Area results


Boys Soccer

Temple Christian 6,

Cory Rawson 0

At Temple Christian

Goals: Cameron Worsham 3, Joey Hutchison 2, Rylan Ward

Assists: Christian Engle, Micah Craig, Taran Zwiebel

Saves: DJ Clay (TC) 4; Keith Edwards (CR) 7

Shots: Temple Christian 24; Cory Rawson 5

Records: Temple Christian 1-0, Cory Rawson 0-1

Shawnee 1,

Liberty-Benton 0

Goal: Trenton Ward

Assist: Nicholas Hoffman

Shots on goal: Shawnee 6, Liberty-Benton 10

Saves: Max Sweigart (S) 10, Storm Shepherd (L-B) 5

Records: Shawnee 2-0, Liberty-Benton 1-1

Spencerville 1,

Lincolnview 1

At Lincolnview

Goals: Ethan Swallow (L), Cole Ward (S).

No other stats reported.

Indian Lake 4,

New Knoxville 1

At Indian Lake

Goals: Michael Mallory (IL)2, Cody Beair (IL), Colton Wilson (IL), Jace Kuck (NK).

Record: New Knoxville 0-2.

Ottawa-Glandorf 5,

Wauseon 1

At Ottawa-Glandorf

Goals: Tory Schroeder (O-G) 2, Austin Williams (O-G), Chad Duling (O-G), Bryce Schroeder (O-G), Zach Fink (W)

O-G assists: Austin Williams 2, Max Laubenthaul 1.

Girls Soccer

Bath 3,

Lima Central Catholic 0

Goals: Jordan Sellers, Trey Burnett, Bath’s other score was an own goal.

Shots on goal: Bath 18, LCC 1

Saves: Dylan Mohr (Bath) 1; Kyle Smith (LCC) 8

Assists: Garret Norton (Bath)

Records: Bath 1-0, LCC 0-1

Elida 6, Coldwater 0

At Elida

No individual stats reported.

Records: Elida 1-0, Coldwater 1-1.

Shawnee 1, Bryan 1

At Shawnee

Goals: Maddie O’Connell (S), Allye Minor (B)

Assists: Julia Hardy (S), Kate Winzeler (B)

Shots on goal: Shawnee 12, Bryan 10

Saves: Nikole McPheron (S) 7, Lauren Robinson (B) 11.

Record: Shawnee 0-1-1.

Van Buren 2, Kalida 1

At Kalida

Goals: Taylor Gililand (VB), Gabbi McCracken (VB), Brittany Kahle (K).

Shots on goal: Van Buren 8, Kalida 12.

Saves: Marly McCartney (VB) 10, Morgan Knapke (K) 6, Laine Laudick (K) 0.

Records: Van Buren 1-1-0, Kalida 0-1-0.

Wapakoneta 7,

Fort Jennings 0

At Fort Jennings

Goals: Brittany Pequignot 4, Claire Burton, Katie Manger, Alex Debell.

Shots on goal: Wapak 22, Fort Jennings 0.

Saves: Katie Manger/Corrine Raney (W) 0, Devyn Weichart 15.

Paulding 4, Crestview 3

Goals: Christine Clapsaddle (P) 2, Hannah Vance (P), Kaylee Plummer (P), Amanda Cole (C), Jada Preston (C), Sierra Wood (C).

Saves: Morrisa Rue (P) 15; Crestivew save total not reported.

Boys Cross Country

Shawnee 16, LCC 47

At Faurot Park

Top finishers: Jon Wahlie (S) 19:09, Levi Stump (S) 20:29, Garrett Stump (S) 20:30, Gabe Williams (S) 20:34, Brad Keating (LCC) 20:46, Michael Rutter (S) 21:06, Josh Kuhlman (S) 21:06, Colton Treadway (S) 21:31, Dalton Miller (S) 21:48.

Records: Shawnee 1-0, LCC 0-1.

Mercer County

Invitational

At Coldwater

Team scores: Celina 34, St. Henry 56, Parkway 84, Coldwater 97, Marion Local 117, Fort Recovery 133.

Top 25: 1. Roman Mitchell (Ce) 17:29.21, 2. Devin Huelskamp, (SH) 17:43.30, 3. Travis Sutter (FR) 17:50.05, 4. Stetson Miller (Ce) 17:56.87, 5. Matt Gaerke (P) 18:00.74, 6. Adrian Hurley (Ce) 18:04.58, 7. Braydon Hoying (SH) 18:24.20, 8. Cody Tebbe (Co) 18:26.62, 9. Caleb Rollins (P) 18:35.71, 10. Andrew Schoen (Co) 18:40.31, 11. Nathan Robinson, (Ce) 18:44.90, 12. Hunter Lynch (Ce) 18:50.40, 13. Reid Etzcorn, (P) 18:53.08, 14. Sean Muhlenkamp (SH) 18:54.46, 15. Devin Heitkamp (ML) 19:04.18 15, 16. Blake Ontrop (SH) 19:06.30, 17. Brandon Dues (SH) 19:10.74, 18. Isaac Siegrist (FR) 19:18.77, 19. Justin Rose (SH) 19:23.14, 20. Noah Shrock (Ce) 19:36.83, 21. Nick Kramer (ML) 19:42.27, 22. Jon Heitkamp (ML) 19:48.61 23. Bobby Klosterman (Co) 19:52.84, 24. Ryan McDonough (Ce) 19:55.68 24, 25. Ben Schlemmer (P) 19:57.90.

Girls Cross Country

Shawnee 20, LCC 42

Faurot Park

Top finishers: Emily Sreenan (LCC) 20:04, Anne Hardy (S) 22:00, Taylor Blythe (S) 22:46, Faith Baxter (S) 24:24, Allison Boone (S) 24:44, Isabelle Cohorn (S) 25:30, Sydnie Truesdale (S) 25:54, Briana Braun (LCC) 26:43, Sarah Miller (S) 26:57, Ali Sellati (S) 27:57.

Mercer County

Invitational

At Coldwater

Team scores: St. Henry 24, Celina 37, Fort Recovery 98, Coldwater 104, Marion Local 121.

Top 25: 1. Lauren McDonough (Ce) 20:22.12, 2. Alexis Health (SH) 20:26.97, 3. Riley Post 20:31.09 (SH), 4. Makayla Hoying (SH), 5. Hannah Heitkamp (FR) 21:401.12, 6. Sawyer Weitzel (Ce) 21:48.81, 7. Erin Clune (SH) 21:55.47, 8. Lindsey Schulze (SH) 22:02.06, 9. Lauren Jackson (Ce) 22:10.25, 10. Sara Wenning (Ce) 22:17.09, 11. Nicole Bowsher (Ce) 22:21.06, 12. Olivia Hemmelgarn (SH) 22:31.75, 13. Ashley Robinson (Ce) 22:33.25, 14. Vivian Garmann (ML) 22:34.66, 15. Maddie Steinke (Co) 22:43, 16. Chloe Will (FR) 22:55.34, 17. Vannessa Goewert (SH) 23:01.25, 18. Beth Garwood (Ce) 23:03.59, 19. Brittany Walterbusch (Co) 23:04.97, 20. Mariah Bruns (Co) 23:15.88, 21. Brianne Homan (ML) 23:17.53, 22. Hannah Kramer (ML) 23:24.15, 23. Caitlyn Huelskamp (FR) 23:32.41, 24. Gina Langenkamp (Co) 23:33.46, 25. Emma Keeling (Ce) 23:37.18. Top Parkway finisher: 43. DeeAnna Huffman 25:19.28.

Boys Golf

NWC match

At Country Acres (par 36)

Team scores: Lincolnview 170, Paulding 195, Spencerville 205, Columbus Grove 209

Medalist: Joshah Rager 36

Lincolnview: Joshah Rager 36, Ryan Moody 44, Derek Youtsey 44, Reece Farmer 46.

Paulding: Cade McGarvey 46, Cole Heller 46, Ethan Dominique 49, Chad Carper 54.

Spencerville: Collin Davis 45, Mitchell Youngpeter 46, Drake Mertz 55, Alex Gallman 59.

Columbus Grove: Kyle Welty 49, Noah Ogelsbee 50, Jacob Oglesbee 51, Wyatt Mayberry 59, Logan Malsam 59.

Tri match

At Pike Run (par 36)

Team scores: Miller City 181 (won sixth score tiebreaker), Wayne Trace 181, Ottawa-Glandorf 187.

Medalists: Davis Lammers (MC) and Evan Baughman (WT) each shot 42

Miller City: Davis Lammers 42, Jacob Schimmoeller 43, Luke Lammers 47, Trey Hermiller 49, Kalvin Stechschulte 49, Adam Schroeder 50.

Wayne Trace: Evan Baughman 42, Alec Vest 44, Cris Davis 47, Quintin Miller 48, Brady Stabler 49, Ethan Dunham 57.

Ottawa-Glandorf: Austin Radcliff 45, Braden Fortman 45, Eric Parys 48, Noah Ellerbrock 49, Erik Verhoff 50

Lima Central Catholic 159,

Parkway 181

At Hawthorne Hills (par 36)

LCC: Sam Meredith 37, Collin Hennon 38, Ian Friesner 42, Regan Altenbach 42.

Parkway: Hayden Lyons 41, Cole Schoenleben 45, Connor Morton 47, Clayton Agler 48.

Versailles 176,

New Knoxville 209

At Arrowhead (par 36)

New Knoxville: Hunter McMurray 43, Robert Egbert 52, Eric Prater 57, Nathan Timmerman 57.

Versailles: Nick Litmer 41, Griffin Riegle 42, Jacob Watren 46, Kyle Cotner 47.

Girls Tennis

Bluffton 5, Bath 0

At Bluffton

Singles

Maggie Fett (Bl) def. Kylee Morris (Ba) 6-1, 6-1.

Julianna Hotmire (Bl) def. Hanna Truman (Ba) 6-0, 6-0.

Katie Wright (Bl) def. Charis Barnes (Ba) 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles

Justine Mitchell/Lucie Fett (Bl) def. Baylie Brock/Codi Hanthorn (Ba) 6-4, 6-3.

Sara Bertka/Brielle Hamilton def. Andrea Rocca/Nancy Stechschulte (Ba) 6-0, 6-0.

Ottawa-Glandorf 5,

Lima Central Catholic 0

At Ottawa-Glandorf

Singles

Tiffany Kahle (O-G) def. Shelby Young (LCC) 6-1, 6-0

Kristin Ellerbrock (O-G) def. Kenya Manley (LCC) 6-2, 6-0.

Lexi Haselman (O-G) def. Emily Scheiwiller (LCC) 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles

Robyn Maas/Madison Heckman (O-G) def. Cassadi Lahman/Elizabeth Hanna 6-0, 6-0.

Devin Basinger/Mariah Schroeder (O-G) def. Morgan Schroeder/Shelby Jackson 6-2, 6-1.

Records: O-G 3-5, LCC 1-6.

Ottawa Hills 3, Ada 0

At Toledo

Singles

K. Berry (OH) vs. Mackenzie Wills (A) 7-5, 2-1 (did not finish)

L. Boice (OH) def. Meredith Marshall (A) 6-1, 6-0

L. Round (OH) def Alex James (A) 6-1, 6-1

Doubles

M. Biastein/L. Stevens (OH) def. Libbie Milks/Hailey Maier (A) 6-1, 6-2

C. Abury / R. Smith (OH) vs. Olivia Gonder/Meredith Morgan (A) 6-4, 3-4 (did not finish)

Records Ada 9-3, Toledo Ottawa Hills 6-1

Volleyball

Lima Senior 3,

Allen East 2

Game scores: 25-23, 25-14, 24-26, 189-25, 15-10.

Lima Senior leaders: Kierre James 4 aces, 46 digs, Sam Cousey 14 kills, Ragan Williams 34.

Allen East leaders not reported.

Record: Lima Senior 1-0.

Elida 3, Miller City 0

At Miller City

Game scores: 25-16, 25-18, 25-20.

Miller City leaders: Makenna Ricker 10 kills, Kristin Schmenk 5 aces, Abbey Schroeder 27 digs, Brittany Kuhlman 15 assists.

Elida leaders: Karmyn Martinez 5 aces, 13 digs, Summer Grogg 17 kills, 1 block, Erin Bowman 17 assists,

Records: Elida 1-0, Miller City 0-1.

Leipsic 3, Bluffton 0

Game scores: 25-14, 25-8, 25-20

Bluffton leaders: Andie Schmutz 9 kills, Abby Tuttle 7 assists, Andie Schmutz 7 assists, Haley Baker 11 digs

Leipsic leaders: Kierra Meyer 10 kills, 11 digs, 3 aces, Brooke Gerdeman: 3 kills, 7 blocks, Libby Quintero 16 assists.

New Knoxville 3,

Houston 0

Game scores: 25-11, 25-13, 25-18

New Knoxville leaders: Kenzie Schroer: 27 assists, 4 kills, 1 ace, Madison Lammers: 9 kills, 5 digs, 1 ace, 1 block, Rachel Leffel 3 kills, 1 dig, 4 aces, Abby Lageman 16 digs, 1 ace

Hardin Northern 3,

Arcadia 1

Game scores: 25-8, 23-25, 25-14, 25-16.

At Hardin Northern

Hardin Northern leaders: M. Robson 6 aces, 13 digs, S. Alloway 15 kills, 15 digs, A. Stevenson 42 assists.

Ottoville 2,

Spencerville 0

At Spencerville

Team scores: 25-7, 25-8, 25-10

Invididual stats not reported.

Fort Loramie 3,

Minster 1

Game scores: 25-10, 25-17, 25-23, 25-19.

Minster leaders: Hannah Schmitmeyer 2 aces, 2 kills, 6 blocks, 12 digs, Jordyn Heibrink 9 kills, 1.5 blocks, 5 digs, Katie Wuebker 15 assists.

Ada 2,

Upper Scioto Valley 0

At Upper Scioto Valley

Game scores: 25-27, 25-12, 25-10.

No individual stats.

Lima Central Catholic 3,

Wayne Trace 0

At Wayne Trace

LCC individual stats not reported.

Maria Local 3, Anna 1

Game scores: 20- 25, 25-23, 25-20, 25-7

Marion Local leaders: Carrie Fesenmyer 33 digs, Andrea Wynk 10 kills, Tyle Bergman 38 assists.

Botkins 3,

Temple Christian 0

Game scores: 25-14, 25-9, 25-20.

Temple Christian leaders: Abby Johnston 3 aces, Rachael Acklin 3 kills, Anna Acklin 6 assists, 9 digs,

Sabrina Ciminillo 9 digs, Morgan Callahan 2 blocks, Merridythe Hunsicker 2 blocks.

Wapakoneta 3,

Bellefontaine 0

At Wapakoneta

Game scores: 25-17, 25-13, 25-3

Individual stats not reported.

From Monday

Boys Golf

Bath 168 Defiance 170

At Eagle Rock (par 35)

Bath: Spencer Stubbs 39, Andrew Jordan 40, Isaiah Bolon 43, Jeremiah Bolon 46

Defiance: Conner Stykeman 41, Mitchell Behringer 41, Jacob Jimenez 43, Trevor Rose 45

Parkway 182, New Bremen 254

At Arrowhead (par 36)

Parkway: Hayden Lyons 40, Clayton Agler 45, Connor Morton 46, Cole Schoenleben 51, Ashton Hamrick 51.

New Bremen: Tyler Leictliter 58, Cole Hemelgarn 64, Kenny Simindinger 66, Hunter Drewes 66.

Tri match

Colonial Golfers Club

Team scores: Allen East 182, Crestview 188, Delphos Jefferson 211.

Medalist: Parker Frey (AE) 36

Allen East: Parker Frey 36, Kayne Richardson 38, Nick Phillips 54, Ariel Schantz 54.

Crestview: Connor Lautzenheiser 44, Colton Lautzenheiser 44, Ronnie Schumm 48, Brett Schumm 52, Caleb Myers 52.

Delphos Jefferson: Alex Theobald 48, Brandon Hammonds 51, Andrew Foust 54, Nathan Pohlman 58, Tristan Moore 58.

Records:

Allen East 4-1 (4-0 NWC); Crestview 6-2 (2-1 NWC); Delphos Jefferson 2-8 (1-4 NWC).

Fort Recovery 166,

New Knoxville 219

Mercer County Elks (par 36)

New Knoxville: Hunter McMurray 43, Ray Newton 54, Nick Thobe 58, Isiah Smith 64.

Fort Recovery: No individual scores reported.

Boys Soccer

Fort Jennings 2,

Lima Senior 0

No other information reported.

Volleyball

Wapakoneta 3,

Upper Scioto Valley 0

Game scores: 25-11, 25-19, 25-6

No individual stats provided.

Colleges

Women’s soccer

UNOH 3,

Westmont College 2

Goals: Jackie Lopez (WC) 2, Laura Blanchard 2, Hannah Baines 1.

UNOH assists: Brook Lillywhite, Vanessa Barcelleiro.

Shots on goal: UNOH 4, WC (not reported)

Saves: Nadine Stonjek (UNOH) 4, Lauren Dorr (WC) 1.

From Saturday

Boys Soccer

St. Marys 2, Bluffton 0

At St. Marys

Goals: Wilker 2.

Shots on goal: St. Marys 9, Bluffton 3.

Saves: B. Smith (SM) 7, Yahl (B) 3.

Shawnee 6,

Toledo Central Catholic 2

At Shawnee

Goals: Trent Ward (S), Nicholas Hoffman (S), Jackson Schaaf (S), Levi Dahlke (S), Jackson O’Connor 2 (S); TCC: Jack Perry 2

Shawnee Assists: Justin Vorhees, Jackson Schaaf

Shots on goal: Shawnee 17; Toledo shots on goal: 2

Saves: Max Sweigart (S) 1; Zach McGuire (TCC) 12

Records: Shawnee 1-0, TCC 0-1

Post navigation