Lima area sports results


High Schools

Boys Soccer

NWOSSCA poll

No area teams are in Division I

Division II: 1. Kenton, 2. Elida, 3. St. Marys, 4. Shawnee, 5. Wapakoneta, 6. Maumee, 7. Celina, 8. Bowling Green, 9. Defiance, 10 Otsego.

Division III: 1. Ottawa Hills, 2. Archbold, 3. Van Buren, 4. Lake, 5. Ottawa-Glandorf, 6. Continental, 7. Bluffton, 8. (tie) Kalida, Ottoville, Woodmore.

Continental 0, Kalida 0

Shots on goal: Continental 8, Kalida 3

Saves: Trevor Brecht (Continental) 3, Brad Siefker (Kalida) 5, Brayden Recker (Kalida) 3

Girls Soccer

NWOSSCA poll

No area teams in Division I

Division II: 1. Wapakoneta, 2. Lake, 3. Elida, 4. Bath, 5. Shawnee, 6 St. Marys, 7. Bryan, 8. (tie) Celina, Defiance, 10. Maumee.

Division III: 1. Archbold, 2. Swanton, 3. Riverdale, 4. Liberty-Benton, 5. Liberty Center, 6. Eastwood, 7. Ottoville, 8. Kalida, 9. Bluffton, 10. Van Buren.

Ottoville 3, Ft. Jennings 0

Goals: Elyse Baker, Kasey Knippen, Lindsay Schweller

Assists: Lindsay Schweller, Nicole Williams

Shots on goal: Ottoville 8, Ft. Jennings 5

Saves: Brittany Winhover Ottoville 3, Vanessa Wallenhorst Ft. Jennings 5

Girls Golf

WBL Tournament

At Eagle Rock (par 71)

Team scores: Shawnee 386, Wapakoneta 435, Celina 474, Defiance 533

Medalist: Morgan Altenbach (Shawnee) 89

Shawnee: Morgan Altenbach 89, Megan Spainhower 96, Jeanna Fullom 100, Raegan Wheeler 101

Wapak: Taylor West 103, Allison Kohlrieser 107, Olivia Place 111, Ali Wayman 114

Celina: Madelynn Sudhoff 115, Aisha Saleem 116, Riley Miller 119, Kendra Marsee 124

Colleges

Women’s Soccer

Huntington 8, Bluffton 0

At Bluffton

Goals: Brandi Spear 4, Matea Knispel 3, Tessy Geiss

Multiple Assists: Nicole Pennington 2

Saves: Autumn Demmott (H) 1, Jules Frazier (B) 12

Women’s Volleyball

Ohio Northern University 3,

Mt. St. Joseph 0

At Ada

Game Scores: 25-10, 25-6, 25-19

ONU Leaders: McKenna Jordan 12 kills, McKenna Hostetler 19 digs, Haley potters 2 blocks

MSJ Leaders: Hannah Losey 6 kills, Karlie Schell 9 digs, Briana Looney 3 blocks

Baldwin Wallace 3, Bluffton 0

At Berea (Ursprung Gymnasium)

Game Scores: 25-16, 27-25, 25-20

Bluffton Leaders: Bethany Martini 13, kills, Sydney Mohler 26 digs, Erin Weisgarber 29 assists, Jessie Gibson 4 blocks

BW Leaders: Allyson Smith 15 digs, Alicia Lortcher 23 digs, Kathleen Egan 44 assists, Jessica Laney 2 blocks

Bluffton 3, John Carroll 0

At Berea (Ursprung Gymnasium)

Game Scores: 25-12, 25-16, 25-23

Bluffton Leaders: Bethany Martini 16 kills, Sydney Mohler 17 digs, Abby Rohrbach 3 aces, Erin Weisgarber 3 blocks, Erin Weisgarber 31 assists

John Carroll Leaders: Sydney Slater 7 kills, Caitlin Ciaciolo 9 digs.

From Thursday

High Schools

Boys soccer

Elida 2, St. Marys 1

At St. Marys

Goals: Cody Gay (E ), Austin Wilker (StM), Noah Davis (E ).

Shots on goal: Elida 10, St. Marys 10

Goalkeeper saves: Caleb Jones (E ) 7, Henry Spencer (StM) 5.

Records: Elida 8-0 (5-0 WBL); SM 3-2-1 (2-2-1 WBL).

Wapakoneta 3, Bath 0

No other information was reported about this match.

Ottawa-Glandorf 3, Shawnee 2

at Ottawa-Glandorf

Goals: Bryce Schroeder, Chad Duling, Ethan White (O-G), Ryan McGuire, Jackson Schaaf

Shots on goal: Shawnee 7, Ottawa-Glandorf 6

Saves: Landon Hoehn (Shawnee) 3, Ethan Alt (O-G)

Liberty-Benton 2, Ada 0

at Ada

Goals: Name (School).

Saves: Ace Gamble (Ada) 7

No other stats reported

New Knoxville 5, Allen East 3

at New Knoxville

Goals: Chris Covert 4, Zach Davis (NK).

Saves: Ryland Dyrness (NK) 7

Records: New Knoxville 4-5-0

Allen East stats not received

LCC 3, Fairlawn 0

At Fairlawn

Goals: Skyler Corso, Connor Knippen, Josiah Simpson

Assists: Skyler Corso, Preston Gandy

Shots on goal: LCC 7, Fairlawn 0

Saves: Jack Zerante (LCC) 0, Lane Wells (F) 4

Record: LCC 6-3-2

Volleyball

Allen East 3, Paulding 2

Game scores: 19-25, 25-20, 25-17, 24-26, 15-13

Allen East Leaders: Abby Kennedy 22 kills, Kyra Clark 21 kills, Summer McCloskey 42 assists, Anamya Truex 7 blocks, Kyra Clark 6 aces.

Paulding Leaders: Sadie Estle 9 kills, 6 blocks, Cassidy Posey 10 kills, 8 blocks, Audrey Manz 13 assists, Megan Tope 37 digs.

Wapakoneta 3, Elida 0

Game scores: 25-22, 25-19, 25-14

Wapak Leaders: Sarah Pathast 14 kills, MacKenzie Lange 19 assists, Alexa Lambert 14 digs, Katie Klopfenstein 12 digs.

Elida Leaders: Amiah Jones 14 kills, 10 digs, Evelyn Frueh 3 aces, 9 digs.

Record: Wapak 9-5 (3-1 WBL), Elida 4-10 (1-3 WBL)

Continental 3, Ayersville 1

at Continental

Scores: 25-22, 18-25, 25-23, 25-19

Continental leaders: Leah Baker 19 kills, Amber Logan, Hannah Troyer, Sydney Eickholt 2 aces, Jessica Stauffer 42 assists.

Records: Continental 10-4

Clay 3, Lima Senior 0

Game scores: 25-6, 25-16, 25-7

Lima Senior leaders: Lexi Williams 3 kills, Preshus Lowe 7 digs,

Crestview 3, Delphos Jefferson 0

Game Scores: 25-22, 25-20, 25-7

Crestview leaders: Lexi Gregory 8 kills, Lexi Gregory 12 digs, Abby Bagley 23 assists, Lauryn Black 5 aces

Riverside 3, Waynesfield-Goshen 1

Game scores: 25-18, 25-13, 22-25, 25-11

W-G leaders: Aubrey Biederman 21 kills, Hannah Hendrickson 20 digs, Cydney Roberts 21 assists

Record: 6-10 overall

St. Marys 3, Kenton 0

Game scores: 25-14, 25-14, 25-12

St. Marys leaders: Danielle Bertke 16 kills, Piper Slone & Makenna Mele 10 digs, Madi Howell 22 assists, Danielle Bertke & Claire Bertke 3 aces

Record: 5-8 overall, (2-2 WBL)

Kenton leaders not provided

Fort Recovery 3, Marion Local 1

Game scores: 18-25, 25-22, 25-15, 25-19

Marion Local leaders: Kara Evers 19 kills, Carrie Fesemeyer 24 digs, Natalie Rethman 27 assists, Morgan Heckman & Brooke Homan 4 blocks

Fort Recovery leaders not provided

Hardin Northern 3, Perry 0

Game scores: 25-7, 25-7, 25-12

Hardin Northern leaders: Shelby Alloway 11 kills, Shelby Alloway 8 digs, Maddy Robson 19 assists, Rylie Bame 3 blocks, Rylie Bame 11 aces

Perry leaders not received

Versailles 3, Minster 1

Game Scores: 22-25, 27-25, 25-17, 27-25

Minster leaders: Paige Thobe 14 kills, Emily Stubbs 22 kills, Brooke Wolf 34 assists, Taylor Kogge 5 blocks

Versailles leaders not provided

Delphos St. John’s 3, Parkway 1

Game scores: 21-25, 28-26, 25-22, 25-18

St. John’s leaders: Madi Ellis 25 kills,Kennedy Clarkson 22 digs, Erika Moenter 26 assists, Madi Ellis 6 blocks

Parkway leaders not provided

Defiance 3, Bath 1

Game Scores: 25-15, 12-25, 25-17, 25-20

Bath leaders: Kaleigh Ketcham 13 kills, Eden Adkins 13 digs, Kaleigh Ketcham 4 blocks, Eden Adkins 3 aces

Defiance leaders not provided

Columbus Grove 3, Spencerville 0

Game scores: 25-11, 25-15, 25-16

Cols. Grove leaders: Lauren Birkemeier 11 kills, Carlee McCluer 14 digs, Rylee Sybert 20 assists, Lauren Birkemeier 3 blocks and 4 aces

Spencerville leaders: Emily Zak 6 digs

Ottoville 3, Miller City 0

Game scores: 25-9, 25-8, 25-16

Miller City Leaders: Abbey Schroeder 21 digs, Brittany Kuhlman 9 assists

Ottoville leaders not provided

Girls Soccer

Shawnee 2, Upper Sandusky 0

at Shawnee

Goals: Alaina Behnke 2 (Shawnee).

Shots on goal: Shawnee 9, Upper Sandusky 3

Saves: Grace O’Connor (Shawnee) 3, Cortni Brown (Upper Sandusky) 7

Records: Shawnee 7-2-1 Upper Sandusky 2-5-2

Kalida 3, Wauseon 0

at Wauseon

Goals: Hannah Warn, Lauren Langhals, Kathryn Siebeneck (Kalida).

Shots on goal: Kalida 14, Wauseon 4

Saves: Bailey White (Kalida) 4, Hannah Spadafore (Wauseon) 10

Records: Kalida 5-2-2 Wauseon 4-6-1

Spencerville 3, Cory-Rawson 1

at Cory-Rawson

Goals: Kelsey Shaffer 2, Arianna McMichael (Spencerville), Hayley Waltz (Cory-Rawson)

Shots on goal: Spencerville 8, Cory-Rawson 12

Saves: Kottia Williams (Spencerville) 12, Hannah Bixler (Cory-Rawson) 5

Records: Spencerville 7-3-1 Cory-Rawson 2-7-1

Bluffton 10, Paulding 2

at Bluffton

Goals: Kayla White 5, Laykin Garmatter 1, Brenna Kindle 1, Kim Gordon 1, Sophia Smucker 1, Hannah Yost 1 (Bluffton)

Saves: Lily Campbell (Bluffton) 2

Records: Bluffton 4-1-3

Anna 15, Delphos St Johns 0

at Anna

Goals: Rylie Edwards 6, Taylor Noll 3, Taylor Kauffman 2, Emily Albers, Abby Gaydosh, Kelsie McKinney, Michaela Ambos (Anna).

Saves: Savanna Hostetler (Anna) 1; DSJ stats not reported

Continental 13, Crestview 1

at Crestview

Goals: Alex Hoeffel 5, Kait Alvarado 4, Sierra Prowant 2, Shelby Collier, Riley Fenter (Continental), Alexis Munoz (Crestview)

Shots on goal: Continental 45, Crestview 2

Saves: Angel Brzozowski (Continental) 1, McKenna Thompson (Crestview) 16

Allen East 3, Coldwater 0

at Allen East

Goals: Madison Houston, Ally Richardson, Abby Garber (Allen East).

Saves: Lauren Criblez (Allen East) 5, Grace Bruns (Coldwater) 4

Bath 4, Miller City 0

at Miller City

Goals: Chandler Clark 2, Jaidyn Hale, Kelsey Wallace (Bath).

Shots on goal: Bath 21, Miller City 9

Saves: Emily Rocca (Bath) 4

Records: Bath 7-3-1

Boys Golf

LCC 180, Riverside 193

at Cherokee Hills

Medalist: Dominic Riepenhoff 41 (LCC)

LCC: Dominic Riepenhoff 41, Alex Wisser 44, Ross Otto 45, John Sreenan 50

Record: LCC 5-9

Versailles 167, Parkway 172

at Stillwater Golf Club

Medalist: Clayton Agler (Parkway) 38

Area scores used for team totals:

Parkway: Clayton Agler 38, Ashton Hamrick 40, Mason Baxter 44, Duncan Morton 50

Versailles: Austin Pleiman 40, Will Eversole, 41, Connor Van Skysock 43, Alex Keiser 43

Tri-Match

at Pike Run Golf Club

Team Scores: Miller City 180, Columbus Grove 193, Leipsic 209

Medalist: Luke Lammers (Miller City) 41

Area Scores used for team totals:

Miller City: Luke Lammers 41, Boyd Vance 43, TJ Michel 47, Stevan Stechschulte 49

Columbus Grove: Jacob Oglesbee 42, Owen Mackie 47, Zach Roberts 48, Austin Mackie 56

Leipsic: Mason Tadena 46, Brock Lammers 52, Jayden Siefker 55, Eli Wuller 56

Girls Golf

St Henry 182, Fort Loramie 207

at Arrowhead GC

Medalist: Ellen Naumann (St Henry) 37

Area Scores used for team totals:

St Henry: Ellen Naumann 37, Allyson Hemmelgarn 47, Karlee Staugler 47, Claire Clune 51

Wayne Trace Invitational

at Pleasant Valley Golf Course

Team Scores: Wayne Trace 170, Parkway 213, Lincolnview 215, Celina 242, Defiance 254

Medalist: Kenadie Dager (Wayne Trace) 36

Area players

Parkway: Autumn Ellis 51, Mecaylah Hesse 52, Haylee Stukey 54, Madison Kroeger 56

Celina: Emma Sweeney 58, Aisha Saleem 59, Kendra Marsee 62, Riley Miller 63

Dual Match

at Arrowhead GC

Delphos St. John’s 246, Minster – not enough players for a full team

Medalist: Kayce Wissman (Minster) 51

Area Scores used for team totals:

Delphos St John’s: Jada Schafer 58, Cassidy Schafer 58

Other Scores not reported

From Wednesday

High Schools

Girls Tennis

Shawnee 5, Lehman Catholic 0

at Shawnee

Singles

Alotus Wei (Shawnee) def. Claire Larger (LC), 6-3, 6-1

Aria Patel (Shawnee) def. Sarah Gibson (LC), 6-2, 6-2

Lade Onamusi (Shawnee) def. Melanie Brunner (LC), 6-0, 6-1

Doubles

Michaela Rutter/Sanjana Rajasekaran (Shawnee) def. Alex Read/Angela Brunner (LC), 6-1, 6-3

Ella Atkinson/Marley Evans (Shawnee) def. Ann Pannapara/Kierra Burns (LC), 6-2, 6-2

Post navigation