DECA students headed to state


LIMA — Lima Senior High School will be represented by more than 40 students at next month’s Ohio DECA Career Development Conference.

Students competed recently at the District competition at the University of Findlay.

The following students qualified for state:

• Principles of Business Administration: Adrian Bowsher, second place.

• Principles of Finance: Jenna Wentling, second place.

• Principles of Marketing: Caden Fry, fifth place.

• Accounting: Fred Owens, fourth place.

• Automotive Services Marketing: Darian Slaise, first place.

• Apparel and Accessories Marketing: Dalonte’ Manley, second place.

• Business Finance: Naeem Russell, third place.

• Entrepreneurship: Quintin Factor, third place; and Ara Rexford, fifth place.

• Food Marketing: Cassie Phillips, first place; and Gabby Suarez, fifth place.

• Hotel and Lodging Management: Ryan Moore, fifth place.

• Human Resources Management: Quinn Gable, first place.

• Marketing Communications: Caleb Dugan, second place; and Tennise Pough, fourth place.

• Quick Serve Restaurant Marketing: Bryce Binkley, first place.

• Retail Marketing: Arieonna Robertson, second place.

• Personal Financial Literacy: Jeremiah Dew, first place; and Deklen Davis, third place.

• Buying and Merchandising Team Decision Making: Jasmine Pinn and Janae Saavedra, fourth place.

• Entrepreneurship Team Decision Making: Ti’ara Spivey and Ja’Myah Taylor, third place.

• Financial Team Decision Making: Cole Mericle and Taryn Lesh, first place.

• Hospitality Team Decision Making: Jada Salsburey and Shaianne Zimmerman-Pissos, 5th place.

• Entrepreneurship Innovation Plan: Xylon Payne-Greeno, Angeleta Cowan, and Valerie Porter, 2nd place.

• Integrated Marketing Campaign for an Event: Jayden Donald, Sophie Jolliff, and Lauren Zell, 2nd place.

• Integrated Marketing Campaign for a Product: Abree Flowers, Calia Moseley and Jada Rose, 2nd place.

• Integrated Marketing Campaign for a Service: Freedom Bell and Tavion McLaurine, 2nd place.

Additional students qualifying for the Ohio DECA State competition include Cora Bicknell, Kiara Daniel, Jaleel King, Kylee Mell, Macie Oldham, Brandy Ornelas, Isaiah Richardson, Lillian Roddy, Alexan’dreyahna Williams and Ta’lor Washington-James.

https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2019/02/web1_51804003_10209908897439318_309383442271830016_n.jpg

Post navigation