Lima area sports results


High Schools

Boys Golf

At The Woods at Possum Run

Team scores: 1. North Royalton 315 (won with lower first-place score), 2. Ashland 315, 3. Ontario 325, 4. Lexington 328, 5. Wooster 330, 6. Clear Fork 364, 7. Madison A 366, 8. Elida 368, 9. Crestline Crestview 372, 10. Elyria 401, 11. Mansfield Sr. 420, 12. Madison B 438, 13. Bucyrus 465.

Medalist: Marc Wilkins Jr. (O) 73

Elida: Logan Long 86, Dylan Buetner 93, Skyler Smith 94, Riley Creps 95.

Volleyball

Ottoville 3, Kalida 0

at Ottoville

Game scores: 25-14, 25-20, 25-7

Ottoville Leaders: Emily Landin 4 aces, 16 digs, Bridget Landin 11 Kills, 8 digs, 5 blocks, Quinley Schlagbaum 4 aces, Abi Hilvers 27 assists, 8 digs.

Kalida stats not reported by deadline.

Boys Soccer

Continental 5, Miller City 0

Goals: Cristian Perez 3, Tyler Brecht, Konnor Okuley

Shots on goal: Continental 15, Miller City 2

Saves: Nick Gable (MC) 9; T. Brecht (C) 0

Records: Continental 4-0; Miller City 0-7

Colleges

Volleyball

Bluffton 3, Adrian College 0

at Bluffton

Game scores: 27-25, 25-20, 25-20

Bluffton Leaders: Bethany Martini 16 kills, 11 digs, Erin Weisgarber 29 assists, Sydney Mohler 20 digs.

Records: Bluffton 1-0, Adrian 0-1.

Ohio Northern 3,

Case Western Reserve 1

at Ohio Northern

Game scores: 18-25, 25-22, 25-21, 25-15

ONU Leaders: Haley Potters 19 kills, Kate Wade 45 assists, McKenna Hostetler 19 digs.

Records: ONU 1-0, Case Western Reserve 0-1

Ohio Northern 3,

Ohio Wesleyan 1

at Ohio Northern

Game scores: 25-15, 23-25, 25-16, 25-13

ONU Leaders: McKenna Jordan 15 kills, Katie Wade 40 assists, Megan Nieszala 24 digs.

Records: ONU 2-0, Ohio Wesleyan 1-0

Women’s Soccer

Ohio Christian 3, Bluffton 0

at Bluffton

Goals: Brooke Lezzote 2, Rachel Lawwell.

Shots on Goal: OC 15, Bluffton 7

Saves: Emily Boyd (OC) 7; Sienna Sullivan (B) 12

Records: OC 1-2, Bluffton 0-1

From Thursday

Volleyball

Shawnee 3, Defiance 0

Team scores: 25-21, 25-19, 25-12

Shawnee leaders: Kaylee Brashear 4 kills, Janelle Bryant 4 kills, 3 assists, Alexis Kiessling 15 digs.

Miller City 3, Patrick Henry 1

Games scores: 27-25, 11-25, 25-23, 25-22

Miller City leaders: Adrienne Kuhlman 8 kills, 27 digs, Meggan Meyer 6 kills, Sofie Van Wezel 5 kills, four blocks, Katelyn Kihlman 5 kills, Brittany Kuhlman 22 digs 13 assists 4 aces 2 kills. Aby Schroeder 30 digs, Caylay Troyer 7 digs, 12 assists, Alaine Niese 4 kills, Kylie Berner 3 kills, Elena Niese 17 digs.

Hardin Northern 3, USV 0

Games scores: 25-15, 25-11, 25-15

Hardin Northern Leaders: Shelby Alloway 8 kills, 6 aces, 12 digs, Rylie Bame 9 aces, 8 kills, Madison Robson 15 assits

Elida 3, Bath 2

Game scores: 25-23, 25-21, 22-25, 22-25, 15-12

Elida leaders: Amiah Jones 13 kills, 16 digs, six aces, Evelyn Frueh 32 assists, 16 digs, Madison Allemeier 7 kills, 4 blocks, Lindsay Brockluer 48 digs.

Bath leaders: Kali Armstrong 31 digs 5 aces, Mallory Clark 3 blocks, Eden Adkins 11 kills, Caitlyn Renner, 33 assists.

Ottawa-Glandorf 3, St. Marys 0

Game scores: 25-11, 25-12, 25-16

St. Marys leaders: Danielle Bertke 5 kills, Aaleyiah Williams 5 kills, Madi Howell 10 assists, 9 digs Digs Cherissa Priddy 15, Makenna Mele 3.

O-G leaders: Carly Alt 10 kills, Kendra Kahle 13 digs, 24 assists, Taylor Alt 8 kills, 2 aces

New Knoxville 3, Parkway 0

Games scores: 25-12, 25-16, 25-17

New Knoxville leaders: Doty 14 kills, 19 digs, Homan 31 digs, Lammers 8 kills, Fledd 32 assists.

Wapakoneta 3, Van Wert 0

Game scores: 25-22, 25-13, 25-20

Wapakoneta leaders: Sara Pothast 12 kills, six blocks, Makenzie Wilson 7 kills, 5 blocks, MaKenzie Lange 22 assists, Alexa Lambert 15 digs, CArly Lange 11 digs, Katie Klopfenstein 10 digs, 5 kills.

Records: Wapakoneta 5-0, 1-0 WBL

Fremont Ross 3, Lima Senior 0

Game scores: 25-9, 25-12, 25-19

Lima Senior Leaders: Sophie Jolliff 4 kills, Sa’Kiyha Matthews 4 kills, Lexi Williams 4 kills, 6 digs, Haley Williams 15 digs.

Coldwater 3, Minster 0

at Minster

Game scores: 25-15, 25-10, 25-16

Minster Leaders: Paige Thobe 9 kills, Taylor Kogge 4 blocks, D. Barhorst 11 digs, Brooke Wolf 16 assists.

Coldwater stats not reported.

Ayersville 3, Bluffton 0

Game scores: 25-10, 25-9, 25-8

Bluffton Leaders: Karis Wilson 6 kills, Katie Prater 5 blocks, Ali Moser 12 digs.

Boys golf

Minster 167, Marion Local 205

Medalist: Logan Lazier (M) 40

Minster: Logan Lazier 40 Adam Knapke 42, Grant Koenig 44, Jacob Wissman 48

Marion Local: Tim Knapschaefer 44, Dyan Homan 53, Garrett Pleiman 53, Seth Kelch 55

Bath 164, Ottawa-Glandorf 175

Medalist: Austin Radcliff (O-G) 36

Bath: Isaiah Bolon 37, Hunter Iiames 41, Jeremiah Bolon 43, Andrew Cook 43

O-G: Austin Radcliff 36, Evan Ellerbrock 44, Zach Stechshulte 44, Alex Ellerbrock 51

Bath 5-0 WBL, O-G 3-3 WBL

St. Marys 170, Van Wert 177

Medalist: Jared Hernandez (VW) 38

St. Marys: Jill Schmitmeyer 38, Clay Quellhorst 31, Reese Sweigart 45, Austin Boley 45.

Van Wert: Jared Hernandez 38, Austin Bissonette 43, Evan Knittle 49, Cameron Terhark 49.

Wayne Trace 180, Edgerton 186

at Pleasant Valley

Medalist: Hayden Williamson (WT) 44, Dacoda Faber (E) 44

Wayne Trace: Hayden Williamson 44, Reid Miller 45, Kaden Sutton 45, Cale Crosby 46.

Edgerton: Dacoda Faber 44, Hannah Sleesman 45, Cameron Schaper 48, Brody Michael 49.

Boys Soccer

Lima Senior 2,Temple Christian 0

Goals: Tyler Lesh (LS), Sam Sharik (LS)

Multiple assists: Colton Fry (LS) 2

Shots on Goal: Lima Senior 16

Saves: Micah Rex (LS) 4

Record: Lima Senior 3-1-0, 0-1-0

Elida 2, Bath 0

Goals: Corbin Fingerle (E) 2

Shawnee 5, Defiance 0

Goals: Ethan Swallow (SH) 2, Jeffrey Geise (SH), Cameron Tenwalde (SH), Jackson Schaaf (SH).

Record: Shawnee 3-0-1

Bluffton 6, Paulding 0

Goals: Tristan Smucker 3, Jesse Montel 2, Jordan Siferd.

Girls Golf

Wayne Trace 170, Fairview 256

Medalist: Gracie Gudakunst (WT) 40

Wayne Trace: Gracie Gudakunst 40, Brooke Sinn 43, Gilly Wiseman 43, Kenadie Daeger 44

Fairview: Linzi Graber 61, Emily Singer 62, Nicole Cottrell 64, Karlee Reed 69.

Shawnee 190, Defiance 236

Medalist: Taylor Burgess (SH) 42

Shawnee: Taylor Burgess 42, Morgan Altenbach 43, Jeanna Fullom 48, Maggie Gray 57.

Parkway 215, Fort Recovery 243

Medalist: Haylee Stukey (P) 50

Parkway: Mecaylah Hesse 54, Lauren Henderson 54, Madison Kroeger 57, Autumn Ellis 57.

Fort Recovery: Kristen Keller 53, Becca Wood 61, Eryn Litner 63, Alli Vaughn 66.

Girls Soccer

Wapakoneta 8, Coldwater o

Goals: Emily Ruppert (W) 3, Katie Manger (W) 2, Morgan Follin, Marisa Raney, Madi Lause

Shots on Goal: Wapakoneta 10, Coldwater 0

Elida 8, Miller City 0

No other information was reported

Girls tennis

Shawnee 5, Van Wert 0

at Van Wert

Singles

Alotus Wei (SH) def. Emma Verville (VW) 6-0, 6-1

Aria Patel (SH) def. Tabatha Saam (VW) 6-0, 6-2

Kunmi Ojo (SH) def. Allie Etter (VW) 6-1, 6-4

Doubles

Katie Clark/Sanjana Rajasekaun (SH) def. Olivia Kline/Paige Moonshower (VW) 6-0, 6-1

Marley Evans/Ella Atkinson (SH) def. Ariana Adkins/Grace Kline (VW) 6-4, 6-0

Records: Van Wert 2-4 (2-2), Shawnee 5-0, 4-0 WBL

More Stories


Post navigation