Lima area results


High Schools

Softball

Regional Semifinals

Division III

Cardington-Lincoln 8,

Coldwater 4

at Findlay

CW `130`000`0`—`4`4`4

CL `062`000`x`—`8`6`3

WP–Casey Bertke LP–Maddie Steinke

2B–Baylee Adams (CL)

HR–Carly Post (CW)

Records: CW 18-9; CL 23-4

Division IV

Williamsburg 6, Parkway 2

at Greenville

Parkway `000`100`1`—`2`6`2

Williamsburg `005`001`x`—`6`6`1

WP–Wagers LP–Haley Hawk

2B–Henkle, Hawk, Sipe (P); Golden, Fisher (W)

3B–Haley Hawk (P)

Records: Parkway 22-2; Williamsburg 26-2

Gibsonburg 4, Crestview 4

at Findlay

Crestview `000`102`0`—`3`6`1

Gibsonburg `010`210`x`—`4`8`1

WP–Aubrey Fleming LP–Victoria Lichtensteiger

2B–Cora Millay, Avery McCoy, Hannah Binnion, Lexi Gilroy (C)

3B–Cora Millay (C); Keely Snyder (G)

Records: Crestview 14-12; Gibsonburg 25-0

Boys Track and Field

Division I

Amherst Regional

At Richard S. Cooley Track

Team scores: 1. Whitmer 20, 2. Medina 15, 3. St. Ignatius 12, 4. Wadsworth 11, 5. Mansfield Senior 10, 5. Ashland 10, 5. Bowsher 10, 8. Elida 8, 8. Tol. St. John’s Jesuit 8, 8. Berea-Midpark 8, 11. Perkins 6, 11. Bowling Green 6, 13. Brunswick 5.5, 14. Steele 5, 15. Rocky River 4, 15. Avon 4, 17. Norwalk 3.5, 18. Sandusky 3, 19. No. Ridgeville 2, 19. Wapakoneta 2, 19. Strongsville 2, 22. Tol. St. Francis 1.

Event winners/Area finishers in top 4:

Pole vault: 1. Zach Kubicki (Whitmer) 15-07.00, 2. Gabe Makin (Elida) 14-08.

Long jump: 1. Bryce Mitchel (Bowsher) 23-05.75

Discus throw: 1. David Amstutz (Ashland) 185-07

3,200 relay: 1. Wadsworth 7:44.60

Division III

Troy Regional

At Troy High School

Team scores: 1. Ft. Loramie 20, 2. Botkins 14, 3. Twin Valley So. 12, 4. Lockland 10, 5. Ansonia 10, 6. Williamsburg 8, 7. Marion Local 8, 8. St. Henry 8, 9. Miami East 8, 10. Minster 8, 11. Houston 7, 12. Arcanum 6, 13. Covington 6, 14. Purcel Marian 5, 15. Cin. Christian 5, 16. Sum. Co. Day 4, 17. Tri-Village 3, 19. Tir-County North 3, 19. S. Char. SE 2, 20. Yellow Springs 2, 21. Mechanicsburg 2, 22. Ft. Jennings 2, 23. Fairlawn 1, 24. Delphos Jefferson 1, 25. Spencerville 1.

Event Winners/Area Finishers in top 4:

3200 relay: 1. Ft. Loramie 8:01.76

Long jump: 1. Savion Brown (Lockland) 21-04, 2. Collin Mescher (St. Henry) 20-10

Discus throw: 1. Josh Miller (Botkins) 156-03, 2. Josh Dirksen (Marion Local) 152-05, 4. Troy Winner (Minster) 139-11

Pole vault: 1. Brock Shellhass (Ansonia) 14-08

Tiffin Regional

At Tiffin Frost-Kalnow Stadium

Team scores: 1. Eastwood 40, 2. Liberty Center 14, 3. Woodmore 12, 4. Riverdale 11, 5. Seneca East 10, 6. Coll. Western Reserve 8, 6. Montpelier 8, 6. Sand. SMCC 8, 9. Waynesfield-Goshen 6, 10. Archbold 5.5, 11. Willard 5, 11. Columbus Grove 5, 11. Bluffton 5, 14. Bucyrus 4, 14. Van Buren 4, 16. Ayersville 3, 16. Colonel Crawford 3, 18. New London 1.5, 19. Ash. Crestview 1, 19. Ada 1, 19. USV 1.

Event winners/Area finishers in top 4:

3,200 relay: 1. Eastwood 8:12.50, 4. Bluffton (Isaac Andreas, Luke Young, Baylor Garmatter, Christopher Harnish) 8:17.04

Discus throw: 1. Ryan Demaline (LC) 159-11, 4. Rece Roney (CG) 157-01

Long jump: 1. Ryan Reiter (Eastwood) 22-00.50

Pole vault: 1. Garrick Manning (Seneca East) 15-02.00, 3. Joshua Searson (W-G) 13-02.00

Girls Track and Field

Division I

Amherst Regional

At Richard S. Cooley Track

Team scores: 1. Anthony Wayne 18, 2. Medina 14, 3. Strongsville 13, 4. Brunswick 10, 5. Celina 8, 5. Rocky River 8, 7. Fremont Ross 6, 7. Findlay 6, 9. Avon 5, 9. No. Ridgeville 5, 11. Syl. Northview 4, 11. Magnificat 4. 13. Witmer 3, 13. Avon Lake 3, 13. Wadsworth 3, 16. Cle. St. Joseph Acad. 2, 16. Lima Senior 2, 16. Tol. N. Dame Acad. 2, 19. Bowsher 1.

Event winners/Area finishers in top 4:

High jump: 1. Emilia Lesniak (Strongsville) 5-06.00

Shot put: 1. Madison Pollard (AW) 47-07.00, 4. Paige Sutter (Celina) 44-01.00

3,200 relay: 1. Brunswick 9:16.84

Division III

Troy Regional

Team scores: 1. Minster 22, 2. Franklin Monroe 11, 3. Ottoville 10, 4. Miami East 8.5, 5. Covington 8, 6 .Ansonia 6, 7. Botkins 6, 8. Twin Valley So. 6, 9. St. Henry 6, 10. Preble Shawnee 5, 11. New Bremen 5, 12. LCC 5, 13. Russia 5, 14. Tri-County 4, 15. Anna 3, 16. West Liberty-Salem 3, 17. Lima Perry 2, 18. Sum. Co. Day 1, 19. Troy Christian 0.5

Event winners/area finishers in top 4:

High jump: 1. Brooke Mangas (Ottoville) 5-07, 2. Jordyn Heitbrink (Minster) 5-05

3,200 relay: 1. Minster (names not provided) 9:32.20, 3. St. Henry (names not provided) 9:46.96

Shot put: 1. Nicole Berry (Franklin Monroe) 45-00.75, 3. Grace Homan (Botkins) 38-04.25, 4. Maddy Moeller (New Bremen) 37-04.25

Tiffin Regional

At Tiffin Frost-Kalnow Stadium

Team scores: 1. Arlington 13, 2. Pettisville 10, 2. Maumee Va. C.D. 10, 2. McComb 10, 5. Holgate 8, 5. Woodmore 8, 5. Leipsic 8, 8. Riverdale 6, 8. Swanton 6, 8. Huron 6, 11. Kalida 5, 12. Arcadia 4, 12. Patrick Henry 4, 12. Archbold 4, 12. Columbus Grove 4, 16. Sher. Fairview 3, 16. No. Baltimore 3, 18. Wayne Trace 2, 18. Liberty Center 2, 20. Montpelier 1.

Event winners/Area finishers in top 4:

3,200 relay: 1. Pettisville 9:27.78, 4. Kalida (Kelly Doepker, Madison Langhals, Kyla Fortman, Taylor Lucke) 9:56.88

High jump: 1. Emma Daughtery (Maumee Valley) 5-06.

Shot put: 1. Molly Leppelmeier (McComb) 48-05.75, 2. Grace Rigel (Leipsic) 43-06.

Post navigation