Lima area results


High Schools

Allen East 36, Perry 7

Score by quarters:

Perry` 0` 0` 0` 7`–` 7

Allen East` 7` 15` 8` 6`– `36

Scoring:

AE–Caleb Smelcer 6 run (Cody Musselman kick)

AE–Logan Schick 3 run (Musselman kick)

AE–Kyle Nickles 24 pass from Spencer Miller (Schick run)

AE–Smelcer 55 run (Smelcer from Miller)

AE–Reid Spencer 7 run (kick failed)

P–John Hairson 10 pass from Plummie Gardner (Steven Overly kick)

P ` AE

13 `First downs `17

142 `Total yardage `369

48 `Rushing yardage` 253

94` Passing yardage `116

16-28-1` Passing (Com-Att-Int) `6-9-1

2-2 `Fumbles-Lost `0-0

3-29.0 `Punts-Average `1-43.0

5-40 ` Penalties-Yards` 9-80

Individual leaders:

Passing: P-Gardner 16-28-94; AE-Miller 6-9-116.

Rushing: P-Wayna Smith 11-56; AE-Smelcer 5-78.

Receiving: P-Brandon Neal 5-40; AE-Nickles 2-37.

Hicksville 41, Crestview 14

Score by quarters:

Hicksville` 6` 14` 21` 0`–` 41

Crestview` 0` 14` 0` 0`– `14

Scoring:

H–Dillon Fuller 5 run (conversion failed)

C–Jordan Miller 28 run (Jordan Miller run)

H–Jacob Greer 2 run (conversion failed)

C–Jordan Miller 19 run (conversion failed)

H–Payton Tunis 50 pass from Garrett Crail (Fuller run)

H–Crall run (Salvador Alvalos run)

H–Mason Hostetler 58 pass from Crall (conversion failed)

H–Crall 6 run (Alvalos kick)

H ` C

18 `First downs `14

422 `Total yardage `295

244 `Rushing yardage` 249

178` Passing yardage `46

7-9-0 ` Passing (Com-Att-Int) `5-19-1

1-1 `Fumbles-Lost `2-1

3-35.0 `Punts-Average `3-31.0

7-70 ` Penalties-Yards` 9-70

Individual leaders:

Passing: H-Crall 7-9-178; C-Dylvan Grandstaff 5-17-46.

Rushing: H-Fuller 27-145; C-Miller 18-128.

Receiving: H-Greer 3-57; C-Chase Clark 2-23.

Troy Christian 51,

Waynesfield-Goshen 14

Score by quarters:

Troy Christian` 30` 0` 14` 0`–` 51

Waynesfield-Goshen` 6` 0` 0` 8`– `14

Scoring not reported.

TC ` W-G

16 `First downs `8

411 `Total yardage `118

197 `Rushing yardage` 62

214` Passing yardage `56

6-9-0 ` Passing (Com-Att-Int) `4-13-0

1-1 `Fumbles-Lost `1-1

1-42 `Punts-Average `5-33

Individual leaders:

Passing: W-G-Trey Crumrine 4-13-56.

Rushing: W-G- Crumrine 5-17.

Receiving: W-G-Drew Lament 2-39.

Coldwater 35, Delphos Jefferson 6

Score by quarters:

Coldwater` 14` 14` 7` 0`–` 35

Delphos Jefferson` 0` 0` 0` 6`– `6

Scoring:

C-Aaron Harlamert 53 pass from Jack Hemmelgarn (Kyle McKibben kick)

C-Chris Post 33 run (McKibben kick)

C-Kraig Schoenherr 36 pass from Hemmelgarn (McKibben kick)

C-Post 32 pass from Hemmelgarn (McKibben kick)

C-Zach Homan 2 pass from Hemmelgarn (McKibben kick)

DJ-Dominic Estrada 5 run (run failed)

C ` DJ

16 `First downs `8

374 `Total yardage `181

82 `Rushing yardage` 157

292` Passing yardage `24

19-28-1` Passing (Com-Att-Int) `4-6-0

2-1 `Fumbles-Lost `1-0

2-33 `Punts-Average `7-30

13-106` Penalties-Yards` 12-95

Individual leaders:

Passing: C-Hemmelgarn 18-24-289; DJ-Jace Stockwell 4-6-24.

Rushing: C-Chris Post 10-63; DJ-Hunter Binkley 16-66.

Receiving: C-McKibben 4-24; DJ-Dalton Hicks 1-9.

Upper Scioto Valley 44, Cory-Rawson 14

Score by quarters:

USV 0 14 30 0– 44

C-R 0 7 0 7– 14

Scoring:

CR–Mason Warnimont 2 run (Logan Kempf kick)

USV—Blake Stephenus 18 run (pass failed)

USV—Austin Sloan 28 run (Stephenus run)

USV—Trey Freytag 16 run (Stephenus run)

USV—Chase Rose 17 pass from Jason Moots (pass failed)

USV—Sloan 25 run (Freytag run)

USV—Rose 12 pass from Moots (Stephenus run)

CR—Warnimont run (Kempf kick)

USV ` C-R

17 `First downs 6

349 `Total yardage 96

45-265 `Rushing yardage` 25-31

84 Passing yardage 65

6-12-1 Passing (Com-Att-Int) 6-19-1

3-1 `Fumbles-Lost 4-2

2-43 `Punts-Average 4-35

8-80 Penalties-Yards` 8-70

Individual leaders:

Passing: USV-Jason Moots 6-12-1 84; C-R-Mason Warnimont 6-19-1.

Rushing: USV-Austin Sloan 14-123, USV-Trey Freytag 11-59; CR-Warnimont 14-55.

Receiving: USV-Chase Rose 3-44 1 TD; CR-Bryce Tuttle 3-16.

Records: CR 0-2; USV 1-1.

Hardin Northern 14,

Fairfield Christian 6

Score by quarters:

FCA`0`0`6`0`–`6

HN`0`0`7`0`–`14

Scoring:

HN–Stump 8 run (Drumm kick)

HN—Stump 1 run (Drumm kick)

FCA—Heeter 3 run (kick failed)

FCA ` HN

11 `First downs 12

154 `Total yardage 164

152 `Rushing yardage` 136

2 Passing yardage 28

1-6-0 Passing (Com-Att-Int) 5-10-0

2-2 `Fumbles-Lost 2-2

3-19 `Punts-Average 1-25

7-67 Penalties-Yards` 6-72

Hardin Northern individual leaders:

Passing: Poling 5-10-28.

Rushing: Schlatter 20-64, Stump 6-24, Poling 13-13, O. Bame 8-55, Drumm 1-(-30).

Receiving: Schlatter 1-8, Stump 1-9, Ribley 2-(-2), N. Bame 1-13.

No FCA leaders reported.

Fairview 28, Paulding 15

Score by quarters:

Paulding` 9` 0` 0` 6`–` 15

Fairview` 7` 0` 21` 0`– `28

Scoring:

P–Zach Buchman one-yard run (Corbin Edwards kick)

P–Safety

F–Damien Belmares 40-yard interception return (Voirol kick)

F–Reilly Heater one-yard run (Luke Breininger run)

F–Jake Schoenauer 21-yard pass from Wyatt Puffinberger (run failed)

F–Timmy Timbrook 37-yard run (Voirol kick)

P–James Mourey one-yard run run failed)

Paulding ` Fairview

17 `First downs `9

245 `Total yardage `115

121 `Rushing yardage` 46

124` Passing yardage `69

9-21-124` Passing (Com-Att-Int) `4-6-69

2-1 `Fumbles-Lost `1-1

3-36.0 `Punts-Average `4-29.0

2-7` Penalties-Yards` 9-90

Individual leaders:

Passing: Fairview-Wyatt Puffinberger 4-6-69; Paulding-James Mourey 8-20-79.

Rushing: Fairview-Timmy Timbrook 12-109; Paulding-Preston Ingol 10-86.

Receiving: Fairview-Damien Belmares 2-35; Paulding-Nathan Gee 5-101.

St. Marys 21, Van Wert 20

Score by quarters:

Van Wert` 7` 13` 0` 0`–` 20

St. Marys` 0` 7` 7` 7`– `21

Scoring:

V–Colin Smith two-yard run (Gavin Gardner kick)

V–Josh Braun 29-yard pass from Smith (Gardner kick)

V–Justice Tussing four-yard run (kick failed)

S–Seth Vorhees two-yard pass from Dustin Howell (Gabe Vandever kick)

S–Eric Spicer 42-yard run (Vandever kick)

S–Logan Maze two-yard run (Vandever kick)

Van Wert ` St. Marys

15 `First downs `27

257 `Total yardage `426

119 `Rushing yardage` 268

138` Passing yardage `158

10-17-0` Passing (Com-Att-Int) `12-23-0

2-2 `Fumbles-Lost `2-2

4-28.8 `Punts-Average `1-28.0

4-30` Penalties-Yards` 6-52

Individual leaders:

Passing: St. Marys-Dustin Howell 11-22-121; Van Wert-Colin Smith 10-17-138.

Rushing: St. Marys-Eric Spicer 25-156; Van Wert-Justin Tussing 16-74.

Receiving: St. Marys-Randy Slife 3-46; Van Wert-Josh Braun 3-56.

Celina 35, Elida 34

Score by quarters:

Elida` 7` 14` 7` 6`–` 34

Celina` 7` 14` 0` 14`– `35

Scoring:

E–Logan Alexander 49-yard run (Nathan Stewart kick)

C–Dylan Collins 21-yard run (Kole Murlin kick)

E–Cole Harmon four-yard run (Stewart kick)

C–Ryan Harter 77-yard pass from Caleb Hoyng (Murlin kick)

C–Hoyng 16-yard run (Murlin kick)

E–Alexander two-yard run (Stewart kick)

E–Baylen Stinson 63-yard run (Stewart kick)

C–Zack Marks 46-yard pass from Hoyng (Murlin kick)

E–Alexander 32-yard run (kick failed)

C–Harter six-yard pass from Hoyng (Murlin kick)

Elida ` Celina

16 `First downs `18

371 `Total yardage `366

290 `Rushing yardage` 142

81` Passing yardage `224

5-13-1` Passing (Com-Att-Int) `13-22-0

1-0 `Fumbles-Lost `0-0

4-46.3 `Punts-Average `4-38.5

4-40` Penalties-Yards` 3-25

Individual leaders:

Passing: Elida-Logan Alexander 5-13-81; Celina-Caleb Hoyng 13-22-224.

Rushing: Elida-Logan Alexander 29-155; Celina-Caleb Hoyng 24-79.

Receiving: Elida-Brian Upshaw 2-56; Celina-Ryan Harter 6-134.

Ottawa-Glandorf 28, Bath 16

Score by quarters:

Bath` 0` 9` 0` 7`–` 16

Ottawa-Glan.` 0` 7` 7` 14`– `28

Scoring:

B–Bo Gross 43-yard run (kick failed)

O–Connor Niese 28-yard run (Tristan Ball kick)

B–Garrett Norton 19-yard field goal

O–Niese 57-yard run (Ball kick)

O–Logan McDermott 56-yard pass from Zac Unterbrink (Balll kick)

B–Jordan Barens 46-yard pass from Kaden Sullivan (Norton kick)

O–Bryce Ultrup 30-yard pass from Unterbrink (Ball kick)

Bath ` Ottawa-Glandorf

23 `First downs `12

380 `Total yardage `301

217 `Rushing yardage` 161

163` Passing yardage `140

14-21-2` Passing (Com-Att-Int) `8-19-1

5-3 `Fumbles-Lost `0-0

0-0.0 `Punts-Average `4-47.0

2-25` Penalties-Yards` 2-26

Individual leaders:

Passing: Ottawa-Glandorf-Zac Unterbrink 8-19-140; Bath-Kaden Sullivan 14-21-163.

Rushing: Ottawa-Glandorf-Connor Niese 14-147; Bath-Kaden Sullivan 36-130.

Receiving: Ottawa-Glandorf-Logan McDermott 2-71; Bath-Logan Shafer 6-60.

Bluffton 35, Van Buren 14

Score by quarters:

Van Buren` 7` 0` 0` 7`–` 14

Bluffton` 0` 7` 7` 21`– `35

Scoring:

V–Bell 32-yard pass from Adolph (Ohlrich kick)

B–Dakota Bricker 32-yard pass from Mitchell Ault (Lancaster kick)

B–Bret Rumer 16-yard fumble return (Lancaster kick)

B–Kaleb Jefferson 32-yard run (Lancaster kick)

B–Dustin Falk 47-yard run (Lancaster kick)

V–Brand 14-yard pass from Adolph (Ohlrich kick)

B–Jefferson two-yard run (Lancaster kick)

Van Buren ` Bluffton

184 `Total yardage `316

88 `Rushing yardage` 203

96` Passing yardage `113

15-28` Passing (Com-Att) `6-10

Individual leaders:

Passing: Van Buren-Adolph 15-28-96; Bluffton-Mitchell Ault 6-10-113.

Rushing: Van Buren-DeVore 12-44; Bluffton-Dakota Bricker 12-80.

Receiving: Van Buren-Bell 4-41; Bluffton-Dakota Bricker 3-53.

Spencerville 35, Parkway 12

Score by quarters:

Parkway` 0` 6` 0` 6`– ‘ 12

Spencerville` 14` 7` 0` 14`– `35

Scoring:

S–Calvin Wilson 1 run (Damon Blair kick)

S—Wilson 8 run (Blair kick)

S—Wilson 51 run (Blair kick)

P—Justin Barna 1 run (Justin Rice kick)

S—Keaton Lotz 3 run (Blair kick)

P—Barna pass complete 34 (pass failed)

S—Damien Corso 14 pass from Mason Nourse (Blair kick)

Parkway ` Spencerville

9 `First downs `27

231 `Total yardage `470

41 `Rushing yardage` 416

190` Passing yardage `54

6-15-3` Passing (Com-Att-Int) `4-6

0-0 `Fumbles-Lost `1-1

3-30.0 `Punts-Average `1-44.0

2-15` Penalties-Yards` 9-100

Individual leaders:

Passing: S-Nourse 4-6-54 1 TD; P-Barna 6-15-190 1 TD.

Rushing: S-Zach Goecke 26-149, Wilson 11-116, Lotz 20-112, Chris Picker 2-19, Nourse 3-13, Peyton Ford 2-7; P-Peyton Hamrick 7-22, Barna 13-19.

Receiving: S-Hunter French 2-34, Damien Corsco 1-14, Goecke 1-6; P-Kevin Flaugher 2-98, Caden May 1-41, Bailey Rodriguez 1-10, Logan Huff 1-7.

Marion Local 54, Beallsville 6

Score by quarters:

Beallsville` 0` 6` 0` 0`–` 6

Marion Local` 20` 28` 6` 0`– `54

Scoring:

ML–Kyle Homan 26 pass from Cole Griesdorn (Tyler Mescher kick)

ML—Matt Rethman 4 run (kick failed)

ML—Griesdorn 5 run (Mescher kick)

ML—Jacob Kleinhenz 15 pass from Griesdorn (Mescher kick)

ML—Nate Moeller 11 run (kick failed)

ML—Moeller 36 run (Aaron Brunswick run)

B—Chase Mercer 1 run (kick blocked)

ML—Henry Keller 43 run (Brunswick kick)

ML—Nolan Habodasz 21 run (kick blocked)

Beallsville ` Marion Local

2 `First downs `12

98 `Total yardage `303

-31 `Rushing yardage` 262

129` Passing yardage `41

8-23-1` Passing (Com-Att-Int) `2-3-1

0-0 `Fumbles-Lost `1-1

0 `Punts-Average `0

0 Penalties-Yards` 0

Individual leaders:

Passing: ML-Cole Griesdorn 2-4-41 2 TD 1 Int; B-Chase Mercer 7-22-126 1 Int.

Rushing: ML-Nate Moeller 68-3 2 TD; B-Dawson Weekly 2-1.

Receiving: ML-Kyle Homan 26-1 1 TD; B-Levi Phillips 80-3.

Columbus Grove 40, Leipsic 26

Score by quarters:

Leipsic` 7` 6` 6` 7`–` 26

Columbus Grove` 8` 12` 8` 12`– `40

Scoring:

L–Nate Brecht 1 run (Keith Schecklehoff kick)

CG–Aidan Fortman 69 pass from Reid Stechschulte (Brandt Follas pass from Stechschulte)

CG–Fortman 20 pass from Stechschulte (run failed)

L–Brecht 7 run (kick blocked)

CG–Bailey Clement 14 pass from Stechschulte (pass failed)

CG–Follas 43 pass from Stechschulte (Fortman pass from Stechschulte)

L–Hunter Morman 51 pass from Dylan Schroeder (pass failed)

CG–Stechschulte 3 run (pass failed)

CG–Brandon Grigsby 25 blocked punt return (kick failed)

L–Jordan Brown 23 pass from Schroeder (Schecklehoff kick)

L ` CG

12 `First downs `15

344 `Total yardage `258

135 `Rushing yardage` 120

209` Passing yardage `138

8-14-1` Passing (Com-Att-Int) `13-21-1

0-0 `Fumbles-Lost `3-0

3-36 `Punts-Average `2-23.5

8-63` Penalties-Yards` 3-27

Individual leaders:

Passing: L-Schroeder 13-21-138; CG-Stechschulte 8-14-209.

Rushing: L-Brecht 20-97; CG-Clymer Lachlan 11-55.

Receiving: L-Morman 3-60; CG-Fortman 2-89.

Ada 28, Arlington 14

Score by quarters:

Ada` 0`14` 0` 14`–`28

Arlington` 0` 0` 14` 0`– `14

Scoring:

Ada-Trent Jolliff 3 pass from Seth Conley (Aaron Everhart kick)

Ada-Mason Klingler 1 run (Everhart kick)

Arlington-Interception return (kick good)

Arlington-Fumble return 22 yards (kick good)

Ada-Jordan Bailey 30 pass from Blake Ansley (Everhart kick)

Ada-Everhart interception return (Cole East kick)

Ada ` Arlington

29 `First downs `7

415 `Total yardage `54

121 `Rushing yardage` (-14)

294` Passing yardage `68

31-48-2 ` Passing (Com-Att-Int) `15-36-2

1-1 `Fumbles-Lost `0-0

5-32.0 `Punts-Average `8-37.3

16-125` Penalties-Yards` 6-56

Individual leaders:

Passing: Ada-Conley 29-46-25.

Rushing: Ada-Conley 20-72.

Receiving: Ada-Ansley 12-104.

Boys Golf

Jackson Center 193,

New Knoxville 222

At Arrowhead (par 36)

Jackson Center: Bryce Sosby 44, Drew Sosby 48, Brady Wildermuth 49, Trent Platfoot 52, Colton Rose 52, Fred Bunke 52.

New Knoxville: Hunter McMurray 45, Robert Robert 52, Eric Prater 57, Jack Bathalomew 58.

Volleyball

Kalida 3, Ottoville 2

At Ottoville

Set scores: 19-25, 25-23, 25-15, 25-23, 15-11.

Ottoville leaders: Brynlee Hanneman 9 blocks, C.J. Kemper 19 kills, Bridget Landin 17 digs, Lexie Thorbahn 28 assists.

Kalida: Carlee Miller 15 kills, 5 digs, Allison Recker 7 blocks, 10 kills, Kylie Osterhage 11 kills, Sarah Klausing 12 assists.

Colleges

Volleyball

Ohio Northern 3,

DePauw 0

At Ada

Set scores: 25-16, 25-18, 25-20

ONU leaders: Haley Potters 12 kills, Kaitlann Hogrefe 9 kills, 5 blocks, Ashley Borchers 35 assists, Megan Nieszala 25 digs.

Augustana 3,

Bluffton 1

At Bluffton

Set scores: 25-23, 25-13, 14-25, 25-20.

Bluffton leaders: Kendra Parmenter 14 kills, Erin Weisgarber 38 assists, Sydney Mohler 14 digs.

Records: Augustana 2-1, Bluffton 1-1.

Women’s Cross Country

Bluffton Invitational

At Bluffton University Nature Preserve

Team scores: 1. Ohio Northern 29, 2. Tiffin 67, 3. Bluffton 74, ONU Alumni 80, Lourdes 131, Ohio Christian 155.

ONU/Bluffton Finishers in Top 10: 1. Emily Richards (ONU) 19:20, 4. Jennie Matteson (B) 19:31, 5. Ashlie Baumann (ONU), 6. Rebekah McCutchen (ONU) 19:38, 7. Karen Killian (ONU Alumni) 20:06, 8. Margaret Sorg (ONU) 20:13, 9. Alexis Kandel (ONU) 20:19, 10. Colleen Grainger (ONU) 20:24.

Men’s Cross County

Bluffton Invitational

At Bluffton University Nature Preserve

Team scores: 1. Ohio Northern 22, 2. Ohio Northern Alumni 62, 3. Tiffin 77, 4. Bluffton 87, 5. Ohio Christian 157, Lourdes 162.

Race Winner: James Ngandu (T) 19:18.

ONU Finishers in Top 10: 2. Eric Wymer (ONU) 19:19, 3. Andrew Harden (ONU) 19:26, 4. Matthew Ernstes (ONU) 19:27, 5. Nathan Rosenbaum (ONU Alumni) 19:34, 6. Kase Schalois (ONU) 19:37, 7. Ian McVey (ONU) 19:47, 8. Robert Borger (ONU) 19:49, 9. Matt Molinaro (ONU) 19:50, 10. Jeff Denny (ONU Alumni) 19:51. Top Bluffton finisher: 12. Zach Bradley 20:05.

Men’s Soccer

Adrian College 2,

Bluffton 1

At Bluffton

Goals: A — Shayan Shushtari, Jordan Pennington; Ryan Johnson-Evers (B).

Shots on goal: Adrian 8, Bluffton 10.

Saves: Lino Taormina (A) 2, M. Hardman-Zimmerman 2.

Record: Bluffton 1-1.

From Wednesday

Boys Golf

Lima Central Catholic 156,

Arcadia 195

At Lakeland (par 36)

LCC: Ian Friesner 37, Sam Meredith 39, Collin Hennon 40, Regan Altenbach 40.

Aracadia: Zach Salazar 43, Drew Henno 48, Austin Marczah 49, Wyat Lucas 55.

Colleges

Volleyball

Madonna 3,

UNOH 0

At UNOH

Set scores: 25-17, 25-23, 25-20.

UNOH leaders: Nora Fa’Atiga 10 kills, Katie Elson 15 assists, Cierra Anderson 12 digs, Kelsey Fiely 3 aces.

Post navigation