Lima area results


High Schools

Boys Tennis

Ottawa-Glandorf 4, Kenton 1

At Ottawa-Glandorf

First singles: Jordan Verhoff (O-G) def. Cruz Bryant (K) 6-0, 6-1

Second singles: Evan Barrett (O-G) def. Brandon Feltner (K) 6-3, 6-0

Third singles: Jeff Kaufman (O-G) def. Mason Bloom (K) 6-4, 6-3

First doubles: Craig Recker/Kevin Recker (K) def. Jared Barrett/Kyle Goodin (O-G) 7-5, 1-6, 6-3

Second doubles: Zach Balbaugh/Nick Weirauch (O-G) def. Avery Collins/Max Mazanka (K) 6-0, 6-1

Records: O-G 10-1 (6-1 WBL)

Wapakoneta 4, Defiance 1

At Wapakoneta

First singles: Emerson Hager (W) def. Michael Menedez (D) 6-0, 6-0

Second singles: Alex Stinebaugh (W) def. Josef Kanoah (D) 6-0, 6-0

Third singles: Jian Feng Zhao (W) def. Julius Ceasar (D) 6-0, 7-6 (7-1)

First doubles: Austin Hubbard/Jordan Scott (D) def. Riley Werling/Bryce Schlenker (W) 6-3, 7-6(7-4)

Second doubles: Ben Schroer/Andrew Gibson (W) def. Cordell Stover/Easton Gerken (D) 2-6, 7-6(7-2), 7-5

St. Marys 4, Sidney 1

At Sidney

First singles: Bobby Miller (SM) def. Zac Dardenj (S) 6-4, 6-3

Second singles: Eiley Niekamp (SM) def. Dylan Vondenhuvel (S) 6-3, 6-1

Third singles: Daichi Urata (S) def. Cameron Dingledine (SM) 2-6, 6-2, 10-8

First doubles: Jacob Grannan/Josh Wingett (SM) def. Connor Armstrong/Michael Feree (S) 6-1, 6-1

Second doubles: Bo Kuenning/C.J Vanderhorst (SM) def. Derek Brady/Logan Searcy (S) 6-2, 7-6

Records: SM 11-4

Girls Track and Field

Shawnee Invitational

At Shawnee

Team standings: 1. Lima Senior 100, 2. Shawnee 92.25, 3. Elida 88.25, 4. Allen East 56, 5. Bath 54.25, 6. LCC 38.25, 7. St. John’s 30, 8. Perry 1

Top three finishers

100 hurdles: 1. Dominique Moore (LS) 16.24, 2. Madelyn Buettner (DSJ) 17.05, 3. Savannah Silone (AE) 17.38

100 dash: 1. Elyse Kelley (S) 13.45, 2. Anabelle Burkholder (B) 13.68, 3. Sakiyha Matthews (LS) 13.78

1600 run: 1. Emily Sreenan (LCC) 5:25.51, 2. Aly Turrentine (E) 5:36.59, 3. Charis Barnes (B) 5:41.31

400 relay: 1. Lima Senior (Rayana White, Taliyah Jackson, Mersadies Denson, Sakiyha Matthews) 53.40, 2. Shawnee (Marie Beach, Alivia Adams, Kayana Cook, Elyse Kelley) 53.95, 3. Elida (Hannah Malone, Baylie Moening, Jasmine Pinn, Jency Jenkins) 54.43

3200 relay: 1. Lima Senior (Madison Katuramu, Asia Wilson, Tierea Cotton, Je’Nautica Luster) 10:51.33, 2. Shawnee (Julia Hardy, Taylor Blythe, Sydnie Truesdale, Anne Hardy) 11:17.92, 3. Bath (Charis Barnes, Quinnlyn Conley, Madison Thatcher, Bailey Dackin) 11:25.09

800 relay: 1. Lima Senior (Taliyah Jackson, Sakiyha Matthews, Dominique Moore, Sha’Tonna Wright) 1:52.98, 2. Allen East (Gracie Young, Sarah Perez, Savannah Silone, Jade Meyer) 1:54.79, 3. Shawnee (Sam Robertson, Julia Hardy, Chloe Conley, Elyse Kelley) 1:55.09

Distance Medley: 1. Bath (Madison Thatcher, Bailey Dackin, Quinlynn Conley, Charis Barnes) 14:24.91, 2. Lima Senior (Tierea Cotton, Je’Nautica Luster, Asia Wilson, Madison Katuramu) 14:33.88, 3. Shawnee (San Robertson, Sydnie Truesdale, Taylor Blythe, Julia Hardy) 14:53.08

800 sprint medley: 1. LCC (Taylor Holbrook, Madison Stolly, Brianna Braun, Emily Sreenan) 2:01.20, 2. Lima Senior (Sakiyha Matthews, Dominique Moore, Sha’Tonna Wright, Taliyah Jackson) 2:04.54, 3. Allen East (Gracie Young, Sarah Perez, Jade Meyer, Savannah Silone) 2:05.14

400 relay iron woman: 1. Lima Senior (Mersadies Denson, Briana Wright, Rayana Cook, Dominique Moore) 55.13, 2. Shawnee (DeAsia Smith, Alivia Adams, Kayana Cook, Madi Wohlgamurth) 57.17, 3. Elida (Bailee Kuhn, Cienna Kuhn, Shanelle Johnson, X’Zation Woods) 58.29

1600 relay: 1. Elida (Tori Bowen, Jessica Siefker, Aubrey Etzler, Jency Jenkins) 4:28.62, 2. Lima Senior (Tierea Cotton, Je’Nautica Luster, Taliyah Jackson, Sha’Tonna Wright) 4:31.82, 3. Shawnee (Sam Robertson, Chloe Conley, Elyse Kelley, Julia Hardy) 4:35.49

High Jump: 1. Alivia Adams (S) 4-09.00, 2. Asia Wilson (LS) 4-09.00, 3. Halley Moore (LCC) 4-06.00

Pole Vault: 1. Tori Bowen (E) 10-06.00, 2. Sarah Perez (AE) 8-06.00, 3. Grace Earl (E) 8-00.00

Long Jump: 1. Caitlyn Renner (B) 15-01.00, 2. Hayleigh Bacome (DSJ) 14-10.00, 3. Jessica Siefker (E) 14-09.50

Discus throw: 1. Bailee Kuhn (E) 95-05.50, 2. DeAsia Smith (S) 93-08, 3. Haley Garland (B) 88-11

Shot put: 1. Lauren Criblez (AE) 32-09.75, 2. Bailee Kuhn (E) 31-10.50, 3. DeAsia Smith (S) 31-10.00

Wayne Invitational

At Huber Heights

Team standings: 1. Centerville 96, 2. Mason 93, 3. Wayne 69, 4. Lima Senior 53, 5. Granville 52, 6. Hil. Davidson 49, 7. Minster 41.1 (out of 39 teams)

Event winner/area finishers in top eight

400 shuttle hurdle relay: 1. Mason 1:07.47, 4. Lima Senior (Wright, Harris, Washington, Moore) 1:08.16

3200 relay: 1. Minster (Slonkosky, Francis, Magoto, Bornhorst) 9:22.95

3200 run: 1. Allison Fick (Centerville) 11:33.50, 6. Morgan Pohl (Minster) 11:54.27

100 dash: 1. Natalie Price (Granville) 12.06, 2. Suerethia Henderson (LS) 12.39, 8. Corion Gordon-McDonald (LS) 13.09

800 relay: 1. Lima Senior (Harris, Henderson, Brown, Gordon-McDonald) 1:44.05

400 relay: 1. Stivers School for the arts 49.90, 3. Lima Senior (harris, Henderson, Brown, Gordon-McDonald) 50.65

300 hurdles: 1. Kylie Cutlip (Buckeye Trail) 42.11, 6. Maggie Meiring (Minster) 47.05

800 run: 1. Abby Nichols (Alter) 2:16.46, 2. Madeline Magoto (Minster) 2:16.50, 5. Cassie Francis (Minster) 2:18.85

200 dash: 1. Natalie Price (Granville) 24.80, 2. Suerethia Henderson (LS) 25.99, 5. Corion Gordon-McDonald (LS) 26.69

1600 relay: 1. Mason 4:05.17, 2. Minster (Francis, Slonkosky, Magoto, Meiring) 4:06.30, 5. Lima Senior (Harris, Brown, Austin, Henderson) 4:10.42

Shot put: 1. Isis Trotman (Centerville) 41-08.00, 4. Ricquel Williams (LS) 39-00.50, 6. Savanah Luthman (Minster) 38-01.25

High jump: 1. Isabel Shey (Lebanon) 5-02.00, 5. Jordyn Heitbrink (Minster) 5-00.00

Pole vault: 1. Nicole Bagby (Mason) 12-06.00, 8. LeAnn Huelsman (Minster) 10-00.00

Boys Track and Field

Shawnee Invitational

At Shawnee

Team standings: 1. Shawnee 106, 2. Elida 102.5, 3. St. John’s 59, 4. Allen East 57.5, 5. Lima Senior 57, 6. Bath 53, 7. Perry 18, 8. LCC 12

Top three finishers

110 hurdles: 1. Xavier Gilkey (E) 15.96, 2. Kyle Nickles (AE) 16.04, 3. Jabrill Williams (S) 16.41

100 dash: 1. Jaden Walker (LS) 11.22, 2. De’Angelo Woods (E) 11.60, 3. Christian Ford (S) 11.70

1600 run: 1. Gaerid Littler (E) 4:37.42, 2. Jon Wahlie (S) 4:43.59, 3. Curtis Pohlman (DSJ) 4:51.09

400 relay: 1. Shawnee (David Ukiwe, Christian Ford, Jayvlon Daniel, Jalen Bagley) 43.84, 2. Lima Senior (Jaden Walker, Bryan Mays Jr., Z’Yshon Fisher, Miguel Clark) 44.62, 3. Elida (De’Angelo Woods, Cole Harmon, Sam Quaintance, Brian Upshaw) 45.09

3200 relay: 1. Bath (Zac States, Jackson Chiem, Vinny Abrams, Drew Spragg) 8:56.05, 2. Elida (Jon Stotts, Corbin Fingerle, Gavin Peare, Aidan Kruse) 8:57.28, 3. Shawnee (Grant Stump, Levi Stump, Kai Malcolm, Jon Wahlie) 9:09.03

800 Relay: 1. Shawnee (Jayvlon Daniel, Jalen Bagley, David Ukiwe, Christian Ford) 1:32.42, 2. Lima Senior (Jaden Walker, unnamed, Z’Yshon Fisher, Bryan Mays Jr.) 1:32.42, 3. Elida (De’Angelo Woods, Xavier Gilkey, Cole Harmon, Brian Upshaw) 1:34.59

Distance Medley: 1. Delphos St. John’s (Richard Cocuzza, Canyon Scirocco, Tyler Ruda, Curtis Pohlman) 11:39.23, 2. Elida (Eric Anthony, Gaerid Littler, Corbin Fingerle, Aidan Kruse) 11:40.18, 3. Shawnee (Ray Manley, Levi Stump, Grant Stump, Jon Wahlie) 12:13.80

800 sprint medley: 1. Lima Senior (Z’Yshon Fisher, Bryan Mays Jr., Miguel Clark, Jaden Walker) 1:37.95, 2. Elida (De’Angelo Woods, Cole Harmon, Xavier Gilkey, Sam Quaintance) 1:38.25, 3. Shawnee (Michael Sanders, Jayvlon Daniel, David Ukiwe, Christian Ford) 1:38.98

400 relay: 1. Bath (Josh Swaim, Shawn Jordan, Jared Hollar, Tre’ Terry) 49.11, 2. Shawnee (Michael Sanders, Nathan Fletcher, David Ukiwe, Christian Ford) 50.17, 3. Lima Senior (Andre Manley Jr., Ryan Moore, Caleb Tyson, Jordon McClendon) 52.96

1600 relay: 1. Elida (Gaerid Littler, Brian Upshaw, Cole Harmon, Sam Quaintance) 3:33.64, 2. Allen East (Cody Musselman, Caleb Smelcer, Caleb Austin, Chris Kleman) 3:36.04, 3. Shawnee (David Ukiwe, Jon Wahlie, Jabrill Williams, Ray Manley) 3:45.85

High jump: 1. Chris Kleman (AE) 5-09.00, 2. Ethan Shurelds (P) 5-09.00, 3. Ray Manley (S) 5-06.00

Pole vault: 1. Gabe Makin (E) 14-02.00, 2. Malik Morris (E) 12-00.00, 3. Noah Hanjora (S) 11-06.00

Long jump: 1. James Buettner (DSJ) 19-09.00, 2. Elliott Courtney (DSJ) 18-07.00, 3. Steven Overly (P) 17-07.00

Discus throw: 1. Austin Louth (AE) 120-04, 2. Trevor German (DSJ) 117-07, 3. Shawn Jordan (B) 112-11

Shot put: 1. Willie Wright (B) 43.05.00, 2. Rakim Hawthorne (S) 40-05.50, 3. Ke’Juan Fraizer (E) 39-05.50

Baseball

Botkins 11, New Knoxville 3

At New Knoxville

Botkins`240`005`0`—`11`11`0

NK`100`011`X`—`3`6`5

WP–Tschuor LP–Merges

2B–Tschuor, Bergman (B)

Van Wert 3, Bath 0

At Van Wert

Bath`000`000`0`—`0`2`1

Van Wert`010`020`0`—`3`10`1

WP–Caleb Fetzer (5-0) LP–Cam Clark (2-1)

2B–Justice Tussing, Caleb Fetzer, Mason Carr, Evan Williams (VW)

Records: Bath 12-4 (3-3 WBL); Van Wert 14-4 (6-2 WBL)

LCC 7, Delphos Jefferson 3

At LCC

DJ`102`000`0`—`3`7`2

LCC`050`020`X`—`7`7`3

WP–Dru Smith LP–Schrider

2B–Keaton Meyer (LCC); Jace Stockwell (DJ)

Records: LCC 8-9; DJ 5-14

St. Henry 9, New Bremen 4

At St. Henry

New Bremen`020`200`0`—`4`9`2

St. Henry`110`133`X`—`9`13`4

WP–Hoehne LP–Siefring

2B–Hoehne (NB); Evers, Osterholt (SH)

3B–Hoehne (NB)

Kalida 9, Fort Jennings 1

At Fort Jennings

Kalida`210`222`0`—`9`10`0

FJ`100`000`0`—`0`0`0

WP–Gerding LP—Hardeman

2B–Wehri (FJ)

Records: Kalida 15-1; FJ 4-12

Ada 6, Cory-Rawson 5

At Cory-Rawson

Ada`100`000`50`—`6`11`0

CR`101`201`00`—`5`3`1

WP–Shaffer (2-2) LP–Kissebetter

2B–Amburgey (A)

Records: Ada 2-15 (0-4); CR 1-12

Softball

Columbus Grove 19,

Pandora-Gilboa 1

At Columbus Grove

Pandora-Gilboa`001`00`—`1`5`4

Columbus Grove`2143`0X`—`19`15`1

WP–Schroeder (9-2) LP–Reigle

2B—Schroeder, Nemire, Bame (CG); Hovest (P-G)

Records: CG 10-3 (4-1 NWC 4-0 PCL)

Bath 5, Van Wert 4

At Bath

Van Wert`200`110`0`—`4`5`2

Bath`011`000`3`—`5`9`2

WP–Abby Cosart LP–Brooke Brown

2B–M. Adams (VW); Brittanie Ulmer, Brittlynn Faulder (B)

3B– Abby Cosart (B)

HR– H. Bradford (VW); Annika Hemminger (B)

Records: Bath 11-8 (5-3 WBL)

Wapakoneta 8,

Defiance 3

At Wapakoneta

Defiance`000`102`0`—`3`11`2

Wapakoneta`123`110`X`—`8`10`2

WP–Megan Fisher LP–Brooklyn Miller

2B–Brooklyn Miller (D)

3B– Caroline Turner, Zariah Scott (D); Alisha Dirr (W)

HR– Blaisa Moyler (W)

Records: Wapakoneta 16-0 (7-0 WBL); Defiance 13-3 (5-2 WBL)

Ada 2, Allen East 0

At Ada

Allen East`000`000`0`—`0

Ada`000`002`X`—`2

WP–Sautter LP–Wyss

2B–Wireman (AE); Wills, Sautter 2 (A)

Records: Ada 12-5; Allen East 9-9

Lincolnview 17, Kalida 3

At Kalida

Lincolnview`604`024`0`—`17

Kalida`000`120`0`—`3

WP–Nick Billingham LP–Sam Nagy

2B–M. Ashbaugh 2 (L)

Kenton 11, Ottawa-Glandorf 3

At Ottawa-Glandorf

Kenton`211`022`3`—`11

O-G`011`010`0`—`3

WP–Sydney Bolling LP–Karlie Bellman

2B–Jenna Clum, Jenna Rodenberger 2, Alivia Purtee (K); Karlie Bellman, Brooke Kleman 2, Emily Annesser (O-G)

Paulding 7, Hicksville 5

At Paulding

Hicksville`001`400`0`—`5

Paulding`311`002`X`—`7

WP–Audrey Manz LP–C. Ayers

2B–R. Witte (H); Kelsey Beck (P)

Continental 3, Leipsic 1

At Continental

Leipsic`010`000`0`—`1`2`0

Continental`002`010`X`—`3`4`0

WP–Amber Logan LP–Steinges

2B–Kayla Troyer (C)

3B–H. Lammers (L)

Records: Leipsic 5-8 (2-2); Continental 4-6 (2-1)

Clay 22, Lima Senior 2

At Clay

LS`000`20`—`2`2`0

Clay`1344`1X`—`22`25`0

WP–Gallaher LP–Buchanan

2B–Kiera Buchanan (LS); Gallaher 2, Quinlan, Dominique, Yenrick, Timmons, Stoger 2 (C)

3B– Gallaher, Timmons, Stevens 2 (C)

New Riegel 5, Hardin Northern 4

At New Riegel

Hardin Northern`100`030`0`—`4

New Riegel`200`030`X`—`5

WP–Elyssa Theis LP–Micheala Curtis

2B–Bailee Waller (HN); Brianna Gillig (NR)

3B– Leah Bouillon (NR)

Colleges

Baseball

Hanover 14, Bluffton 4

At Bluffton

Hanover`020`042`015`—`14`16`4

Bluffton`010`002`100`—`4`11`0

WP–Nick Brunner (2-3) LP–Dyson Bowman (3-3)

2B–Scheil 4, Shine 4, Stover 2 (H); Hamilton 5, Fox 7 (B)

3B– Shine 2, Meszaros (H)

Records: Hanover 11-21 (8-12 HCAC); Bluffton 12-22 (7-14 HCAC)

Post navigation