Education Roundup


Elida resident receives scholarship

ELIDA — Joshua Bull, of Elida, received a scholarship from the Builders Exchagne of Central Ohio. He was selected on the basis of financial need, academic achievement and his future impact on the commercial construction industry.

Bull is studying civil engineering at the University of Cincinnati. He is a graduate of Elida High School and is the son of Mike and Jane Bull.

Findlay student named to dean’s list

FINDLAY — Joshua E. Orr, of Findlay, was named to the Virginia Military Institute dean’s list for the second semester of the academic year 2015-16. To be eligible for the dean’s list, a cadet must have a term GPA of 3.0 on a 4.0 scale and no grade below C.

Orr is the son of Dr. and Mrs. Stephen H. Orr. He is a junior majoring in computer science.

University of Findlay recognized

FINDLAY — The University of Findlay’s College of Education has been recognized as an “Inviting School” by the International Alliance for Invitational Education.

The organization biennially presents teh award to schools, districts and universities that have demonstrated exceptional implementation of IAIE philosophies. Candidates earn the honor by submitting for review an electronic portfolio that demonstrates how care, trust, respect, optimism and intentionality are practiced in order to best serve their students staff and the community. This is the first time that the University of Findlay has received this award.

Alger resident named to dean’s list

ALGER — Andrew Ramirez, of Alger has been named to the University of Arkansas’ dean’s list for the spring 2016 semester.

To be eligible for this honor, students must take at least nine credit hours, maintain a 2.5 GPA for the semester and have no grade below a C on their semester grade report.

Celina student named to dean’s list

CELINA — Haley Hogenkamp, of Celina, was named to the high dean’s list for the spring 2016 semester at Millikin University, in Decatur, IL.

Students earning a perfect 4.0 GPA on 12 graded credits earned high dean’s list honors.

Hogenkamp is a senior in the Tabor School of Business studying management.

University of Findlay announces spring 2016 dean’s list

FINDLAY — The dean’s list for teh spring 2016 semester at the University of Findlay has been announced. To earn this achievement, a student must attain a GPA of at least 3.5 on a 4.0 scale.

Local students include:

Ada: Brittney Archer; Joshua Lehsten; Caralee Stover; Elijah Roberson; Nicholas Shun who earned a 4.0 GPA for the semester.

Beaverdam: Alisha Sneary.

Bluffton: Tyler Carroll; Erica Frantz who earned a 4.0 GPA for the semester.

Columbus Grove: Kara Birkemeier; Kathryn Kohls; Rachel Kohls; Kaylynn Noriega; Amber Stechschulte; Rachel Schumacher who earned a 4.0 GPA for the semester.

Cloverdale: Kayla Boecker; Nicole Burgei.

Continental: Chance Alvarado who earned a 4.0 GPA for the semester; Catherine Donaldson; Chelsea Henry;

Convoy: Kaitlin Hallfeldt; Kennis Mercer.

Delphos: Makayla Binkley; Stephanie Honigford; Brooke Teman; Shelby Reindel; Mikhaila Scirocco.

Dunkirk: Kevin Bacon; Molly Hipsher.

Elida: Alicia Buettner; Jessica Harmon; Mitchell Knotts; Emily Siefker;

Forest: April Blue who earned a 4.0 GPA for the semester.

Fort Jennings: Jamie Saum who earned a 4.0 GPA for the semester; Krista Schimmoeller.

Harrod: Lidia Turner; Mikaila Cox who earned a 4.0 GPA for the semester; Madison Schantz.

Kalida: Andrea Bellmann; Nicole Recker.

Kenton: Morgan Ellis who earned a 4.0 GPA for the semester; Caleb Halsey; Erica Heberling who earned a 4.0 GPA for the semester; Jensen Holly; Seth Kuhlman; Aspen Rose; Kaitlin Sherman.

Leipsic: Courtney Ellerbrock who earned a 4.0 GPA for the semester; Cody Frick; Allison Niese; Jana Schroeder.

Lima: Trevor Anderson; Alexandra Best; Lillyan Burden; Elizabeth Ditto who earned a 4.0 GPA for the semester; Lydia Guagenti; Delaney Haas; Sydney Hooks; Erica Hughes; Alexis Long; Jenna Moots; Meredith Shepherd.

Minster: Daniel Gusching; Jacob Heitkamp.

Ohio City: Taylor Hamrick.

Ottawa: Cody Alt; Kelsey Baldwin; Dana Cattell; Britney Closson who earned a 4.0 GPA for the semester; Bryant Diemer; Derek Ebbeskotte; Cory Heuerman who earned a 4.0 GPA for the semester; Ross Heuerman who earned a 4.0 GPA for the semester; Luke Kleman; Kayla Leatherman who earned a 4.0 GPA for the semester; Angela Maas who earned a 4.0 GPA for the semester; Jason Meyer; Allison Parker; Amanda Schuller who earned a 4.0 GPA for the semester; Austin Siebeneck who earned a 4.0 GPA for the semester; Madison Stechschulte; Matias Trampe-Kindt.

Ottoville: Casey Miller.

Pandora: Kyle Hall; Hunter Hermiller; Brianna Kuhlman; Nathan Schutz.

Spencerville: Mackenzie Ringwald who earned a 4.0 GPA for the semester.

St. Marys: Micah Johns.

Van Wert: Kate Bauer who earned a 4.0 GPA for the semester; Melissa Bono; Kirby Doidge who earned a 4.0 GPA for the semester; Whitni Dunlap; Janey Janka; Kelsey Mohr; Adam Smith.

Wapakoneta: Lindsey Garman who earned a 4.0 GPA for the semester; Erika Stoodt.

UNOH acknowledges president’s list for spring 2016

LIMA — The University of Northwestern Ohio is proud to acknowledge its President’s List for Spring Quarter 2016 for students in the College of Applied Technologies. Daniel A. Saum, of Fort Jennings received a grade point average of 4.0.

The University of Northwestern Ohio is proud to acknowledge its President’s List for Spring Quarter 2016 for students in the College of Business. The following full-time and part- time students received a grade point average of 4.0:

Lindsay Marie Smith, of Ada; Alexander Jacob Burgei, of Columbus Grove; Diana Louise Hitchcock, of Delphos; Kelsey Renee Fiely, of Fort Recovery; Jay A. Cochensparger, of Harrod; Morgan Kaye Barnett, of Huntsville; Jordan Joseph Bonomo; Nicholas Dylan Doutch; Mary Catherine Maguire; Nikolina Nikolic; Christina Ann Rolsten and Crystal D. Root, all of Lima; Becca Lynn Harshman, of Ohio City; Jacquelyn Fay Gardner, of Ottawa; Robert John Luckey III, of Sidney; Christina Marie Young, of Venedocia; Brent Andrew Burnfield, Anthony T. Kennard and Joanne Kilday Sidener, all of Wapakoneta.

The University of Northwestern Ohio is proud to acknowledge its President’s List for Spring Quarter 2016 for students in the College of Occupational Professions. The following full-time and part-time students received a grade point average of 4.0:

Troy Allen Freytag, of Alger; William Joseph Knebel, of Delphos; Reanne Franklynn Higginbotham, of Fort Jennings; Kia N. Smith, of Kenton; Alena C. Cabeen, Richare Lee Conner, Meruentney Alexander Sim Lourens, Irvin Tanaka Machote, Ashleigh Jo Mangini and Jessica Siley, all of Lima; Kristen Nicole Buck of McComb.

The University of Northwestern Ohio is proud to acknowledge its President’s List for Spring Quarter 2016 for students in the College of Health Professions. The following full -time and part-time student received a grade point average of 4.0: Ashley Rose Gable, of Fort Jennings.

UNOH releases dean’s list for spring 2016

LIMA — The University of Northwestern Ohio is proud to acknowledge its Dean’s List for Spring Quarter 2016 for students in the College of Applied Technologies. The following full-time and part-time students received a grade point average of 3.5 or better:

Jason Michael Duvall, Anthony Michael Kagels, Timothy Kenneth Kemp, Timothy Alan Mulready Jr., Nicholas M. Pennington, Joshua David Ritchie and Anthony James Rose, all of Lima.

The University of Northwestern Ohio is proud to acknowledge its Dean’s List for Spring Quarter 2016 for students in the College of Business. The following full-time and part-time students received a grade point average of 3.5 or better:

Amber Lynn Clum and Tristin L.M. Clum, both of Ada; Joseph Peter Bach, of Celina; Monica Ann Buettner, of Cloverdale; Charles Leo Fella, of Coldwater; Danielle Joy Basinger, of Columbus Grove; Samantha K. Butterfield, of Cridersville; Amy Marie Grothouse, Zach E. Kimmett, Michelle Lynn Ramage and Morgan Ray Wireman, all of Delphos; Brandon James Patrick and Robert Steven Rose, both of Elida; Caitlin Ann Brink and Dawn Marie Wallen, both of Findlay; Kyle Leonard Karhoff and Brandt Landin, Luke Joseph Langhals, Wesley Charles Markward, Jeremy Joseph Neidert, Morgan Jean Schroeder all of Fort Jennings; Shelby J. Stevens, of Harrod; Anthony C. Carpenter, of Huntsville; Devin Michael Kortokrax, of Kalida; Aaron Russell Higley and Abigale Louise Klinebriel, both of Leipsic; Eric James Bantner, Ivar Blohm, Michelle Lynne Boedicker, Missy Brunner, Rayna Rachelle Custer, Brittany Danielle Dawe, Chad Allen Eley, Renee Ann Friend, Alexa Rae Nikkol Glazier, Kaitlynn Nicole Gronas, Amanda Lynn Kempher, Cody Kerns, Mark Ronald Kleman, Darian Michael Leugers, Pete C. Leugers, Willis Mackey Jr., Johann Sebastian Mendez, Alexis Nicole Neeley; Hayley O’Neal, Rebekah J. Rader, Natalie Jean Ramirez, Sogona Sidibe, Danielle Louis Stanford, Darren Ryan Wainscott, Austin Lee Wolke, all of Lima; Xavier C. Berhold, of Minster; Kira L. Irick, of New Bremen; Craig Anthony Odenweller, of Ottoville; Alicia N. Gunn, of Pandora; Sarah Ann Wendel, of St. Marys; Emily Danielle Dillon and Derrick Alan Smith, both of Spencerville; Bradley A. Line and Cassandra N. Murphy, both of Van Wert; Taylor Marie Winner, of Versailles; Josh David Apple, Ashley Marie Bokar, Kirstin N. Franks, Paige Leigh Lehman, Jordan Robert Rick and Yvonne J. Shaffer, all of Wapakoneta.

The University of Northwestern Ohio is proud to acknowledge its Dean’s List for Spring Quarter 2016 for students in the College of Health Professions. The following full-time and part-time students received a grade point average of 3.5 or better:

Tiffany Kaye Pierstorff, of Celina; Erin Breanne Turner, of Cloverdale; Danica Kay Hicks and Rebekah J. Price, both of Convoy; Amanda Marie Boberg, Cierra Chae Morman and Melissa Marie Wrasman, all of Delphos; Lauren Marie Huffer and Phillip J. Skaja, both of Elida; Tiffany Rae Johnson, of Gomer; Sydney Michelle Albert, Amber Nicole Biglow, Kelli Jo DeLong, Megan A. Music, Alexis Nicole Neeley and Elizabeth Ann White, all of Lima; April Dawn Fast and Shawna Renae Harrod both of Spencerville; Amanda LeAnne Hire, of Van Wert; Ashley Nicole Gehle and Drew William Deedorf, both of Wapakoneta;

The University of Northwestern Ohio is proud to acknowledge its Dean’s List for Spring Quarter 2016 for students in the College of Occupational Professions. The following full-time and part-time students received a grade point average of 3.5 or better:

Michael Allen Perrine, Lacey Lorine Walters and Chad W. Wohlgamuth, all of Cridersville; Gage M. Lasley, of Findlay; Austin R. Eibling, of Harrod; Kelsie L. Gillespie, of Leipsic; Jesse Michael Allen, Mary Nicoline Bader, Laken Yonstachia Johnson, Esme Frances Lancaster, Julia Larsson, Kedar Aaron Roderick, Alexis C. Roob, Luisa Birgit Smith, Jeffrey A. Sousa, Sebastian Sundell, Joseph Michael Taylor and Isadora Marie Thomas, all of Lima; Ronald I. Hovest, of Ottawa; Grant Thomas Lugibihl, of Pandora; Tomas E. Neal Jr., of Sidney; Lauren Johns, of St. Marys; Dakota Michael Stammen and Keaton James Zwiebel, both of Wapakoneta.

The University of Northwestern Ohio is proud to acknowledge its Dean’s List for the May Session 2016 for students in the College of Applied Technologies. The following full-time students received a grade point average of 3.5 or better:

Adam Tyler, of Ada; Andrew Charles Spallinger, of Bluffton; Lucas S. Warner, of Celina; Nicholas Christopher Plontz, of Columbus Grove; Michael Jay Watson, of Convoy; Spencer Allen Reynolds, of Crestline; Samuel A. Shehata, and Joseph David Williams, both of Cridersville; Brett A. Bowersock, Reece Samuel Kunkle, Brandon Scott Lough, and Jacob Cody Scheele, all of Delphos; Nathaniel William Boda, Zachary Dennis Cannon, Richard D. Crandon, Patrick Eric Dowty and Tyler Levi Johnson, all of Elida; Isaiah David Carpenter, Alex Daniel Hill, Brian Keith Ingles, Justin Tylar Silveus and Travis Martin Vogelsong, all of Findlay; Ryan Fletcher Shafer, of Kenton; Nicholas A. Baker, of Lafayette; Eric C. Andersen, Isaac Walsworth Babcock, Brandon David Biltz, Skye Blake Bowen, Victoria Bruce, Joe Michael Bruch, Levi Robert Campbell, Wyatt Lee Campbell-Bowman, Trevor Allen Chaney, Andrew Scott Counts, Patrik Anders Dahlstrom, Mohamed Kalifa Diaby, Erik Edward Dickel, Josef A. Eagle, Logan Paul Eye, Joshuar Donald Falbe, Rodney Austin Farris, Joseph L. Gallick, Christian Gomes, Andrew Gareth Goodwin, Garett Duane Goodwin, Zachary Dale Gordon, Thomas Nathanael Grimmett, Aaron Kyle Hackley, Aaron Tyler Hall, Jacob Matthew Hamilton, Matthew Joseph Hamilton, Jordon J. Hansen, Ronald G. Hart, Alexander Marshall Haunhorst, Brian Matthew Hayden, Detlef Bryan Hennings, Alex Gregory Hoffman, Brian Keith Hooser, Allen Anthony Isovic, Ian Michael Jipson, Eric Milton Johnson, Halie E. Johnson, Joshua Steven Johnson, Blake Barrett Johnston, Benjamin Isaac Jonkman, Brandon P. Kennedy, Adam Samuel Kingsbury, Zachary Steven Kinic, Sean Ross Kirkpatrick, Kole Mackenzi Kirksey, Casey James Kitts, Corey Robert Kitzmiller, Shaun K. Klein, Caleb Lewis Knotts, Noah L. LaForge, Marcus Floyd-Allen Lambert, Nathaniel Farr Lawler, Jordan James Lawrence, Alex Michael Lester, Brendan A. Little, Calvin John Lukas, Randall Joseph Mann, Jeffery Scott Martin, Kenneth Daniel McGarry, Edgar Mendoza, Coty Allen Miller, Michael John Miller, Abdul Milad Mirzai, Patrick Riley Monthei, Derek Eli Morgan, Kyle H. Muha, Austin James Mustee, Clinton Hunter Nelson, Samuel Colt Shooter Nelson, Corey Robert Novak, Nathan J. Panos, Hope Nicole Perry, Jared Steven Peterson, Lauren Ann Pugh, Vincent Antonio Puller, Troy Hattan Pursell, Paul Francis Rice Jr., Jake Tyler Richards, Daniel P. Ryan, Jordan Michael Schaller, Jayson Frederick Sears, William R. Singleton III, Peter A. Smith, Quinn Alan Smoker, Kyle Jeffrey Snodgrass, Logan John Staal, Luke Daniel Tyler, Pedro Esteban Vela, Christopher George Volbert, Kyle Matthew Warner, Bryan Scott Weatherly, John Paul Webb, all of Lima; Adam Robert Bergman, of Minster; Robert William Kistler and Logan Scott Wagner, both of Ottawa; Nathan Michael Gruss, of St. Henry; Matthew S. DeNise, of St. Marys; Logan Alex Blackford, Zachary Douglas Bockey and Scott Charles Hamman, all of Spencerville; Devon Eugene Huff, of Van Wert; David Ezra Boyles and Jonathan Michael Lander, both of Vaughnsville; Tyler J. Hahn, Shiloh Lee Bowersock and John Wayne Martens, all of Wapakoneta.

Post navigation