Lima area results


High Schools

Girls basketball

District Finals

Division II

Ottawa-Glandorf 50,

Wapakoneta 32

Ottawa-Glandorf

Kylie White 17, Ashley Schroeder 7, Lexie Schroeder 7, Erin Kaufman 8, Kadie Hempfling 9, Carri Johnson 2. Totals: 20-9-50.

Wapakoneta

Lexi Jacobs 19, Megan Fisher 3, Sarah Pothast 2, Blasia Moyler 6, Brooke Schlenker 1. Totals: 9-10-32.

Score by quarters:

O-G`15`13`9`13` — `50

Wapak`9`4`9`10` — `32

Three-point goals: O-G – Hempfling 1. W – Jacobs 2, Fisher 1.

Records: OG 25-0; Wapakoneta 17-7.

Division III

Liberty-Benton 61,

Columbus Grove 44

At Elida

L-B`5`26`16`14` — `61

CG`11`6`13`14` — `44

Liberty-Benton

Savanah Richards 17, Caitlin Elsasser 6, Alissa Rhodes 8, Jensen Hiegel 17, Schy Shepherd 4, Sydney Lasiter 9. Totals: 17-19-61.

Columbus Grove

Macy McCluer 6, Rylee Sybert 2, Jade Clemen 5, Paige Bellman 18, Carlee McCluer 7, Lauren Schroeder 6. Totals: 13-14-44.

3-point goals: L-B: Rihards 3, Rhodes, Hiegel, Laister 3. CG: M. McCluer 2, C. McCluer, L. Schroeder.

Records: L-B 22-3; CG 23-2.

Division IV

Ottoville 45, Arlington 34

At Ottawa-Glandorf

OTTOVILLE

Bridget Landin 10, Alexis Thorbahn 2, C.J. Kemper 7, Alicia Honigford 3, Brooke Mangas 10, Amber Miller 3, Madison Knodell 3, Kasey Knippen 7. Totals: 14-10-45.

ARLINGTON

Kendra Jolliff 2, Sierra Nichols 12, Jayme Webb 7, Lauren Willow 1, Morgan Smith 7, Jenna Pepple 2, Marie Crawford 3. Totals:14-4-34.

Score by quarters:

Ottoville`6`13`17`9` — `45

Arlington`8`5`8`13` — `34

Three-point goals: O - Landin 2, Kemper 1, Honigford 1, Miller 1, Knodell 1, Knippen 1. A — Webb 1, Smith 1.

Records: Ottoville 22-3; Arlington 22-4.

Minster 73,

Upper Scioto Valley 52

at Wapakoneta

Minster

Taylor Kogge 22, Courtney Prenger 15, Haley Baumer 15, Ali Barderding 10, Rosie Westerbeck 7, Lindsay Roetgerman 2, Alli Fischer 2 Totals: 28–12–73

Upper Scioto Valley

Emily Patton 24, Shelby Spradlin 13, Kaycee Carroll 7, Alyssa Miller 4, Miranda Holbrook 2, Haley Hausicker 2 Totals: 18–13–52

Score by quarters:

Minster `13`17`22`21`—`73

USV `14`12`9`17`—`52

3-point goals: Minster – Baumer 3, Barderding 2 ; Upper Scioto Valley – Carroll 2, Patton 1

Boys Basketball

Sectional Finals

Division III

Spencerville 63,

Delphos Jefferson 57

at St. Marys

Delphos Jefferson

Jace Stockwell 27, Drew Reiss 5, Tyler Bratton 6, Alex Rode 17, Davion Tyson 2. Totals: 22-7-57.

Spencerville

Daniel Corso 7, Gary Schrolucke 3, Dakota Pritchard 17, Bailey Croft 14, Griffen Croft 10, Ben Dues 2. Totals: 23-10-63.

Score by quarters:

DJ `14`13`13`17`—`57

Spencerville `15`16`14`18`—`63

3-point goals: S—Corso, Schrolucke 3, Pritchard 3; DJ—Stockwell 2, Reiss, Bratton 2, Rode.

Marion Local 64,

Allen East 46

at St. Marys

Allen East

Braden Newland 4, Caleb Smelcer 11, Spencer Miller 13, Dylan Koehlinger 3, Caleb Austin 2, Grant Whitley 4, Chris Kleman 6, Johnny Brinkman 3. Totals: 19-3-46.

Marion Local

Nathan Bruns 9, Collin Everman 2, Matt Kahlig 3, Nick Tangeman 1, Matt Rethman 4, Kyle Koenig 7, Tyler Prenger 12, Tyler Mescher 26. Totals: 27-6-64.

Score by quarters:

AE `6`8`12`20`—`46

ML `15`21`15`13`—`64

3-point goals: ML—Kahlig, Koenig, Prenger 2; AE—Smelcer 2, Miller 2, Koehlinger.

Division IV

Kalida 37, Miller City 32

At Van Wert

Miller City

Luke Lammers 3, Justin Snyder 2, Mark Kuhlman 6, Jacob Kuhlman 8, Jacob Schimmoeller 1, Matt Niese 9, Noah Otto 3. Totals: 11-8-32.

Kalida

Trent Siebeneck 4, Owen Recker 3, Noah Lambert 7, Grant Laudick 6, Collin Nartker 15, Jeffrey Knueve 2. Totals: 13-7-37.

Score by quarters:

MC `6`8`11`7`—`32

Kalida `8`8`11`10`—`37

3-point goals: MC—Lammers; K—Siebeneck, Recker, Lambert, Nartker.

Crestview 55, Lincolnview 43

At Van Wert

Lincolnview

Chayten Overholt 20, Ethan Kemler 9, Caden Ringwald 6, Ryan Rager 4, Tristin Miller 3, Isiac Bowersock 1 Totals: 16–7–43

Crestview

Wade Sheets 21, Javin Etzler 19, Derek Stout 9, Drew Kline 2, Brett Schumm 2, Grant Schlagbaum 2 Totals: 16–21–55

Score by quarters:

Lincolnview `10`17`8`8`—`43

Crestview `13`11`14`17`—`55

3-point goals: Crestview – Sheets 1, Etzler 1 ; Lincolnview – Overholt 3, Miller 1

Colleges

Women’s Basketball

NCAA D-III tournament

Second round

Ohio Northern 55, Trine 48

at Ohio Northern

Trine

Montana Martin 15, Cassidy Williams 9, Brandi Dawson 8, Hayley Martin 7, Tashayla Sutorius 7, Ashley Elliott 2 Totals: 26–3–48

Ohio Northern

Amy Bullimore 20, Jenna Dirksen 12, Britt Lauck 9, Amauria Campbell 6, Courtney Cramer 4, Lindsey Black 2, Tori Wyss 2 Totals: 21–18–55

Score by quarters:

Trine `8`10`16`14`—`48

ONU `2`18`16`19`—`55

3-point goals: ONU – Campbell 2, Dirksen 2, Lauck 1 ; Trine – Williams 3, M.Martin 3, H. Martin 1

Records: ONU 29-0, Trine 25-3

Baseball

Ohio Northern 13,

Grove City 3

at Auburndale, Fla

ONU `150`122`2`—`13`20`1

GC `002`001`0`—`3`10`3

WP–Zach Maier (1-0). LP–Ben Finlan (0-1).

2B–Brandon Kasberg, Caleb Thomas, Hayden Shenefield (ONU); Micah Burke (GC).

3B–Nolan Meyers, Austin Wacker (Grove City)

HR–Jason Burkett (ONU)

Records: ONU 1-0; Grove City 1-2.

Softball

University of the Cumberlands 6,

UNOH 5

at University of the Cumberlands

UNOH `002`200`1`—`5`8`2

UC `103`002`0`—`6`10`3

WP–Aryanna Cannoy LP–Aubrey Brunst

2B–Grace Jackson, Mackenzie Watson (UNOH;

3B–Maranda Stansbery (UNOH)

HR–Ciara England (Cumberlands)

Records: UNOH 4-1; Cumberlands 4—7

University of the Cumberlands 8,

UNOH 0

at University of the Cumberlands

UNOH `000`000`0`—`0`3`2

UC `110`411`0`—`8`9`3

WP–Sydney Maynard LP–Name Chelsea Miller

2B–Kailin Yantz (Cumberlands)

HR–Ciara England, Kailin Yantz (Cumberlands)

Records: UNOH 4-2; Cumberlands 5-7

From Friday

High Schools

Boys Basketball

Sectional Finals

Division II

Upper Sandusky 68, Kenton 67

at Lima Senior

Kenton

Thomas Phillips 16, Hunter Phillips 16, Trent Hites 12, Jaron Sharp 11, Brady Donnelly 6, Landon Rush 5, Tye Sherman 1 Totals: 27–9–67

Upper Sandusky

Wes Vent 29, Ry Adams 13, Eli Kinley 11, Jevon Dible 6, Evan Young 4, Harrison Sheaffer 3 , Andrew Kurtz 2 Totals: 26–8–68.

Score by quarters:

Kenton `8`21`13`25`—`67

US `16`12`22`18`—`68

3-point goals: Kenton – T. Phillips 1, H. Phillips 1, Sharp 1, Rush 1 ; Upper Sandusky – Adams 3, Kinley 3, Dible 1, Sheaffer 1

Division III

Bluffton 50, Carey 39

at Elida

Bluffton

Gabe Denecker 22, Anthony Kingsley 7, Trevor Bassitt 6, Dakota Bricker 4, Kaleb Jefferson 4, Luke Denecker 3, Cole Fruchey 2 Totals: 14–5–50

Carey

Cody Luzader 11, Trey Bame 10, Hayden Stone 8, Hayden Russell 6, Garrett Summit 4 Totals: 19–8–39

Score by quarters:

Bluffton `13`9`13`15`—`50

Carey `10`12`5`12`—`39

3-point goals: Bluffton – G. Denecker 2, L. Denecker 1, Bassit 1 ; Carey – Russell 2, Bame 2, Luzader 2

Archbold 62, Paulding 52

at Wauseon

Paulding

Marcus Miller 11, Ethan Rhonehouse 9, Preston Ingol 7, Jaret Miller 6, Fletcher Cook 6, Griffin Harden 4, Kameron Echols 3, Cameron Doster 3, Preston Johanns 3 Totals: 18–7–52

Archbold

Bryce Williams 22, Rico Ramos 19, Eli Miller 15, Toby Walker 4, Austin Weston 2 Totals: 22–12–62

Score by quarters:

Paulding `15`11`13`13`—`52

Archbold `11`16`23`12`—`62

3-point goals: Paulding – J. Miller 2, Cook 2, M. Miller 1, Rhonehouse 1, Echols 1, Ingol 1, Johanns 1 ; Archbold – Williams 2, Miller 2, Ramos 1

Records: Paulding 7-17, Archbold 18-5

Division IV

Minster 54, Temple Christian 48

at Allen East

Temple Christian

Noah Howell 15, Brody Bowman 11, Ty Callahan 10, Seth Hohlbein 9, Taran Zwiebel 3 Totals: 25–6–48

Minster

Aaron Ernst 13, Isaac Schmiesing 9, Jarod Schulze 9, Mike Ketner 8, Isaac Dorsten 6, Jared Huelsman 5, Cody Frericks 4, Totals: `19-13–54

Score by quarters:

TC `19`5`15`9`—`48

Minster `15`10`17`12`—`54

3-point goals: Minster – Ernst 2, Huelsman 1 ; Temple Christian – Howell 3, Hohlbein 3, Bowman 1, Zwiebel

Records: Temple Christian 12-12

Post navigation