Lima area roundup


Baseball

Indian Lake 12, St. Marys 2

at St. Marys

Indian Lake `340`41—`12`9`3

St. Marys `110`0x—`2`6`6

WP–Lones. LP–Austin Hollandsworth.

2B–Reprogle, Hulbert (IL); Nathan Wilker (SM).

St. Marys 9, Indian Lake 7

at St. Marys

Indian Lake `022`000`3`—`7`8`3

St. Marys `303`210`x`—`9`11`2

WP–Roop. LP–Brunson.

2B–Watson (IL).

Celina 8, Parkway 0

at Parkway

Celina `020`051`0`—`8`15`1

Parkway `000`000`0`—`0`0`4

WP–Kole Murlin. LP–Connor Morton.

2B–Kole Murlin, CJ Kimmel (C).

Records: Celina 7-4-1; Parkway 4-4.

Rogers 9, Lima Senior 8

at Lima Senior

Rogers `004`230`0`—`9`9`7

Lima Senior `111`230`0`—`8`5`9

WP–Mateo Cordero. LP–Cole Mericle.

2B–Euserio Cordero (R); Stephen Jordan, Jake Hutchins, Colton Fry (LS).

Ottoville 11, Wayne Trace 1

at Ottoville

Wayne Trace `000`10—`1`4`2

Ottoville `209`0x—`11`6`0

WP–Nicholas Moorman. LP–Braden Zuber.

2B–Jared Fanning, Andy Schimmoeller (O).

New Bremen 32, Jackson Center 13

at Jackson Center

New Bremen `412`507`13`—`32`21`2

Jackson Center `011`0110`0`—`13`9`3

WP–Deion Hoehne. LP–Sosby.

2B–Grant Selby, Deion Hoehne, Caleb Alig (NB).

3B–Ben Schwieterman (NB); Zorn (JC).

HR–Deion Hoehne (NB).

Kalida 16, Crestview 15

at Crestview

Kalida `441`204`1`—`16`10`2

Crestview `326`040`0`—`15`15`5

WP–Brady Laudick. LP–Payton Knittle.

2B–Trent Gerding (K); Jordan Miller, Colby Clifton (C).

3B–Trevor Maag (K); Caden Hurless (C).

Records: Kalida 6-1; Crestview 2-5.

Bath 8, St. Henry 2

at Bath

St. Henry `100`010`0`—`2`7`6

Bath `012`131`x`—`8`8`6

WP–Ryan Gossard (1-0). LP–Parker Link.

2B–Jordan Berens (B).

Bath 14, St. Henry 8

at Bath

St. Henry `040`100`3`—`8`8`5

Bath `430`115`x`—`14`14`3

WP–Chase Clark (1-0). LP–Nathan Lefeld.

2B–Cam Clark, Andrew Jordan (B); Jason Evers, Parker Link (SH).

3B–Seth Schlarman (SH).

HR–Chase Clark (B).

Records: Bath 10-0; St. Henry 7-2.

Wauseon 5, Ottawa-Glandorf 4

at Ottawa-Glandorf

Wauseon `010`040`0`—`5`10`3

Ottawa-Glandorf `200`200`0`—`4`2`0

WP–Bueter. LP–Grant Fuerst.

2B–Rupp, Flory, Moser (W).

Wauseon 4, Ottawa-Glandorf 1

at Ottawa-Glandorf

Wauseon `000`200`2`—`4`12`1

Ottawa-Glandorf `100`000`0`—`1`3`2

WP– Not Identified. LP–Austin Verhoff (1-3).

2B–Smith, Barajas (W).

Records: Waueson 8-1; Ottawa-Glandorf 2-6.

Allen East 14, Pandora-Gilboa 13

at Allen East

Pandora-Gilboa `146`002`0`—`13`9`4

Allen East `402`004`4`—`14`14`3

WP–Ryan Snyder (1-0). LP–Decker.

2B–Reid Spencer, Brent Wilson, Travis Guthrie, Brayden Newland, Cole Wyss (AE).

Allen East 14, Pandora-Gilboa 4

at Allen East

Pandora-Gilboa `100`21—`4`3`3

Allen East `905`0x`—`14`6`3

WP–Dalton Clum (1-0). LP–Shortwell.

Records: Allen East 5-3; Pandora-Gilboa 2-8.

Riverdale 13, Upper Scioto Valley 11

at Riverdale

USV `330`200`3`—`11`13`7

Riverdale `160`312`X`—`13`8`4

LP–JJ Overs (0-1).

2B–Dakota Dunifon (USV).

*No Stats reported For Riverdale

Elida 11, Spencerville 1

at Elida

Spencerville `001`000`—`1`3`6

Elida `061`202`—`11`7`5

WP–Dylan Holcomb. LP–Hunter French.

2B–Logan Alexander (E).

Records: Elida 5-5; Spencerville 2-5.

Spencerville 11, Elida 9

at Elida

Spencerville `154`100`0`—`11`13`1

Elida `106`002`0`—`9`10`2

WP–Brady Nolan. LP–TJ Whipple.

2B–Keaton Lotz (S); Josh Bull, Cade Parker (E).

Records: Spencerville 3-5; Elida 5-6

Van Wert 20, Lima Senior 1

at Lima Senior

Van Wert `7101`20`—`20`18`0

Lima Senior `000`10`—`1`2`6

WP–Lawson Blackmore. LP–Colton Fry.

2B–Justice Tussing, Josh Braun, Ryan McCcracken, Nick Gutierrez (VW).

Paulding 8, Hicksville 4

at Antwerp

Hicksville `160`003`0`—`4`10`4

Paulding `102`230`X`—`8`7`4

WP–Preston Johanns. LP–Parker Thiel.

2B–Damon Egnor (P); Hostetler, Thiel (H).

Records: Paulding 3-3; Hicksville 2-3.

Hicksville 13, Antwerp 5

at Antwerp

Hicksville `123`140`2`—`13`10`1

Antwerp `302`000`0`—`5`4`4

WP–Logan Thiel. LP–Mike Taylor.

2B–Crall (H); Keaton Altimus, Hunter Noel (A).

Records: Hicksville 3-3; Antwerp 1-6.

Arlington 15, Fort Jennings 4

at Fort Jennings

Arlington `440`232`—`15`16`1

Fort Jennings `001`300`—`4`5`7

WP–Johnson. LP–Sam Vetter.

2B–Affholder, Speyer 2, McDowell (A).

Wapak 11, Liberty-Benton 0

at Wapak

L-B `000`00`—`0`1`4

Wapak `303`5X`—`11`13`7

WP–Maddux Liles.

2B–Manny Vorhees, Joel Roediger, Maddux Liles (W).

Wapak 15, Liberty Benton 6

at Wapak

L-B`060`000`0`—`6`6`2

Wapak `230`1000`—`15`13`2

WP–Mike Burton.

2B–Manny Vorhees (W).

HR–Nick Bruns (W).

Houston 7, New Knoxville 0

At Houston

New Knoxville `000`000`0`—`0`3`2

Houston `221`200`0`—`7`7`0

WP–Jolly. LP–Nathan Merges.

2B–Shoemaker (H).

Houston 8, New Knoxville 6

at Houston

New Knoxville `201`201`0`—`6`10`4

Houston `410`102`X`—`8`14`0

WP–Ludwig. LP–Branden Puckett.

2B–Jolly, Gates, Beaver, Friesthuler (H); Hunter McMurray, Nathan Tinnerman (NK).

3B–Ludwig (H).

Softball

Wayne Trace 17,

Ottawa-Glandorf 6

at Wayne Trace

Ottawa-Glandorf `000`60—`6`14`1

Wayne Trace `935`0x`—`17`11`2

WP–Maggie Crosby. LP–Katelyn Yoder.

2B– Kylie Gerdeman, Hannah Heigle (O-G).

3B–Brooke Sinn (TeamA).

Wayne Trace 2,

Ottawa-Glandorf 1

at Wayne Trace

Ottawa-Glandorf `001`000`0`—`1`6`0

Wayne Trace `011`000`x`—`2`8`0

WP–Madison Zartman. LP–Karlie Bellman.

Records: Wayne Trace 7-0;Ottawa-Glandorf 0-7.

Allen East 11, Pandora-Gilboa 1

at Allen East

Pandora-Gilboa `000`010`—`1`2`6

Allen East `150`221`—`11`5`2

WP–Kylie Wyss (3-6). LP–B. Reigle.

2B–Kylie Wyss 2 (AE).

Allen East 16, Pandora-Gilboa 3

at Allen East

Pandora-Gilboa `101`01—`3`6`2

Allen East `1203`1x—`16`8`1

WP–Chloe Lawrence (1-1). LP–K. Mullins.

2B–Kylie Wyss, Alexis Wireman, McCluskey (AE); S. Hovest, G. Hovest (P-G).

Records: Allen East 4-7; Pandora-Gilboa 0-8.

Ada 9, Van Buren 2

at Van Buren

Ada `011`070`0`—`9`

Van Buren `000`101`0`—`2`

WP–Teyah Sautter. LP–Dishong.

2B–Ashley Sumner, Teyah Sautter 3 (A).

Ada 6, Van Buren 3

at Van Buren

Ada `004`101`0`—`6`

Van Buren `010`002`0`—`3`

WP–Ashley Sumner. LP–Not identified.

Arlington 9, Miller City 8

at Arlington

Miller City `310`000`04`—`8`10`4

Arlington `102`010`05`—`9`12`4

WP–E. Berry. LP–Kylie Berner (1-1).

2B–Cassie Niese, Abbey Schroeder (MC).

3B–M. Johnson (A).

Arlington 2, Miller City 0

at Arlington

Miller City `000`00`—`0`2`2

Arlington `200`0x—`2`4`0

WP–A. Lafferty. LP–Taylor Roth (3-2).

2B–A. Sheldon (A).

Records: Miller City 4-6.

Van Wert 10, Paulding 7

at Paulding

Van Wert `204`103`0`—`10`14`3

Paulding `113`200`0`—`7`13`3

WP–Kateri Steinecker. LP–Haylee Dominque.

2B–Kateri Steinecker, Alli Kennedy 8 (VW); Haylee Dominque, Asia Arellano (P).

HR–Kateri Steinecker (VW).

Tinora 5, Paulding 4

at Paulding

Tinora `001`020`2`—`5`8`1

Paulding `101`110`0`—`4`10`3

WP–Helmke. LP–Audrey Manz.

2B–Psccodna, Seither, Gonzalez (T); Asia Arellano, Kelsey Back, Kristen Schilt (P).

3B–Kelsey Beck (P).

Minster 11, Fort Loramie 3

at Fort Loramie

Minster `400`002`5`—`11`14`1

Fort Loramie `000`020`1`—`3`7`5

WP–Jenna Poeppelman.

2B–Jessica Berelsman, Jordan Berelsman, Taylor Homan, Karly Richard, Danielle Barhorst, Linsey Albers (M).

3B–Jessica Berelsman, Emma Schmiesing, Taylor Homan 2 (M).

HR–Taylor Homan 2, Jenna Poeppleman 1 (M).

Continental 9, Spencerville 8

at Continental

Spencerville `003`400`1`—`8`9`3

Continental `302`013`X`—`9`14`4

WP–Amber Logan. LP–Ashley Mansfield.

2B–Kacie Quigley (C); Julie Mulholland (s).

Records: Continental 1-2; Spencerville 2-5.

Spencerville 22, Continental 18

at Continental

Spencerville `207`415`3`—`22`21`1

Continental `105`332`4`—`18`10`1

WP–Julie Mulholland. LP–Alex Quigsley.

2B–Bailey Swartz, Destiny Price 2, Kara May 2, Kendra Johnston 2 (S).

Records: Spencerville 3-5; Continental 1-3.

Archbold 8, Bath 3

at Bath

Archbold `021`000`5`—`8`7`2

Bath `100`003`0`—`3`8`3

WP–Zidgler. LP–Abby Cosart.

2B–Payton Clapper, Abby Cosart (B).

3B–Kohler (A).

HR–Kline (A).

Records: Archbold 4-4; Bath 4-6.

Findlay 4, Bath 3

at Bath

Findlay `010`000`3`—`4`6`1

Bath `000`030`0`—`3`7`1

WP–Betz. LP–Payton Clapper.

2B–McRill (F); Heminger (B).

Records: Bath 4-7.

Tennis

Wapak 3, Ottawa-Glandorf 2

at Wapakoneta

Singles

Emerson Hager (W) def. Evan Barrett (O-G), 6-0, 6-0.

Alex Stinebaugh (W) def. Jeff Kaufman (O-G) 7-6, 6-4

Jian Feng Zhao (W) def. Ben Schaub (O-G) 6-0, 6-2

Doubles

Kevin Recker/Craig Recker (O-G) def. Riley Werling/Ben Schroer (W), 7-6, 7-6.

Nick Weihrauch/Zach Balbaugh (O-G) def. Andrew Gibson/Bryce Schlenker (W) 6-4, 6-0

Records: Wapak 3-2.

Defiance 5, Rossford 0

at Defiance

Singles

Austin Hubbard (D) def. Logan Gauthier (R), 6-2, 7-5.

Josef Kanouh (D) def. Travis Sherman (R) 6-1, 6-0

Julius Caesar (D) def. Rossford by Forfeit

Doubles

Cordell Stover/Reece Cape (D) def. Joe Burlage/Andrew Sabovic (R), 6-3, 6-2.

Easton Gerken/Drew Klausing (D) def. Andy Rardin/Bill Coyle (R) 6-0, 6-0

Bryan 3, Bath 2

at Bath

Singles

Elliot Pitman (Bryan) def. Spencer Stubbs (Bath), 6-0, 6-1.

Logan King (Bryan) def. Jared Dietch (Bath) 6-0, 6-0

Kollin Klingler (Bryan) def. Collin Poling (Bath) 6-2, 6-0

Doubles

Bryce Heingardner/Ian Younts (Bath) def. Mason King/Zeke Ferrell (Bryan), 7-5, 6-4.

Collin Walker/Kaden Sullivan (Bath) def. Colt Arthur/Eric Gordon (Bryan) 2-6, 6-4, 6-2

Records: Bath 0-6.

Girls Track

Mansfield Mehock Relays

Team Scores: East Kentwood 78, Olen. Orange 71, Watkins Memorial 56, Beaumont 54, Cloverleaf 49, Lima Senior 45, Galion 33, Mansfield 32, West. South 29, Ashland 25.5 (Out of 29 teams)

at Mansfield

Event Winners/Lima Senior finishers in top 5

100 Dash: 1. Sekayi Bracey (EK) 12.33, 2. Suerethia Henderson (LS) 12.39

800 Relay: 1. Lima Senior (Itayia Harris, Suerethia Henderson, Kamry Brown, Corion McDonald-Gordon) 1:44.47

200 Dash: 1. Sekayi Bracey (EK) 25.24, 2. Suerethia Henderson (LS) 25.44

3,200 Run: 1.

1,600 Relay: 1. Olen. Orange 4:06.78, 4. Lima Senior (Itayia Harris, Kamry Brown, Jelisa Austin, Suerethia Henderson) 4:17.02

Shot Put: 1. Trinity Tutti (Eastdale) 43-04.5, 3. Ricquel Williams (LS) 38-07.25

Minster Memorial Invitiational

Team Scores: Minster 162, Russia 80, Versailles 78, Marion Local 76.5, South Adams 62, New Bremen 59, Ft. Loramie 41, St. Henry 32, Spencerville 18.5, Houston 15.5, Waynesfield-Goshen 13, Bradford 10.5, Lehman Catholic 9, Bryan 5

at Minster

Event winner/Area finishers in top 3

Event Winners

3,200 Relay: 1. Minster 9:42.52, 3. New Bremen 10:22.67

100 Hurdles: 1. Addie Wanner (South Adams) 16.75, 3. Maggie Meiring (Minster) 17.08

100 Dash: 1. Lauren Heaton (Russia) 13.25

800 Relay: 1. Versailles 1:46.94, 2. Marion Local 1:51.64, 3. Minster 1:52.00

1,600 Run: 1. Kaitlynn Albers (Minster) 5:28.40, 3. Julia Slonkosky (Minster) 5:34.36

400 Relay: 1. Versailles 51.42, 2. Minster 51.96, 3. Spencerville 54.81

400 Dash: 1. Lauren Heaton (Russia) 58.54, 2. Cassie Francis (Minster) 1:00.91

300 Hurdles: 1. Olivia Quinter (Ft. Loramie) 47.01, 2. Maggie Meiring (Minster) 47.21, 3. Mya Dirksen (Minster) 50.21

800 Run: 1. Madeline Magoto (Minster) 2:20.69, 3. Makenna Brackman (New Bremen) 2:28.40

200 Dash: 1. Camille Watren (Versailles) 26.25, 3. Kylie Albers (Marion Local) 28.10

3,200 Run: 1. Milly Kearns (Russia) 11:53.47, 2. Kaci Bornhorst (Minster) 11:56.71, 3. Morgan Pohl (Minster) 12:06.79

1,600 Relay: 1. Minster 4:09.00, 3. Marion Local 4:24.57

Long Jump: 1. Olivia Quinter (Ft. Loramie) 17-01, 2. Aubrey Thobe (Marion Local) 16-06

High Jump: 1. Jordyn Heitbrink (Minster) 5-02, 3. Jessie Kramer (Marion Local) 4-10

Discus: 1. Shelby Ayers (Houston) 111-04, 2. Paige Kuck (NB) 102-09, 3. Allison Borgerding (Minster) 99-10

Shot Put: 1. Savanah Luthman (Minster) 38-07.25, 2. Maddy Moeller (NB) 36-07.5, 3. Cortney Thien (Minster) 34-05.75

Pole Vault: 1. Jenna Frantz (Versailles) 11-09, 2. Celeste Kuck (NB) 10-06

St. Wendelin Invitational

Team Scores: Woodmore 132, Van Buren 90.5, St. Joseph Central Catholic 76.5, Pandora-Gilboa 74, Mohawk 41, St. Wendelin 38.5, North Baltimore 38. Cardinal Stritch 34, Hopewell-Loudon 31, Cory-Rawson 28 (out of 15 teams)

at Fostoria

Event Winner/Area Finishers in top 3

100 Dash: 1. Kali Hardy (Cardinal Stritch) 12.91, 3. Kelsey Basinger (P-G) 13.46

1,600 Run: 1. Sophia Volpe (St. Wendelin) 5:23.08, 3. Sarah Beechboard (P-G) 5:42.95

400 Dash: 1. Miranda Wammes (SJCC) 1:02.18, 3. Alexa Maag (P-G) 1:03.37

200 Dash: 1. Kali Hardy (CS) 27.31, Alexa Maag (P-G) 28.51

3,200 Run: 1. Autumn Pisarsky (Van Buren) 12:35.57, 3. Sarah Beechboard (P-G) 13:00.90

Long Jump: 1. Lexi Hassan (VB) 15-03, 2. Alaina Basinger (P-G) 15-00.75, 3. Amelia Arthur (P-G) 15-00.75

High Jump: 1. Carly Rothert (Woodmore) 5-00, 2. Kayla Ferguson (P-G) 4-10

Wildcat Track & Field Invitational

Team Scores: Perrysburg 159, Napoleon 116.5, Celina 109.5, Eastwood 82, Archbold 58, Bowling Green 53.5, Defiance 43, Wauseon 39.5

at Napoleon

Event Winner/Celina Finishers in top 3

Event Winners

3,200 Relay: 1. Celina (Emma Lutz, Sara Wenning, Lauren McDonough, Lauren Jackson) 9:50.32

1,600 Run: 1. Grace Lahey (PERB) 5:18.37, 3. Lauren McDonough (C) 5:28.80

400 Relay: 1. Perrysburg 52.31, 2. Celina (Alayna Webb, Kelly Moeder, Alyssa Cisco, Holli Brackman) 52.46

800 Run: 1. Lauren Jackson (C) 2:28.06, 2. Sara Wenning (C) 2:31.24

200 Dash: 1. Jessi Patton (BGRE) 26.81, 2. Holli Brackman (Celina) 27.33

3,200 Run: 1. Grace Lahey (PERB) 11:45.64, 3. Lauren McDonough (C) 12:01.57

Discus: 1. Kaeli Schrolucke (C) 114-09, 3. Paige Sutter (C) 105-06

Shot Put: 1. Paige Sutter (C) 36-04.75

Boys Track

St. Wendelin Invitational

Team Scores: Van Buren 96, Arcadia 87, St. Joseph Central Catholic 67, Cory-Rawson 58, Hopewell-Loudon 53.5, Pandora-Gilboa 48.5, St. Wendelin 48, Woodmore 47, Gibsonburg 44, North Baltimore 41 (out of 16 teams)

at Fostoria

Event Winners

110 Hurdles: 1. Clint Recker (Arcadia) 15.37, 3. Josh Moore (P-G) 16.44

100 Dash: 1. Mason Warnimont (C-R) 11.08

800 Relay: 1. St. Joseph CC 1:36.32 2. Cory-Rawson (Logan Kempf, Patrick Deerwester, Bryce Tuttle, Mason Warnimont) 1:36.82

1,600 Run: 1. Nick DeHaven (SW) 4:46.21, 3. Jonathan Hoorman (C-R) 4:56.92

400 Relay: 1. Hopewell-Loudon 46.41, 3. Pandora-Gilboa (Josiah Basinger, Travis Maag, Erik Young, Jacob Merz) 47.61

400 Dash: 1. Mason Warnimont (C-R) 52.25

200 Dash: 1. Mason Warnimont (C-R) 23.91

Wildcat Track & Field Invitational

Team Scores: Eastwood 129.5, Napoleon 127.5, Bowling Green 99, Wauseon 94, Defiance 71, Celina 58.5, Perrysburg 55, Archbold 26.5

at Napoleon

Event Winners

3,200 Relay: 1. Napoleon 8:17.84, 3. Celina (Roman Mitchell, Mason Baker, Stetson Miller, Adrian Hurley) 8:25.58

110 Hurdles: 1. Blake Fisher (N) 15.36, 2. Dussel Vondenhuevel (C) 16.31

300 Hurdles: 1. Seth Hutchison (W) 42.47, 2. Dussel Vondenhuevel (C) 42.49

800 Run: 1. Jesse Schlatter (D) 2:02.5, 3. Adrian Hurley (C) 2:06.57

1,600 Relay: 1. Bowling Green 3:31.13, 3. Celina (Blake Germann, Mason Baker, Dussel Vondenhuevel, Adrian Hurley) 3:34.74

Discus: 1. Sam Meece (N) 175-04, 3. Jacob Rasawehr (C) 141-11

Pole Vault: 1. Andrew Caris (EWOD) 13-03, 2. Mason Baker (C) 13-00

Boys Track

Minster Memorial Invitational

Team Scores: Minster 140, Versailles 74.25, Bryan 60, South Adams 58, Ft. Loramie 57, Russia 51.25, Waynesfield-Goshen 51, St. Henry 39, Spencerville 37, Bradford 23, New Bremen 21, Houston 17.25, Crestview 17, Marion Local 16.25, Lehman Catholic 1

at Minster

Event Winners

3,200 Relay: 1. Ft. Loramie 8:24.09, 2. Minster 8:39.14, 3. New Bremen 8:42.89

110 Hurdles: 1. Connor Whitaker (W-G) 15.34, 3. Jacob Dues (Minster) 15.94

100 Dash: 1. Alex Dolan (Bryan) 11.30, 2. Isaiah Kline (Crestview) 11.70, 3. Calvin Wilson (Spencerville) 11.77

800 Relay: 1. Waynesfield-Goshen 1:33.15, 2. Minster 1:34.19

1,600 Run: 1. Tom Ballas (FL) 4:37.96, 2. Ben Butler (Minster) 4:42.08

400 Relay: 1. Bryan 45.00, 2. Waynesfield-Goshen 45.04, 3. Minster 45.49

400 Dash: 1. Jack Poeppleman (Minster) 51.39

300 Hurdles: 1. Rhyan Turner (Bradford) 41.61, 3. Evan Huelsman (Minster) 43.10

800 Run: 1. Ben Butler (Minster) 2:06.05, 3. Conner Tumbusch (Minster) 2:07.67

200 Dash: 1. Alex Dolan (Bryan) 22.66, 2. Tyler Eller (W-G) 23.34

3,200 Run: 1. Bailey McIntire (South Adams) 9:38.49

1,600 Relay: 1. Minster 3:34.61

Long Jump: 1. Jared Thobe (Minster) 20-08.75, 2. Jacob Dues (Minster) 19-10.25

High Jump: 1. Jesse Niekamp (SH) 6-00, 2. Josh Otting (Minster) 5-10

Discus: 1. Drew LeFever (South Adams) 157-07, 2. Drew Lament (W-G) 145-05

Shot Put: 1. Drew LeFever (South Adams) 50-00, 2. Evan Pugh (Spencerville) 47-11.5, 3. Cole Staugler (SH) 44-07.5

Pole Vault: 1. Colin Homan (ML) 13-00, 3. Joshua Searson (W-G) 12-00

Colleges

Baseball

Rose-Hulman 5, Bluffton 2

at Bluffton

Rose-Hulman `001`013`000`—`5`12`0

Bluffton `000`000`110`—`2`13`1

WP–Andrew Stull (3-2). LP–Brantley Curnette (1-2).

2B–Schnitz, Burnside, Hamather (RH); Tanner Hamilton (B).

Records: RH 17-7 (9-3 HCAC); Bluffton 9-17 (4-0 HCAC).

Rose-Hulman 5, Bluffton 0

at Bluffton

Rose-Hulman `101`000`030`—`5`8`0

Bluffton `000`000`0`—`0`3`1

WP–Karson Nixon (5-1). LP–Corey Johnson (0-4).

2B–Burnside, Hamather (RH).

Records: RH 18-7 (10-3 HCAC); Blufton 9-18 (4-10 HCAC).

Muskingum 8, Ohio Northern 2

at Muskingum

ONU `000`002`000`—`2`6`2

Muskingum `100`040`12X`—`8`9`1

WP–Darien Smith (2-2). LP–Nick Eltzroth (4-3).

2B–Dallas Allen 2, Bryan Ross (M); Nick Eltzroth, Jason Burkett (ONU).

3B–Joe Shumar (M).

Records: Muskingum 15-11 (5-4); ONU 13-12 (4-5).

Ohio Northern 11, Muskingum 2

at Muskingum

ONU `001`012`106`—`11`17`1

Muskingum `110`000`100`—`3`11`4

WP–Devin Carr (2-2). LP–Evan Hinds (5-2).

2B–Nick Eltzorth, Brandon kasberg, Luke Klinehoffer, Caleb Thomas 2 (ONU).

3B–Patrick McGinty(M).

Records: ONU 14-12 (5-5); Muskingum 15-12 (5-5).

UNOH 6, Concordia 0

at UNOH

Concordia `000`000`0`—`0`2`2

UNOH `400`101`X`—`6`12`1

WP–Damon Proctor. LP–Jon Targus.

2B–Akins, Fisher (UNOH).

HR–Leach (UNOH).

Softball

Ohio Northern 2, Muskingum 1

at Ohio Northern

Muskingum `001`000`00`—`1`5`3

Ohio Northern `010`000`01`—`2`5`1

WP–Kaitlin Surdej (8-7). LP–Rachel Eberling (5-7).

2B–Tessa Topp (ON); Kelly Martin (M).

Records: Ohio Northern 16-13; Muskingum 12-17.

Ohio Northern 2, Muskingum 0

at ONU

Muskingum `000`000`0`—`0`2`0

ONU `200`000`X`—`2`6`1

WP–Kirsten Lightel (9-4). LP–Sara Browning (3-4).

Records: ONU 17-13 (7-5); Muskingum 12-18 (4-6).

Mount St. Joseph 8, Bluffton 4

at Bluffton

Mount St. Joseph `002`104`1`—`8`13`1

Bluffton `200`200`0`—`4`4`3

WP–Paige Kiesewetter (4-5). LP–Jesse Madzia (3-7).

2B–Kain 2, Bunch 2 (MSJ); Josie McElroy 2, Jesse Madzia, Kelsi Wilson (B).

HR–Paige Kiesewetter (MSJ).

Records: Mount St. Joseph 12-16; Bluffton 12-15.

Mount St. Joseph 6, Bluffton 4

at Bluffton

Mount St. Joseph `000`000`6`—`6`6`4

Bluffton `002`000`2`—`4`8`0

WP–Danielle Nichelson (7-8). LP–Nicole Thomas (2-3).

2B–Kain (MSJ); Makenzie Schmidt, Josie McElroy, Kelsi Wilson (B).

Records: Mount St. Joseph 13-16-1 (4-6 HCAC); Bluffton 12-16 (0-6 HCAC).

UM-Dearborn 19, UNOH 10

at UNOH

UM-D `037`27—`19`17`1

UNOH `030`43—`10`14`3

WP–Alex Elwell. LP–Chelsea Miller.

2B–Jordan Ewald, Alexis Powell, Samantha Zarins (UM-D); Macey Harder, Emily Rockman, Hailey Ellis, Kristen Buck (UNOH).

3B–Malorrie Huber (UNOH).

HR–Gina Verduzco (UM-D); Hailey Ellis (UNOH).

Records: UM-D 20-12; UNOH 20-10.

UMichigan-Dearborn 10, UNOH 9

at UNOH

UM-D `504`000`1`—`10`13`1

UNOH `420`003`0`—`9`15`2

WP–Candice Kitchen. LP–Heather Sanderson.

2B–Kylie Hill (UM-D); Emily Rockman, Macey Harder (UNOH).

Records: UM-D 21-12 (4-2 WHAC); UNOH 20-11 (5-3 WHAC).

From Friday

Tennis

Defiance 3, Elida 2

at Defiance

Singles

Drew Sarno (E) def. Michael Menendez (D), 6-2, 6-2.

Josef Kanouh (D) def. Andrew Line (E) 1-6, 7-6, 6-0

Julius Caeser (D) def. Noah Kendall (E) 6-7, 6-3, 7-5

Doubles

Austin Hubbard/Jordan Scott (D) def. Alex Yount/Sebastian Kunkleman (E), 6-2, 6-3.

Jared Ramirez/Daulton Reichart (E) def. Cordell Stover/Reece Cape (D) 2-6, 6-1, 6-2

Records: Defiance 4-4 (2-2 WBL); Elida 1-6 (0-3 WBL).

Softball

Antwerp 8, Lincolnview 4

at Antwerp

Lincolnview `111`100`0`—`4`5

Antwerp `004`004`x`—`8`12

WP–Callie Perry. LP–Macala Ashbaugh.

2B–Chloe Franklin, Rebecca McCroskey (A); Macala Ashbaugh 2 (L).

Girls Track

Wayne Trace Invitational

Team Scores: Notre Dame Academy 120, Holgate 73, Fairview 65, Ayersville 58, Wayne Trace 48, Pettisville 42, Tinora 31, Lincolnview 25, Hicksville 24, Edgerton 18, Stryker 15, Continental 7, Antwerp 1

at Wayne Trace

Event Winners

3,200 Relay: 1. Pettisville 9:53.25

110 Hurdles: 1. Claire Keber (Tinora) 16.31

100 Dash: 1. Maria Horn (NDA) 12.83

800 Relay: 1. Notre Dame Academy 1:48.13

1,600 Run: 1. Emma Willett (Holgate) 5:19.82

400 Relay: 1. Notre Dame Academy 52.42

400 Dash: 1. Jillian Schaefer (NDA) 1:01.31

300 Hurdles: 1. Allison Schwarzbek (Fairview) 47.32

800 Run: 1. Anna Gorman (Lincolnivew) 2:24.71

200 Dash: 1. Monique Goings (WT) 26.70

3,200 Run: 1. Madeline Vinting (NDA) 11:42.73

1,600 Relay: 1. Notre Dame Academy 4:17.27

Long Jump: 1. Meghan Engel (Ayersville) 14-05.5

High Jump: 1. Molly Hammersmith (Ayersville) 5-03

Discus: 1. Madison Siebenaler (Hicksville) 102-11.5

Shot Put: 1. Rachel Thomas (Holgate) 36-04

Pole Vault: 1. Kelsey Johnston (Ayersville) 8-00

Wayne Trace Invitational

Team Scores: Fairview 98, Edgerton 97, Wayne Trace 79, Lincolnview 69, Hicksville 53, Tinora 43, Ayersville 37, Continental 32, Edon 8, Holgate 8, Antwerp 2, Pettisville 1

at Wayne Trace

Event Winners

3,200 Relay: 1. Fairview 8:38.09

110 Hurdles: 1. Hunter Blankemeyer (Lincolnview) 14.59

100 Dash: 1. Alex Sliter (Fairview) 11.24

800 Relay: 1. Fairview 1:35.30

1,600 Run: 1. Andrew Ehlers (Tinora) 4:48.10

400 Relay: 1. Fairview 45.77

400 Dash: 1. Cole Shepherd (WT) 52.55

300 Hurdles: 1. Hunter Blankemyer (Lincolnview) 41.29

800 Run: 1. Andrew Ehlers (Tinora) 2:05.43

200 Dash: 1. Colin Etchen (Edgerton) 22.88

3,200 Run: 1. Dakota Freeman (Edgerton) 10:41.13

1,600 Relay: 1. Continental (Sam Bowers, Garrett Recker, Christian Keller, Jacob Williams) 3:40.22

Long Jump: 1. Cole Shepherd (WT) 18-05

High Jump: 1. Chanse Evans (Edgerton) 6-04

Discus: 1. Travis Lysaght (Hicksville) 125-00

Shot Put: 1. Travis Lysaght (Hicksville) 45-06.5

Pole Vault: 1. Colin Etchen (Edgerton) 14-01

Post navigation