Scott, Dickman defend race titles


More than 1,000take part in eventon Fourth of July

By Mark Altstaetter - sports@limanews.com



Richard Parrish | The Lima News Tom Scott competes in the Freedom 5K Run/Walk on Saturday at Faurot Park.

Richard Parrish | The Lima News Tom Scott competes in the Freedom 5K Run/Walk on Saturday at Faurot Park.


Richard Parrish | The Lima News Rachel Dickman competes in the Freedom 5K Run/Walk on Saturday at Faurot Park.


Richard Parrish | The Lima News Nathan Fried competes in the Freedom 5K Run/Walk on Saturday at Faurot Park.


Richard Parrish | The Lima News Maria Slife competes in the Freedom 5K Run/Walk on Saturday at Faurot Park.


Richard Parrish | The Lima News Kelly Peters competes in the Freedom 5K Run/Walk on Saturday at Faurot Park.


Richard Parrish | The Lima News Carman Blaine competes in the Freedom 5K Run/Walk on Saturday at Faurot Park.


Richard Parrish | The Lima News Gabe Brooks competes in the Freedom 5K Run/Walk on Saturday at Faurot Park.


Richard Parrish | The Lima News Doug Anthony competes in the Freedom 5K Run/Walk on Saturday at Faurot Park.


Richard Parrish | The Lima News Connor Raines competes in the Freedom 5K Run/Walk on Saturday at Faurot Park.


Richard Parrish | The Lima News Jordan McKinney competes in the Freedom 5K Run/Walk on Saturday at Faurot Park.


Top finishersRunningTop finishers from Saturday’s Freedom 5K Run/Walk at Faurot Park.MenOverall: 1. Tom Scott 15:05.4; 2. Jacob Sussman 15:24.9; 3. Dustin Sprague 15:28.610 and younger: 1. Jacob Barnhart 22:22.2; 2. Alex Honigford 22:24.6; 3. Gabriel Tenwalde 22:58.411 to 14: 1. William Hanna-Leverett 20:32.7; 2. Carter Schaaf 21:26.3; 3. Joshua Kuhlman 21:34.415 to 19: 1. Nick Dehaven 16:52.9; 2. Wyatt Stahl 17:13.6; 3. Curtis Pohlman 17:49.620 to 24: 1. Kase Schalois 16:15; 2. Dalton Graham 16:27.6; 3. Tommy Mault 16:47.125 to 29: 1. Justin Dickman 15:39.3; 2. Luke Grau 15:59.7; 3. Tim Reimund 19:57.230 to 34: 1. Matt Deters 16:07.3; 2. Kevin Heckman 18:13.3; 3. Andrew Eickholt 18:43.335 to 39: 1. Jason Maus 16:36.3; 2. Eric Bontrager 18:36.6; 3. Mike Keehn 19:33.340 to 44: 1. Art Vandolay 16:51.6; 2. George Kennedy 20:04.9; 3. Demetrius Lewis 20:28.845 to 49: 1. Ron Wireman 20:31.5; 2. Brad Contris 21:03; 3. Terry Schnipke 21:05.450 to 54: 1. Craig Swope 19:31.3; 2. Kurt Kuhlman 20:53.6; 3. Juan Bonifaz 21:33.955 to 59: 1. Jerry Williams 18:20.8; 2. Ronald Bonifas 20:23.0; 3. Greg Herron 21:56.260 to 64: 1. Scott McKanna 23:57.9; 2. Steve Walsh 28:33.3; 3. Ken Barker 29:47.865 to 69: 1. Ralph Waite 1:00:29.9; 2. Jim Odenweller 1:03:43.570 and older: 1. Robert Bertrand 28:12.0; 2. Shymalesh Nandi 37:03.3; 3. Corwin Croy 41:47.8WomenOverall: 1. Rachel Dickman 17:54.0; 2. Sara Anderson 18:54.5; 3. Lindsey Maus 19:56.710 and younger: 1. Ava Schaaf 26:54.3; 2. Madi Knight 27:54.8; 3. Lexie Good 28:01.511 to 14: 1. Caroline Kopack 22:02; 2. Alyssa Ellerbrock 22:19.9; 3. Jenni Freewalt 23:10.1915 to 19: 1. Taylor Blythe 20:52.5; 2. Katelyn Siebeneck 21:09.7; 3. Taylor Ellerbrock 21:44.320 to 24: 1. Ashley Sprunger 20:35.2; 2. Darby Olson 20:38.5; 3. Taylor Hermiller 21:26.225 to 29: 1. Erin Calvelage 20:37.8; 2. Michelle Stein 20:45.2; 3. Nicolia Garcia 24:0030 to 34: 1. Jessica Durkini 22:19.9; 2. Angela Dennison 23:58.7; 3. Megan Brodwolf 26:08.135 to 39: 1. Joanna Failor 23:02.1; 2. Mandy Lauck 24:04.8; 3. Jenny Blaine 25:18.540 to 44: 1. Melanie Roethlisberger 37:19.9; 2. Jennifer Stemen 37:35.6; 3. Elizabeth Myers 38:20.4045 to 49: 1. Amy Kopack 22:12; 2. Debbie Bowman 22:20.6; 3. Leah Long 23:34.35O to 54: 1. Kim Sotak 27:52.6; 2. Carmen Hanes 27:59.6; 3. Nancy Croft 28:47.055 to 59: 1. April Dorman 25:52.2; 2. Connie Ziegler 26:41.3; 3. Marcia Greve 26:56.60 to 64: 1. Barb Bowman 29:48.9; 2. Debra Umfleet 32:00.7; 3. Stephanie Hemmer 33:09.665 to 69: 1. Velinda Gray 40:05.3; 2. Judy Taflinger 41:18.9; 3. Rita Dietrich 42:36.470 and older: 1. Linda Stump 43:43.9; 2. Helen Lore 51:08.5; 3. Ann Briggs 51:14.5
More than 1,000take part in eventon Fourth of July

By Mark Altstaetter

sports@limanews.com

Richard Parrish | The Lima News Runners compete in the Freedom 5K Run/Walk on Saturday at Faurot Park.
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2015/07/web1_5K-RUN-RP-123.jpgRichard Parrish | The Lima News Runners compete in the Freedom 5K Run/Walk on Saturday at Faurot Park.
Richard Parrish | The Lima News Tom Scott competes in the Freedom 5K Run/Walk on Saturday at Faurot Park.
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2015/07/web1_5K-RUN-RP-15.jpgRichard Parrish | The Lima News Tom Scott competes in the Freedom 5K Run/Walk on Saturday at Faurot Park.
Richard Parrish | The Lima News Rachel Dickman competes in the Freedom 5K Run/Walk on Saturday at Faurot Park.
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2015/07/web1_5K-RUN-RP-22.jpgRichard Parrish | The Lima News Rachel Dickman competes in the Freedom 5K Run/Walk on Saturday at Faurot Park.
Richard Parrish | The Lima News Nathan Fried competes in the Freedom 5K Run/Walk on Saturday at Faurot Park.
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2015/07/web1_5K-RUN-RP-103.jpgRichard Parrish | The Lima News Nathan Fried competes in the Freedom 5K Run/Walk on Saturday at Faurot Park.
Richard Parrish | The Lima News Maria Slife competes in the Freedom 5K Run/Walk on Saturday at Faurot Park.
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2015/07/web1_5K-RUN-RP-33.jpgRichard Parrish | The Lima News Maria Slife competes in the Freedom 5K Run/Walk on Saturday at Faurot Park.
Richard Parrish | The Lima News Kelly Peters competes in the Freedom 5K Run/Walk on Saturday at Faurot Park.
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2015/07/web1_5K-RUN-RP-113.jpgRichard Parrish | The Lima News Kelly Peters competes in the Freedom 5K Run/Walk on Saturday at Faurot Park.
Richard Parrish | The Lima News Carman Blaine competes in the Freedom 5K Run/Walk on Saturday at Faurot Park.
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2015/07/web1_5K-RUN-RP-93.jpgRichard Parrish | The Lima News Carman Blaine competes in the Freedom 5K Run/Walk on Saturday at Faurot Park.
Richard Parrish | The Lima News Gabe Brooks competes in the Freedom 5K Run/Walk on Saturday at Faurot Park.
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2015/07/web1_5K-RUN-RP-83.jpgRichard Parrish | The Lima News Gabe Brooks competes in the Freedom 5K Run/Walk on Saturday at Faurot Park.
Richard Parrish | The Lima News Doug Anthony competes in the Freedom 5K Run/Walk on Saturday at Faurot Park.
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2015/07/web1_5K-RUN-RP-63.jpgRichard Parrish | The Lima News Doug Anthony competes in the Freedom 5K Run/Walk on Saturday at Faurot Park.
Richard Parrish | The Lima News Connor Raines competes in the Freedom 5K Run/Walk on Saturday at Faurot Park.
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2015/07/web1_5K-RUN-RP-73.jpgRichard Parrish | The Lima News Connor Raines competes in the Freedom 5K Run/Walk on Saturday at Faurot Park.
Richard Parrish | The Lima News Jordan McKinney competes in the Freedom 5K Run/Walk on Saturday at Faurot Park.
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2015/07/web1_5K-RUN-RP-53.jpgRichard Parrish | The Lima News Jordan McKinney competes in the Freedom 5K Run/Walk on Saturday at Faurot Park.

LIMA — It’s always good to come home.

For former Shawnee standout distance runner Tom Scott, the Fourth of July has become the ideal time to return to Lima.

Scott, who competed collegiately in both cross country and track at Ashland University, is now the head cross country coach, as well as an assistant coach for the track program.

Scott came back home last year and won the Star Spangled Spectacular’s Freedom 5K Run/Walk at Faurot Park.

On Saturday, the 26-year-old Scott defended his title as he clocked an impressive time of 15 minutes, 5.4 seconds. Scott’s college teammate at Ashland, Jacob Sussman, finished a distant second in 15:24.9. Dustin Sprague, a 40-year-old from Kettering, came in a close third (15:28.6).

Sussman is now a volunteer assistant coach for Scott.

On the women’s side, Rachel Dickman from Grand Ledge, Mich., defended her crown, winning in a time of 17:54. Sara Anderson, a 27-year-old from Lima, finished second in 18:54.5. Lindsey Maus finished third in 19:56.7.

Scott always looks forward to coming back to Lima for the holiday.

“It was nice,” Scott said. “I think I’ve ran this race every year since it started. I’ve been coming back every year. It’s always a lot of fun to get a chance to race against old rivals from high school.”

Scott, who has great finishing speed, didn’t take any chances Saturday.

“I took it out pretty quick. … (I ran) the first mile in 4:48 and at the two-mile I was at 9:30, and then I finished strong,” Scott said. “I wanted to break 15 (minutes). …That was the goal today. So, I was pretty happy.”

Scott likes to compete at different distances.

“I’ve been training pretty hard,” he said. “I’m getting ready for some summer road miles (1-mile road races). I have one coming up on Thursday in Traverse City (Michigan). Then I have one in Ann Arbor on the following Monday — the same one I broke 4 (minutes) at last year. “

Scott also has his sights set on getting a shot at the Olympic Trials in the 800 meters. To make the trials, he needs to run the 800 in 1:47.5. His best time is 1:47.9, which he clocked last year.

“I want to get that Olympic Trials time. So, I have just a little bit more to get,” Scott said.

For Dickman, winning the women’s race is becoming a routine. Saturday’s victory for Dickman marks her fifth in this event.

“I definitely felt like I had something left,” she said. “I haven’t really raced well in 2015. So, I was hoping to feel good today and go under 18.”

Rachel Dickman’s husband, Justin, finished fourth in 15:39.3. Justin, a former Van Wert standout, has won the Star Spangled Spectacular three times.

There were nearly 1,100 runners/walkers who participated in the 5k Saturday.

Top finishersRunningTop finishers from Saturday’s Freedom 5K Run/Walk at Faurot Park.MenOverall: 1. Tom Scott 15:05.4; 2. Jacob Sussman 15:24.9; 3. Dustin Sprague 15:28.610 and younger: 1. Jacob Barnhart 22:22.2; 2. Alex Honigford 22:24.6; 3. Gabriel Tenwalde 22:58.411 to 14: 1. William Hanna-Leverett 20:32.7; 2. Carter Schaaf 21:26.3; 3. Joshua Kuhlman 21:34.415 to 19: 1. Nick Dehaven 16:52.9; 2. Wyatt Stahl 17:13.6; 3. Curtis Pohlman 17:49.620 to 24: 1. Kase Schalois 16:15; 2. Dalton Graham 16:27.6; 3. Tommy Mault 16:47.125 to 29: 1. Justin Dickman 15:39.3; 2. Luke Grau 15:59.7; 3. Tim Reimund 19:57.230 to 34: 1. Matt Deters 16:07.3; 2. Kevin Heckman 18:13.3; 3. Andrew Eickholt 18:43.335 to 39: 1. Jason Maus 16:36.3; 2. Eric Bontrager 18:36.6; 3. Mike Keehn 19:33.340 to 44: 1. Art Vandolay 16:51.6; 2. George Kennedy 20:04.9; 3. Demetrius Lewis 20:28.845 to 49: 1. Ron Wireman 20:31.5; 2. Brad Contris 21:03; 3. Terry Schnipke 21:05.450 to 54: 1. Craig Swope 19:31.3; 2. Kurt Kuhlman 20:53.6; 3. Juan Bonifaz 21:33.955 to 59: 1. Jerry Williams 18:20.8; 2. Ronald Bonifas 20:23.0; 3. Greg Herron 21:56.260 to 64: 1. Scott McKanna 23:57.9; 2. Steve Walsh 28:33.3; 3. Ken Barker 29:47.865 to 69: 1. Ralph Waite 1:00:29.9; 2. Jim Odenweller 1:03:43.570 and older: 1. Robert Bertrand 28:12.0; 2. Shymalesh Nandi 37:03.3; 3. Corwin Croy 41:47.8WomenOverall: 1. Rachel Dickman 17:54.0; 2. Sara Anderson 18:54.5; 3. Lindsey Maus 19:56.710 and younger: 1. Ava Schaaf 26:54.3; 2. Madi Knight 27:54.8; 3. Lexie Good 28:01.511 to 14: 1. Caroline Kopack 22:02; 2. Alyssa Ellerbrock 22:19.9; 3. Jenni Freewalt 23:10.1915 to 19: 1. Taylor Blythe 20:52.5; 2. Katelyn Siebeneck 21:09.7; 3. Taylor Ellerbrock 21:44.320 to 24: 1. Ashley Sprunger 20:35.2; 2. Darby Olson 20:38.5; 3. Taylor Hermiller 21:26.225 to 29: 1. Erin Calvelage 20:37.8; 2. Michelle Stein 20:45.2; 3. Nicolia Garcia 24:0030 to 34: 1. Jessica Durkini 22:19.9; 2. Angela Dennison 23:58.7; 3. Megan Brodwolf 26:08.135 to 39: 1. Joanna Failor 23:02.1; 2. Mandy Lauck 24:04.8; 3. Jenny Blaine 25:18.540 to 44: 1. Melanie Roethlisberger 37:19.9; 2. Jennifer Stemen 37:35.6; 3. Elizabeth Myers 38:20.4045 to 49: 1. Amy Kopack 22:12; 2. Debbie Bowman 22:20.6; 3. Leah Long 23:34.35O to 54: 1. Kim Sotak 27:52.6; 2. Carmen Hanes 27:59.6; 3. Nancy Croft 28:47.055 to 59: 1. April Dorman 25:52.2; 2. Connie Ziegler 26:41.3; 3. Marcia Greve 26:56.60 to 64: 1. Barb Bowman 29:48.9; 2. Debra Umfleet 32:00.7; 3. Stephanie Hemmer 33:09.665 to 69: 1. Velinda Gray 40:05.3; 2. Judy Taflinger 41:18.9; 3. Rita Dietrich 42:36.470 and older: 1. Linda Stump 43:43.9; 2. Helen Lore 51:08.5; 3. Ann Briggs 51:14.5
The Lima News sports department can be reached at 567-242-0451.
The Lima News sports department can be reached at 567-242-0451.

Post navigation