Track & field: Celina, Lima Senior girls win invitationals


Elida ties for boys title; Spartan boys 2nd at home meet

By Mark Altstaetter - [email protected]



Lima Senior’s Briana Wright competes in the discus during Saturday’s Spartan Track Invitational at Spartan Stadium.

Lima Senior’s Briana Wright competes in the discus during Saturday’s Spartan Track Invitational at Spartan Stadium.


Wapakoneta’s Allie Zolkie, left, runs against Oak Park’s Jayla Jones in 1600 during Saturday’s Spartan Track Invitational at Spartan Stadium. Dennis Saam | The Lima News

Wapakoneta’s Allie Zolkie, left, runs against Oak Park’s Jayla Jones in 1600 during Saturday’s Spartan Track Invitational at Spartan Stadium. Dennis Saam | The Lima News


Elida's Jacob Michael takes part in the pole vault during Saturday's Celina Invitational at Celina High School. Don Speck | The Lima News


Ottawa-Glandor's Mia Fonte, right, competes against Bath's Tabitha Miller during the 3,200 relay at Saturday's Celina Invitational at Celina High School. Don Speck | The Lima News


Track & field results

Boys

Versailles Boys Invitational

at Versailles

Orange Meet

Team Scores: 1. Minster 143.50, 2. Waynesfield-Goshen 136, 3. Houston 111, 4. Russia 106, 5. New Bremen 67, 6. Bradford 35.50, 7. Crestview 28, 8. Newton Local 23

Event Winners

3200 Relay: 1. Houston 8:36.30, 2. Minster 8:50.23

110 Hurdles: 1. Cole Tebbe (Russia) 16.27, 2. Zack Heuker (Minster) 16.58

100 Dash: 1. Dustin Klenke (W-G) 11.60, 2. Alex Blanco (Minster) 11.80

800 Relay: 1. Waynesfield-Goshen 1:36.58, 2. New Bremen 1:40.45

1600 Run: 1. Ethan Knouff (Houston) 4:50.18, 2. Andrew Broering 4:50.61

400 Relay: 1. Waynesfield-Goshen 46.76, 2. New Bremen 48.69

400 Dash: 1. Tyler Eller (W-G) 52.00

300 Hurdles: 1. Zach Heuker (Minster) 45.55

800 Run: 1. Ethan Knouff (Houston) 2:09.90, 2. Wesley Eller (W-G) 2:13.69

200 Dash: 1. Tyler Eller (W-G) 23.05, 2. Dustin Klenke (W-G) 24.81

3200 Run: 1. Dakota Francis (Houston) 10.44.03

1600 Relay: 1. Waynesfield-Goshen 3:43.19

Shot Put: 1. Max Prenger (Minster) 45-10.50, 2. Tony Winner (Minster) 43-11.50

Discus Throw: 1. Logan Dickie (New Bremen) 143-09, 2. Tony Winner (Minster) 135-07

Long Jump: 1. Michael Kelly (New Bremen) 18-10.75, 2. Alex Huber (Minster) 18-02.75

High Jump: 1. Drew Poling (Russia) 5-08.00, 2. Jake Hemmelgarn (New Bremen) 5-06.00

Pole Vault: 1. Joshua Searson (W-G) 12-06.00

Black Meet

Team Scores: 1. Dunbar 154, 2. Versailles 123.50, 3. St Henry 88.50, 4. Marion Local 82.50. 5. W. Liberty Salem 60.50. 6. Spencerville 51, 7. Arcanum 44.50, 8. Twin Valley So. 35 9. Bethel 19, 10. Versailles 1.50

Event Winners

3200 Relay: 1. Dunbar 8:30.40

110 Hurdles: 1. Jalani Allen (Dunbar) 15.30,

100 Dash: 1. Keyshawn Jones (Dunbar) 11.51

800 Relay: 1. Dunbar 1:35.93

1600 Run: 1. Korry Hamlin (Bethel) 4:42.16

400 Relay: 1. Dunbar 45.80

400 Dash: 1. Collin Mescher (St. Henry) 53.35, 2. John Tangeman (Marion Local) 54.26

300 Hurdles: 1. Josh Steinbrunner (Versailles) 42.10

800 Run: 1. Marquis Evans (Dunbar) 2:05.90

200 Dash: 1. Joseph Scates (Dunbar) 23.56

3200 Run: 1. Joe Spitzer (Versailles) 9:57.13

1600 Relay: 1. Dunbar 3:40.25

Shot Put: 1. Jon Knapschaefer (Mariol Local) 45-06.00, 2. John Dirksen (Marion Local) 44-06.50

Discuss Throw: 1. John Dirksen (Marion Local) 139-02, 2. Seth Schwartz (Spencerville) 122-09

Long Jump: 1. Keyshawn Jones (Dunbar) 19-05.00

High Jump: 1. John Steinbrunner (Versailles) 6-02.00, 2. Devin Huelskamp (St. Henry) 5-04.00

Pole Vault: 1. Luke Shellhaas (Versailles) 12-00.00, 2. Gage Bellows (Spencerville) 10-06.00

Tri Meet

at Botkins

Team Scores: 1. Botkins 68, 2. Indian Lake 56.5, 3. Jackson Center 32.5

Top Finishers

3200 Relay: Botkins 9:38.00

110 Hurdles: Micah Smock (Botkins) 16.12

100 Dash: Austin Beck (Indian Lake) 11.93

800 Relay: Indian Lake 1.44.05

1600 run: Austin Fullenkamp (Botkins) 5:14.87

400 Relay: Botkins 48.35

400 Dash: Dolan Miller (Indian Lake) 58.51

300 Hurdles: Micah Smock (Botkins) 45.09

800 Run: Sean March (Jackson Center) 2:32.48

200 Dash: Austin Beck (Indian Lake) 25.71

3200 Run: Matthew Prout (Botkins) 11:24.40

1600 Relay: Botkins 4:03.06

Long Jump: Austin Beck (Indian Lake) 17-05.40

High Jump: Jaren Reese (Jackson Center) 5-08.00

Discus: Josh Miller (Botkins) 146-03

Shot Put: Josh Miller (Botkins) 54-09

Pole Vault: Brandon Henderson (Indian Lake) 10-06.00

Spartan Track Invitational

at Lima Senior

Team Scores: 1. Oak Park 162, 2. Lima Senior 114.50, 3. Wapakoneta 93, Sandusky 93, 5. Bowsher 59, 6. Rodgers 38.50, 7. Ponitz 33, 8. Scott 27, 9. Thurgood Marshall 22, 10. Stivers 21, 11. Meadowdale 12. Lima Senior B. 4

Event Winners and area finishers in the top 4

100 Dash: 1. Donnie James (Oak Park) 11.19, 2. Jaden Walker (Lima Senior) 11:26

200 Dash: 1 Donnie James (Oak Park) 22.14, 2. Jaden Walker (Lima Senior) 22.83

400 Dash: 1 Jaden Walker (Lima Senior) 52.23

800 Run: 1. Cameron Cooper (Oak Park) 1:54.67

1600 Run: 1. Cameron Cooper (Oak Park) 4:30.21, 3. Will Zofkie (Wapakoneta) 4:50.37

3200 Run: 1. Mohamed Faqi (Rodgers) 10:34.88, 3. Will Zofkie (Wapakoneta) 10:53.77

110 Hurdles: 1. Airten Aikens (Oak Park) 16.66, 2. Tristen Meyer (Wapakoneta) 17.02, 4. Ryan Thompson (Wapakoneta) 17.48

300 Hurdles: 1. Alex Michel (Sandusky) 43.23, 4. Christian Proby (Lima Senior)

400 Relay: 1. Oak Park 43.37, 3. Lima Senior (Diamonte Fisher, Marquez Gibson, Kevonte Tyson, Miguel Clark) 45.91

800 Relay: 1. Oak Park 1:30.99, 3. Lima Senior (Chad Curl, Marquez Gibson, Diamonte Fisher, Kevonte Tyson) 1:36.59

1600 Meter: 1. Oak Park 3:27.26, 4. Lima Senior (Chad Curl, Danielle Lowe Jr., Jaleel Long, Tydus Chustz) 3:45.41

3200: 1. Oak Park 8:32.23, 2. Lima Senior (Tydus Chustz, Kyius Simpson, Jaleel Long, Cory Clair) 9:00.87

High Jump: 1. Bryce Mitchell (Bowsher) 6-02.00, 2. Diamonte Fisher (Lima Senior), 3. Kyle Huffman (Wapakoneta) 5-10.00, 4. Christian Proby (Lima Senior), 5-06.00

Pole Vault: 1. Chris Reichenbach (Wapakoneta) 13-02.00, 3. Tristen Gesler (Wapakoneta) 9-06.00

Long Jump: 1. Bryce Mitchell (Bowsher) 21-10.25, 4. Christian Proby (Lima Senior) 18-01.00

Triple Jump: 1. Christian Proby (Lima Senior) 39-08.00, 2. Marquez Gibson (Lima Senior) 35-11.00, 4. Lucas Shade (Wapakoneta) 31-03.75

Shot Put: 1. Kendrick Scott (Sandusky) 45-06.00

Discus: 1. John Bourne (Wapakoneta) 125-04.50, 3. Grant Turner (Wapakoneta) 109-07.25, 4. Jordan McClendon (Lima Senior) 100-03.50

Celina Invitational

at Celina

Team Scores: 1. Defiance 123, Elida 123, 3. Celina 120, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf 58, 5. St Marys Memorial 49, 6 Delphos Jefferson 34, 7. Bath 19

Top Two Finishers in Each Event

3200 Relay: 1. Defiance (Bryce Mendenhall, Andrew Rogers, Hayden Howerton, Jesse Schlatter) 8:25.79, 2. Bath (Vinny Abrams, Drew Spragg, Zac States, Jackson Chiem) 8:48.88

110 Hurdles: 1. Xavier Gilkey (Elida) 15.67, 2. Conner Mills (Celina) 16.40

100 Dash: 1. Remington Hill (Celina) 11.54, 2. Hunter Binkley (Jefferson) 11.64

800 Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf (Shawn Beverly, Tre Rodney, Clayton Recker, Ben Wischmeyer) 1:37.33, 2. St Marys (Ty Schlosser, Sean Perry, Shannon Fowler, Demarcus Fountain) 1:38.07

1600 Run: 1. Bryce Mendenhall (Defiance) 4:41.51, 2. Hayden Howerton (Defiance) 4:41.58

400 Relay: 1. Delphos Jefferson (Kole Mckee, Hunter Binkley, Davion Tyson, Drew Reiss) 45:13, 2. Elida ( Cole Harmon, Noah Paris, Derek Brockert, De’Angelo Woods) 46.07

400 Dash: 1. Sam Quaintacne (Elida) 52.04, 2. Austin Hines (Celina) 54.55

300 Hurdles: 1. Xavier Gilkey (Elida) 42.98, 2. Keshawn Spivey (Elida) 43.80

800 Run: 1. Jesse Schlatter (Defiance) 2:01.86, 2. Ben Wischmeyer (Ottawa-Glandorf) 2:03.48

200 Dash: 1. Jayden Pullen (Elida) 23.70, 2. Demarcus Fointain (St Marys) 23.81

3200 Run: 1. Zach Lockmiller (Defiance) 10:03.89, 2. Nathan Schlatter (Defiance) 10:23

1600 Relay: 1. Elida (Jayden Pullen, Xavier Gilkey, Devon Barnett, Sam Quaintance) 3:37.26, 2. Defiance (Jesse Schlatter, Bryce Mendenhall, Alex Naton, Mark Thomas) 3:38.48

High Jump: 1. Seth Vorhees (St Marys) 5-08.00, 2. Kyle Flaute (Celina) 5-06.00

Pole Vault: 1. Gabe Makin (Elida) 14-00.00, 2. Austin Smith (St Marys) 12-00.00

Long Jump: 1. Remington Hill (Celina) 19-07.25, 2. Eric Lee (Defiance) 19-03.50

Discus: 1. Ian Hawkins (Celina) 127-00, 2. Bishop Roberson (Defiance) 123-09

Shot Put: 1. Ian Hawkins (Celina) 45-10.50, 2. Tyler Ross (Celina) 45-00.50

Girls

Tri Meet

at Botkins

Team Scores: 1. Jackson Center 49, 2. Botkins 42, 3. Indian Lake 40

Top Finishers

3200 Relay: Jackson Center 13:25.26

100 Hurdles: Adriana Jutte (Botkins) 17.54

100 Dash: Adriana Jutte (Botkins) 13.72

800 Relay: Jackson Center 2:03.94

1600 Run: Lexi Schmiesing (Jackson Center) 6:48.43

400 Relay: Jackson Center 57.69

400 Dash: Hannah Bailey (Botkins) 1:06.44

300 Hurdles: Adrianna Jutte (Botkins) 51.00

800 Run: Lexi Schemiesing (Jackson Center) 3:13.41

200 Dash: Kacie Bush (Indian Lake) 29.74

1600 Relay: Botkins 4:45.68

Long Jump: Kennadie Reese (Jackson Center) 14-06.50

High Jump: Hannah Bailey (Botkins) 4-06.00, Alyssa Bailey (Botkins) 4-06.00

Discus: Grace Homan (Botkins) 116-05

Shot Put: Grace Homan (Botkins) 38-07.00

Pole Vault: Tara Neer (Indian Lake) 6-00.00

Spartan Track Invitational

at Lima Senior

Team Scores: 1. Lima Senior 126.50, Wapakoneta 118.50, 3 Notre Dame Academy 115.50, 4. Oak Park 111, 5. Dunbar 41, 6. Ponitz 40, 7. Stivers 36, 8. Bowsher 30, 9. Rodgers 22, 10. Lima Senior B. 14.50, 11. Meadowdale 10, Maumee Valley 10, 13. Scott 7, 14. Thurgood Marshall 2

Event Winners and Area Finishers in Top 4

100 Dash: 1. Tamea McKelvy (Oak Park) 12.31, 2. Suerethia Henderson (Lima Senior) 12.50, 4. Kamry Brown (Lima Senior) 12.90

200 Dash: 1. Tamea McKelvy (Oak Park) 24.73, 2. Suerethia Henderson (Lima Senior) 25.60, 4. Corion McDonald-Gordan (Lima Senior) 27.93

400 Dash: 1. Janae Barksdale (Oak Park) 56.92, 3. Kamry Brown (1:01.04)

800 Run: 1. Jayla Jones (Oak Park) 2:21.40, 4. Emma Kenter (Wapakoneta) 2:25.50

1600 Run: 1. Allie Zofkie (Wapakoneta) 5:30.68

3200 Run: 1. Allie Zofkie (Wapakoneta) 11:52.31

100 Hurdles: 1. Megan Smith (Wapakoneta) 16.69, 3. Dominique Moore (Lima Senior) 16.88

300 Hurdles: 1. Drew Coleman (Oak Park) 48.36, 4. Lexi Williams (Lima Senior) 51.03

400 Relay: 1. Dunbar 51.86, 2 Lima Senior (Itayia Harris, Dominique Moore, Lexi Williams, Corion McDonald-Gordon) 52.12

800 Relay: 1. Lima Senior (Itayia Harris, Suerethia Henderson, Kamry Brown, Corion McDonald-Gordon) 1:45.99

1600 Relay: 1. Oak Park 4:00.21, 2. Lima Senior (Kamry Brown, Corion McDonald-Gordon, Jelisa Austin Suerethia Henderson) 4:10.02, 3. Wapakoneta (Claire Burton, Emma Kenter, Mackenzie Courter, Sidney Sutton) 4:21.64

3200 Relay: 1. Oak Park 10:02.02, 3. Wapakoneta (Allie Zofkie, Mackkenzie Courter, Michaelia Fisher Paige Schneieder) 10:36.07, 4. Lima Senior (Madison Katuramu, Tiera Cotton, Je’Nautica Luster, Jelia Austin) 11:09.50

High Jump: 1. Emma Daugherty (Maumee Valley) 5-06.00

Pole Vault: 1. Sidney Sutton (Wapakoneta) 11-06.00, 2. Samantha Sutton (Wapakoneta) 8-07.00, 3. Briana Wright (Lima Senior) 8-01.00

Long Jump: 1. Claire Tipton (Notre Dame) 14-07.75, 4. Mackenzie Courter (Wapakoneta) 13-01.50, Zai’Kaijah Ware (Lima Senior) 13-01.50

Triple Jump: 1. Kennedy Williams (Notre Dame) 30-00.50, 4. Briana Wright (Lima Senior) 28-01.50

Shot Put: 1. Ricquel Williams (Lima Senior) 37-09.50, 2. Nikiyja Carter (Lima Senior) 33-04.00, 3. Kaite Klopfenstein (Wapakoneta) 31-01.00, 4. Kelsey Hicks (Wapakoneta) 30-11.00

Discus: 1. Madison Watt (Wapakoneta) 100-07.50, 2. Kaite Klopfenstein (Wapakoneta) 97-00, 3. Briana Wright (Lima Senior) 93-09, 4. Nikiyja Carter 92-11.25

Celina Invitational

at Celina

Team Scores: 1. Celina 168, 2. Elida 118.50, 3. Defiance 97.50, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf 65, 5. St Marys 38, 6. Jefferson 34, 7 Bath 19

Top Two Finishers

3200 Relay: 1. Celina (Emma Lutz, Nicole Bowsher, Lauren McDonough, Lauren Jackson) 10:14.28, 2.Defiance (London Moening, Lauren Morales, Shay Soukup, Natalie Wicham) 10:31.18

100 Hurdles: 1. Melissa Knott (Ottawa-Glandorf) 16.81, 2. Alyssa Hoyng (Celina) 17.07

100 Dash: 1. Kylie Lewis (Elida) 13.28, 2. Kelsey Wallace (Bath) 13.45

800 Relay: 1. Defiance (Kendra Wellman, Lauren Morales, Natalie Wichman, Ma’Kayla Allen) 1:54.56, 2. Elida (Jacqueline Nichols, Amiah Jones, Aubrey Etzler, Jency Jenkins) 1:55.41

1600 Run: 1. Kelly Wilker (St Marys) 5:24.72, 2. Lauren McDonough (Celina) 5:26:94

400 Relay: 1. Elida (Baylie Moening, Aneesea Bott, Jasmine Pinn, Kylie Lewis) 53.38, 2. Celina (Alayna Webb, Reilly Cox, Alyssa Cisco, Kelly Moeder) 54.54

400 Dash: 1. Lauren Morales (Defiance) 1:04.04, 2. Jency Jenkins (Elida) 1:05.26

300 Hurdles: 1. Jacqueline Nichols (Elida) 52.41, 2. Baylie Moening (Elida) 52.43

800 Run: 1. Lauren Jackson (Celina), 2:26.17, 2. London Moening (Defiance) 2:36.49

200 Dash: 1. Kelsey Wallace (Bath) 27.39, 2. Kylie Lewis (Elida) 27.68

3200 Run: 1. Lauren McDonough (Celina) 11:43.38, 2. Kelly Wilker (St Marys) 11:52.91

1600 Relay: 1. Defiance (Lauren Morales, Natalie Wichman, Ma’Kayla Allen, Londen Moening) 4:20.92, 2. Celina (Kenzie Conn, Ashtyn Philpot, Alyssa Cisco, Lauren Jackson) 4:23.46

High Jump: 1. Alyssa Hong (Celina) 4-10.00, 2. Maddy Ross (Celina) 4-06.00

Pole Vault: 1. Cienna Kuhn (Elida) 9-00.00, 2. Kendall Gilmore (Celina) 9-00.00

Long Jump: 1. Kelly Moeder (Celina) 15-07.50, 2. Shyah Wheeler (Elida) 15-05.50

Discus: 1. Paige Sutter (Celina) 111-10, 2. Kaeli Schroulcke 110-04

Shot Put: 1. Paige Sutter (Celina) 41-10.25, 2. Natalie Wichman (Defiance 37-07.75)

CELINA — The Celina girls track team has a very solid “track” record.

Celina has won the Western Buckeye League title the past five seasons.

At Saturday’s Celina Invitational, Celina made a strong statement that it’s still the team to beat.

Celina defeated second-place Elida 168-118.5. Defiance finished third (97.5), while Ottawa-Glandorf was fourth (65). St. Marys (38), Bath (37) and Delphos Jefferson (2) rounded out the seven teams that competed Saturday.

On the boys side, Elida and Defiance tied for the team title at 123. Celina was a very close third (120), while O-G finished fourth (58). St. Marys (49), Delphos Jefferson (34) and Bath (19) rounded out the rest of the field.

The Celina girls squad set the tone from the start of the invite, winning the 3,200-meter relay in decisive fashion, with a time of 10 minutes, 14.28 seconds. The winning quartet included Emma Lutz, Nicole Bowsher, Lauren McDonough and Lauren Jackson.

McDonough also won the 3,200 run (11:43.38), defeating St. Marys’ standout and University of Dayton-bound Kelly Wilker (11:52.91). In the 1,600, Wilker (5:24.72) edged out McDonough (5:26.94) for the win.

“We had a lot of really good things, across the board,” Celina coach Eric Wagner said. “Field events, we set the table right away with a lot of first-place finishes.

“With the running, the 4-by-8 (3,200 relay) did really good. Lauren McDonough had a very good day, defeating a very good runner, Kelly Wilker from St. Marys. She went after it, and didn’t hold back. That’s how the girl runs. She’s a very, very competitive girl, and she’s going to give 100 percent every time. With the sprints, and the relays, we still have some tweaking to do. But, overall, it was a great team win.”

McDonough and Wilker have raced each other a lot the past four years, between track and cross country.

“I was going into it just wanting a good time,” McDonough said. “I knew Kelly was a smart runner and an awesome competitor, and she sets a good pace. So, at least, I knew I could hang with her and she could pull me along to a good time. So, being able to win the race was such a nice surprise. I wasn’t expecting it.”

In all, the Celina girls had at least one placer in each event Saturday.

In the boys competition, the team title came down to the end of the meet,

Elida winning the 1,600-meter relay, the final event of the day, closed the gap.

Elida’s team of Jayden Pullen, Xavier Gilkey, Devon Barnett and Sam Quaintance won the 1,600 relay in 3:37.26. Defiance’s relay finished second (3:38.48).

In the boys pole vault, Elida snatched up 18 points. Gabe Makin won with a height of 14 feet, tying the meet record. St. Marys’ Austin Smith finished second (12-0). Elida’s Malik Morris injured his foot and settled for third (11-6). Teammate Jacob Michael (10-6) came in fifth to score two more points for Elida.

Makin, a Division I district champion in the pole vault last season, said this past week has been challenging for him.

“In the warmups (on Saturday), my steps were a little off.” Makin said. “I was kind of psyching myself out a little bit. And all week, I didn’t have a lot of jumps, because we were battling bad weather. So, I was kind of skeptical of the whole situation. But, I stuck with it and it turned out alright.”

This year as a senior, Makin is poised to take it to the next level.

“I always set my goals high. So, I have a goal of 16 (feet), and to place in the state,” Makin said.

Spartan Invitational

It’s always good to shine at your home track meets.

On Saturday, Lima Senior’s girls track-and-field team took first, while the boys squad finished a close second in the final team standings.

On the girls side, Lima Senior slipped past Wapakoneta, 126.50-118.50, for the team title.

In the boys competition, Oak Park (Michigan) took first place, defeating second-place Lima Senior, 162-114.50. Wapakoneta (93) finished third in the boys team race. There were 14 teams at the invite.

Emmanuel Curtis took over the Lima Senior girls program four years ago with a vision. The former longtime Lima Senior assistant wanted to see the girls program get to the next level.

Now, four years later, Curtis is starting to see his dream come true.

“This is our third straight team trophy this season,” Curtis said. “We have great team depth. We have some maturity in our sprints. We have some maturity in our throws. We are a little banged up. But, our depth is really the key. This senior group is what we started with. Our seniors are our foundation. I’m excited. This is what we’ve tried to grow with the past three years.”

In the girls 800-meter relay, Lima Senior (Itayia Harris, Suerethia Henderson, Kamry Brown and Corion McDonald-Gordon) took first in 1:45.99.

In the girls shot put, Lima Senior’s Ricquel Williams won with a mark of 37 feet, 9 ½ inches. Teammate Nikiyja Carter took second with a toss of 33-4.

Wapakoneta’s Allie Zokie won both the 1,600 (5:30.68) and 3,200 (11:52.31).

Wapakoneta’s Megan Smith won the 100-meter hurdles (16.69).

In the girls discus, Wapakoneta’s Madison Watt (100-7 ½) and Katie Klopfenstein (97 feet) finished first and second, respectively.

In the girls pole vault, Wapakoneta’s Sidney Sutton won with a height of 11-6, while teammate Samantha Sutton came in second (8-7).

On the boys side, Lima Senior’s Jaden Walker won the 400 (52.23). In the triple jump, Lima Senior’s Christian Proby (39-8) and Marquez Gibson (35-11) finished 1-2, respectively.

Lima Senior’s Briana Wright competes in the discus during Saturday’s Spartan Track Invitational at Spartan Stadium.
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2017/04/web1_Lima-Spartan-Invite-SA_10.jpgLima Senior’s Briana Wright competes in the discus during Saturday’s Spartan Track Invitational at Spartan Stadium.
Wapakoneta’s Allie Zolkie, left, runs against Oak Park’s Jayla Jones in 1600 during Saturday’s Spartan Track Invitational at Spartan Stadium. Dennis Saam | The Lima News
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2017/04/web1_Lima-Spartan-Invite-SA_3.jpgWapakoneta’s Allie Zolkie, left, runs against Oak Park’s Jayla Jones in 1600 during Saturday’s Spartan Track Invitational at Spartan Stadium. Dennis Saam | The Lima News
Elida's Jacob Michael takes part in the pole vault during Saturday's Celina Invitational at Celina High School. Don Speck | The Lima News
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2017/04/web1_Celina-Invite-DS10.jpgElida's Jacob Michael takes part in the pole vault during Saturday's Celina Invitational at Celina High School. Don Speck | The Lima News
Ottawa-Glandor's Mia Fonte, right, competes against Bath's Tabitha Miller during the 3,200 relay at Saturday's Celina Invitational at Celina High School. Don Speck | The Lima News
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2017/04/web1_Celina-Invite-DS2.jpgOttawa-Glandor's Mia Fonte, right, competes against Bath's Tabitha Miller during the 3,200 relay at Saturday's Celina Invitational at Celina High School. Don Speck | The Lima News
Elida ties for boys title; Spartan boys 2nd at home meet

By Mark Altstaetter

[email protected]

Track & field results

Boys

Versailles Boys Invitational

at Versailles

Orange Meet

Team Scores: 1. Minster 143.50, 2. Waynesfield-Goshen 136, 3. Houston 111, 4. Russia 106, 5. New Bremen 67, 6. Bradford 35.50, 7. Crestview 28, 8. Newton Local 23

Event Winners

3200 Relay: 1. Houston 8:36.30, 2. Minster 8:50.23

110 Hurdles: 1. Cole Tebbe (Russia) 16.27, 2. Zack Heuker (Minster) 16.58

100 Dash: 1. Dustin Klenke (W-G) 11.60, 2. Alex Blanco (Minster) 11.80

800 Relay: 1. Waynesfield-Goshen 1:36.58, 2. New Bremen 1:40.45

1600 Run: 1. Ethan Knouff (Houston) 4:50.18, 2. Andrew Broering 4:50.61

400 Relay: 1. Waynesfield-Goshen 46.76, 2. New Bremen 48.69

400 Dash: 1. Tyler Eller (W-G) 52.00

300 Hurdles: 1. Zach Heuker (Minster) 45.55

800 Run: 1. Ethan Knouff (Houston) 2:09.90, 2. Wesley Eller (W-G) 2:13.69

200 Dash: 1. Tyler Eller (W-G) 23.05, 2. Dustin Klenke (W-G) 24.81

3200 Run: 1. Dakota Francis (Houston) 10.44.03

1600 Relay: 1. Waynesfield-Goshen 3:43.19

Shot Put: 1. Max Prenger (Minster) 45-10.50, 2. Tony Winner (Minster) 43-11.50

Discus Throw: 1. Logan Dickie (New Bremen) 143-09, 2. Tony Winner (Minster) 135-07

Long Jump: 1. Michael Kelly (New Bremen) 18-10.75, 2. Alex Huber (Minster) 18-02.75

High Jump: 1. Drew Poling (Russia) 5-08.00, 2. Jake Hemmelgarn (New Bremen) 5-06.00

Pole Vault: 1. Joshua Searson (W-G) 12-06.00

Black Meet

Team Scores: 1. Dunbar 154, 2. Versailles 123.50, 3. St Henry 88.50, 4. Marion Local 82.50. 5. W. Liberty Salem 60.50. 6. Spencerville 51, 7. Arcanum 44.50, 8. Twin Valley So. 35 9. Bethel 19, 10. Versailles 1.50

Event Winners

3200 Relay: 1. Dunbar 8:30.40

110 Hurdles: 1. Jalani Allen (Dunbar) 15.30,

100 Dash: 1. Keyshawn Jones (Dunbar) 11.51

800 Relay: 1. Dunbar 1:35.93

1600 Run: 1. Korry Hamlin (Bethel) 4:42.16

400 Relay: 1. Dunbar 45.80

400 Dash: 1. Collin Mescher (St. Henry) 53.35, 2. John Tangeman (Marion Local) 54.26

300 Hurdles: 1. Josh Steinbrunner (Versailles) 42.10

800 Run: 1. Marquis Evans (Dunbar) 2:05.90

200 Dash: 1. Joseph Scates (Dunbar) 23.56

3200 Run: 1. Joe Spitzer (Versailles) 9:57.13

1600 Relay: 1. Dunbar 3:40.25

Shot Put: 1. Jon Knapschaefer (Mariol Local) 45-06.00, 2. John Dirksen (Marion Local) 44-06.50

Discuss Throw: 1. John Dirksen (Marion Local) 139-02, 2. Seth Schwartz (Spencerville) 122-09

Long Jump: 1. Keyshawn Jones (Dunbar) 19-05.00

High Jump: 1. John Steinbrunner (Versailles) 6-02.00, 2. Devin Huelskamp (St. Henry) 5-04.00

Pole Vault: 1. Luke Shellhaas (Versailles) 12-00.00, 2. Gage Bellows (Spencerville) 10-06.00

Tri Meet

at Botkins

Team Scores: 1. Botkins 68, 2. Indian Lake 56.5, 3. Jackson Center 32.5

Top Finishers

3200 Relay: Botkins 9:38.00

110 Hurdles: Micah Smock (Botkins) 16.12

100 Dash: Austin Beck (Indian Lake) 11.93

800 Relay: Indian Lake 1.44.05

1600 run: Austin Fullenkamp (Botkins) 5:14.87

400 Relay: Botkins 48.35

400 Dash: Dolan Miller (Indian Lake) 58.51

300 Hurdles: Micah Smock (Botkins) 45.09

800 Run: Sean March (Jackson Center) 2:32.48

200 Dash: Austin Beck (Indian Lake) 25.71

3200 Run: Matthew Prout (Botkins) 11:24.40

1600 Relay: Botkins 4:03.06

Long Jump: Austin Beck (Indian Lake) 17-05.40

High Jump: Jaren Reese (Jackson Center) 5-08.00

Discus: Josh Miller (Botkins) 146-03

Shot Put: Josh Miller (Botkins) 54-09

Pole Vault: Brandon Henderson (Indian Lake) 10-06.00

Spartan Track Invitational

at Lima Senior

Team Scores: 1. Oak Park 162, 2. Lima Senior 114.50, 3. Wapakoneta 93, Sandusky 93, 5. Bowsher 59, 6. Rodgers 38.50, 7. Ponitz 33, 8. Scott 27, 9. Thurgood Marshall 22, 10. Stivers 21, 11. Meadowdale 12. Lima Senior B. 4

Event Winners and area finishers in the top 4

100 Dash: 1. Donnie James (Oak Park) 11.19, 2. Jaden Walker (Lima Senior) 11:26

200 Dash: 1 Donnie James (Oak Park) 22.14, 2. Jaden Walker (Lima Senior) 22.83

400 Dash: 1 Jaden Walker (Lima Senior) 52.23

800 Run: 1. Cameron Cooper (Oak Park) 1:54.67

1600 Run: 1. Cameron Cooper (Oak Park) 4:30.21, 3. Will Zofkie (Wapakoneta) 4:50.37

3200 Run: 1. Mohamed Faqi (Rodgers) 10:34.88, 3. Will Zofkie (Wapakoneta) 10:53.77

110 Hurdles: 1. Airten Aikens (Oak Park) 16.66, 2. Tristen Meyer (Wapakoneta) 17.02, 4. Ryan Thompson (Wapakoneta) 17.48

300 Hurdles: 1. Alex Michel (Sandusky) 43.23, 4. Christian Proby (Lima Senior)

400 Relay: 1. Oak Park 43.37, 3. Lima Senior (Diamonte Fisher, Marquez Gibson, Kevonte Tyson, Miguel Clark) 45.91

800 Relay: 1. Oak Park 1:30.99, 3. Lima Senior (Chad Curl, Marquez Gibson, Diamonte Fisher, Kevonte Tyson) 1:36.59

1600 Meter: 1. Oak Park 3:27.26, 4. Lima Senior (Chad Curl, Danielle Lowe Jr., Jaleel Long, Tydus Chustz) 3:45.41

3200: 1. Oak Park 8:32.23, 2. Lima Senior (Tydus Chustz, Kyius Simpson, Jaleel Long, Cory Clair) 9:00.87

High Jump: 1. Bryce Mitchell (Bowsher) 6-02.00, 2. Diamonte Fisher (Lima Senior), 3. Kyle Huffman (Wapakoneta) 5-10.00, 4. Christian Proby (Lima Senior), 5-06.00

Pole Vault: 1. Chris Reichenbach (Wapakoneta) 13-02.00, 3. Tristen Gesler (Wapakoneta) 9-06.00

Long Jump: 1. Bryce Mitchell (Bowsher) 21-10.25, 4. Christian Proby (Lima Senior) 18-01.00

Triple Jump: 1. Christian Proby (Lima Senior) 39-08.00, 2. Marquez Gibson (Lima Senior) 35-11.00, 4. Lucas Shade (Wapakoneta) 31-03.75

Shot Put: 1. Kendrick Scott (Sandusky) 45-06.00

Discus: 1. John Bourne (Wapakoneta) 125-04.50, 3. Grant Turner (Wapakoneta) 109-07.25, 4. Jordan McClendon (Lima Senior) 100-03.50

Celina Invitational

at Celina

Team Scores: 1. Defiance 123, Elida 123, 3. Celina 120, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf 58, 5. St Marys Memorial 49, 6 Delphos Jefferson 34, 7. Bath 19

Top Two Finishers in Each Event

3200 Relay: 1. Defiance (Bryce Mendenhall, Andrew Rogers, Hayden Howerton, Jesse Schlatter) 8:25.79, 2. Bath (Vinny Abrams, Drew Spragg, Zac States, Jackson Chiem) 8:48.88

110 Hurdles: 1. Xavier Gilkey (Elida) 15.67, 2. Conner Mills (Celina) 16.40

100 Dash: 1. Remington Hill (Celina) 11.54, 2. Hunter Binkley (Jefferson) 11.64

800 Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf (Shawn Beverly, Tre Rodney, Clayton Recker, Ben Wischmeyer) 1:37.33, 2. St Marys (Ty Schlosser, Sean Perry, Shannon Fowler, Demarcus Fountain) 1:38.07

1600 Run: 1. Bryce Mendenhall (Defiance) 4:41.51, 2. Hayden Howerton (Defiance) 4:41.58

400 Relay: 1. Delphos Jefferson (Kole Mckee, Hunter Binkley, Davion Tyson, Drew Reiss) 45:13, 2. Elida ( Cole Harmon, Noah Paris, Derek Brockert, De’Angelo Woods) 46.07

400 Dash: 1. Sam Quaintacne (Elida) 52.04, 2. Austin Hines (Celina) 54.55

300 Hurdles: 1. Xavier Gilkey (Elida) 42.98, 2. Keshawn Spivey (Elida) 43.80

800 Run: 1. Jesse Schlatter (Defiance) 2:01.86, 2. Ben Wischmeyer (Ottawa-Glandorf) 2:03.48

200 Dash: 1. Jayden Pullen (Elida) 23.70, 2. Demarcus Fointain (St Marys) 23.81

3200 Run: 1. Zach Lockmiller (Defiance) 10:03.89, 2. Nathan Schlatter (Defiance) 10:23

1600 Relay: 1. Elida (Jayden Pullen, Xavier Gilkey, Devon Barnett, Sam Quaintance) 3:37.26, 2. Defiance (Jesse Schlatter, Bryce Mendenhall, Alex Naton, Mark Thomas) 3:38.48

High Jump: 1. Seth Vorhees (St Marys) 5-08.00, 2. Kyle Flaute (Celina) 5-06.00

Pole Vault: 1. Gabe Makin (Elida) 14-00.00, 2. Austin Smith (St Marys) 12-00.00

Long Jump: 1. Remington Hill (Celina) 19-07.25, 2. Eric Lee (Defiance) 19-03.50

Discus: 1. Ian Hawkins (Celina) 127-00, 2. Bishop Roberson (Defiance) 123-09

Shot Put: 1. Ian Hawkins (Celina) 45-10.50, 2. Tyler Ross (Celina) 45-00.50

Girls

Tri Meet

at Botkins

Team Scores: 1. Jackson Center 49, 2. Botkins 42, 3. Indian Lake 40

Top Finishers

3200 Relay: Jackson Center 13:25.26

100 Hurdles: Adriana Jutte (Botkins) 17.54

100 Dash: Adriana Jutte (Botkins) 13.72

800 Relay: Jackson Center 2:03.94

1600 Run: Lexi Schmiesing (Jackson Center) 6:48.43

400 Relay: Jackson Center 57.69

400 Dash: Hannah Bailey (Botkins) 1:06.44

300 Hurdles: Adrianna Jutte (Botkins) 51.00

800 Run: Lexi Schemiesing (Jackson Center) 3:13.41

200 Dash: Kacie Bush (Indian Lake) 29.74

1600 Relay: Botkins 4:45.68

Long Jump: Kennadie Reese (Jackson Center) 14-06.50

High Jump: Hannah Bailey (Botkins) 4-06.00, Alyssa Bailey (Botkins) 4-06.00

Discus: Grace Homan (Botkins) 116-05

Shot Put: Grace Homan (Botkins) 38-07.00

Pole Vault: Tara Neer (Indian Lake) 6-00.00

Spartan Track Invitational

at Lima Senior

Team Scores: 1. Lima Senior 126.50, Wapakoneta 118.50, 3 Notre Dame Academy 115.50, 4. Oak Park 111, 5. Dunbar 41, 6. Ponitz 40, 7. Stivers 36, 8. Bowsher 30, 9. Rodgers 22, 10. Lima Senior B. 14.50, 11. Meadowdale 10, Maumee Valley 10, 13. Scott 7, 14. Thurgood Marshall 2

Event Winners and Area Finishers in Top 4

100 Dash: 1. Tamea McKelvy (Oak Park) 12.31, 2. Suerethia Henderson (Lima Senior) 12.50, 4. Kamry Brown (Lima Senior) 12.90

200 Dash: 1. Tamea McKelvy (Oak Park) 24.73, 2. Suerethia Henderson (Lima Senior) 25.60, 4. Corion McDonald-Gordan (Lima Senior) 27.93

400 Dash: 1. Janae Barksdale (Oak Park) 56.92, 3. Kamry Brown (1:01.04)

800 Run: 1. Jayla Jones (Oak Park) 2:21.40, 4. Emma Kenter (Wapakoneta) 2:25.50

1600 Run: 1. Allie Zofkie (Wapakoneta) 5:30.68

3200 Run: 1. Allie Zofkie (Wapakoneta) 11:52.31

100 Hurdles: 1. Megan Smith (Wapakoneta) 16.69, 3. Dominique Moore (Lima Senior) 16.88

300 Hurdles: 1. Drew Coleman (Oak Park) 48.36, 4. Lexi Williams (Lima Senior) 51.03

400 Relay: 1. Dunbar 51.86, 2 Lima Senior (Itayia Harris, Dominique Moore, Lexi Williams, Corion McDonald-Gordon) 52.12

800 Relay: 1. Lima Senior (Itayia Harris, Suerethia Henderson, Kamry Brown, Corion McDonald-Gordon) 1:45.99

1600 Relay: 1. Oak Park 4:00.21, 2. Lima Senior (Kamry Brown, Corion McDonald-Gordon, Jelisa Austin Suerethia Henderson) 4:10.02, 3. Wapakoneta (Claire Burton, Emma Kenter, Mackenzie Courter, Sidney Sutton) 4:21.64

3200 Relay: 1. Oak Park 10:02.02, 3. Wapakoneta (Allie Zofkie, Mackkenzie Courter, Michaelia Fisher Paige Schneieder) 10:36.07, 4. Lima Senior (Madison Katuramu, Tiera Cotton, Je’Nautica Luster, Jelia Austin) 11:09.50

High Jump: 1. Emma Daugherty (Maumee Valley) 5-06.00

Pole Vault: 1. Sidney Sutton (Wapakoneta) 11-06.00, 2. Samantha Sutton (Wapakoneta) 8-07.00, 3. Briana Wright (Lima Senior) 8-01.00

Long Jump: 1. Claire Tipton (Notre Dame) 14-07.75, 4. Mackenzie Courter (Wapakoneta) 13-01.50, Zai’Kaijah Ware (Lima Senior) 13-01.50

Triple Jump: 1. Kennedy Williams (Notre Dame) 30-00.50, 4. Briana Wright (Lima Senior) 28-01.50

Shot Put: 1. Ricquel Williams (Lima Senior) 37-09.50, 2. Nikiyja Carter (Lima Senior) 33-04.00, 3. Kaite Klopfenstein (Wapakoneta) 31-01.00, 4. Kelsey Hicks (Wapakoneta) 30-11.00

Discus: 1. Madison Watt (Wapakoneta) 100-07.50, 2. Kaite Klopfenstein (Wapakoneta) 97-00, 3. Briana Wright (Lima Senior) 93-09, 4. Nikiyja Carter 92-11.25

Celina Invitational

at Celina

Team Scores: 1. Celina 168, 2. Elida 118.50, 3. Defiance 97.50, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf 65, 5. St Marys 38, 6. Jefferson 34, 7 Bath 19

Top Two Finishers

3200 Relay: 1. Celina (Emma Lutz, Nicole Bowsher, Lauren McDonough, Lauren Jackson) 10:14.28, 2.Defiance (London Moening, Lauren Morales, Shay Soukup, Natalie Wicham) 10:31.18

100 Hurdles: 1. Melissa Knott (Ottawa-Glandorf) 16.81, 2. Alyssa Hoyng (Celina) 17.07

100 Dash: 1. Kylie Lewis (Elida) 13.28, 2. Kelsey Wallace (Bath) 13.45

800 Relay: 1. Defiance (Kendra Wellman, Lauren Morales, Natalie Wichman, Ma’Kayla Allen) 1:54.56, 2. Elida (Jacqueline Nichols, Amiah Jones, Aubrey Etzler, Jency Jenkins) 1:55.41

1600 Run: 1. Kelly Wilker (St Marys) 5:24.72, 2. Lauren McDonough (Celina) 5:26:94

400 Relay: 1. Elida (Baylie Moening, Aneesea Bott, Jasmine Pinn, Kylie Lewis) 53.38, 2. Celina (Alayna Webb, Reilly Cox, Alyssa Cisco, Kelly Moeder) 54.54

400 Dash: 1. Lauren Morales (Defiance) 1:04.04, 2. Jency Jenkins (Elida) 1:05.26

300 Hurdles: 1. Jacqueline Nichols (Elida) 52.41, 2. Baylie Moening (Elida) 52.43

800 Run: 1. Lauren Jackson (Celina), 2:26.17, 2. London Moening (Defiance) 2:36.49

200 Dash: 1. Kelsey Wallace (Bath) 27.39, 2. Kylie Lewis (Elida) 27.68

3200 Run: 1. Lauren McDonough (Celina) 11:43.38, 2. Kelly Wilker (St Marys) 11:52.91

1600 Relay: 1. Defiance (Lauren Morales, Natalie Wichman, Ma’Kayla Allen, Londen Moening) 4:20.92, 2. Celina (Kenzie Conn, Ashtyn Philpot, Alyssa Cisco, Lauren Jackson) 4:23.46

High Jump: 1. Alyssa Hong (Celina) 4-10.00, 2. Maddy Ross (Celina) 4-06.00

Pole Vault: 1. Cienna Kuhn (Elida) 9-00.00, 2. Kendall Gilmore (Celina) 9-00.00

Long Jump: 1. Kelly Moeder (Celina) 15-07.50, 2. Shyah Wheeler (Elida) 15-05.50

Discus: 1. Paige Sutter (Celina) 111-10, 2. Kaeli Schroulcke 110-04

Shot Put: 1. Paige Sutter (Celina) 41-10.25, 2. Natalie Wichman (Defiance 37-07.75)

The Lima sports department can be reached at 567-242-0451.

The Lima sports department can be reached at 567-242-0451.

Post navigation