Lima area results


Boys Basketball

All-Midwest Athletic Conference

Player of the Year: Justin Ahrens (Versailles)

Coach of the Year: Travis Swank (V)

First Team

Dylan Thobe (Coldwater), Micaiah Cox (Ft. Recovery), Nathan Bruns (Marion Local), Tyler Mescher (ML), Aaron Ernst (Minster), Nick Topp (New Knoxville), Tyler Schlarman (St. Henry), Timothy Kreeger (Delphos St. John’s), Jared Wurst (DSJ), AJ Ahrens (V), Justin Ahrens (V), Alex Wendel (V)

Second Team

Marcus Bruns (C), Neah Muhlenkamp (C), Matt Bihn (FR), Payton Jutte (FR), Caleb Martin (FR), Tyler Prenger (ML), Mike Ketner (M), Nolan Bornhorst (New Bremen), Mason Baxter (Parkway), Ryan Luttmer (SH), Connor Custenborder (V), Keaton McEldowney (V)

Honorable Mention

Derek Albers (C), Ryan Braun (FR), Collin Everman (ML), Bryce Schmiesing (M), Luke Vonderhaar (NB), Nathan Tinnerman (NK), Jack Wehe (P), Blake Hoyng (SH), Owen Rode (DSJ), Austin Knapke (V)

Sectionals

Division II

Van Wert 68, St. Marys 59

At Paulding

St. Marys

Braeden Dunlap 19, Jacob Grannan 4, Austin Wilker 6, Ethan Mielke 3, Drew Jacobs 2, Collin Clements 5, Derek Jay 20. Totals: 23–7–59.

Paulding

Jacoby Kelly 18, Nate Place 17, Nick Gutierrez 6, Blake Henry 2, Dylan Lautzenheizer 10, Drew Bagley 15. Totals: 21–24–68.

Score by quarters:

St. Mary’s` 14 ` 17` 17 ` 11`–`59

Van Wert` 7 ` 22` 17` 22`–`68

3-point goals: VW – Kelly 3, Place 1, Lautzenhaiser 1; SM – Dunlap 1, Mienke 1, Clements 1, Jay 3.

Bryan 50, Celina 41

At Paulding

Celina

Schwieterman 15, Briand 3, Murlin 10, Hone 8, Flaute 3, Yenser 2. Totals: 18-0-41.

Bryan

Valderas 12, Lamberson 6, Smith 16, Arthur 10, Jones 6. Totals: 18-10-50.

Score by quarters:

Celina` 10 ` 7` 12 ` 12`–`41

Bryan` 13 ` 8` 15` 14`–`50

3-point goals: Celina – Schwieterman 3, Briand, Flaute; Bryan – Smith 2, Arthur 2.

Records: Celina 6-17, Bryan 14-9.

Division III

Parkway 70, Riverdale 40

At Elida

Riverdale

Frey 3, Murphey 1, McElree 2, Loveridge 1, Hough 12, Stauffer 9, Walter 10, Vent 2. Totals: 15–8–40.

Parkway

Caden May 2, Mason Baxter 17, Logan Huff 4, Jack Wehe 2, Justin Rice 3, Nick Hawk 5, Caleb Kinney 20, Andrew Baker 6, Justin Barna 8, Nick Riley 1, Jeremy Feldes 2. Totals: 26–15–70.

Score by quarters:

Riverdale` 8 ` 4` 12 ` 16`–`40

Parkway` 8 ` 21` 16` 25`–`70

3-point goals: P – Baxter 2, Hawk 1; R – Frey 1, Hough 1.

Bluffton 60, Coldwater 59

At Elida

Bluffton

Dakota Bricker 9, Kaleb Jefferson 6, Anthony Kingsley 4, Luke Denecker 19, Zane Meyers 10, Gabe Denecker 12. Totals: 20–14–50.

Coldwater

Marcus Bruns 3, Sam Broering 3, Dylan Thobe 14, Mitch Balster 3, Neal Muhlenkamp 14, Jacob Wenning 15, Derek Albers 7. Totals: 22–3–59.

Score by quarters:

Bluffton` 19 ` 5` 18 ` 18`–`60

Coldwater` 13 ` 15` 15` 16`–`59

3-point goals: B – Bricker 1, L. Denecker 1, Meyers 3, G. Denecker 1; C – Bruns 1, Broering 1, Thobe 4, Balster 1, Muhlenkamp 2, Wenning 3.

Division IV

Kalida 55,

Fort Jennings 43

At Van Wert

Fort Jennings`7`10`10`16` — `43

Kalida`8`14`16`17` — `55

Fort Jennings

Erik Klausing 3, Logan Hardeman 6, Luke Trentman 9, Brandon Wehri 11, Cole Horstman 10, Conner Stechschulte 4. Totals: 15-11-43.

Kalida

Trent Siebeneck 8, Noah Lambert 7, Grant Laudick 11, Collin Nartker 15, Jeff Knueve 6, Owen Recker 3, Braden Decker 4, Trevor Lambert 1. Totals: 17-19-55.

3-point goals: FtJ: Klausing, Trentman. Kalida: N. Lambert, Nartker.

Records: Kalida 11-12; Fort Jennings 8-15.

Lincolnview 66,

Antwerp 47

Antwerp`12`5`11`19` — `47

Lincolnview`15`20`16`15` — `66

Antwerp

Matt Jones 18, Trey Mills 9, Cole Seslar 6, Hunter Noel 4, Brandon Pendergrast 1, Ty Rebber 4, Luke Brewer 5. Totals: 19-3-47.

Lincolnview

Caden Ringwald 15, Ryan Rager 12, Ethan Kemler 10, Chayten Overholt 14, Tristin Miller 5, Isiac Bowersock 6, Zane Miller 4. Totals: 25-12-66.

3-point goals: A: Jones 4, Mills, Brewer. L: Ringwald, Overholt 2, Miller.

Records: Lincolnview 11-12; Antwerp 8-15.

Cory-Rawson 62,

Columbus Grove 39

At Ottawa-Glandorf

Columbus Grove

Ryan Tabler 3, Caiden Grothaus 17, Grant Cassidy 1, Logan Schroeder 4, Kyle Welty 3, Lachian Clymer 4, Dane Selby 4, Rece Roney 3. Totals: 14–9–30.

Cory-Rawson

Balek Abell 13, Eric Ritter 13, Nathan Zuercher 3, Kyle Schultz 2, Ethan Misamore 8, Bryce Tuttle 15, Josh Augustine 2, Garrett Kisseberth 4. Totals: 24–9–62.

Score by quarters:

Columbus Grove` 11 ` 6` 12 ` 10`–`39

Cory-Rawson` 15 ` 13` 14` 20`–`62

3-point goals: CR – Abell 1, Zuercher 1, Tuttle 3; CG– Grothaus 1, Clymer 1.

Temple Christian 46,

New Knoxville 40

At Allen East

New Knoxville

Individual stats not reported. Totals: 15–9–40.

Temple

Brody bowman 27, Naoh Howell 13, Seth Hohlbein 5, Ty Callahan 1. Totals: 10–24–46.

Score by quarters:

New Knoxville` 8 ` 4` 9 ` 19`–`40

Temple` 12 ` 6` 13` 15`–`46

3-point goals: TC – Howell 1, Hohlbein 1.

New Bremen 65, Ada 31

At Coldwater

New Bremen

Eric Bowers 2, Caleb Alig 3, Avery Powers 4, Levi Clem 2, Garrett Doherty 2, Koby paul 8, Nolan Bornhorst 16, Luke VonDerHaar 8, Brandon Heitkamp 2, Ben Kuck 4, Nick Wells 2, Tate Meyers 12. Totals: 25–13–65.

Ada

Ethan Swaney 2, Seth Evans 9, Phillip Coulson 5, Jordan Bailey 5, Owen Conley 10. Totals: 11–6–31.

Score by quarters:

New Bremen` 16 ` 13` 16 ` 20`–`65

Ada` 7 ` 5` 8` 11`–`31

3-point goals: NB – Paul 2; Ada – Evans 1, Coulson 1, Conley 1.

Records: New Bremen 2-22; Ada 4-19.

St. Henry 72,

Waynesfield-Goshen 37

At Coldwater

Waynesfield

Britton Elliot 5, Kurtis Bowersock 4, Zane Wickel 2, Jarrod Bly 8, Tanner Hurley 2, Kale Kauffman 10, Jaden Maxwell 6. Totals: 15–2–37.

St. Henry

Curtis Uhlenhake 8, Ryan Luttmer 12, Mitch Schwieterman 7, Ryan Bruening 4, Tyler Schlarman 13, Parker Link 5, Blake Hoyng 4, Cody Bruggeman 2, Zach Niekamp 4, Caden Niekamp 13. Totals: 26–13–72.

Score by quarters:

Waynesfield` 14 ` 3` 11 ` 9`–`37

St. Henry` 18 ` 18` 12` 24`–`72

3-point goals: SH – Uhlenhake 2, Luttmer 3, Schlarman 1, Link 1; WG – Bly 1, Kauffman 1, Maxwell 2.

Records: St. Henry 14-9; Waynesfield 2-21.

Post navigation