Candidates, issues on the Nov. 6 ballot in Allen, Auglaize and Putnam counties


Movers Tim Smock, left, and Tanner Sullivan load voting machines into trucks be delivered to polling locations throughout Allen County on Thursday morning. A total of 37 ballot machines were loaded.

Movers Tim Smock, left, and Tanner Sullivan load voting machines into trucks be delivered to polling locations throughout Allen County on Thursday morning. A total of 37 ballot machines were loaded.


Craig J. Orosz | The Lima News

The following candidates and issues are on the ballot in Tuesday’s general election:

ALLEN COUNTY

Issue 1: To reduce penalties for crimes of obtaining, possessing and using illegal drugs proposed constitutional amendment

U.S. Senate: Sherrod Brown (D), Stephen Faris (WI), Jim Renacci (R)

Governor: Rebecca Ayres (WI), Richard Cordray (D), Mike DeWine (R), Richard Duncan (WI), Constance Gadell-Newton (G), Travis M. Irvine (L), Renea Turner (WI)

Attorney general: Steve Dettelbach (D), Dave Yost (R)

Auditor: Robert C. Coogan (L), Keith Faber (R), Zach Space (D)

Secretary of state: Michael W. Bradley (WI), Kathleen Clyde (D), Frank LaRose (R), Dustin R. Nanna (L)

Treasurer: Rob Richardson (D), Robert Sprague (R)

Supreme Court (1/1/19 term): Craig Baldwin (R), Michael P. Donnelly (D)

Supreme Court (1/2/19 term): Mary Degenaro (R), Melody J. Stewart (D)

U.S. Congress (4th District): Janet Garrett (D), Jim Jordan (R)

Ohio Representative (4th District): Tristam Cheeseman (D), Bob Cupp (R)

3rd District Court of Appeals: John R. Willamowski (R)

Commissioner: Greg Sneary (R)

Auditor: Rachael S. Gilroy (R)

Sheriff (unexpired term): Matthew B. Treglia (R)

Coroner (unexpired term): John T. Meyer (R)

Treasurer (unexpired term): Evalyn M. Shaffner(R)

Common Pleas Judge: Terri L. Kohlrieser (R)

Issues:

Mental Health and Recovery Services: 1 mill renewal, current operating expenses, five years

Elida schools: 1 mill renewal, permanent improvements, five years

Shawnee schools: 4.113 mill renewal, emergency requirements, five years

Shawnee schools: 4.482 mill additional, emergency requirements, 10 years

Perry schools: 3.482 mill renewal, avoiding an operating deficit, five years

Jackson Township: 0.75 mill renewal, fire and emergency services, five years

Perry Township: 0.5 mill renewal, fire and emergency, five years

Cairo: 2.5 mill renewal, current operating expenses, five years

Bath E: Fat Jack’s (Findlay Road) Sunday sales of wine and mixed beverages

Bath E: Fat Jack’s (West Street) Sunday sales of wine and mixed beverages

Bath E: Sportscasters Bar and Patio Sunday sales of spirituous liquor

AUGLAIZE COUNTY

Issue 1: To reduce penalties for crimes of obtaining, possessing and using illegal drugs proposed constitutional amendment

U.S. Senate: Sherrod Brown (D), Stephen Faris (WI), Jim Renacci (R)

Governor: Rebecca Ayres (WI), Richard Cordray (D), Mike DeWine (R), Richard Duncan (WI), Constance Gadell-Newton (G), Travis M. Irvine (L), Renea Turner (WI)

Attorney general: Steve Dettelbach (D), Dave Yost (R)

Auditor: Robert C. Coogan (L), Keith Faber (R), Zach Space (D)

Secretary of state: Michael W. Bradley (WI), Kathleen Clyde (D), Frank LaRose (R), Dustin R. Nanna (L)

Treasurer: Rob Richardson (D), Robert Sprague (R)

Supreme Court (1/1/19 term): Craig Baldwin (R), Michael P. Donnelly (D)

Supreme Court (1/2/19 term): Mary Degenaro (R), Melody J. Stewart (D)

U.S. Congress (4th District): Janet Garrett (D), Jim Jordan (R)

Ohio Representative (82nd District): Craig S. Riedel (R), Aden Wyatt Baker (D)

Ohio Representative (84th District): Joseph Monbeck (D), Susan Manchester (R)

3rd District Court of Appeals: John R. Willamowski (R)

Commissioner: Douglas A. Spencer (R)

Auditor: Janet Schuler (D)

Issues:

St. Marys schools: 1% replacement income tax, operating expenses, five years

Minster schools: 0.2 mill replacement, recreational, five years

Marion Local schools (overlap): 8.5 mill additional, construction/improvements, 25 years

Botkins schools (overlap): 2.0 mill renewal, permanent improvements, five years

Shawnee schools (overlap): 4.113 mill renewal, emergency requirements, five years

Shawnee schools (overlap): 4.482 mill additional, emergency requirements, 10 years

Upper Scioto Valley schools (overlap): 2.4 mill renewal, emergency requirements, five years

Minster village: 3 mill additional, fire and EMS, three years

Jackson Township: 3 mill additional, fire and EMS, three years

Cridersville (West): Casey’s General Store, Sunday sales of liquor

PUTNAM COUNTY

Issue 1: To reduce penalties for crimes of obtaining, possessing and using illegal drugs proposed constitutional amendment

U.S. Senate: Sherrod Brown (D), Stephen Faris (WI), Jim Renacci (R)

Governor: Rebecca Ayres (WI), Richard Cordray (D), Mike DeWine (R), Richard Duncan (WI), Constance Gadell-Newton (G), Travis M. Irvine (L), Renea Turner (WI)

Attorney general: Steve Dettelbach (D), Dave Yost (R)

Auditor: Robert C. Coogan (L), Keith Faber (R), Zach Space (D)

Secretary of state: Michael W. Bradley (WI), Kathleen Clyde (D), Frank LaRose (R), Dustin R. Nanna (L)

Treasurer: Rob Richardson (D), Robert Sprague (R)

Supreme Court (1/1/19 term): Craig Baldwin (R), Michael P. Donnelly (D)

Supreme Court (1/2/19 term): Mary Degenaro (R), Melody J. Stewart (D)

U.S. Congress (5th District): J. Michael Galbraith (D), Don Kissick (L), Bob Latta (R)

Ohio Senate (1st District): Adam Papin (D), Robert McColley (R)

Ohio Representative (81st District): Janet Breneman (D), James M. Hoops (R)

3rd District Court of Appeals: John R. Willamowski (R)

Commissioner: John C. Schlumbohm (R)

Auditor: Robert L. Benroth (R)

Issues

Putnam County Health Department: 0.25 mill renewal, maintaining and operating public health programs, 10 years

Columbus Grove village: 0.25% income tax, municipal swimming pool, parks and recreational facilities, 15 years

Gilboa village: 3.5 mill replacement, current expenses, five years

Gilboa village: 1.15 mill replacement, current expenses, five years

Glandorf village: 2.30 mill renewal, current expenses, five years

Leipsic village: 1.6 mill renewal, current expenses, five years

Leipsic village: 2.0 mill renewal, fire protection, five years

Ottoville village: 1.95 mill replacement, streets, roads and bridges, five years

Pandora village: 1.0 mill additional, fire protection, five years

West Leipsic village: 3 mill renewal, current expenses, five years

West Leipsic village: 1.5 mill renewal, fire protection, five years

Liberty Township: 2 mill replacement, streets, roads and bridges, five years

Monroe Township: 1.5 mill renewal, fire protection, five years

Monroe Township: 1.5 mill additional, roads, five years

Monterey Township: 1.0 mill replacement, roads, five years

Perry Township: 3.0 mill additional, roads, five years

Riley Township: 3 mill renewal, roads, five years

Continental schools: 1.4 mill renewal, permanent improvements, five years

Leipsic schools: 3 mill renewal, avoiding operating deficit of $425,000, five years

Patrick Henry schools (overlap): 4.2 mill emergency requirements, five years

Paulding schools (overlap): 1.804 mill renewal, emergency requirements, five years

Movers Tim Smock, left, and Tanner Sullivan load voting machines into trucks be delivered to polling locations throughout Allen County on Thursday morning. A total of 37 ballot machines were loaded.
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2018/11/web1_Voting-Machines_02co.jpgMovers Tim Smock, left, and Tanner Sullivan load voting machines into trucks be delivered to polling locations throughout Allen County on Thursday morning. A total of 37 ballot machines were loaded. Craig J. Orosz | The Lima News

Post navigation