What’s on the November 2021 election ballot in Allen, Auglaize and Putnam counties?


ONLY ON LIMAOHIO.COM

Read more about the November election at LimaOhio.com/tag/election.

ALLEN COUNTY

Delphos treasurer: Thomas L. Jettinghoff (WI)

Delphos 1st Ward: Michel Clement (WI)

Beaverdam council (4): Todd A. Long, Jerry Neuenschwander

Bluffton council (4): Jerry Cupples, Mitchell Kingsley (D), David R. Steiner, Phill Talavinia

Cairo council (4): John M. Vandemark

Delphos 2nd Ward: No certified candidate

Elida council (4): Michael W. Campbell, Kenneth R. Hall, Rhonda McCoy, Darryl J. Nichols

Harrod board of public affairs (2): No candidates filed

Harrod council (4): Allan Nester

Lafayette council (4): Aeriel Eyerly, Michael H. Hefner

Lafayette mayor, unexpired term ending 12/31/23: Jeff McVicker

Lima 1st Ward: Todd Gordon

Lima 3rd Ward: No certified candidate

Lima 5th Ward: Jamie L. Dixon

Lima 7th Ward: Jon M. Neeper

Lima auditor: Randall S. Bartels

Lima director of law: Anthony L. Geiger

Lima mayor: Elizabeth Hardesty, Sharetta Smith

Lima Municipal Court clerk: Jim Link (R)

Lima Municipal Court judge: Tammie K. Hursch (R)

Spencerville council (4): Katie Cotterman (WI), Greg Hover (WI)

Amanda Township trustee (2): Bob Barnt, Douglas C. Post

American Township trustee (2): Paul Basinger, Ross M. Harmon, Lynn D. Mohler

Auglaize Township trustee (2): Steve Ewing, Michael D. Stout

Bath Township trustee (2): Brad Baxter, Michael D. Meeks

Jackson Township trustee (2): Ryan Carter

Marion Township trustee (2): Gary V. Mack, Howard G. Violet

Monroe Township trustee (2): Steven L. Beam, Mark Diller

Perry Township trustee (2): Norman B. Capps (WI), Gregory J. Kessen

Richland Township trustee (2): Rod Goldsberry, Gary Lugibihl

Shawnee Township trustee (2): Michael J. Ayers, Ted Ciminilllo, Keith A. Cunningham, Clark A. Spieles, James W. Thompson III

Spencer Township trustee (2): Ron E. Leffel, Allen L. McMichael

Sugar Creek Township trustee (2): R. Brian Overholt, W. Rodney Watkins

Allen County Educational Service board (3): David E. Mayer, Jo A. McConnell

Allen County Educational Service board, unexpired term: Wendell A. Schick (WI)

Overlap, Auglaize County Educational Service board (2): Matthew Dwenger, Holly Turner

Overlap, Auglaize County Educational Service board, unexpired term: Mark J. Francis

Overlap, Putnam County Educational Service board (3): Michael J. Ruhe, Rita Schnipke (WI)

Allen East school board (3): Brian F. Hershberger, Sara L. Jones, Kyle Miller, Cliff Nickles (WI)

Bath school board (2): Jessica Kelley (WI), Philip C. White (WI)

Bluffton school board (3): Bradley J. Dailey, Mitch Giesige, Roni L. Kaufman, Wesley L. Klinger

Overlap, Columbus Grove school board (2): Brian Jones, Ned A. Stechschulte

Overlap, Columbus Grove school board, unexpired term: Darrick E. Oswald

Delphos school board (3): Tina Brinkman, Jason Grogg, Andy North, Rebecca Suever

Elida school board (3): Alisa Agozzino, Bary Barnt, Jason M. Bowers, Jeffery J. Christoff, Chirstopher M. Roberts (WI)

Lima school board (2): Cindy Brownlow, Deanna Reynolds Griffin, Autumn Swanson

Overlap, Pandora-Gilboa school board (2): Kathi Amstutz, Dawn Schulte

Perry school board (2): Toby Prinsen, Marc Sidener, Luke Taviano

Shawnee school board (3): Clay Balyeat, Scott Gephart, Kenny Gross, Marlena Schaaf

Spencerville school board (3): Elizabeth Klaus, Jim Kuhn, Nathan L. Pohlman, Clarke Prichard

Overlap, Waynesfield-Goshen school board (2): Kevin D. Ewing, David Pepple

ISSUES

Delphos city: 4.05 mill renewal, five years, current operating expenses

Harrod village: 5 mill renewal, five years, current operating expenses

Perry Township: 1.5 mill renewal, five years, fire and emergency services

Perry Township: 1 mill renewal, five years, fire and emergency services

Shawnee Township: 1.5 mill renewal, five years, fire and emergency services

Shawnee Township: 4.5 mill additional, continuing, fire and emergency services

Bath schools: 3.25 mill renewal, five years, permanent improvements

Lima schools: 5.99 mill renewal, five years, general permanent improvements and current expenses

Spencerville schools: 1% income tax renewal, five years, current expenses

Perry schools: 1.5 mill renewal, five years, permanent improvements

Shawnee schools: 5.87 mill renewal, five years, emergency requirements

Lima 7A: Sunday sale of wine and mixed beverages and spirituous liquor between 10 a.m. and midnight, EATS Holding LLC, doing business as Fricker’s, 2550 Allentown Road, Lima

Bath F: Sunday sale of beer, wine and mixed beverages and sprituous liquor between 10 a.m. and midnight, 19 Hawthorne/Hawthorne Hills Event Center, 1000 Fetter Road, Lima

Cairo: Sale of beer, wine and mixed beverages and spirituous liquor, Boo & Lor Enterprise/Wilburs, 116 E. Main St., Cairo

Cairo: Sunday sale of beer, wine and mixed beverages and spirituous liquor between 11 a.m. and midnight, Boo & Lor Enterprise/Wilburs, 116 E. Main St., Cairo

AUGLAIZE COUNTY

St. Marys council president: James J. Harris (R)

Buckland council (4): Scott May, David Spradlin, Adrian F. Sunday, Jessica M. Wegesin

Buckland council, unexpired term: Penny Heil

Cridersville council (4): Dylan Lauck, Dorance Thompson, Eric M. West

Minster council (4): Curt Albert, Forrest Kitzmiller, Craig G. Oldiges, Craig Sherman, Travis C. Wilges

New Bremen council (4): Dennis E. Burnell, Dan Condon, Tess Elshoff, Jessica Lomakin

New Knoxville council (4): Carolyn Bock, Brian Jones, Duane Stienecker

St. Marys 1st ward: John A. Bubp (R), Bobby Adams (WI)

St. Marys 2nd ward: Kyle A. Schmehl, David A. Lunz, Ashley Randolph

St. Marys 3rd ward: James S. Christman (R)

St. Marys 4th ward: Robin Willoughby (D)

St. Marys council -at-large (3): Robert J. Fitzgerald (R), Dan Uhlenhake (R), Todd Fleagle (R)

St. Marys treasurer: Kathy Fleagle, Frank Thomas

Wapakoneta 1st ward: Ross D. Kantner (R)

Wapakoneta 2nd ward: Dan Lee (R)

Wapakoneta 3rd ward: Brandon Miller (R)

Wapakoneta 4th ward: Chad A. Doll (R)

Wapakoneta council president: Stephen E. Henderson (R)

Wapakoneta council-at-large (3): Chad Dunlap (R), Terry Campbell (R), John Sheipline (D)

Wapakoneta law director, unexpired term: J. Grant Neal (R)

Wapakoneta treasurer: Barbara Steinke (D)

Waynesfield council (4): Deborah A. Ball, Ronda Knox, William Motter, Scott Newland, Timothy J. Walti, Jesselyn Winegardner, Vicki L. Zimmerman

Clay Township trustee (2): Anthony Elsass, Jerry Shipp

Duchouquet Township trustee (2): Rick J. Place, Dwight Steinke

German Township trustee (2): David Albers, Robert Heitkamp, Mike Varno

Goshen Township trustee (2): Brian Myers, Kip Wilcox

Jackson Township trustee (2): Kenneth A. Sommer, James Steinemann

Logan Township trustee (2): Sam C. Kellerman, Mark H. Lee, Todd D. Place

Moulton Township trustee (2): Dean Kentner, Patrick Schneider

Noble Township trustee (2): Grant L. Shaner, Brian Cook (WI)

Pusheta Township trustee (2): John J. Kaeck, Jim A. Schaub

Salem Township trustee (2): Jeff Pratte, Richard L. Seibert

St. Marys township trustee (2): Chad Elshoff, Allen J. Imwalle

Union Township trustee (2): Kelly Knutzen, Mark Waitman

Washington Township trustee (2): Tim Becher, Nick J. Schoenlein

Wayne Township trustee (2): Kevin L. Sidener, Larry W. Sutherland

Auglaize County Educational Service board (2): Matthew Dwenger, Holly Turner

Auglaize County Educational Service board, unexpired term: Mark J. Francis

Overlap, Allen County Educational Service board (3): David E. Mayer, Jo A. McConnell

Overlap, Allen County Educational Service board, unexpired term: Wendell A. Schick (WI)

Overlap, Midwest Regional Educational Service Center board, David Campbell (WI)

Overlap, Mercer County Educational Service Center board (3): Jeff Davis, Tess Mescher, Curtis Hayes (WI)

Overlap, Mercer County Educational Service Center board, unexpired term: Ryan F. Thompson

Overlap, Botkins school board (3): Neil Boerger, Jason Wendel, Scott A. Bayless

Overlap, Indian Lake school board (2): Shannon Reese

Overlap, Jackson Center school board (2): Kristine Mullenhour, Julie DeVine

Minster school board (3): Richard Bruns, Nick Rentz, Sandra Schulze

Overlap, Marion Local school board (2): Phil Moeller, Jesse Rose

New Bremen school board (3): Michele Bambauer, Shelly Busse, Kurt W. Rammel, Suzanne L. Wells

New Knoxville school board (3): Shawn Egbert, Ryan K. Miltner (WI)

Overlap, Parkway school board (3): Deborah L. Call, Mark Kimmel, Les R. NIchols (WI)

Overlap, Shawnee school board (3): Clay Balyeat, Scott Gephart, Kenny Gross, Marlena Schaaf

St. Marys school board (3): Karl Dammeyer, Chris Falk, Ron Wilker

Overlap, Spencerville school board (3): Elizabeth Klaus, Jim Kuhn, Nathan L. Pohlman, Clarke Prichard

Overlap, Upper Scioto Valley school board (3): Jason Rohrs, Travis Sanders, Logan M. VanHoose, Justin M. Moore (WI)

Wapakoneta school board (2): Brian Cossel, Gregg Ruppert

Waynesfield-Goshen school board (2): Kevin D. Ewing, David Pepple

ISSUES

New Knoxville village: 2.0 mill renewal, five years, fire and emergency medical services

Jackson Township: 3 mill renewal, three years, fire and emergency medical services

Logan Township: 1 mill replacement, continuing, fire and emergency medical services

Minster village: 3 mill renewal, three years, fire and emergency medical services

Minster schools: 1.05 mill renewal with increase (0.8 mills with an increase of 0.25), five years, permanent improvements

Wayne Township: 2.5 mill renewal, five years, emergency medical services

Wayne Township: 0.7 mill additional, five years, maintaining and operating cemeteries

Washington Township: 2 mill renewal, five years, fire and emergency medical services

Overlap, Spencerville schools: 1% income tax renewal, five years, current expenses

Overlap, Shawnee schools: 5.87 mill renewal, five years, emergency requirements

PUTNAM COUNTY

Belmore council (4): Patrick M. Blasius, Shirley Kelley, Leslie Joe Rayle, Jenna M. Young

Cloverdale council (4): Sharon Barnhart

Columbus Grove council (4): Peter C. Langhals, Skyler R. Mayberry, Brian Schroeder, Todd A. Wolfe, Joanne McKanna (WI)

Continental council (4): Thomas L. Armey, Jordan Streicher, Daniel L. Sullivan, Micahel E. Varner

Dupont council (4): Todd Bidlack, Eugene L. Recker, William Thomsen

Fort Jennings council (4): No candidates

Gilboa council (4): No candidates

Glandorf board of public affairs (1): Christopher Recker

Glandorf council (4): Kristen M. Gerding-Heffner, Zach Klausing, Doug C. Trombley, Dale J. Warnecke

Kalida board of public affairs (1): Ron Knueve

Kalida council (4): Jason J. Birkemeier, Logan Hanneman, John J. Hopkins, Patrick Trentman

Leipsic council (4): Susan Christman, Jason Goodwin, Rick Moyer, Alan Pingle, Rick Recker, Ada Hilton (WI)

Miller City council (4) Lawrence A. Hermiller Jr., Kevin J. Niese, Patrick Verhoff

Ottawa council (3): Timothy J. Maag, David L. Michel, Thomas Rosenbauer

Ottoville board of public affairs (1): Donald J. Davies

Ottoville council (4): J. Tyler Albridge, Julianne Brickner, Dan Honigford, Darren J. Leis, Jerry Markward, Adria Petrick

Pandora council (4): Paul J. Burkholder, Amanda Dettrow, Rolland L. Eisenbach, Ricky L. Fricke

West Leipsic council (4): Robert W. Balbaugh, Betty Berger, John Weekly, Teresa Weekly, Delores Meloney (WI)

Blanchard Township trustee (2): Jeremy J. Gerten, Steven Chris Schroeder

Greensburg Township trustee (2): James Birkemeier, David Recker

Jackson Township trustee (2): Craig J. Brinkman, Keith Hamburg, Leonard Horstman

Jennings Township trustee (2): Kevin W. Hoersten, David R. Wieging

Liberty Township trustee (2): Gary E. Kuhlman, Jospeh A. Schroeder

Monroe Township trustee (2): Rob L. Howell, Kim A. Okuley, Ryan Ordway

Monterey Township trustee (2): Cory Eickholt, Steven Hilvers

Ottawa Township trustee (2): Don G. Croy, Steven Leopold

Palmer Township trustee (2): David J. Niese, Louie Niese, Leo J. Schroeder

Perry Township trustee (2): Ira Good, Derek Heitzman, Harold C. Kahle, William V. Rippetoe

Pleasant Township trustee (2): R. Brent Glass, Jeff Hoyt, Jordan Pingle, Bruce A. Schroeder, Cory J. Smith

Riley Township trustee (2): Daniel Karhoff, Mark A. Kinsinger, Scott Meyer, William Schroeder

Sugar Creek Township trustee (2): Jim Mull, Kevin Siefker

Union Township trustee (2): Mark Kahle, Steven Smith

Van Buren Township trustee (2): Douglas D. Mangas, Michael Rader

Overlap, Hancock County Education Service Center board (3): Nancy N. George, Mark Gleason, John D. Oman

Overlap, Western Buckeye Educational Service Center board (1): Derek Miller

Putnam County Educational Service board (3): Michael J. Ruhe, Rita Schnipke (WI)

Columbus Grove school board (2): Brian Jones, Ned A. Stechschulte

Columbus Grove school board, unexpired term: Darrick E. Oswald

Continental school board (3): Dean Bidlack, Robin Etter

Jennings school board (3): Tim Fitzpatrick, Scott Gerdeman, Eva Von Sossan

Kalida school board (3): Bradley Niemeyer, Emily B. Peck, Greg von der Embse

Leipsic school board (3): John A. Schortgen, Sammy L. Walther, Barry Ward

Miller City-New Cleveland school board (3): Ryan T. Ellerbrock, Dominic Inkrott, Eric J. Schroeder

Overlap, McComb school board (3): Glenn Miehls, Robbie Quiroga, Andrew Schapson

Ottawa-Glandorf school board (2): David Dalyrymple, Tom Von Sossan (WI)

Ottoville school board (3): Marilyn Calvelage, Kevin D. Landin, Kimberly Wannemacher

Overlap, Paulding school board (2): Jerrod Hawk, Karen M. Saxton

Pandora-Gilboa school board (2): Kathi Amstutz, Dawn Schulte

Overlap, Patrick Henry school board (3): Eric Bostelman, Michael L. Knueven, Thomas Taylor

Overlap, Wayne Trace school board (3): Rhonda Stabler, Elecia A. Wobler, Melanie Forrer (WI), Jeremy Moore (WI)

ISSUES

Miller City village: 1.8 mill renewal, five years, current expenses

Continental village: 1.5 mill renewal, five years, current expenses

Continental village: 2 mill renewal, five years, police protection

Continental village: 2 mill additional, five years, construction, reconstruction, resurfacing and repair of streets, roads and bridges

Ottawa village: 1.1 mill renewal, five years, payment of permanent, part-time or volunteer fire department personnel

Monterey Township: 1 mill additional, five years, fire apparatus, other fire equipment and appliances

Perry Township: 2 mill renewal, five years, fire and EMS equipment

Union Township: 0.25 mill renewal, five years, fire protection

Palmer Township: 0.7 mill renewal, five years, fire and EMS equipment

Palmer Township: 1 mill renewal, five years, construction, reconstruction, resurfacing and repair of roads

Greensburg Township: 1 mill replacement, five years, general construction, reconstruction, resurfacing and repair of roads

Jackson Township Kalida Fire District: 1.75 mill additional, purchasing providing and maintaining fire apparatus and equipment

Jackson Township Ottoville Fire District: 1.5 mill additional, purchasing providing and maintaining fire apparatus and equipment

Columbus Grove/Pleasant Township Joint Fire District: 1.5 mill aditional, purchasing providing and maintaining fire apparatus and equipment

Columbus Grove/Pleasant Township Joint Fire District: 1 mill, 20 years, bond issue, $1.3 million acquiring and constructing a firehouse and related apparatus, buildings and improvements

Ottawa Township: 1.35 mill renewal, five years, fire protection

https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2021/09/web1_Election-2021Nov-1.jpg

ONLY ON LIMAOHIO.COM

Read more about the November election at LimaOhio.com/tag/election.

Post navigation