Findlay students share work at symposium


FINDLAY — Students at the University of Findlay recently participated in the annual Symposium for Scholarship and Creativity to share their research, creativity and professional learning experiences. It can be viewed online at j.mp/3fUzzHj.

Maha Azzazi of Lima, presented “Understanding the Implications of International Students’ Cultural Dimensions on Acculturative Stress.”

Evan Bader, of St. Marys, presented “Understanding LGBTQ+ Athletic Healthcare: Athletes, Athletic Trainers, and Their Perceptions” and presented “The Effect of Various Sports Drinks on Water Retention in Athletes.”

Tyler Carroll, of Bluffton, received the Outstanding Master of Arts in Education Student Award.

Jessica Cellar, of Leipsic, received the College of Pharmacy Travel Award and presented “Pharmacogenomic Testing in an Ambulatory Care Clinic.”

Alexzander Ciminillo, of Lima, received the Friend of Findlay honor.

Olivia Clune, of St. Henry, received the Aristos Eklektos Membership Award.

Elizabeth Csukker, of Delphos, presented “Initial Characterization of Cytotoxic Metabolites of Fungal Extract 606.”

Luke Curl, of Kenton, was named to the Eta Theta Chapter of Phi Alpha Honor Society and honored as a Senior of the honor society. Also, Curl presented “Exploring the Impact of a Cancer Diagnosis on the Family.”

Erica Edwards, of Kalida, was named as an Outstanding Human Resource Management Student.

Keaton Frick, of Leipsic, was named as a Choose Ohio First Scholar - Computer Science.

Stephen Hayes, of Waynesfield, received the DeBow and Catherine Freed Academic Scholars Award.

Ryan Hellman, of Delphos, presented “Inventory Tracking Software for the Findlay Media Network.”

Cory Heuerman, of Ottawa, received The John R. & Barbara F. Murray Award.

Courtney Hollenbacher, of Minster, received a College of Pharmacy Travel Award.

Ashley Hoy, of Alger, was named as a Kappa Delta Pi Graduating Senior.

Paige Hoyt, of Ottawa, presented “Drug Conversion Using Fungal Extracts.”

Riley Iiames, of Lima, was named to the Honor Society of Phi Kappa Phi Chapter 310-Sophomore and received the Richard C. Gebhardt Award for Freshman Writing.

Trystin Johns, of Lima, was named as a Kappa Delta Pi New Initiate.

Lillian Kamphaus, of Leipsic, was named to the Nu Beta Chapter of Delta Mu Delta International Honor Society in Business.

Rachel Kohls, of Columbus Grove, presented “Sepsis Associated with Previous 90 Day Antibiotic Use.”

Cassandra Kuhn, of Rockford, presented “Healthcare Professionals Call For Increased Education on Herbal and Dietary Supplements.”

Samantha Langhals, of Ottawa, presented “Kalida, Ohio: How Age Friendly Is My Community?”

Kylee Martini, of Columbus Grove, presented “Effects of Visual Augmentation on Neuromuscular Function in Post-ACLR Patients Performing Single-leg Drop Landing.”

Carlee McCluer, of Columbus Grove, received the Robert Ewald English Award and presented “‘The Stuff Your Brain Needs’ for Self-Regulation.”

India Miller, of Spencerville, received the Greenwood Ehr Award and presented “The University of Findlay Theatre Department Strategic Social Media Plan and Analysis.”

Makenna Niese, of Ottawa, was named to the Honor Society of Phi Kappa Phi Chapter 310-Freshman.

Nicole Recker, of Kalida, presented “Sepsis Associated with Previous 90 Day Antibiotic Use.”

Makenna Ricker, of Leipsic, was named a Dana Scholar 2019 and was named to the IMA Accounting Honor Society.

Kathryn Samuelson, of Ottawa, was named as a Kappa Delta Pi Graduating Senior.

Kara Schimmoeller, of Fort Jennings, was named as a 2019 Pi Theta Epsilon Inductee.

Alli Schlosser, of St. Marys, presented “Oilers Serving Abroad.”

Bailey Schroeder, of Ottawa, was named as an Outstanding Teacher Education Graduate: Early Childhood and was named as a Kappa Delta Pi Graduating Senior.

Kirsten Siefker, of Ottawa, was named to the Honor Society of Phi Kappa Phi Chapter 310-Freshman.

Lillian Siefker, of Ottawa, was named as a Choose Ohio First Scholar - Computer Science and presented “Creation of ACM Student Chapter’s Website.”

Elizabeth Smith, of Lima, presented “The Effect of Various Sports Drinks on Water Retention in Athletes.”

Keeley Smith, of Lima, presented “Lima, Ohio: How Age Friendly Is My Community?”

Keianna Sturgill, of Lima, was named as an Outstanding Teacher Education Graduate: Intervention Specialist and was named as a Kappa Delta Pi Graduating Senior, and presented “Future Educators Preparing Tomorrow’s Workforce Today.”

Robert Terrill, of Kenton, was named as a Sigma Tau Delta Inductee.

Kayla Troyer, of Continental, presented “Habitat for Humanity: Here, There, and Everywhere.”

Kenidi Ulm, of Delphos, received the Emerging Leader Award in Physical Therapy: Traditional Program.

Devon Warnecke of Ottawa, presented “London Scholars Program Experience and Research.”

Holly Wilson, of Dola, presented “Dola/Dunkirk, Ohio: How Age Friendly Is My Community?”

Angela Wolfrum, of Middle Point, received the Outstanding BSBM Student Award.

Rachael Zimmerman, of Lima, presented “Benefit of Early Introduction of Peanut Protein Foods for Highly-Sensitive Children.”

https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2020/06/web1_UniversityOfFindlay-1.jpg

Post navigation