Lima area results


Division I

Toledo Whitmer 58

Lima Senior 56 (OT)

LIMA SENIOR

Jarius Ward 19, Jaleel King 6, Keaton Upshaw 2, B.J. Miller 21, Marquis Coleman 4, x, Amihr Curtis 2, Jaleel Long 2. Totals:17-18-56.

WHITMER

Leon Hughes 1, Trey Sirotka 7, Nick Witcher 18, Avion Franklin 5, Derrick Rayford, Jr. 22, Areon Evans 3. Totals: 20-14-58.

Score by quarters:

LS`19`13`13`9`2 ` — `56

Whitmer`14`11`16`13`4` — `58

Three-point goals:LS — Ward 2, Miller 1, Coleman; W — Franklin 1, Evans 1.

Records: Lima Senior 16-8; Whitmer 18-6.

Division II

Wapakoneta 44, Defiance 42

at Lima Senior

Defiance

Tyrell Goings 11, Will Lammers 5, James Seele 3, Easton Gerken 3, Michael Menedez 2, Braden Frederick 2 Totals: 27–3–42

Wapakoneta

Nick Schoonover 18, Aaron Good 14, Nate Schroer 6, Jace Copeland 4, Gage Schenk 1, Adam Scott 1 Totals: 14–6–44

Score by quarters:

Defiance `11`6`13`8`4—`42

Wapakoneta `11`9`12`6`6—`44

3-point goals: Wapakoneta – Schoonover 6, Good 3, Schroer 1 ; Defiance – Goings 2, Lammers 1, Gerken 1, Seele 1

Records: Wapakoneta 21-2, Defiance 12-12

Division II

Ottawa-Glandorf 72,

Bryan 56

at Paulding

Bryan

Evan Smith 15, Jason Valdres 13, Peyton Lamberson 13, Colt Arthur 9, Zhane Cupp 4, Josh Jones 2 Totals: 22–6–56

Ottawa-Glandorf

Jay Kaufman 18, Jake Dible 15, Owen Hiegel 14, Trevor Siefker 13, Ethan White 9, Bryce Schroeder 8, Connor Niese 4, Brandon Fortman 1 Totals: 26–13–72

Score by quarters:

Bryan `13`8`10`25`—`56

O-G `24`13`13`22`—`72

3-point goals: Bryan – Valderes 3, Lamberson 3 ; Ottawa-Glandorf – Hiegel 2, Schroeder 2, Niese 1, Kaufman 1, White 1

Elida 64, Van Wert 58

at Paulding

Van Wert

Nate Place 15, Drew Bagley 14, Jacoby Kelly 13, Blake Henry 6, Dylan Lautzenheiser 5, Nick Guitierrez 5, Totals: 20–15–58

Elida

Daniel Unruh 32, Baylen Stinsen 9, Donte Johnson 8, Drew Sarno 5, Isaac McAdams 5, Skyler Smith 5 Totals: 25–10–64

Score by quarters:

Van Wert `13`16`16`13`—`58

Elida `18`11`15`20`—`64

3-point goals: Elida – Unruh 2, McAdams 1, Smith 1 ; Van Wert – Kelley 2, Place 1

Division III

Wayne Trace 80, Parkway 62

at Elida

Parkway

Jack Wehe 15, Mason Baxter 10, Nick Hawk 10, Caleb Kinney 8, Justin Barna 7, Andrew Baker 4, Jeremy Feldes 4, Logan Huff 4 Totals: 23–10–62

Wayne Trace

Ethan Linder 52, Josiah Linder 5, Jake Kuhn 4, Eli Sinn 4, Jayden Sherry 3, Blaine Jerome 3, Brady Stabler 2, Jon Sinn 2, Trae Sinn 2, Unidentified Player 2, Josh Kuhn 1 Totals: 28–15–80

Score by quarters:

Parkway `7`15`12`26`—`62

WT `21`23`22`14`—`80

3-point goals: Parkway – Wehe 3, Kinney 2, Baxter 1 ; Wayne Trace – E. Linder 6, Sherry 1, Jerome 1, J. Linder 1.

Division IV

Delphos St. John’s 51,

Cory-Rawson 36

at Ottawa-Glandorf

Cory-Rawson

Eric Ritter 9, Bryce Tuttle 8, Blake Abell 5, Kyle Schultz 5, Ethan Misamore 5, Garret Kisserberth 2, Keith Edwards 2 Totals: 16–3–36

Delphos St. John’s

Jared Wurst 15, Timothy Kreeger 12, Owen Rode 10, Colin Will 7, Robby Saine 3, Connor Hulihan 3, Josh Warnecke 1 Totals: 18–7–51

Score by quarters:

C-R `6`12`9`9`—`36

DSJ `16`10`14`11`—`51

3-point goals: Delphos St. John’s – Wurst 5, Saine 1, Hulhian 1, Will 1 ; Cory-Rawson – Schultz 1

Continental 35,

Ottoville 30

at Ottawa-Glandorf

Continental

T. Williamson 17, W. Stauffer 6, C. Olds 5, T. Brecht 3, J. Williams 2, C. Potts 2 T Totals: 12–10–35

Ottoville

Kemper 14, Moorman 8, Bendele 5, Von Sossan 3 Totals: 8–9–30

Score by quarters:

Continental `4`12`9`10`—`35

Ottoville `8`7`8`7`—`30

3-point goals: Continental – Stauffer 2, Brecht 1 ; Ottoville – Kemper 3, Bendle 1, Von Sossan 1

Records: Continental 15-9

St. Henry 64,

Upper Scioto Valley 51

at Coldwater

St. Henry

Curtis Uhlenhake 17, Tyler Schlarman 14, Mitch Schwiterman 13, Blake Hoying 7, Ryan Luttmer 6, Parker Link 3, Cody Brugseman 2, Ryan Bruening 2. Totals: 18–20–64

Upper Scioto Valley

Wyatt Daniels 25, Trevor Dotson 11, Brady Hipsher 7, Quinn Sanders 6, Chase Rose 2 Totals: 23–12–51

Score by quarters:

SH `18`12`9`25`—`64

USV `2`11`12`26`—`51

3-point goals: St. Henry – Uhlenhake 5, Luttmer 2, Schwieterman 1, Link 1 ; Upper Scioto Valley – Daniels 7

Record: Upper Scioto Valley 12-11

Fort Recovery 61,

New Bremen 39

at Coldwater

New Bremen

Avery Powers 13, Luke VonDerHarr 7, Tate Meyers 6, Nolan Barnhorst 6, Brandon Heitkamp 4, Caleb Alig 2, Max Messick 1 Totals: 13–9–39

Fort Recovery

Micaiah Cox 19, Matt Bihn 15, Ryan Braun 10, Caleb Martin 8, Payton Jutte 5, Jason Roessner 3, Reese Rogers 1 Totals: 21–14–61

Score by quarters:

NB `9`11`12`7`—`61

FR `14`22`16`9`—`39

3-point goals: Fort Recovery – Braun 2, Jutte 1, Bihn 1, Cox 1 ; New Bremen – Powers 3, Barnhorst 1

Records: Fort Recovery 16-7, New Bremen 2-22

Colleges

Women’s Basketball

D-III tournament

Ohio Northern 68,

Lakeland 36

at Ohio Northern

Lakeland

Rachel Stankevich 16, Miranda Jacobson 9, Bailey Grayvold 3, Maddy Doll 2, Rachel Hasko 2, Tori Lauren 2, Asia Danforth 1, Riley Phelps 1 Totals: 18–4–36

Ohio Northern

Amy Bullimore 18, Britt Lauck 11, Jenna Dirksen 10, Lindsey Black 9, Amauria Campbell 5, Cheyenne Raker 4, Tori Wyss 4, Alexis Kirkbride 3, Abby Weeks 3, Kaitlyn Hurd 1 Totals: 34–6–68

Score by quarters:

Lakeland `11`9`12`4`—`36

ONU `15`22`18`13`—`68

3-point goals: ONU – Lauck 3, Kirkbride 1, Weeks 1, Black 1 ; Lakeland – Jacobson 3, Grayvold 1

From Thursday

High Schools

Girls Basketball

District Semifinal

Division IV

Minster 39, New Bremen 23

at Wapakoneta

New Bremen

Macy Puthoff 5, Amanda Brown 4, Hanna Teakman 3, Brianna Arling 3, Kelly Naylor 3, Jane Homan 3, Molly Smith 2 Totals: 6–8–23

Minster

Courtney Prenger 19, Taylor Kogge 8, Lindsay Roetgerman 4, Ali Borgerding 4, Alli Fischer 2, Damaris Wolf 2 Totals: 14–10–39

Score by quarters:

NB `7`3`2`11`—`23

Minster `14`4`13`8`—`39

3-point goals: Minster – Prenger ; New Bremen – Teakman 1, Arling 1, Naylor 1

Post navigation