 kills, Sophie White 14 digs, Anna Acklin 4 assists

Temple Christian 2, Cory-Rawson 1

Set Scores: 25-23, 19-25, 25-13

Temple Christian Leaders: Lizzie Helser 8 kills, Sophie White & Madelyn Crawford 13 digs, Anna Acklin 11 assists.

Arcadia 2, Temple Christian 0

Set Scores: 25-10, 25-9

Temple Christian Leaders: Madelyn Crawford 5 digs, Lizzie Helser 2 aces.

Minster Invitational

Ada 2, Botkins 0

Set Scores: 25-13, 25-15

Ada Leaders: Melinda Woods 18 kills and 5 digs, Maddie Gossard 18 assists,

Minister 2, Ada 0

Set Scores: 25-18, 25-21

Ada Leaders: Melina Woods 18 kills Olivia Alexander 9 digs, Maddie Gossard 16 assists, Sidney Gossard 4 aces.

Russia 2, Ada 0

Set Scores: 25-14, 25-16

Ada Leaders: Melina Woods 16 kills and 13 digs, Maddie Gossard 13 assists, Olivia Alexander 2 aces.

Minister 2, Marion Pleasant 0

Set Scores: 25-21, 25-22

Minster 2, West Liberty Salem 0

Set Scores: 25-10, 25-21

Minister Tournament Leaders: Paige Thobe 14 kills, Emily Stubbs 34 digs, Brooke Wolf 20 saves, Paige Thobe & Regan Wuebker 5 blocks, Paige Thobe 9 aces.

Cory-Rawson Invitational

Miller City 2, Cory-Rawson 0

At Cory-Rawson

Set Scores: 25-15, 25-22

Miller City Team Leders: Kylie Berner 6 kills, Abbey Schroeder 5 digs, Brittany Kuhlman 11 assists, Sofie Van Wezel 2 blocks, Abby Schroeder & Sofie Van Wezel 2 aces

Willard 2, Miller City 0

At Cory-Rawson

Set Scores: 27-25, 25-15

Miller City Team Leaders: Katelyn Kuhlman 5 kills, Abbey Schroeder 10 digs, Brittany Kuhlman 7 assists, Sofie Van Wezel 2 blocks.

Miller City 2, Van Buren 1

At Cory-Rawson

Set Scores: 19-25, 25-22, 25-20

Miller City Team Leaders: Katelyn Kuhlman 11 kills, Abbey Schroeder 33 digs, Brittany Kuhlman 29 assists, Meggan Meyer 2 blocks, Adrienne Kuhlman & Abbey Schroeder 2 aces.

Van Buren information not provided

Colleges

Football

Franklin College 59, Bluffton 30

At Bluffton

Score by quarters:

Bluffton`3`6`14`7` — `30

MSJ`14 `14` 14` 17 — ` 59

Scoring:

FC-Jordan Brown 2 run (Stephen Colligan kick)

FC-Lee Wroblewski 24 pass from Chase Burton (Stephen Colligan kick)

B–Jordan Watkins 27 field goal

B-Micah Roberson 29 pass from Colby Speice (Jordan Watkins kick failed)

FC-Tanner Wroblewski 18 pass from Chase Burton (Stephen Colligan kick)

FC-Jordan Brown 6 run (Stephen Colligan kick)

FC-Deontez Alexander 52 pass from Chase Burton (Stephen Colligan kick)

B-Keyon Camden 35 pass from Colby Speice (Jordan Watkins kick)

FC-Brad Bonomini 45 pas from Chase Burton (Stephen Colligan kick)

B-Lucas Espitia 11 pass from Brandon Koch (Jordan Watkins kick)

FC-Ben Fleet 6 pass from Chase Burton (Stephen Colligan kick)

FC-Stephen Colligan 25 field goal

FC-Ben Fleet 15 pass from Braden Smith (Stephen Colligan)

Franklin `Bluffton

24` First downs `30

586` Total yardage` 512

108 `Rushing yardage` 123

478 `Passing yardage `389

25-35-0 `Passing (Com-Att-Int) `33-53-2

2-1 `Fumbles-Lost` 0-0

4-38.0 `Punts-Average `5-35.2

3-32 `Penalties-Yards `5-60

Individual leaders:

Passing: B-Coby Speice 24-37-1; Chase Burton 22-32-0.

Rushing: B-Dareeley 9-49; Branden Smith 3-63.

Receiving: B-Micah Roberson 12-119-1; 0eontez Alexander 6-140-1.

Women’s Soccer

Ohio Northern University 3,

Thomas More College 0

At BB&T Field, Crestview, Kentucky

Goals: Haley Moses, Anna Niemeyer, Rose Nienaber

Assist: Mary Kate Munz

Shots on goal: ONU 11, TMC 2

Saves: Meagan Grierson (ONU) 2, Aleyna Heyman (TMC) 6, Kylie Anderson (TMC) 2

Women’s Volleyball

Capital University 3, Bluffton 2

At Ursprung Gymnasium, Berea

Set Scores: 17-25, 13-25, 25-20, 25-23, 15-11

Bluffton Team Leaders: Bethany Martini 17 kills, Sydney Mohler 15 digs, Erin Weisgarber 38 assists, Carley Lester 4 blocks, Becca Tourney 9 aces.

ONU 3, Defiance 0

At Ursprung Gymnasium, Bera, OH

Set Scores: 25-23, 25-15, 17-11

ONU Team Leaders: Chelsea Huppert 14 kills, Megan Niezala 14 digs, Katie Wade 29 assists.

Defiance Team Leaders: Emma Seltz 9 kills, Jaidyn Patridge 17 digs Abigail Cronin 14 Assists.

ONU 3, Bluffton 1

At Ursprung Gymnasium, Berea

ONU Team Leaders: Haley Potters 15 kills, Megan Niezala 21 digs, Katie Wade 46 Assists, Chelsea Huppert 3 blocks.

Bluffton Team Leaders: Bethany Martini 14 kills, Sydney Mohler 24 digs, Erin Weisgarber 37 assists, Carley Lester 3 blocks.

Post navigation