Lima area sports results


Colleges

Women’s Soccer

Oberlin 7, Bluffton 1

at Oberlin

Goals: Skylar Liming (B), Gwennie Gardiner (O), Sydnie Savarese (O), Jackie Brant (O) 2, Brittany Mendez (O) 3.

Shots on Goal: Bluffton 1, Oberlin 17

Saves: Sienna Sullvian (B) 10, Emma Gordon (O) 0, Jordyn Morris (O) 0, Katie Lucey (O) 1.

Records: Bluffton 0-2, Oberlin College 2-0.

Ohio Northern 2, Adrian 1

at Adrian, Mich.

Goals: Anna Niemeyer (ONU) 2, Raquel Church (A).

Shots on Goal: ONU 6, Adrian 3

Saves: Meagan Grierson (ONU) 2, Kristen Page (A) 4.

Records: ONU 1-1, Adrian 1-1.

Women’s Golf

ONU Fall Classic

at Colonial Golfers Club (par 72)

Team scores (two-day total): ONU 691, Ohio Wesleyan 756, Heidelberg 758.

Medalist: Lydia Cranmer (ONU) 166.

ONU: Lydia Cranmer 166, Suzanne Short 171, Caitlyn Silva 172, Taylor Daniel 182.

Men’s Soccer

Geneva 3, Ohio Northern 1

at Geneva, Pa.

Goals: J.J. Fortner (ONU), Abel Carleton (G), Liam O’Halloran (G) 2.

Shots on Goal: ONU 10, Geneva 10.

Saves: Kyle Dunnavant (ONU) 7, Nolan Luke (G) 6.

Records: ONU 01-1, Geveva 2-0.

Georgetown 5, Bluffton 1

at Danville, Ky.

Goals: Nick Gregory (G), Logan Blankenship (G) 3, Jordan Murdoch (G), Ezekiel Davis (B)

Shots on Goal: Georgetown 13, Bluffton 3

Saves: Kaleb Bickley (B) 8; Jacob Roberts (G) 2

Records: Georgetown 1-2, Bluffton 0-2.

From Saturday

High Schools

Boys Cross Country

Wapakoneta Night Meet

Team scores: 1. Defiance 19, 2. Marysville 57, 3. Shawnee 111, 4. Parkway 127, 5. Bellefontaine 144, 6. Marion Harding 183, 7. Wapak 211, 8. Elida 215, 9. Kenton 241, 10. Waynesfield-Goshen 276, 11. Upper Scioto Valley 280, 12. Lehman Catholic 304. Schools that did not have enough runners for team score: Delphos St. John’s, Indian Lake, Perry.

Race winner/area finishers in top 50: 1. Bryce Mendenhall (D) 16:19.5; 4. Matt Gaerke (Pa) 16:56.7; 5. Kyle Roth (Pa) 17:04.3; 11. Brady Hipsher (USV) 17:50.3; 14. Isaac Webb (Wapak) 17:52.8; 15. Josh Kuhlman (S) 17:54; 16. Gabe Williams (S) 17:55.9; 22. Grant Stump (S) 18:19; 23. John Doll (W) 18:21.4; 25. Aaron Bruns (Pa) 18:29.2; 26. Levi Stump (S) 18:30.7; 31. Reid Etzcorn (Pa) 18:45.6; 33. Trever Miller (S) 18:49.8; 35. Wes Eller (W-G) 18:55.6; 37. Alan Hatfield (W-G) 18:59.7; 39. Cymon Crowe (K) 19:03.1; 41. Corbin Fingerle (E) 19:03.5; 44. Tyler Dancs (E) 19:08.6; 45. Sean Dancs (E) 19:11; 46. Austin Matthews (S) 19:12.6; 47. Adam Stump (S) 19:12.9; 49. Kaleb Egri (S) 19:24.1; 50. Josh Piper (K) 19:24.3.

Girls Cross County

Wapakoneta Night Meet

Team scores: 1. Defiance 28, 2. Marysville 42, 3. Bellefontaine 116, 4. Shawnee 142, 5. Wapak 143, 6. St. Ursula 190, 7. Parkway 206, 8. Kenton 221, 9. Marion Harding 225, 10. Delphos St. John’s 244, 11. Lehman Catholic 253, 12. Indian Lake 292, 13. Waynesfield-Goshen 355. Schools that did not have enough runners for team score: Elida, Perry.

Race winner/area finishers in top 50: 1. Jacquelyn Witt (Marysville) 19:03; 11. Anne Hardy (Sh) 20:57.3; 14. Lexi Marshall (Sh) 21:08.9; 17. Paige Schneider (Wapak) 21:28.2; 19. Kierra Krohmer (K) 21:46.5; 20. Jenia Freewalt (DSJ) 21:49; 22. Lauren Doll (Wapak) 21:59.1; 24. Callie Wright (K) 22:08; 26. Ella Wagner (IL) 22:26.8; 28. Michaelia Fisher (Wapak) 22:31.4; 31. Treya Conn (Pa) 22:46.1; 33. Emily Bryan (Sh) 22:53.7; 34. Rachel Barrett (Pa) 23:04.8; 35. Sydney Waters (Pa) 23:05.7; 38. Caroline Kopack (DSJ) 23:07.2; 39. Danielle Hasting (Wapak) 23:07.3; 40. Morgan Taviano (Sh) 23:09.8; 41. Payton Preston (K) 23:15.7; 43. Mackenzie Courter (Wapak) 23:21.5; 47. Caitlin Puff (Wapak) 23:38.4; 49. Kambrynn Rohr (DSJ) 23:43.

Volleyball

St. Marys 2, Pandora-Gilboa 0

at St Marys

Scores: 25-18, 25-22

St Marys leaders: Makenna Mele 9 kills, Cherissa Priddy, Samantha Ackroyd, Aaleyiah Williams 2 aces, Madi Howell 25 assists, Danielle Bertke, Makenna Mele 8 digs

Fort Recovery 2, St Marys 0

at St Marys

Scores: 25-11, 25-22

St Marys leaders: Danielle Bertke 5 kills, Madi Howell 10 assists, Madi Howell, Makenna Mele 5 digs

Records: St Marys 1-6

Ada 2, Hardin Northern 0

at Ada

Game scores: 25-19, 25-20

HN Leaders: Gabby Weaver 8 assists, Shelby Alloway 11 digs, Cassidy Deckling 7 kills.

Arlington 2, Hardin Northern 0

at Ada

Game scores: 26-24, 25-21

HN Leaders: Shelby Alloway 3 aces, 7 digs, Maddy Robinson 7 assists, Cassidy Deckling 7 digs, Rylie Bame 7 kills.

Labor Day Invitational

at Lehman Catholic

Match scores: St. Paul 2, Minster 0 (25-6, 25-11); Lehman Catholic 2, Minster 0 (25-19, 25-19); Minster 2, LCC 1.

Minster Leaders: Regan Wuebker 5 aces, Danielle Barhorst 14 kills, Paige Thobe 14 kills, Brooke Wolf 48 assists, Emily Stubbs 39 digs.

Boys Soccer

Ottawa Hills 5,

Fort Jennings 0

Shots on Goal: Fort Jennings 0, Ottawa Hills 27

Saves: Cole Horstman (FJ) 9, Tommy Coil (OH) 0

Records: FJ 0-5, OH 5-0-1

Shawnee 7, Napoleon 0

No stats reported.

Girls Soccer

Upper Sandusky 2, Ada 1

Ada Goal: Haley Callahan

Ada Saves: Anney Archer 27

Colleges

Football

Wooster 45, Bluffton 21

Score by quarters:

Bluffton 0 15 6 0– 21

Wooster 10 7 14 14– 45

Scoring:

W–Trevor Bowden 26 field goal

W–Gary Muntean 26 pass to Jacob Lewis (Trevor Bowden kick)

B – C. Speice 15 run (J Watkins kick)

W – Gary Muntean 6 pass to Jacob Lewis (Trevor Bowden kick)

B – C. Speice 17 pass to L. Espitia (B. Koch run)\

B – C. Speice 38 pass to K. Camden (pass failed)

W – Gary Muntean 2 run (Trevor Bowden kick)

W – Gary Muntean 56 pass to Noah Strausbuagh (Trevor Bowden kick)

W – Antonio Bailey 3 run (Trevor Bowden kick)

W – Jake Cohen 24 interception return (Trevor Bowden)

Bluffton`Wooster

26` First downs `25

435 `Total yardage `476

107 `Rushing yardage` 205

328 `Passing yardage` 271

29-45-4 `Passing (Com-Att-Int)` 17-29-1

0-0` Fumbles-Lost` 3-1

2-43.0` Punts-Average` 2-40.0

11-104 `Penalties-Yards` 6-70

Individual leaders:

Passing: Bluffton-C. Speice 29-45-328; Wooster-Gary Muntean 17-29-271

Rushing: Bluffton-D. Campbell 10-50; Wooster Antonio Bailey 21-106

Receiving: Bluffton-M. Robertson 12-120; Wooster N, Strasbauagh 3-79

Ohio Northern 35, Adrian 31

Score by quarters:

ONU 14 7 0 14– 35

Adrian 13 3 0 15– 31

Scoring:

ONU–Will Freed 37 pass to Chase Rex (Joe French Kick)

A–Clayton Uecker 19 pass to Jerron Mcgraw (kick blocked)

A–E. Stewart 1 run (Cameron Cook kick)

ONU- Mark Niles 16 interception return (Joe French kick)

ONU - Will Freed 38 pass to Caleb Saalfeld (Joe French kick)

A – Cameron Cook 39 field goal

A – E. Stewart 8 run (Jerron McGaw pass

ONU – C. Williams 3 run (Joe French kick)

A – David Nutter 1 run (Cameron Cook kick

ONU – Will Freed 6 pass to Caleb Saalfeld (Joe French kick)

ONU `Adrian

26` First downs` 23

474` Total yardage` 401

179 `Rushing yardage` 124

295 `Passing yardage` 277

21-36-1 `Passing (Com-Att-Int)` 24-39-3

1-0` Fumbles-Lost` 0-0

5-27.8` Punts-Average` 4-42.5

10-99 `Penalties-Yards` 7-59

Individual leaders:

Passing: ONU-Will Freed 21-36-295; Adrian-Clayton Uecker 18-27-182

Rushing: ONU-Christian Williams 35-182 Adrian Emmanuel Stewart 16-106

Receiving: ONU-Chad Rex 6-101; Adrian Jerron McGaw 9-154

Men’s Golf

Beaver Fall Classic

at Bluffton Golf Club (par 72)

Team scores (two-day totals): 1. UNOH A Team 614, 2. Ohio Christian A Team 630, 3. Earlham College 631, 4. Ohio Northern A Team 639, 5. UNOH B Team 640, 5. , 6. Bluffton University and ONU B Team 682 each.

Medalist: Zach Goodchild (ONU A Team) 147

Top 4 two-day totals for area teams

UNOH A Team: Sebastian Sundell 149, Andres Tamayo 152, Cole Thomas 156, Ian Friesner 159.

UNOH B Team: Brian Schatzer 156, Joe Couch 158, Wesley Markward 162, Dakotah McClain 163.

ONU A Team: Zach Goodchild 147, Joshua Turich 162, Rayn Tatman 164, Nick Anderson 167.

Bluffton: Mason Jones 152, Jackson Wolfe 158, Michael Fimiani 185, Takoda Pratt 187.

ONU B Team: Shane Meek 167, Ethan Smith 167, Joe Slusher 175, Jared Foster 179.

O.C. Lou Collins Memorial

at Bedford Valley Country Club (Battle Creek, Mich.)

Team scores (two-day totals): UNOH 575, Hope College 584, Madonna University 601, Grand Rapids CC 607, Kalamazoo College 608, Trine University 612, Defiance Collge 619.

Medalist: Lewis Scott (UNOH) 140

UNOH: Lewis Scott 140, Gonzalo Garcia Parada 144, Kaleb Kuhn 146, Ian Clement 148, Reece Blair 148.

Women’s Golf

Beaver Fall Classic

at Bluffton Golf Club (par 72)

Team scores (two-day total): Earlham College 741, Bluffton 983

Medalist: Aaron Monroe (E) 182.

Bluffton: Victoria Wilson 214, Mercedes Burns 225, Hannah Ferguson 235, Taylor Ramey 309.

IWU Invitational

at Arbor Trace Golf Club (par 72)

Team scores: Taylor University 603, UNOH 616, Indiana Wesleyan 630, Grace College 658, Indian University East 661, Siena Heights 665, Spring Harbor and Huntington 673 each, Purdue-Northwest 712, Rend Lake CC 726, Grace College (B) 762, Kalamazoo College 847.

Medalist: Nicole Jung (Taylor) 145

UNOH (top 4 two-day scores): Caitriona Griffin 151, Brianna Baird 155, Natalia Quintero 155, Faithe Carr 155.

Volleyball

Bluffton 2, Kalamazoo 0

at Bluffton

Game scores: 25-22, 25-16, 25-21

Bluffton Leaders: Bethany Martini 13 kills, Erin Weisgarber 35 assists, Jessica Lovell 3 aces, Sydney Mohler 23 digs.

Records: Bluffton 3-1, Kalamazoo 0-4.

Carnegie Mellon 3, ONU 2

at ONU

Game scores: 22-25, 27-25, 25-23, 22-25, 15-12

ONU Leaders: McKenna Jordan 22 kills, Katie Wade 54 assists, Megan Nieszala 30 digs.

UNOH 3, Point Park 2

at Jackson

Game scores 25-16, 25-27, 23-25, 25-20, 15-10

UNOH Leaders: Megan Richwine 23 kills; Kaleigh Hulst 53 assists; Jessica Rotta 3 aces; Kaela Stoll 15 digs, Tainá Soranzo 15 digs.

UNOH 3, Shawnee State 0

at Jackson

Game scores: 25-21, 25-22, 26-24

UNOH Leaders: Stephanie Hanewold 18 kills, Kayleigh Hulst 41 assists, Tainá Soranzo 3 aces, 13 digs, Tina Sesa 3 aces,

Men’s Soccer

Spalding 9, Bluffton 0

Goals: Sergi Olvera-Vancini, Kornell Hilliard 3, Mirza Ugarak, Trustun Ashburn 2, Jacob Holehan, Leslie Chu

Shots on Goal: Spalding 14, Bluffton 3

Saves: Nick Lucas (S) 3, Corey Kissenger (S) 0.

Records: Bluffton 0-1, Spalding 1-0.

Hastings 2, UNOH 1 (OT)

at Baldwin City, Kansas

Goals: Daniel Whitehall (H), Pascal Debowiak (UNOH), Lucas Venegas (H).

Shots on Goal: UNOH 12, Hastings 13

Saves: Caio Preza (UNOH) 6; Joe White (H) 6.

More Stories


Post navigation