Lima area results


High Schools

Softball

District Semifinals

Division IV

Crestview 2, Hicksville 0

at Elida

Crestview `000`100`1`—`2`5`1

Hicksville `000`000`0`—`0`7`0

WP–Victoria Lichtensteiger LP–Laney Balser

2B–Avery McCoy (C)

Parkway 15, Ada 0

at Wapakoneta

Ada `000`00`—`0`2`1

Parkway `623`4x`—`15`12`0

WP—Haley Hawk LP–Kaiti Newland

2B–Alisa Gray, McKenna Temple, Mecaylah Hesse, Alyssa Miller (P)

3B–Bailey Bater, Bailey Strickler, McKenna Temple (P)

HR–Haley Hawk (P)

Records: Parkway 21-1; Ada 13-11

Columbus Grove 6,

Hardin Northern 2

at Fostoria

HN `002`000`0`—`2`8`4

CG `210`030`0`—`6`8`1

WP–Teyah Sautter LP–Shelby Alloway

2B–Grace Schroeder (CG)

HR–Joy Stechschulte (CG); Holly Wilson (HN)

Records: CG 18-2; HN 16-8

Regular Season

Continental 14, Pandora-Gilboa 4

at Continental

P-G `301`00`—`4`7`3

Continental `404`6x`—`14`11`2

WP—Ashley Mansfield LP–R. Reisle

2B–K. Mullins (P-G)

Records: Continental 8-10 (4-2)

Midwest Athletic Conference

All-Conference Teams

First team: Maura Hoying (Coldwater) shortstop, Carly Post (C) outfield, Maddie Steinke (C) pitcher, Taylor Homan (Minster) shortstop, Sophia Fox (New Bremen) pitcher, Kelly Naylor (NB) shortstop, Cassidy Smith (NB) third base, Bailey Bates (Parkway) second base, Haley Hawk (P) pitcher, Alyx Slusher (P) shortstop, Alexis Ontrop (St. Henry) first base, Hailey McEldowney (Versailles) left field, Kami McEldowney (V) shortstop

Second team: Danielle Welsch (C) first base, Sarah Fesenmyer (Marion Local) shortstop, Jenna Poeppelman (M) pitcher, Karly Richard (M) second base, Abbi Theiman (NB) center field, Macy Henkle (P) left field, Mackenzie Sipe (P) center field, Heather Heitkamp (SH) second base, Alexis Ontrop (SH) pitcher

Honorable mention: Coldwater: Olivia Harlamert; Fort Recovery: Emily Hart, Devin Post, Rachel Thien; Marion Local: Maddie Griesdorn, Lauren Sanders; Minster: Lindsey Albers, Jordan Berelsman, Emma Schmiesing; New Bremen: Jenna Broerman; Parkway: Alisa Gray, Bailey Strickler; St. Henry: Brooke Borgerding, Kendra Rose; Versailles: Bryanna Blakeley, Sarah Gigandet

Player of the Year: Haley Hawk (Parkway)

Coach of the Year: Mark Esselstein (Parkway)

Team Champion: Parkway (7-0)

Baseball

Coldwater 5, Van Wert 4

at Coldwater

VW `100`102`0`—`4`9`1

CW `301`000`1`—`5`7`6

WP–Nate Grunden LP–Caleb Fetzer

2B–Brad Giere, Dylan Thobe (CW); Fetzer, Gutierrez, Temple (VW)

HR–Fetzer (VW)

Records: CW 17-8; VW 17-9

Defiance 11, Wapakoneta 3

at Wapakoneta

Defiance `200`003`6`—`11`9`2

Wapakoneta `000`300`0`—`3`6`1

WP–Logan Andonian LP–Roedinger

2B–Robinson, Menendez (D)

3B–Frederick (D)

Records: Defiance 20-7 (7-2); Wapak 19-3 (8-1)

Spencerville 4, Van Buren 3

at Van Buren

Spencerville `100`201`0`—`4`9`2

VB `002`000`1`—`3`6`3

WP–Brady Becker LP–Tabler

2B—Garcia (VB); Brady Becker, Jacob Meyer 2 (S)

State Poll

Division I

1. Jackson (Massillon)

2. Archbishop Moeller

2. Grove City

4. Butler

5. St. Xavier

6. Avon

7. Lakota West

8. Steele

9. Solon

10. Sylvania Northview

Division II

1. Wapakoneta

2. Sheridan

3. Field

4. Marietta

5. Ross (Hamilton)

6. Tippecanoe

7. Steubenville

8. Shelby

9. Chagrin Falls

10. Jonathan Alder

Others in Top 20 include: 12. Defiance, 19. Celina

Division III

1. Hiland

2. Champion

3. Edison (Richmond)

4. Elyria Catholic

5. Seneca East

6. Fairview

7. Grand Valley

8. Coldwater

9. Anna

10. Summit Country Day

Others in Top 20 include: 11. Ottawa-Glandorf, 12. Lima Central Catholic

Division IV

1. Toronto

2. Lehman Catholic

3. Newton Local

4. Western Reserve

5. Mohawk

6. St. Paul

7. New Riegel

8. Minster

9. Miller City

10. Lake Ridge Academy

Others in Top 20 include: 13. Leipsic, 18. Fort Recovery.

Midwest Athletic Conference

All-Conference Teams

First team: Dylan Thobe (Coldwater) infield, Nick Thwaits (Fort Recovery) pitcher, Cade Wendel (FR) infield, Duane Leugers (Marion Local) second base/shortstop, Aaron Ernst (Minster) pitcher, Jon Niemeyer (M) right field, Bryce Schmiesing (M) center field, Luke Vonderhaar (New Bremen) third base, Nick Topp (New Knoxville) catcher, Trace Walls (Parkway) pitcher, Jaret Jackson (Delphos St. John’s) catcher, Eric Vogt (DSJ) shortstop, Jacob Youngpeter (DSJ) pitcher, Keaton McEldowney (Versailles) outfield, Kurtis Rutschilling (V) second base, Kyle Subler (V) catcher

Second team: Dylan Thobe (C) pitcher, Will Homan (FR) outfield, Duane Leugers (ML) pitcher, Cole Unrast (ML) first base, Alex Lehmkuhl (M) second base, Ben Stubbs (M) catcher, Alec Schoenleben (P) outfield, Ryan Luttmer (St. Henry) outfield

Honorable mention: Coldwater: Sam Broering, Nathan Grunden, Jacob Wenning; Fort Recovery: Ben Homan; Marion Local: Matt Kahlig; Minster: Isaac Schmiesing; New Bremen: Ryan Bertke, Grant Selby, Justin Tenkman; New Knoxville: Corey Kuck, Nathan Tinnerman; Parkway: Carson Ford; St. Henry: Parker Link, Rylee Deitsch, Curtis Uhlenhake; Delphos St. John’s: Devin Cario, Josh Warnecke; Versailles: Elliot Bruns, Austin Knapke, Cole Niekamp

Player of the Year: Nick Thwaits (Fort Recovery)

Coach of the Year: Brian Harlamert (Coldwater)

Team Champion: Coldwater (7-2)

Colleges

Baseball

NAIA National Tournament

Hope Int. 17, UNOH 7

at UNOH

UNOH `102`022`000`—`7`15`2

HIU `001`016`09x`—`17`16`0

WP–George Castillo LP–Ross Cervantes

2B– Cameron Baranek, Brett Thompson (HIU); Erich Gonzalez (UNOH)

HR–Cameron Baranek (HIU); Jeff Cardenas, DarFran Ortiz (UNOH)

Records: UNOH 44-11; HIU 34-16

Post navigation