Education roundup


Caleb Wasmund

Caleb Wasmund


Wapakoneta grad earns degree

WAPAKONETA — Caleb Wasmund, a 2011 graduate of Wapakoneta High School, has completed his bachelor’s degree in aerospace engineering at the University of Cincinnati.

Wasmund capped off his undergraduate experience with a National NASA competition, where the University of Cincinnati Astro Cats received the rookie award.

He traveled to Japan for a two-week cultural study and also completed co-op experiences at General Electric Aviation and Thyssen Krupt Bilstein.

Rhodes State announces dean’s list

LIMARhodes State College released the 2016 Spring semester dean’s list for part-time, full-time and One Night a Week students.

For part-time students to be eligible, a student must be enrolled in at least six but not more than 11 credit hours and earn a 3.5 GPA or higher.

Part-time dean’s list students include:

Ada: Whytni L. Gallagher, Brandy Renee Pitson, Cody M. Staley, Chelsea Marie Van Horn

Alger: Baylee Lynn Beaman, Heather Louise McKinney

Bluffton: Diana L.M. Basinger, Blane Jared Miller, Nathan P. Risner

Cairo: Andrew Glen Renner

Celina: Abbey Brianna Kunk, Peter Herman Seffernick

Coldwater: Tyler M. Tebbe

Columbus Grove: Kenneth Matthew Cartwright, Madeline Mae Flores, Grant T. Schroeder, Sydni Anne Smith, Stephanie Ann Wiseman, Madison Taylor Hefner

Continental: Kelsey Lynne Miller, Rhonda Rae Pester

Convoy: Braxton Matthew Reno

Cridersville: Emily Artis Allison, Dawn Mari Hinkle, Kimberly N. Hinton, Nicholas Shawn Schmidt

Delphos: Thomas James Cross IV, Kristina Renee Jettinghoff, Cindy Ann Kimmett, Andrew D. Merschman, Jason Michael Smith

Elida: Rachel Anne Miller, Emily Rose Orwick, Shannon J. Thompson, Suzanne M. Troyer

Fort Jennings: Dylan Andrew Eldridge, Joseph Robert Gerdeman, Quinton M. Neidert, Trevor J. Neidert, Troy M. Ricker, Cody David Von Lehmden

Gomer: Sarah E. Shellhouse

Harrod: Erin N. Conkle, Rory Paul Goble, Dawn Renee Myers, Marissa Ann Smith

Kalida: Beth Ann Carrera

Kenton: Lindsey Brooke Grener, Mary Gwendolyn Moody, Michael Theodore White

Lakeview: Kaycie Elaine Boyd, Mollie Elizabeth Swygart

Leipsic: Justin David Hickey, Emily Marie Meyer, Bobby Alan Schnipke

Lima: Dana Marie Addis, Eney Sanette Banks, Tina Marie Bennett, Cassandra L. Best, Johnny L. Boyles, Cody Ryan Casady, John L. Cloud Jr., Abbigail Makenzie Cosart, Kiaira Samone-Tanae Crockett, Melissa Marie Dershem, Cherie Ann Fairburn, James J. Garlock, Kaisha C. Glenn, Amber N. Green, Heather Christine Hilliard, Anna Rochelle Hines, Taylor Hites, Catherine Brianne Hobbs, LaKendra Noel Jackson, Evyn Vernee Kelley, Jessica M. Keysor, Christopher Alan Lake, Tanesha Lashae Manley, Sydney L. Meffley, Chavanique S. Moore, Nicole Janele Morris, Samantha Mercedes Mosley, Megan Bess Nichols, Alicia Mary Odenweller, Brittany Nicole Oglesbee, Michael B. Rager, Julie Marie Ritchie, Corrine E. Rone, Robert Keith Rowland, Caroline Sue Schroeder, Brant Nushum Shears, Kary Leann Smith, Ryan Charles Smith, Kimberly Kay Surfield, Samuel J. Swygart, Andrew J. Trevino, Pansi Dawn Turner, Alexis T. Williams

New Knoxville: Rebekah Marie Neuman

Ottawa: Kylee Ann Birkemeier, Jerry D. Bruce, Austyn Buchanan, Jacob Elmer Drerup, Jenna Rose Ellerbrock, Dakota M. Gerdeman, Holli Nicole Hohenbrink, Brian Lewis Laubenthal, Jon Paul Siefer

Ottoville: Kayla M. Korte

Pandora: Rachel Ann Kahle, Brooke Juliann Kuhlman

St. Henry: Cole J. Froning, Nathan R. Langenkamp, Taylor Elizabeth Moeller, Chelsea Marie Schlarman

St. Marys: Emily M. Dicke, Alicia Ann Fledderjohann, Tyler Devon Hirschfeld, Spencer P. Knous, Brodie J. Liming, Alyssa Nicole Myers

Van Wert: Erica M. Ball, Abigail Rose Crawford, Elizabeth Claire Jurczyk, Bryan Edward Zinsmaster

Wapakoneta: Katelyn JoAnn Carter, Janelle R. Gallegos, Taylor Noelle Goulet, Laura Marie Heffner, Chris Michael Mammone, Christine Lynn Reed, Brock Elisha Sharp, David Scott Stewart Jr.

Waynesfield: Lynsey N. Conley, Halie R. Gilroy, Michelle Leigh Pence, Kiley A. Valenti

Full-time students must be enrolled in at least 12 credit hours and earn a 3.5 grade point average or higher.

Full time students include:

Ada: Erin Marie Boutwell, Allison M. Howard, Rogelio Rojas Gutierrez

Bluffton: Brayden Scott Clymer

Celina: Megan Chloe Stetler

Cloverdale: Aaron Matthew Tenwalde

Coldwater: Gabriel Leo Wenning

Columbus Grove: Jordan M. Darbyshire, Faith Elizabeth Oglesbee, Cody Scott Reynolds, Madeline Rae Schroeder

Continental: Stephanie Danielle Okuley, Evan William Prowant

Convoy: Kiersten Marie Sully

Cridersville: Steven Wayne Benfield, Hellen Jean Douglas, Lidija D. Wende

Delphos: Curt Michael Bassett, Cory Lee Marks, Emily Janet Metcalfe, Paige Nicole Miller, Tyler Joseph Mox

Elida: Kyle Thomas Bassitt, Megan S. Beebe, Zachary Aaron Donley, Max Thomas Hutchinson, Candace A. Keating

Findlay: Calthy Amelia Kindle, Kirsten Mae Pickett

Fort Jennings: Mollie R. Menke, Andrea Rochele Ricker, Derek J. Schroeder, Jacob Alan Turnwald

Kalida: Ashleigh E. Webb

Kenton: Andrew James Aurthur Anderson, Natalie A. Fiene, Breyana Skye LeMaster, Amber Renae Motter, Lucas Ray Risner, Maisey L. Sneary

Lafayette: Christina Mari Holloway

Leipsic: Whitney Goings, Elyse M. Lammers

Lima: Bailey Rae Arthur, Shelby N. Brown, Kelsey Nicole Cardenas, Kaleb Reed Everhardt, Emma J. Hardesty, Shyanne Hartley, Tyley Erin Jeanneret, Brandi Nicole Kerby, Jacob Daniel Latsha, Alana Maynard, Brooke Shay McElroy, Andrea D. Monday, Carmen J. Norway, Kevin C. Ochs, Juliann Lynette Pond, Brandon Edward Roediger, Hannah Leigh Rone, Bryanna Kay Simpson, Sandra Torshie Squire, Amanda Lynn Stemen, Benjamin Blake Talbert, Donald E. Terrace, Heather Lynn Thayer, Sarah Ashley Wakefield, Krista N. Welty, Sonja Rene Williams, Dale Lee Woods Jr.

New Bremen: Michelle Bailey, Chasity Nicole Bertke, Morgen D. Parlett, Katelyn Ann Schulze

Ottawa: Emily Suzanne Bockrath,Emily Marie Escobedo, Bradley J. Siebeneck, Marissa Sue Smith

Pandora: Ashley Marie Alt, Lindsay Eden Macke

Rockford: Chad R. Miller

St. Henry: Mandy J. Schmitmeyer

St. Marys: Amber Marie Dotson, Elizabeth A. Griffin, Heather P. Hobbs

Spencerville: Heather Lynn Martinez

Van Wert: Susan Marie Clark, Courtney Elizabeth Mercer

Venedocia: Cory Allen Binkley

Wapakoneta: Iris Mary Camacho, Mona Dayle Corson, Benjamin B. Dearwester, James Thomas III

One Night a Week students must be enrolled in at least 12 credit hours and earn a 3.5 GPA or higher.

Elida: Lauren Alexandra Kohrn

Lima: Amy Rachelle Stewart

Ottawa: Laura Lee Moser

St. Marys: Ethan Michael Clouner, Adam Lee Egbert, Jay A. Shannon

Wittenberg University recognizes students

LIMA — Wittenberg University held the annual Honors Convocation in Weaver Chapel. This event recognizes high achievement of students and faculty members in academic and co-curricular activities.

The following students were recognized: Maryssa Herschler; Corey Stump and Elijah Runk, all of Lima; and Tyler Begg of Columbus Grove.

Schylar Miller named to dean’s list

SPENCERVILLESchylar Miller has been named to the dean’s list for the Fall 2015 semester at Davenport University, of Grand Rapids, Mich. To achieve the dean’s list, a student must maintain a minimum 3.5 GPA while enrolled in at least nine credits of regular coursework.

Columbus Grove resident contributes to e-book

COLUMBUS GROVE — Benjamin Schroeder, of Columbus Grove, was among the students who contributed to “Tales from Mythology Spring 2016,” an eBook published by the ENG 233 Mythology class at Trine University, in Angola, Indiana.

The book is a collection of student-created myths from the class. Students were assigned the project of creating their own myth.

Wapakoneta resident graduates from John Carroll University

WAPAKONETA — John Biaglow, of Wapakoneta, graduated with a bachelor’s degree from John Carroll University on May 22.

Students earn degrees at Trine University

OTTAWA — Trine University, of Angola, Ind. held commencement ceremonies on May 7th.

Local students who earned degrees included:

Adam Lehman, of Ottawa, with a bachelor of science in electrical engineering.

Jessica Riemesch, of Waynesfield, who graduated Summa Cum Laude with a bachelor of science in accounting.

Benjamin Schroeder, of Columbus Grove, who graduated Cum Laude with a bachelor of science in civil engineering.

Sloan Whitaker, of Van Wert, who graduated with a bachelor of science in marketing.

Defiance College Dean’s, Honors lists announced for Spring 2016

DEFIANCE – Each semester, Defiance College recognizes students who have attained an outstanding level of academic excellence by naming them to either the Dean’s list or the school honors list.

The honors list is for students achieving a grade point average of 3.5 or higher and enrolled in 6-11 semester hours for which letter grades are given. Students who have achieved a grade point average of 3.5 or higher and are enrolled in 12 or more semester hours for which letter grades are given are named to the Dean’s list.

Dean’s List: Jillian A. Schneider, Botkins; Kaitlyn K. Kuhn, Celina, Ohio; Madison A. Mansfield, Cloverdale; Clay E. Bracken, Continental; Colton J. Relyea, Claire N. Turner, Stephanie A. Esquibel, Megan M. Greene, Bianca A. Relue, Erica R. Smay, Corinna M. Gebers, Jennifer L. Meade, Reeka N. Edwards, Deborah M. Young, Samantha J. Gomez, Zachary L. Shook, Lauren K. Yovich, Aerica R. Firman, Drake W. Moening, Dominic J. Gentile, Kayla R. Rethmel, Martin S. Bush, Benjamin L. Maynard, Ceresa A. Page, Kristian D. Woolace, Amanda J. Heil, and Ashlyn C. Deming, Defiance, Ohio; Paige A. Sickmiller, Ashley L. Williams, and Devin D. Mangas, Leipsic; Noah S. Beach and Sean D. Daley, Lima; Cody R. Wilson, Mc Comb; Jeremy L. Verhoff, Ottawa; Catlyn R. Pavel, Paulding; Jacob M. Rindler and Randy J. Albers, Saint Henry; Joshua E. Ream, Van Wert.

Honors List: Samantha B. McMonigal, Continental; Dixie D. Peterson, April F. McKenzie, Brittany L. Coressel, Lara L. Shinabery, Trevor L. Zachrich, Sonia R. Scott, Jennifer A. Wedge, Denise Doda, Joshua Lett, Britny M. Krill, George S. Roth, Casondra E. Lipp, Lorie S. Rath, Carrie Relyea, Brittany S. Knueven, Jamison E. Clark, and Tamala S. Patton, Defiance; Jennifer R. McClain, Hicksville; Keri L. Conine and Joshua M. Kuhlman, Ottawa; Abbey R. Edwards, Paulding.

Bluffton residents graduate

BLUFFTON — Eastern Mennonite University, located in Harrisonburg, VA held graduation ceremonies. Two Bluffton residents graduated.

Hannah Chappell-Dick graduated with a bachelor of science in biology.

Carissa Luginbill graduated with a bachelor of arts in social work.

Trine University honors students on President’s List

ANGOLA, Ind. — Trine University announced president’s list honors for the Spring 2016 semester. To be named to the president’s list, a main campus student must maintain at least 15 credit hours and have a minimum 3.75 GPA on a 4.0 scale.

Local students named to the president’s list were:

Joseph Brinkman, of Ottawa, a senior majoring in design engineering technology.

Austin Jettinghoff, of Delphos, a junior majoring in exercise science-pre physical therapy 3+3

Kirstan Scott, of Lima, a senior majoring in chemical engineering.

Bluffton resident receives scholarship

BLUFFTON — Josie Duncan, of Bluffton, has received the Mark and Lois Taylor Scholarship from Ohio Christian University, Circleville. Duncan is studying psychology.

The merit and need-based scholarships are made possible by the support of those who partner in stewardship with the university and were awarded during the recent annual scholarship awards ceremony.

Caleb Wasmund
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2016/06/web1_edbrief_wasmund0001.jpgCaleb Wasmund

Post navigation