Ottawa-Glandorf girls ranked No. 1 in Division II basketball poll


Rankings

How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school girls basketball teams in the Associated Press polls, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record through Monday and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

Division I

1. Newark (12) `14-0 `190

2. Mason (6) `11-1` 179

3. W. Chester Lakota W. (2) `13-1` 171

4. Tol. Start `11-1` 132

5. Solon` 9-2` 100

6. Lyndhurst Brush` 12-1` 92

7. Eastlake N. `9-1` 56

(tie) Reynoldsburg `10-3 `56

9. Can. GlenOak (1) `11-1 `35

10.New Carlisle Tecumseh` 12-1` 24

Others receiving 12 or more points: Dublin Coffman 16. Springboro 14. Cin. McAuley 13.

Division II

1. Ottawa-Glandorf (10)` 14-0` 182

2. Kettering Alter (4)` 11-2` 169

3. Day. Carroll (6)` 13-1` 164

4. Trotwood-Madison` 10-2` 113

5. Shaker Hts. Laurel` 14-0` 99

6. Tipp City Tippecanoe` 10-2` 92

7. London` 12-2` 54

8. Parma Padua `11-2`36

9. Perry` 12-1` 24

10.Oak Harbor` 11-2` 22

Others receiving 12 or more points: Millbury Lake 21. Warren Howland 18. Beloit W. Branch 16. Washington C.H. Miami Trace (1) 13. Clyde 12. Poland Seminary 12.

Division III

1. Cin. Summit Country Day (11)` 13-0` 160

2. Archbold (4) `13-0` 157

3. Versailles (1)` 13-1 `109

4. Ft. Recovery`9-0 `107

5. Cols. Africentric `11-2`103

6. Findlay Liberty-Benton`10-1` 88

7. Richwood N. Union `12-1 `87

8. Columbus Grove `10-1 `63

9. Columbiana (2)` 17-0 `30

10. Gates Mills Gilmour (2)` 11-4` 27

(tie) Lynchburg-Clay` 11-1` 27

Others receiving 12 or more points: Newton Falls 22. Lisbon David Anderson 19. Warren Champion 15. Baltimore Liberty Union 15. Brookfield 14. Albany Alexander 13. W. Liberty-Salem 13.

Division IV

1. Minster (11)` 12-0 `187

2. Berlin Hiland (4)` 12-0 `168

3. Waterford (6)` 9-1 `142

4. New Madison Tri-Village` 13-0` 141

5. Fairfield Christian` 14-0` 104

6. Arlington` 11-2` 88

7. Russia` 12-2` 85

8. Ottoville `10-3` 41

9. Haviland Wayne Trace` 11-1` 28

10. N. Jackson Jackson-Milton` 12-2 `19

(tie) New Matamoras Frontier` 12-1 `19

Others receiving 12 or more points: 12, Danville 16. N. Ridgeville Lake Ridge 15. Jackson Center 14.

Ottawa-Glandorf is ranked No. 1 among Division II schools in the Associated Press girls basketball media poll released Tuesday.

The Titans, who improved to 14-0 on the season with their 60-26 victory against Massillon Tuslaw on Monday, finished with 182 voting points, including 10 first-place votes. Kettering Alter, which received four first-place votes, is second with 169 points and Dayton Carroll (six first-place votes) is third with 164 points.

Fort Recovery is fourth and Columbus Grove is eighth in Division III. Minster is first and Ottoville is eighth in D-IV. The Wildcats and Big Green play at Ottoville on Saturday with the junior varsity game scheduled to begin at 1 p.m. Jackson Center is ranked 15th in Division IV.

https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2017/01/web1_Logo-Girls-Basketball-1.jpg

Rankings

How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school girls basketball teams in the Associated Press polls, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record through Monday and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

Division I

1. Newark (12) `14-0 `190

2. Mason (6) `11-1` 179

3. W. Chester Lakota W. (2) `13-1` 171

4. Tol. Start `11-1` 132

5. Solon` 9-2` 100

6. Lyndhurst Brush` 12-1` 92

7. Eastlake N. `9-1` 56

(tie) Reynoldsburg `10-3 `56

9. Can. GlenOak (1) `11-1 `35

10.New Carlisle Tecumseh` 12-1` 24

Others receiving 12 or more points: Dublin Coffman 16. Springboro 14. Cin. McAuley 13.

Division II

1. Ottawa-Glandorf (10)` 14-0` 182

2. Kettering Alter (4)` 11-2` 169

3. Day. Carroll (6)` 13-1` 164

4. Trotwood-Madison` 10-2` 113

5. Shaker Hts. Laurel` 14-0` 99

6. Tipp City Tippecanoe` 10-2` 92

7. London` 12-2` 54

8. Parma Padua `11-2`36

9. Perry` 12-1` 24

10.Oak Harbor` 11-2` 22

Others receiving 12 or more points: Millbury Lake 21. Warren Howland 18. Beloit W. Branch 16. Washington C.H. Miami Trace (1) 13. Clyde 12. Poland Seminary 12.

Division III

1. Cin. Summit Country Day (11)` 13-0` 160

2. Archbold (4) `13-0` 157

3. Versailles (1)` 13-1 `109

4. Ft. Recovery`9-0 `107

5. Cols. Africentric `11-2`103

6. Findlay Liberty-Benton`10-1` 88

7. Richwood N. Union `12-1 `87

8. Columbus Grove `10-1 `63

9. Columbiana (2)` 17-0 `30

10. Gates Mills Gilmour (2)` 11-4` 27

(tie) Lynchburg-Clay` 11-1` 27

Others receiving 12 or more points: Newton Falls 22. Lisbon David Anderson 19. Warren Champion 15. Baltimore Liberty Union 15. Brookfield 14. Albany Alexander 13. W. Liberty-Salem 13.

Division IV

1. Minster (11)` 12-0 `187

2. Berlin Hiland (4)` 12-0 `168

3. Waterford (6)` 9-1 `142

4. New Madison Tri-Village` 13-0` 141

5. Fairfield Christian` 14-0` 104

6. Arlington` 11-2` 88

7. Russia` 12-2` 85

8. Ottoville `10-3` 41

9. Haviland Wayne Trace` 11-1` 28

10. N. Jackson Jackson-Milton` 12-2 `19

(tie) New Matamoras Frontier` 12-1 `19

Others receiving 12 or more points: 12, Danville 16. N. Ridgeville Lake Ridge 15. Jackson Center 14.

Post navigation