Junior Fair: Special Projects results


Karley Payne, 17, waters her market hog during the Junior Fair Market Hog Show in the show arena on Monday. Payne is from Harrod.

Karley Payne, 17, waters her market hog during the Junior Fair Market Hog Show in the show arena on Monday. Payne is from Harrod.


Craig J. Orosz | The Lima News

Special interest awards

Scrapbooking Sr. 14-18: Abby Stechschulte, Cairo Korn Kobs

Creative Costumes: Abigail Beck, Luck of the Irish

Muzzleloading: Abigail Cramer, Barn Busters

Get Started in Art Sr. 14-18: Alissa Beck, The Beaverdam Bunch

Am I Ready for Work: Amari Junkins, High Achievers

Clothes for High School and College: Amber Boop, The Beaverdam Bunch

Measuring Up Level 1 Jr.: Analeigh Hood, Allen Co. Prime Cuts

Basic Archery: Andrew Brodman, The Beaverdam Bunch

Outdoor Adventurer: Beginning Fishing: Andrew Brodman, The Beaverdam Bunch

Sundress and Jumpers: Ashley Hawk, Clover Patch Crew

Robotics 2: Ev3n More: Aubrey Gerten, High Achievers

Snack Attack: Aubrey Gerten, High Achievers

Purr-fect Pals: Level 1: Avery Smith, The Beaverdam Bunch

Seeing Through Graphic Design: Benjamin Lawrence, Lafayette Boys & Girls

Wired For Power: level 3: Benton Harris, Gomer-Go-Getters

Arcs & Sparks Sr.: Blake Hershberger, Lafayette Boys & Girls

Sports Nutrition 1: Ready, Set, Go: Brady Shea, Mustang Country Connections

Get Started in Art Jr. 8-13: Brooke Camper, The Beaverdam Bunch

Family History Treasure Hunt: Brooke Helser, Milky Way Dairy

Archery - Sr.: Cadence Richard, Allen County Sharp Shooters

Insect Adventures 3: Cadence Richard, Allen County Sharp Shooters

Sew for Others: Cadence Richard, Allen County Sharp Shooters

Sew for Others: Cadence Richard, Allen County Sharp Shooters

Measuring Up Level 1 Sr.: Caitlyn Couch, The Beaverdam Bunch

Sew Fun: Cambria Whitehead, Clover Patch Crew

Climbing Up: Level 2: Cara Pack, Gomer-Go-Getters

Alcohol and Drug Abuse: Celia Smith, The Beaverdam Bunch

Solid Fuel Rocketry Master: Chayse Helmig, Luck of the Irish

Club Leadership II: Chloe Zellmann, Bunny Boosters

Finding Your Voice: Chloe Zellmann, Bunny Boosters

One-On-One: Chloe Zellmann, Bunny Boosters

Pantry Panic: Cierra Ackerman, The Beaverdam Bunch

Beyond the Grill: Cole Austin, Harrod Lively

Shale Gas Extraction: Cole Steinke, Perry Blue Ribbon

Moving Out: Learning about Tractors: Daniel Creeger, The Beaverdam Bunch

Science Fun with Electricity: David Harris, Gomer-Go-Getters

Racing the Clock to Awesome Meals: Derek Inskeep, High Achievers

Rockets Away 2-liter Bottles: E.J. Kimmey, Gomer-Go-Getters

Starting Up: Getting to Know Your Tractor: Eli Hill, Bluffton Boys & Girls

Take a Break for Breakfast: Elijah Henson, Allen County Sharp Shooters

It’s My Home: Elizabeth Phillips, Bluffton Cattle Club

Diversity: The Source of Our Strength: Elizabeth Swisher, The Beaverdam Bunch

Ohio Birds: Ella Krupp, The Beaverdam Bunch

Loungewear: Ella Miller, Harrod Lively

Global Gourmet: Ellen Smith, Perry Blue Ribbon

Crossbow: Emily Harrod, Barn Busters

Party Planner: Emma Core, Blue Ribbon Bearcats

Safe Use of Guns: Ethan Cole, Allen County Sharp Shooters

Insect Adventures 1: Evan Rinesmith, Westside 4-h

Let’s Bake Quick Breads: Evelyn Lehman, Harrod Lively

The Laundry Project: Gabi Croft, Blue Ribbon Bearcats

Scrapbooking: Jr. 8-13: Gianna Staas, Westside 4-h

Helmeted Guinea Fowl: Haley Prine, Bunny Boosters

Pet Rabbit: Haley Prine, Bunny Boosters

Reptiles and Amphibians: Haley Prine, Bunny Boosters

Rifle: Harper Corbet, Allen County Sharp Shooters

Let’s Start Cooking: Hudson Phillips, Bluffton Cattle Club

Beekeeping: Hunter Drury, Barn Busters

Staying Healthy: Hunter Drury, Barn Busters

Living History: Hunter Reprogle, Allen County Sharp Shooters

Shotgun - Jr.: Isaac Richard Allen County Sharp Shooters

Tractor Operations: Gearing Up for Safety: Jacob Hawk, Clover Patch Crew

Pistol - Senior: Jacob Pinks, Allen County Sharp Shooters

Self-Determined: Sr. 14-18: Jake Miller, Blue Ribbon Bearcats

Arcs & Sparks Jr.: Jameson Emerick, Lafayette Boys & Girls

Rockets Away Solid Fueled Rockets: Joshua Brenneman, Westside 4-h

Mastering Photography - Level 3: Karlee Helmig, Luck of the Irish

Discovering 4-H: Katie Gerten, High Achievers

Focus on Photography - Level 1-Sr.: Kierra Woods, Perry Blue Ribbon

Cake Decorating: Sr. 14-18: Kyla Fallis, High Achievers

Ready, Set, Sew Active: Kyla Fallis, High Achievers

You’re Thoughts Matter: Lacilynn Graham, Heritage 4-H Club

Self-Determined: Jr. 8-13: Landin Bible, Bluffton Boys & Girls

Warm It Up: Level 2: Lane Steinke, Perry Blue Ribbon

Terrific Tops: Lilly Zeller, Auglaize Ag

Focus on Photography - Level 1- Jr.: Lyla Schneck, The Beaverdam Bunch

Horseless Horse: Madelyn Bodine, Perry Blue Ribbon

Cake Decorating: Jr. 8-13: Maggie Clemons, AC Crew

Everyday Food & Fitness: Marah Austin, Mustang Country Connections

Crank It Up, Level 1: Matthew Piehl, The Beaverdam Bunch

Leadership Road Trip: Michaela Shawhan, AC Crew

Your First Home Away from Home: Paige Harrod, Mustang Country Connections

Yeast Breads on the Rise: Painter Drury, Barn Busters

First Aid in Action: Priyanjali Bell, Mustang Country Connections

Archery - Jr.: Raelynn Ream, Allen County Sharp Shooters

Robotics 1 with Lego EV3: Ricky Sprague, Equine Country Connections

Canning & Freezing: Ruth Brenneman, Westside 4-h

Designed By Me: Samantha McDaniel, Gomer-Go-Getters

Quilting the Best Better: Samantha McDaniel, Gomer-Go-Getters

Shotgun - Sr.: Samuel Hauenstein, Allen County Sharp Shooters

You Can Quilt: Sophia Broshes, Gomer-Go-Getters

You and Your Dog: Sydnee Bayman, AC Crew

Making the Cut: Tanner Bott, Bluffton Boys & Girls

Growing Your Own Vegetables Jr.: Tucker Craft, Barn Busters

How Does Your Garden Grow: Tucker Craft, Barn Busters

Nailing It Together: Tucker Craft, Barn Busters

Look Great For Less: Victoria Dawes, Perry Blue Ribbon

Controlling the Image - Level 2: Vivian Elrod, Mustang Country Connections

ATV Safety: Wesley Dawes, Perry Blue Ribbon

Rifle: Weston Corbet, Allen County Sharp Shooters

Pocket Pets: Whitney Hawk, Clover Patch Crew

The Writer In You: Whitney Mullholland, Blue Ribbon Bearcats

Club Leadership I Willard Nusbaum Gomer-Go-Getters

Investigating Electricity Level II Wilson Steiner The Beaverdam Bunch

Star Spangled Foods Wilson Steiner The Beaverdam Bunch

Magic of Electricity: Level 1 Wyatt Moser Bluffton Boys & Girls

Finishing Up: Wyatt Nielsen, Blue Ribbon Bearcats

Science Fun with Kitchen Chemistry: Xavier Dawes, Perry Blue Ribbon

Teens on Board: Zachary Zwiebel, Clover Patch Crew

Demonstrations Jr.: Isaac Richard, Allen County Sharp Shooters

Demonstrations Sr.: Cadence Richard, Allen County Sharp Shooters

Team Demonstrations: Isaac & Cadence Richard, Allen County Sharp Shooters

FFA

Crop: Keaton Adkins, Spencerville FFA

Soldering: Cassidy Beining, Delphos FFA

Tap & Die: Panel Avery, Schulte Delphos FFA

Mig Welding: Avery Schulte, Delphos FFA

SMAW Welding: Troy Calvelage, Delphos FFA

Plasma Cut Demo Panel: Grant Mueller, Delphos FFA

Medium Woodworking: Payton Roberts Elida FFA

Electrical Projects: Caden Wright, Delphos FFA

Concrete Project: Mark Wrasman, Delphos FFA

Small Engine or Ag Mechanics: Cole Place, Elida FFA

FFA Supervised Ag. Experience Project: Taye Clark, Spencerville FFA

FFA Any Other Area of Ag. Ed. Curriculum: Evan Core, Spencerville FFA

FFA Animal or Livestock Science: Kayley Kimmet, Spencerville FFA

Girl Scouts

Best of Show Cadets, Sr. or Ambassador: Elizabeth Byglin

Best of Show Daisy, Brownie or Jr. Girl Scout: Belle Lindsay

Boy Scouts

Best of Show Scouts: Codey Ewing

Best of Show Cub Scouts: Keiden Johnson

Karley Payne, 17, waters her market hog during the Junior Fair Market Hog Show in the show arena on Monday. Payne is from Harrod.
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2020/09/web1_Fair_02cox.jpgKarley Payne, 17, waters her market hog during the Junior Fair Market Hog Show in the show arena on Monday. Payne is from Harrod. Craig J. Orosz | The Lima News

Post navigation