Education Roundup


Students inducted into UF honor society

FINDLAY — Taylor Allen, of Forest, and Ross Ellerbrock, of Ottawa, were recently inducted into the University of Findlay’s Mortar Board honor society.

The national honor society recognizes college students for their achievements in scholarship, leadership and service.

Students receive grants

WAUSEON — The Ohio Child Conservation League has announced the local recipients of its educational grants.

Joshua Hemker received a $1,200 graduate grant. He is attending the Michigan State College of Veterinary Medicine. He is the son of Ron and Anne Hemker, and his grandmother is a member of the Growing Together OCCL Leage in Ottoville.

Garret Brinkman received a $500 disability grant and a $1,000 Mildred Biery grant. He is the son of Edward and Lori Brinkman, and his grandmother, Dorothy Ruen, is also a member of Growing Together OCCL League in Ottoville.

The Ohio Child Conservation League, established in 1918, is an organization that supports mothers in the education of their children. Its objectives are to help sustain the family as the basic unit of American society and to aid in the education of today’s college and university students. For information, visit occl.org.

Graduations

Kent State University:

Feyintolu Balogun, Lima; Mindy Fetzer, Lima; Molly Greve, Delphos; Sheena Haselman, Leipsic; Haylee Kill, St. Marys; Carrie Schlater, St. Marys; Kelly Schroeder, Leipsic; Morgan Thomas, Delphos.

Ohio Wesleyan University:

Kyle Hendershot, Cridersville; Mackenzie Schroeder, Columbus Grove; Haley Schafer, Harrod.

Michigan State University:

Rebecca Lynn Nutt, Kenton.

President’s List

University of Northwestern Ohio:

Daniel Saum, Fort Jennings; Jason Duvall, Lima; Anthony Kagels, Lima; Timothy Kemp, Lima; Timbre Hissong, Ada; Gregory Lewandowski, Bluffton; Diana Hitchcock, Delphos; Robert Rose, Elida; Justin Evans, Harrod; Elizabeth Hutchison, Lima; Tiffany Vance, Lima; Joshua Ward, Lima; Becca Harshman, Ohio City; Jessica Boden, Elida; Andre’ Miller, Harrod; Aaron Higley, Leipsic; Ashleigh Mangini, Lima; Lina Ramos Romero, Lima; Kimberly Brown, New Bremen; Garth Lucius, Delphos; Rachel Mahlie, Delphos; Rachel Fous, Lima; Katherine Garberson, Pandora; April Fast, Spencerville.

Dean’s Lists

University of Northwestern Ohio:

Simon Gonzalez Badiali, Lima; Donna Huston, Celina; Mindy Puthoff, Celina; Monica Buettner, Cloverdale; Mary Iliff, Columbus Grove; Samantha Butterfield, Cridersville; Rayna Custer, Cridersville; Emily Fernandez, Delphos; Zach Kimmett, Delphos; Ann Kohorst, Delphos, Adam Taggi, Delphos; Destiny Thompson, Delphos; Morgan Wireman, Delphos; Abbigail Kline, Elida; Brandon Patrick, Elida; Melanie Weldy, Elida; Morgan Schroeder, Fort Jennings; Benjamin Dilworth, Fort Recovery; Kelsey Fiely, Fort Recovery; Jason Pottkotter, Fort Recovery; Jay Cochensparger, Harrod; Hailey Bailey, Lima; Missy Brunner, Lima; James Burch, Lima; Gillian Cox, Lima; Emily Dillon, Lima; Shanna Farler, Lima; April Hahn, Lima; David Hites, Lima; Kylee Holmes, Lima; Pete Leugers, Lima; Rebekah Rader, Lima; Danielle Stanford, Lima; Angela Taviano, Lima; Cynthia Twining, Lima; Austin Wolke, Lima; Christina Young, Lima; Josephine Corbit, Minster; Stacy Dircksen, Minster; Seth Bendele, Ottoville; Jeanette Zimmerman, St. Marys; Darren Wainscott Van Wert; Josh Apple, Wapakoneta; James Bellman, Wapakoneta; Brent Burnfield, Wapakoneta; Kirstin Franks, Wapakoneta; Justin Havens, Wapakoneta; Paige Lehman, Wapakoneta; Anji Spencer, Wapakoneta; Danica Hicks, Convoy; Corey Smith, Cridersville; Mallory Metcalfe, Delphos; Christi Shockency, Elida; Ashley Gable, Fort Jennings; Tiffany Johnson, Gomer; Nichole Azzarello, Lima; Cassandra Evans, Lima; Kayla Gilroy, Lima; Debra Grimes, Lima; Brittnee Guice, Lima; Heather Hale, Lima; Shannon Hugg, Lima; Michelle Iames, Lima; Sara Stoll, Lima; Morgan VanMeter, Lima; Elizabeth White, Lima; Ashly Saffle, New Bremen; Jessica Wannemacher, Ottoville; Eva Geiger, Pandora; Shawna Harrod, Spencerville; Jon Tomlinson, Van Wert; Elizabeth Schoen, Wapakoneta; Heather Rowe, Ada; Logan Sidey, Buckland; Mike Zachrich, Continental; Jamie Stewart, Cridersville; Kylie Fritz, Delphos; Whitney Miller, Delphos; Luke Wrasman, Delphos; Chelsea Boehm, Dunkirk; Reanne Higginbotham, Fort Jennings; Kylie Kahlig, Fort Recovery; Derek Rowe, Kenton; Ashley Saltzman, Kenton; Dustin Spradlin, Kenton; Karen Anderson, Lima; Alyssa Anderson, Lima; David Hites, Lima; Ashley Hunt, Lima; LeAnn Kinnaird, Lima; Esme Lancaster, Lima; Austin Mayer, Lima; Rebekah Rader, Lima; Kacie Roberts, Lima; Kedar Roderick, Lima; Luisa Smith, Lima; Danielle Stanford, Lima; Dunja Stokan, Lima; Whitney Vispoel, Lima; Jena Ricker, Ottawa; Brittany Looser, Ottoville; Dan Greber, St. Marys; Jessica Conley, Spencerville; Tina Contini, Wapakoneta; Joshua Meyer, Wapakoneta; Ross Pitchford, Wapakoneta; Cole Blanton, Convoy; Nicholas Dealey, Convoy; Randall Wolverton, Convoy; Brett Bowersock, Delphos; Travis Brown, Delphos; Joshua Daily, Delphos; John Hayes, Delphos; Blasios Hronis, Delphos; Matthew LaFlower, Delphos; Brandon Lough, Delphos; Cory McManues, Delphos; Tyler Nichols, Delphos; Patrick Redmon, Delphos; Todd Sever, Delphos; Cody Smith, Delphos; Shawn Wales, Delphos; James Durbin, Elida; Kevin McCann, Elida; Austin Meadows, Elida; Kyle Kehres, Fort Jennings; Jesse Stennett, Fort Jennings; Kristopher Fuller, Harrod; Sam Morrow, Harrod; Ryan Shafer, Kenton; Bryce Albers, Lima; Seth Allen, Lima; Darren Altop, Lima; Randy Anderson, Lima; Daniel Arant, Lima; William Bartling, Lima; Joshua Beard, Lima; Eric Beckmeyer, Lima; Luke Binkowski, Lima; Levi Black, Lima; Andrew Bockheim, Lima; Skye Bowen, Lima; Angelica Boyce, Lima; Chase Brown, Lima; Xavier Brown, Lima; Victoria Bruce, Lima; Alexander Buck, Lima; Michael Burbank, Lima; Perfecto Cabrera, Lima; Jacob Callahan, Lima; Alex Carmody, Lima; Trevor Chaney, Lima; Richard Cho, Lima; Steven Clum, Lima; Jeremy Conley, Lima; Chase Copes, Lima; Daniel Corgan, Lima; Patrik Dahlstrom, Lima; Colton Dawes, Lima; Seth Deming, Lima; Erik Dichel, Lima; Alex Diehl, Lima; Cody Downs, Lima; John Edwards, Lima; Logan Eye, Lima; Trevor Fehlhaber, Lima; John Frank, Lima; Justin Frederick, Lima; Cole Gagnon, Lima; Matthew Gillhespy, Lima; Christian Gomes, Lima; Garett Goodwin, Lima; Lane Gortney, Lima; Austin Grindle, Lima; Jacob Gruber, Lima; Richard Hahn, Lima; Matthew Hamilton, Lima; Jack Hamlin, Lima; Kurtis Heathcott, Lima; Detlef Hennings, Lima; Matthew Hinkley, Lima; Cody Hodge, Lima; Alex Hoffman, Lima; Joshua Horan, Lima; Raymond Isner, Lima; Joseph Jones, Lima; Jason Jordan, Lima; Michael Kauppila, Lima; Caleb Knotts, Lima; Michael Kostal, Lima; Kevin Kupiec, Lima; Austin Lafayette, Lima; Christopher Lang, Lima; Jordan Lawrence, Lima; Brendan Little, Lima; Jose Lloreda Arango, Lima; Noah Lucas, Lima; Timothy McComis, Lima; Kenneth McGarry, Lima; Phillip McGuire, Lima; Bryan Mellen, Lima; Coty Miller, Lima; Anthony Morrow, Lima; Sarah Munn, Lima; Ryan Mustard, Lima; James Nagle, Lima; Corey Novak, Lima; Joel Ortberg, Lima; Andrew Othersen, Lima; Zachary Parker, Lima; John Poce, Lima; John Potpolak, Lima; Seth Powell, Lima; Vincent Puller, Lima; Carlos Resendiz, Lima; Jake Richards, Lima; Joshua Ritchie, Lima; Ryan Roby, Lima; Joseph Rodriguez, Lima; Anthony Rose, Lima; William Ross, Lima; Jack Russo, Lima; Frank Salerno, Lima; Beau Scheurer, Lima; Geoffrey Shelstad, Lima; Jonathon Shumay, Lima; Kaylynn Simmons, Lima; Evan Snider, Lima; Jacob Sonders, Lima; James Turland, Lima; Pedro Vela, Lima; Christopher Volbert, Lima; James Wallace, Lima; Travis Walters, Lima; Clayton Wilford, Lima; Christopher Wilhelm, Lima; Brook Wix, Lima; Kevin Young, Lima; Roy Zollinger, Lima; Mark Warner, New Bremen; Zach Lageman, New Knoxville; Landon Corbeil, Ottawa; Mason Meyer, Ottawa; Josh Fry, St. Marys; Derrick Lillard, St. Marys; Eric Ishmael, Wapakoneta; Brent Johns, Wapakoneta; Keaton Meadows, Wapakoneta; Keith Newman, Wapakoneta;

Grand Valley State University:

Ashlynn Vieira, Lima.

Logan University:

Kenneth Marsh, Lima.

Post navigation