Lima area results


High Schools

Cross Country

State Finals

At Hebron

Girls

Division I

Team Winner: 1. Centerville 71

Race Winner: 1. Lainey Studebaker (Centerville) 17:39

Area Finisher: 63. Allie Zofkie (Wapak) 19:33

Division II

Team Winner: 1. Lexington 64

Race Winner: 1. Abby Nichols (Alter) 18:05

Area Finisher: 84. Kelly Wilker (St. Marys) 20:24

Division III

Team Winner: 1. St. Thomas Auqinas 69

Area Team Results: 2. Minster 87, 12. St. Henry 298

Race Winner: 1. Athena Welsh (St. Thomas Aquinas) 17:58

Area Finishers: 4. Chloe Flora (Botkins) 18:29, 8. Emily Sreenan (LCC) 18:52, 13. Morgan Pohl (Minster) 19:08, 25. Margaret Meiring (Minster) 19:25, 31. Kaci Bornhorst (Minster) 19:39, 34. Lisa Barlage (Minster) 19:41, 36. Madeline Magoto (Minster) 19:44, 48. Cassie Francis (Minster) 19:58, 62. Kaitlynn Albers (Minster) 20:16, 69. Erin Clune (St. Henry) 20:25, 75. Lindsey Schulze (St. Henry) 20:36, 85. Makayla Hoying (St. Henry) 20:53, 100. Breanna Schulze (St. Henry) 21:13, 108. Olivia Hemmelgarn (St. Henry) 21:32, 114. Vannessa Goewert (St. Henry) 21:59, 128. Riley Post (St. Henry) 22:41

Boys

Division I

Team Winner: 1. St. Ignatius 66

Race Winner: 1. Andrew Jordan (Watkins Memorial) 14:54

No one from Lima area qualified for D-I boys state race

Division II

Team Winner: 1. Lexington 54

Area Team Result: 12. Defiance 256

Race Winner: 1. Joseph Bistritz (Chagrin Falls) 15:16

Defiance Finishers: 49. Zach Lochmiller 16:45, 51. Hayden Howerton 16:46, 91. Jesse Schlatter 17:19, 101. Nathan Schlatter 17:27, 102. Jon Crowell 17:30, 113. Tino Ramirez 17:48, 125. Hunter Sheery 18:02

Division III

Team Winner: 1. Maplewood 61

Area Team Results: 13. Lincolnview 315, 16. Minster 362

Race Winner: 1. Tristan Dahmen (Maplewood) 15:18

Area Finishers: 4. Brendan Siefker (Ottoville) 15:48, 29. Ben Butler (Minster) 16:33, 37. Aaron Fullenkamp (Botkins) 16:40, 58. Preston Brubaker (Columbus Grove) 17:00, 81. Cort Speckman (New Bremen) 17:18, 89. Jacob Keysor (Lincolnview) 17:29, 99. Austin Elick (Lincolnview) 17:37, 104. Carter Pohl (Minster) 17:48, 105. Alek Bowersock (Lincolnview) 17:49, 111. Cameron Flora (Botkins) 17:57, 114. Mathew Prout (Botkins) 18:01, 122. Trevor Neate (Lincolnview) 18:13, 130. Ryan Egbert 18:22, 131. Ethan Monnin 18:24, 133. Konnor Burmeister (Botkins) 18:28, 137. Karter Tow (Lincolnview) 18:35, 143. Ryan Cavanaugh (Minster) 18:48, 146. Andrew Broering (Minster) 19:06, 147. Colton Snyder (Lincolnview) 19:17, 151. Jacob Enneking (Minster) 20:10, 152. Jared Goubeaux (Botkins) 20:19, 154. Austin Fullenkamp (Botkins) 20:31

Boys Soccer

Regional Finals

Division II

At Lexington

Bay 1, Elida 0

Goals: Jaccob Sooy.

Shots: Bay 17, Elida 4.

Saves: Kyle Finnerty (E) 8; Matt Korte (B) 1.

Records: Bay 15-3-3. Elida 15-6-1.

Girls Soccer

Regional Finals

Division III

Chippewa 3, Kalida 0

At Ashland

Goals: Jill Jones 2, Bailey Clark

Shots on goal: C 14; K 3

Saves: Landri Warner (C) 2; Morgan Knapke (K) 6

Records: C 18-1-1; K 13-6-2

Colleges

Volleyball

Heidelberg 3, Ohio Northern 2

At Heidelberg

Scores: 18-25, 25-23, 25-21, 19-25, 15-13

Ohio Northern Leaders: Kristin Sessler 12 kills, 23 digs, Ellie Gillespie 13 kills, 23 digs, Ashley Borchers 11 kills, 57 assists, 14 digs, Claire Heitkamp 13 kills, Kaitlann Hogrefe 13 kills, Michaela Sharlow 4 aces, 21 digs, Taylor Emery 12 digs

Heidelberg Leaders: Sarah Parker 20 kills, Jamie Kluding 17 kills, Mariah Sullivan 12 kills, Karlie Diruzza 52 assists, Rachel Raimondo 23 digs, Megan Mills 20 digs

Records: ON 24-6, H 26-6

Bluffton 3, Defiance 1

Scores: 25-19 25-20 16-25 25-17

Bluffton leaders: Lauren Weisgarber 12 digs, Jenny Brown 16 kills, Kendra Parmenter 19 kills, Erin Weisgarber 48 assists, Sydney Mohler 21 digs

Defiance leaders: Hope Neargarder 10 kills, Ari Mahaffey 30 assists, Rebecca Kain 27 digs, Danielle Robbins 9 kills

UNOH 3, Concordia 0

At Fort Wayne, Ind.

Scores: 26-24 25-23 25-16

UNOH leaders: Calley Hawkins 8 kills, Nora Fa’atiga 13 kills, 13 digs, Katie Elson 32 assists, Cierra Anderson 8 digs

Records: UNOH 15-22 (8-13 WHAC); CU 18-19 (7-14 WHAC)

Indiana Tech 3, UNOH 1

At Fort Wayne, Ind.

Scores: 16-25 25-16 25-20 25-20

UNOH leaders: Kelsey Fiely 7 digs, Kaitlin Mault 8 digs, Leah Hofman 9 kills, Nora Fa’atiga 12 kills, Katie Elson 29 assists

Records: ITU 21-15 (13-9 WHAC); UNOH 15-23 (8-14 WHAC)

Football

Ohio Northern 55,

Wilmington 21

Score by quarters:

Ohio Northern `20` 7`21`7`–`55

Wilmington` 0` 0` 7` 14`–` 21

Scoring:

ON-Justin Magazine 1 run (Andrew Dimario kick failed)

ON-Magazine 3 run (Dimario kick good)

ON-Ricardo Johnson 7 run (Dimario kick good)

ON-Magazine 20 pass from Johnson (Dimario kick good)

ON-Magazine 4 run (Dimario kick good)

ON-Devon Price 58 pass from Johnson (Dimario kick good)

W-Aroyal Wright 26 pass from Luke Creditt (Grant Brown kick good)

ON-Justin McCray 43 pass from Johnson (Dimario kick good)

ON-Magazine 17 run (Dimario kick good)

W-Jason Phillips 10 pass from Creditt (Brown kick good)

W-Justin Lee 32 pass from Creditt (Brown kick good)

Ohio Northern ` Wilmington

21 `First downs `15

524 `Total yardage `365

211` Rushing yardage` 84

313 `Passing yardage `281

16-27-0 `Passing (Com-Att-Int) `21-30-4

0-0 `Fumbles-Lost` 0-0

3-37.7` Punts-Average` 6-31.7

6-50 `Penalties-Yards` 7-69

Individual leaders:

Passing: ON-Ricardo Johnson 15-26-301, Connor Devine 1-1-12; W-Luke Creditt 21-30-281.

Rushing: Justin Magazine 19-137; W-Chase Manica 12-56.

Receiving: ON-Devon Price 6-128; W-Aroyal Wright 7-158.

Records: ONU 7-2, W 1-8

Bluffton 44, Anderson 0

Score by quarters:

Anderson `0` `0` `0 `0`– `0

Bluffton `13` 17` `7` 7`– `44

Scoring:

B–Lorenzo McLaurin 45 pass from Colby Speice (Dylan Mann kick)

B–Dev. Thomas-Wright 2 run (C. Speice run failed)

B–L. McLaurin 39 pass from C. Speice (D. Mann kick)

B–L. McLaurin 16 pass from C. Speice (D. Mann kick)

B–Jordan Watkins 27 field goal

B–D. Thomas-Wright 25 run (D. Mann kick)

B–D. Thomas-Wright 1 run (D. Mann kick)

Anderson ` Bluffton

6` First downs `25

83` Total yardage `550

-9` Rushing yardage `234

92` Passing yardage `316

12-29-2 `Passing (Com-Att-Int)` 22-35-1

1-1` Fumbles-Lost `2-1

5-31.6` Punts-Average `2-35

7-52` Penalties-Yards `8-80

Individual leaders:

Passing: B-C. Speice 20-33-300; A-Brady Cavinee 10-22-75

Rushing: B-Dante Carroll 85-0; A-Zeph Conley 24-0

Receiving: B-L. McLauren 159-3; A-Gavin Miller 75-0

Men’s Soccer

UNOH 8, Lawrence Tech 0

At UNOH

Goals: Josh Scully, Pedro De Castro, Carlos Monterrey, Henrik Palsson 2, Sergio Royo 2, Sean Latimer

Assists: Sergio Royo 2, Carlos Monterry 2, Sean Latimer, Aleksander Lackovic

Shots on goal: UNOH 17; LTU 0

Saves: Joey Knoff (LTU) 6

Records: UNOH 14-4; LT 9-9-1

Women’s Soccer

UNOH 5, Cornerstone 0

At UNOH

Goals: Klara Cahynova, Robyn Moodaly, Camilla Anderson 2, Vanessa Barcelleiro

Assists: Klara Cahynova, Sanni Valila, Vanessa Barcelleiro

Shots on goal: UNOH 13; CU 2

Saves: Sara Olofsson (UNOH) 1; Allison Snowden (CU) 8

Records: UNOH 16-2-2; CU 13-7

ONU 2, Capital 2

At Capital

Capital won 4-3 in shootout

Goals: ONU-Libby Cousino 2; C-Caroline Hester, Monique Hanayik

Assists: C-Morgan Austin

Shots on goal: ONU 5; C 12

Saves: Emily Brodict (ONU) 10; Kim Leitch (C) 3

Records: ONU 12-7-2; C 14-4-1

From Friday

High Schools

Football

Regional Quarterfinal

Division II

Lima Senior 44, Miamisburg 42 (OT)

Score by quarters:

Lima Senior `12 `0`16 `8`8`– `44

Miamisburg `7` 15`0`14`6`– `42

Scoring:

LS–Rico Stafford 23 pass from Darius Gordon (run failed)

M–Tony Clark 14 run (Blake Middleton kick)

LS–Jaden Walker 4 run (pass failed)

M–Clark 6 run (Jake Ross run)

M–Xavien Jones 37 run (Middelton kick)

LS–Ruben Flowers 9 pass from Gordon (Stafford pas from Gordon)

LS–Flowers 3 pass from Gordon (Walker run)

LS–Flowers 3 fumble recovery (Demontay Liles pass from Gordon)

M–Clark 1 run (Middleton kick)

M–Jones 32 pass from Jake Schoenberger (Middleton kick)

Overtime

LS–Flowers 20 pass from Gordon (Stafford pass from Gordon)

M–Clark 4 run (run failed)

Lima Senior ` Miamisburg

18` First downs `23

393` Total yardage `427

95` Rushing yardage `368

298` Passing yardage `59

17-24-0` Passing (Com-Att-Int) `3-10-1

2-2` Fumbles-Lost `3-3

2-43.0` Punts-Average `2-35.5

10-120` Penalties-Yards `4-38

Post navigation