Meseraull wins 2015 Jack Hewitt Classic


Special to The Lima News



Mike Campbell photo Jack Hewitt congratulates Jack Hewitt Classic winner Thomas Meseraull in victory lane Saturday night at Waynesfield Raceway Park.

Mike Campbell photo Jack Hewitt congratulates Jack Hewitt Classic winner Thomas Meseraull in victory lane Saturday night at Waynesfield Raceway Park.


Saturday results

[#];-Starting Position

Buckeye Machine Non Wing Sprints

Dash: 1. 24-Landon Simon [4]; 2. 9N-Luke Hall [2]; 3. 17B-Nick Bilbee [5]; 4. 18X-Thomas Meserawll [1]; 5. 24P-Rod Henning [6]; 6. 69R-Dallas Hewitt [3]

B-Main: 1. 37D-Mike Dunlap [10]; 2. 18K-Todd Keen [1]; 3. 99-Sheldon Haudenchild [14]; 4. 2K-Kevin Klatte [2]; 5. 74-Drew Rader [8]; 6. 24L-Lee Underwood [3]; 7. 32M-Derek Hastings [4]; 8. 18SR-Bob Distel [7]; 9. 96-Riley VanHise [6]; 10. 17M-Kevin Myers [9]; 11. 14-Daryl Daugherty [12]; 12. 320-George Willard [11]; 13. 97X-Tyler Hewitt [13]; 14. 4T-Josh Turner [5]

A-Main: 1. 18X-Thomas Meseraull [4]; 2. 69R-Dallas Hewitt [6]; 3. 21K-Kody Swanson [7]; 4. 40-Justin Grant [14]; 5. 17B-Nick Bilbee [3]; 6. 24-Landon Simon [1]; 7. 9X-Gary Taylor [9]; 8. 24P-Rod Henning [5]; 9. 31-Tom Rhodes [8]; 10. 2DI-Dustin Ingle [10]; 11. 12-Kent Wolters [13]; 12. 32M-Derek Hastings [-]; 13. 74-Drew Rader [20]; 14. 23S-Kyle Simon [12]; 15. 37D-Mike Dunlap [16]; 16. 21-Travis Hery [11]; 17. 5A-Toby Alfrey [15]; 18. 18K-Todd Keen [17]; 19. 99-Sheldon Haudenchild [18]; 20. 2K-Kevin Klatte [19]

Hard Charger: 40-Justin Grant [+10]

K & L Ready Mix NRA 360 Sprints

A-Main: 1. 22H-Randy Hannagan [3]; 2. 6M-Max Stambaugh [8]; 3. 17-Jared Horstman [4]; 4. 28H-Phil Gressman [2]; 5. 17H-Hud Horton [1]; 6. 49-Shawn Dancer [6]; 7. 6S-JR Stewart [5]; 8. 83-Kyle Sauder [9]; 9. 11-Tim Allison [7]; 10. 22R-Kevin Roberts [11]; 11. 10J-Jarod DeLong [13]; 12. 12J-Tyler Moore [15]; 13. 8J-Jess Stiger [12]; 14. 11N-Ed Neumeister [10]; 15. 19-Dallas Hewitt [14]; 16. 5W-Jeff Williams [16]; 17. 50B-Mike Burns [17]; 18. 57-Mike Dunlap [18]

Hard Charger: 6M-Max Stambaugh [+6]

Performance Powder Coating Mini Sprints/USAC HPD Midgets

A-Main: 1. 28H-Rod Henning [3]; 2. 22B-Brad Racer [5]; 3. 14G-Nick Daughrtey [1]; 4. 66-Chase Dunham [4]; 5. 14-Gary Campbell [8]; 6. 11-Corey Bedwell [10]; 7. 28K-Ron Kimmel [9]; 8. 41-Alex Watson [7]; 9. 76-Allen Poe [17]; 10. 81H-Anthony Haas [6]; 11. 17-Darin Collins [18]; 12. 14S-Jacob Stickle [13]; 13. IVO-Andrew Heitkamp [16]; 14. 26-Michael Prine [20]; 15. 42-Ty Tilton [2]; 16. 65-Chris Bounds [15]; 17. 50-Craig Stower [14]; 18. 72-Josh Chess [11]; 19. 44-Ron Coleman [19]; 20. 4X-Bradley Ashford [21]

Hard Charger: 76-Allen Poe [+8]

WAYNESFIELD — The Jack Hewitt Classic, named after the sprint car Hall of Famer, was held Saturday at Waynesfield Raceway Park.

The seventh running of the yearly event allowed those in attendance to see three different classes of open wheel sprint car racing.

“This is just a really exciting event for the drivers and fans,” Hewitt said as teams began to fill the pits.

In a spontaneous schedule change, the Performance Powder Coating Non Wing Mini Sprints were first to take the track as they went head-to-head with the drivers of the USAC midgets. Rod Henning came away with the victory. Brad Racer finished in second. Nick Daughrtey finished in third.

The Jack Hewitt Classic featuring the Buckeye Machine Non Wing Sprints saw Thomas Meseraull come away with the $3,000 A-main win. Dallas Hewitt came home second with Kody Swanson, nudging his way in late in the race, finishing third.

The K&L Ready Mix NRA Sprint Invaders made their final appearance of the season at WRP. Nothing, including three-wide lap traffic phased Randy Hannagan as he got the victory. NRA point leader Max Stambaugh came home in second, three seconds back behind Hannagan. Jared Horstman, who led the NRA points earlier in the season, came home in third.

Racing returns to Waynesfield Raceway Park next Saturday night, featuring the Buckeye Machine Non Wing Sprint Cars, Performance Powder Coating AMSA Mini Sprints, Post Agri Service UMP Modifieds, Block Insurance Tough Trucks and the Indian Lake Outfitter Compacts. Grandstand gates open at 4 p.m. with racing at 7 p.m. More race and track information can be found at waynesfieldracewaypark.net.

Mike Campbell photo Jack Hewitt congratulates Jack Hewitt Classic winner Thomas Meseraull in victory lane Saturday night at Waynesfield Raceway Park.
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2015/07/web1_07.27.15.waynesfield2.jpgMike Campbell photo Jack Hewitt congratulates Jack Hewitt Classic winner Thomas Meseraull in victory lane Saturday night at Waynesfield Raceway Park.

Special to The Lima News

Saturday results

[#];-Starting Position

Buckeye Machine Non Wing Sprints

Dash: 1. 24-Landon Simon [4]; 2. 9N-Luke Hall [2]; 3. 17B-Nick Bilbee [5]; 4. 18X-Thomas Meserawll [1]; 5. 24P-Rod Henning [6]; 6. 69R-Dallas Hewitt [3]

B-Main: 1. 37D-Mike Dunlap [10]; 2. 18K-Todd Keen [1]; 3. 99-Sheldon Haudenchild [14]; 4. 2K-Kevin Klatte [2]; 5. 74-Drew Rader [8]; 6. 24L-Lee Underwood [3]; 7. 32M-Derek Hastings [4]; 8. 18SR-Bob Distel [7]; 9. 96-Riley VanHise [6]; 10. 17M-Kevin Myers [9]; 11. 14-Daryl Daugherty [12]; 12. 320-George Willard [11]; 13. 97X-Tyler Hewitt [13]; 14. 4T-Josh Turner [5]

A-Main: 1. 18X-Thomas Meseraull [4]; 2. 69R-Dallas Hewitt [6]; 3. 21K-Kody Swanson [7]; 4. 40-Justin Grant [14]; 5. 17B-Nick Bilbee [3]; 6. 24-Landon Simon [1]; 7. 9X-Gary Taylor [9]; 8. 24P-Rod Henning [5]; 9. 31-Tom Rhodes [8]; 10. 2DI-Dustin Ingle [10]; 11. 12-Kent Wolters [13]; 12. 32M-Derek Hastings [-]; 13. 74-Drew Rader [20]; 14. 23S-Kyle Simon [12]; 15. 37D-Mike Dunlap [16]; 16. 21-Travis Hery [11]; 17. 5A-Toby Alfrey [15]; 18. 18K-Todd Keen [17]; 19. 99-Sheldon Haudenchild [18]; 20. 2K-Kevin Klatte [19]

Hard Charger: 40-Justin Grant [+10]

K & L Ready Mix NRA 360 Sprints

A-Main: 1. 22H-Randy Hannagan [3]; 2. 6M-Max Stambaugh [8]; 3. 17-Jared Horstman [4]; 4. 28H-Phil Gressman [2]; 5. 17H-Hud Horton [1]; 6. 49-Shawn Dancer [6]; 7. 6S-JR Stewart [5]; 8. 83-Kyle Sauder [9]; 9. 11-Tim Allison [7]; 10. 22R-Kevin Roberts [11]; 11. 10J-Jarod DeLong [13]; 12. 12J-Tyler Moore [15]; 13. 8J-Jess Stiger [12]; 14. 11N-Ed Neumeister [10]; 15. 19-Dallas Hewitt [14]; 16. 5W-Jeff Williams [16]; 17. 50B-Mike Burns [17]; 18. 57-Mike Dunlap [18]

Hard Charger: 6M-Max Stambaugh [+6]

Performance Powder Coating Mini Sprints/USAC HPD Midgets

A-Main: 1. 28H-Rod Henning [3]; 2. 22B-Brad Racer [5]; 3. 14G-Nick Daughrtey [1]; 4. 66-Chase Dunham [4]; 5. 14-Gary Campbell [8]; 6. 11-Corey Bedwell [10]; 7. 28K-Ron Kimmel [9]; 8. 41-Alex Watson [7]; 9. 76-Allen Poe [17]; 10. 81H-Anthony Haas [6]; 11. 17-Darin Collins [18]; 12. 14S-Jacob Stickle [13]; 13. IVO-Andrew Heitkamp [16]; 14. 26-Michael Prine [20]; 15. 42-Ty Tilton [2]; 16. 65-Chris Bounds [15]; 17. 50-Craig Stower [14]; 18. 72-Josh Chess [11]; 19. 44-Ron Coleman [19]; 20. 4X-Bradley Ashford [21]

Hard Charger: 76-Allen Poe [+8]

Post navigation