UF students participate in Symposium for Scholarship and Creativity


FINDLAY — Students at the University of Findlay recently participated in the annual Symposium for Scholarship and Creativity. Held on campus, undergraduate and graduate students were given the opportunity to share their research, creativity and professional learning experiences with the university and community.

Local students include:

Taylor Allen, of Forest, received the Dana R. Jackson Scholarship.

Ashley Alt, of Pandora, was named as a Dana Scholar - Spring 2018, named to the Nu Beta Chapter of Delta Mu Delta International Honor Society in Business - 2017-2018 Student Member and named to IMA Accounting Honor Society - 2017-2018 Student Member.

Chance Alvarado, of Continental, Mathematics Horizon award

Samuel Beining, of Cloverdale, received the Most Valuable Peer Award in Physical Therapy - Traditional Program.

Andrea Bellmann, of Kalida, presented “Occupational Therapy: Applying the Ecology of Human Performance Model in Opioid Addiction.”

Kara Birkemeier, of Columbus Grove, was named as a 2019 Pi Theta Epsilon Inductee - Traditional Occupational Therapy Program.

Mellissa Bono, of Van Wert, received the Donald W. & Patricia Romans Stansloski Scholarship and presented “Quantification and Analysis of Non- Statin Medication Therapy Based on the 2013 ACC/AHA Guidelines on the Treatment of Blood Cholesterol.”

Lisa Brady, of Ottawa, was named to the Nu Beta Chapter of Delta Mu Delta International Honor Society in Business - 2017-2018 Student Member.

Jordan Brown, of Leipsic, performed in the jazz ensemble.

Zefiryn Bryan, of Delphos, presented “The Efficacy of Verbal Instructions with Over-The-Counter Naloxone (Narcan).”

Drey Dearing, of Kenton, was named to the Eta Theta Chapter of Phi Alpha Honor Society - New Inductee.

Whitni Dunlap, of Van Wert, presented “Occupational Therapy and the Biomechanical Model.”

Tyler Ellerbrock, of Ottawa, presented “Analysis of Cultural Sensitivity of College Students at the University of Findlay.”

Kelsey Erwin, of Kenton, presented “Head Over Heels: The Relationship Between Center of Gravity and the Time Required to Pick Up a Folding Chair.”

Britlynn Faulder, of Lima, was named as a Kappa Delta Pi New Initiate.

Andrew Flinn, of Kenton, presented “The Government and Digital Rhetoric: Lessons from Waco What the Darkest Moment in the History of the FBI can Teach Us.”

Cody Frick, of Leipsic, was named as a Choose Ohio First Scholar - Computer Science. Frick presented “Challenged Champions Volunteer Scheduler” and presented “Computer Science Choose Ohio First - Virtual Reality.”

Keaton Frick, of Leipsic, was named as a Choose Ohio First Scholar - Computer Science and presented “Computer Science Choose Ohio First - Virtual Reality.”

Elijah Garmon, of Ada, performed in the jazz ensemble.

Stephanie Goodrich, of Forest, presented “UF Partnering with UF” and received the Kappa Delta Pi Graduating Senior Cord and Medallion Honor.

Jillian Hamilton, of Lima, was named to The Honor Society of Phi Kappa Phi Chapter 310-freshman honor.

Erica Heberling, of Kenton, was named as a Choose Ohio First Graduating Senior - College of Education.

Alyssa Ebbeskotte, of Ottawa, presented “OT/OTA Collaboration-Fibromyalgia.”

Racheal Hendershot, of Lima, was named to The Honor Society of Phi Kappa Phi Chapter 310-sophomore honor.

Stephanie Honigford, of Delphos, presented “OT/OTA Collaboration-Fibromyalgia.”

Ashley Hoy, of Alger, was named as a Kappa Delta Pi New Initiate.

Brittany Inkrott, of Delphos, presented “Diabetic Management at the University of Findlay.”

Megan Broerman, of New Bremen, presented “Exploration of the Use of Emergency Services Instead of Primary Care Providers.”

Craig Klausing, of Delphos, presented “Occupational Therapy and Occupational Therapy Assistant Student Collaboration: Breast Cancer.”

Samantha Kuhlman, of Kenton, presented “Development of an Oncology Pharmacy Service - A Literature Review.”

Austin Lauf, of Lima, presented “Effects of Linoleic and Linolenic Acid Supplementation on the In Vitro Production of Pig Embryos in a Heat-Stressed Environment.”

Joshua Lehsten, of Ada, was named to the Eta Theta Chapter of Phi Alpha Honor Society - Graduating Senior and presented “Drug and Alcohol Prevention: Can Programs Alter the Attitudes of Today’s Youth?”

Lindsay Macke, of Pandora, was named as a Kappa Delta Pi New Initiate.

Kayla Mansfield, of Cloverdale, was named as Most Valuable Peer Award in Physical Therapy - Traditional Program.

Audrey Marshall, of Bluffton, was named to the Eta Theta Chapter of Phi Alpha Honor Society - Graduating Senior and presented “To Explore Interventions for the Developmental Disability (DD) Population Found in Foster Care and Describe the Interventions that Have the Most Impact.”

Emily Metcalfe, of Delphos, was named as a Kappa Delta Pi New Initiate.

Tristan Meyer, of Wapakoneta, was named to The Honor Society of Phi Kappa Phi Chapter 310-sophomore honor.

India Miller, of Spencerville, received the William J. Wagner award.

Kelsey Mohr, of Van Wert, was named as a 2019 Pi Theta Epsilon Inductee - Traditional Occupational Therapy Program.

Carrie Morris, of Kenton, presented “Head Over Heels: The Relationship Between Center of Gravity and the Time Required to Pick Up a Folding Chair.”

Alyssa Niese, of Pandora, presented “Multiple Sclerosis with Neuro- Developmental Treatment Case Study.”

Kaylynn Noriega, of Columbus Grove was named Outstanding Student in Foreign Languages, was honored as Friends of Findlay and received the Gender Studies award.

Makenna Ricker, of Leipsic, was named to The Honor Society of Phi Kappa Phi Chapter 310-sophomore honor.

Mackenzie Ringwald, of Spencerville, presented “The Effects of Stretching on Power Output.”

David Rippetoe, of Continental, presented “Morphine-Induced Changes in Expression of Cytochrome P450s and Antioxidant Enzymes in Human SH-SY5Y Cells.”

Kathryn Samuelson, of Ottawa, was named as a Kappa Delta Pi New Initiate.

Krista Schimmoeller, of Fort Jennings, presented “Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis: OT/OTA Collaboration.”

Jana Schroeder, of Leipsic, presented “Muscle Toning Versus Building: Resistance Band Training.”

Emily Siefker, of Elida, was named to the Eta Theta Chapter of Phi Alpha Honor Society - Graduating Senior and presented “Domestic Violence Crisis Programing and the Specific Needs of the LGBTQ Community.”

Spencer Stippich, of Lima, was named to The Honor Society of Phi Kappa Phi Chapter 310-sophomore honor.

Jaime Stuck, of Mount Victory, 43340, was named to the Nu Beta Chapter of Delta Mu Delta International Honor Society in Business - 2017-2018 Student Member.

Taren Sullivan, of Lima, 45801, received the Mancuso award.

Matias Trampe-Kindt, of Ottawa, 45875, was named as a Dana Scholar - Fall 2017.

Kayla Troyer, of Continental, 45831, presented “Engaged Citizenship: A Cultural and Social Justice Exploration.”

Makenna Vorst, of Kalida, 45853, was named as a Dana Scholar - Fall 2017 and was named to the Nu Beta Chapter of Delta Mu Delta International Honor Society in Business - 2017-2018 Student Member.

Devon Warnecke, of Ottawa, 45875, was named to The Honor Society of Phi Kappa Phi Chapter 310-freshman honor.

Hunter Weis, of Lima, 45801, was named as a Kappa Delta Pi New Initiate.

Angela Wolfrum, of Middle Point, 45863, was named to the Nu Beta Chapter of Delta Mu Delta International Honor Society in Business - 2017-2018 Student Member.

Shelby Woodward, of Bluffton, 45817, presented “Multiple Sclerosis with Neuro- Developmental Treatment Case Study.”

Westin Young, of Lima, 45807, presented “Mandatory Audit Firm Rotation (MAFR) Reconsidered.”

https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2018/05/web1_UniversityOfFindlay-2.jpg

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU


More Stories


Post navigation