Lima area results


High Schools

Boys Basketball

Pandora-Gilboa 49, Continental 40

At Continental

Pandora

Jared Breece 10, Cooper McCullough 10, Drew Johnson 20, Riley Larcom 9. Totals: 14–16–20.

Continental

Tyler Brecht 3, Trevor Williamson 4, Wade Stauffer 11, Caleb Olds 8, Jacob Williams 10, Chris Potts 2, Alex Hale 2. Totals: 15–7–40.

Score by quarters:

Pandora` 11 ` 15` 8 ` 15`–`49

Continental` 9 ` 9` 12` 10`–`40

3-point goals: PG – McCullough 2, Johnson 2; C – Brecht 1, Stauffer 2.

Records: Continental 13-8, 4-3 PCL; P-G 15-6, 6-1 PCL.

JV score: P-G – 37, Continental – 31.

Ayersville 65, Miller City 51

At Miller City

Ayersville

Miller 10, Lawson 9, Adelington 13, Schlachter 17, McGuire 8, Dales 3, Martinez 10. Totals: 17–25–65.

Miller City

Justin Snyder 3, Mark Kuhlman 15, Jacob Kuhlman 2, Jacob Schimmoeller 2, Tyler Schroeder 3, Matt Niese 4, Noah Otto 12, Wesley Gerten 4, Luke Lammers 6. Totals: 19–4–51.

Score by quarters:

Ayersville` 14 ` 18` 12 ` 21`–`65

Miller City` 7 ` 14` 14` 16`–`51

3-point goals: A – Lawson 1, Adelington 1, McGuire 1, Martinez 3; MC – Snyder 1, M. Kuhlman 4, Otto 2, Lammers 2.

Northwest Central Conference

All-NWCC

Player of the Year: Jakoby Lane-Harvey (Perry)

Coach of the Year: Matt Tabler (P)

First Team

Jakoby Lane-Harvey (P), Kobe Glover (P), Brody Bowman (Temple Christian), Trevor Dotson (Upper Scioto Valley), Kameron Lee (Lehman Catholic) Chase Rose (USV)

Second Team

Orion Monford (P), Trey Hekmlinger (Riverside), Trevor Stover (Ridgemont), Seth Hohlbein (TC)

Honorable Mention

Zach Wilhelm (Hardin Northern), Shawn Weihrauch (HN), Dylan Arnold (LC), Preston Rodgers (LC), Lamonte Sparks (P), Logan Dray (P), Tyler Sanford (Riv), Hunter Kreglow (R), Noah Howell (TC), Ty Callahan (TC), Wyatt Daniels (USV), Wayne Lowery (USV), Kurtis Bowersock (Waynesfield-Goshen), Jaden Maxwell (WG)

Girls Basketball

Sectionals

Division I

Start 71, Lima Senior 42

At Fostoria

Lima Senior

Ajohlon Bullock 2, Taja Oglesbee 11, Lexi Williamas 5, Talor Washington 5, Latoine Cowan 10, Missy Jackson 10, Kierre James 10. Totals: 17–10–42.

Start

Taylor Jagielski 2, Jackson 5, Perdue 13, K. Easley 5, A. Easley 17, Worthy 7, Dumas 13, White 9. Totals: 25–15–71.

Score by quarters:

Lima Senior` 2 ` 16` 19 ` 5`–`42

Start` 20 ` 14` 15` 23`–`72

3-point goals: LS – Oglesbee 3, Jackson 2, James 1; Start – Jackson 2, A. Easley 1, Worthy 2, White 1.

Records: Start 19-2, Lima Senior 10-14.

Northwest Central Conference

All-NWCC

Player of the Year: Emily Patton (Upper Scioto Valley)

Coach of the Year: Tim Weyant (Ridgemont)

First Team

Emily Patton (USV), Priscilla Howland (Ridgemont), Holly Wilson (Hardin Northern), Shelby Spradlin (USV), Ashton Dye (HN), Marissa Davis (Riverside), Kaycee Carroll (USV)

Second Team

Hannah Fogt (Lehman Catholic), Bailie Barrington (Waynesfield-Goshen), Meadow Cromer (Ridge), Kayla Wicker (WG)

Honorable Mention

Kamryn Hopson (HN), Bailee Waller (HN), Alana O’Leary (LC), Grace Martin (LC), Kyazia Healey (Perry), E’Nautica Crockett (P), Shaylee McGrath (Ridge), Faith Jenkins (Rid), Shelby Giles (Riv), Aubrey Stillings (Riv), Alyssa Miller (USV), Haley Hunsicker (USV), Cassidy Craig (WG), Madison Buffenbarger (WG)

Colleges

Men’s Basketball

WHAC quarterfinals

UM-Dearborn 61,

UNOH 54

At UNOH

UM-Dearborn

Xavier Crofford 16, Jason Penn 13, Marcus Williams 11, Jeff Cain 2, Ashton Curd 8, Alex Hagel 8, Cody Kegley 3. Totals: 22-11-61.

UNOH

Sadeeq Bello 14, Lawrence Jackson 12, Ziar Anderson 4, Willis Mackey 4, Nate Bradley 2, Corbin Pierce 10, Trey Guilliam 3, Desmond Duke 3, Ray Beatty 2. Totals: 20–6–54.

3-point goals: UM-D Crofford, Williams 2, Hagel 2, Kegley; UNOH – Bello 4, Jackson 2, Pierce, Guilliam.

Records: UM-D 20-11, UNOH 18-13.

Women’s Basketball

Ohio Northern 61, Marietta 60

At ONU

Marietta

Anderson 4, Herd 11, Borich 15, Rauch 11, Burkhardt 8, Herd-Middlebrooks 3, Enochs 4, Barker 3, Woods 1. Totals: 19–16–60.

ONU

Britt Lauck 12, Courtney Cramer 7, Amauria Campbell 5, Jenna Dirksen 8, Amy Bullimore 14, Abby Weeks 4, Lindsey Black 7, Tori Wyss 4. Totals: 21–16–61.

Score by quarters:

Marietta` 17 ` 13` 13 ` 17`–`60

ONU` 19 ` 15` 19` 8`–`61

3-point goals: ONU – Lauck 2, Cramer 1; M – Borich 2, Rauch 2, Herd-Middlebrooks 1, Barker 1.

Records: ONU 26-0; Marietta 16-1.

Post navigation