Junior Fair: Special Projects results


President of Agricultural Society Brad Hoy, left, Junior Fair King Brandon Suever, Queen Ashley Huck, Princess Devyn Hopkins, Prince Zachary Zwiebel and fair manager Bob Fricke cut the ribbon for the opening of the 2019 Allen County Fair on Friday evening.

President of Agricultural Society Brad Hoy, left, Junior Fair King Brandon Suever, Queen Ashley Huck, Princess Devyn Hopkins, Prince Zachary Zwiebel and fair manager Bob Fricke cut the ribbon for the opening of the 2019 Allen County Fair on Friday evening.


Amanda Wilson | The Lima News

Accessories for Teens: Carissa Eley, Mustang Country Connections

All About Dogs: Ashley Huck, Mustang Country Connections

American Sign Language: Rebekah Hoff, The Beaverdam Bunch

Archery - Jr.: Colton McClintock, Allen County Sharp Shooters

Archery - Sr.: Emily Harrod, Barn Busters

Astronomy: Haley Prine, Bunny Boosters

ATV Safety: Logan Huck, Mustang Country Connections

Babysitting: Aubree Shaffer, High Achievers

Basic Archery: Ava Trent, Perry Blue Ribbon

Beekeeping: Evan Rinesmith, Westside 4-H

Beyond the Grill: Zackary Zwiebel, Clover Patch Crew

Bicycling for Fun: Level 1: Jessica Boop, The Beaverdam Bunch

Cake Decorating: Jr. 8-13: Brielle Neeley, Amanda Gingersnaps

Cake Decorating: Sr. 14-18: Chloe Zellmann, Bunny Boosters

Cavy Project: Josh Myers, Westside 4-H

Clothing for Middle School: Brooklynn Bible, Bluffton Boys & Girls

Club Leadership I: Chloe Zellmann, Bunny Boosters

Club Leadership II: Michaela Shawhan, A.C. Crew

Computer: Evan Core, Blue Ribbon Bearcats

Controlling the Image - Level 2: Karlee Helmig, Luck of the Irish

Creative Costumes: Amber Boop, The Beaverdam Bunch

Crossbow: Bronwyn Schaefer, Allen County Sharp Shooters

Dashboard Dining: Chloe Sharp, Blue Ribbon Bearcats

Designed By Me: Brooklynn Bible, Bluffton Boys & Girls

Discovering 4-H: Callie Anne Bowlin, High Achievers

Electric Radio Controlled Vehicles: Stephan Parthemore, Milky Way Dairy

Everyday Food & Fitness: Sarah Knauss, Cairo Korn Kobs

Exploring the Outdoors: Aubrey Koch, Barn Busters

Family History Treasure Hunt: Brooke Helser, Milky Way Dairy

Finding Your Voice: Cadence Richard, Allen County Sharp Shooters

First Aid in Action: Leah Shawver, Westside 4-H

Flower Gardening: Chloe Grace, Mustang Country Connections

Focus on Photography - Level 1- Jr.: Ethan Smith, The Beaverdam Bunch

Focus on Photography - Level 1-Sr.: Kylee Longworth, Westside 4-H

Geology: Can you Dig it?: Samuel Schumann, Westside 4-H

Get Started in Art Jr. 8-13: Elizabeth Phillips, Bluffton Cattle Club

Get Started in Art Sr. 14-18: Roy Howell, Blue Ribbon Bearcats

Global Gourmet: Morgan Smedley, Westside 4-H

Grill Master: Andrea Bourassa, The Beaverdam Bunch

Helmeted Guinea Fowl: Haley Prine, Allen County Feather Fanciers

Horseless Horse: Jacqueline Lynch, Perry Blue Ribbon

Hunting & Wildlife: Cadence Richard, Allen County Sharp Shooters

Insects 2: Cadence Richard, Allen County Sharp Shooters

It’s My Home: Kilee Shaffer, High Achievers

Investigating Electricity Level II: Benton Harris, Gomer- Go- Getters

Leaping Forward: Level 3: Elizabeth Swisher, The Beaverdam Bunch

Let’s Bake Quick Breads: Drew Richardson, Westside 4-H

Let’s Start Cooking: Elizabeth Hartzler, Cairo Korn Kobs

Living History- Junior: Miracle Hamilton, Barn Busters

Living History- Senior: Cadence Richard, Allen County Sharp Shooters

Look Great For Less: Mallory Austin, Harrod Lively

Mastering Photography - Level 3: Emma Tuttle, The Beaverdam Bunch

Music: Breonna Myers, Westside 4-H

Muzzleloading: Isaac Richard, Allen County Sharp Shooters

My Hands to Larger Service: Mallory Austin, Harrod Lively

Not Just Knots: Sophia Broshes, Gomer- Go- Getters

Ohio Birds: Aubrey Gerten, High Achievers

On the Cutting Edge: Level 3: Elizabeth Swisher, The Beaverdam Bunch

One-On-One: Caitlyne Spees, Bunny Boosters

Outdoor Adventurer: Beginning Fishing: Faith Sealscott, Mustang Country Connections

Outdoor Adventurer: Intermediate Fishing: Stephan Parthemore, Milky Way Dairy

Party Planner: Chloe Grace, Mustang Country Connections

Pathways to Culinary Success: Cassie Billings, Clover Patch Crew

Pet Rabbit: Chloe Grace, Mustang Country Connections

Photography Master: Ella Newland, Lafayette Boys & Girls

Pigeons: Michaela Cosart, Mustang Country Connections

Pistol -Junior: Asher Brown, Allen County Sharp Shooters

Pistol - Senior: Terry Blake, Allen County Sharp Shooters

Pocket Pets: Marah Austin, Mustang Country Connections

Purr-fect Pals: Level 1: Cara Pack, Gomer- Go- Getters

Quilting the Best Better: Samantha McDaniel, Gomer- Go- Getters

Racing the Clock to Awesome Meals: Brady Shea, Mustang Country Connections

Ready, Set, Sew Active: Breonna Myers, Westside 4-H

Reptiles and Amphibians: Brooklyn Snider, Westside 4-H

Rifle: Harper Corbet, Allen County Sharp Shooters

Rifle: Analeigh Hood, Barn Busters

Robotics 1 with Lego EV3: Aubrey Gerten, High Achievers

Robotics Master: Painter Drury, Barn Busters

Rockets Away Solid Fueled Rockets: Joshua Brenneman, Westside 4-H

Safe Use of Guns: Jace Woods, Perry Blue Ribbon

Science Fun with Kitchen Chemistry: Ruth Brenneman, Westside 4-H

Science Fun with Electricity: Whitney Hawk, Clover Patch Crew

Science Fun with Flight: Carter Helmig, Luck of the Irish

Science Fun with Physics: Whitney Hawk, Clover Patch Crew

Scrapbooking: Jr. 8-13: Sophia Broshes, Gomer- Go- Getters

Scrapbooking: Sr. 14-18: Kirstynn Rowe, Allen Co Feather Fanciers

Seeing Through Graphic Design: Kirstynn Rowe, Allen Co Feather Fanciers

Self-Determined: Jr. 8-13: Hudson Phillips, Bluffton Cattle Club

Self-Determined: Sr. 14-18: Emma Schumann, Westside 4-H

Sew for Others: Ella L. Miller, Harrod Lively

Sew Fun: Marah Austin, Mustang Country Connections

Shotgun - Jr.: Lane Wildermuth, Allen County Sharp Shooters

Shotgun - Sr.: Troy Wildermuth, Allen County Sharp Shooters

Snack Attack: Camden Cosart, Mustang Country Connections

Solid Fuel Rocketry Master: Matthew Piehl, The Beaverdam Bunch

Star Spangled Foods: Brooke Camper, The Beaverdam Bunch

Starting Up: Getting to Know Your Tractor: Jacob Hawk, Clover Patch Crew

Sundress and Jumpers: Elizabeth Hartzler, Cairo Korn Kobs

Take a Break for Breakfast: Lilian Schneck, The Beaverdam Bunch

Teens on Board: Michaela Shawhan, A.C. Crew

Teens on the Road to Financial Success: Cole Steinke, Perry Blue Ribbon

Terrific Tops: Isaac Richard, Allen County Sharp Shooters

The Laundry Project: Abigail Baughman, Mustang Country Connections

The Writer In You: Whitney Mullholland, Blue Ribbon Bearcats

Tractor Operations: Gearing Up for Safety: Daniel Creeger, The Beaverdam Bunch

Wired For Power: level 3: Sophia Broshes, Gomer- Go- Getters

Yeast Breads on the Rise: Klarissa Staley, Clover Patch Crew

You and Your Dog: Sydney Rostorfer, Allen County K-9

You’re Thoughts Matter- Junior: Hunter Drury, Barn Busters

You’re Thoughts Matter-Senior: Celia Smith, The Beaverdam Bunch

You’re the Athlete: Elizabeth Swisher, The Beaverdam Bunch

Canning & Freezing: Ruth Brenneman, Westside 4-H

Growing Your Own Vegetables Jr.: Tate Ditto, Blue Ribbon Bearcats

Growing with the Seasons: Cierra Ackerman, The Beaverdam Bunch

How Does Your Garden Grow: Faith Sealscott, Mustang Country Connections

Arcs & Sparks Jr.: Ethan Hershberger, Lafayette Boys & Girls

Arcs & Sparks Sr.: Nicholas Baughman, Mustang Country Connections

Measuring Up Level 1 Jr.: Tate Ditto, Blue Ribbon Bearcats

Making the Cut: Ethan Blount, Cairo Korn Kobs

Nailing It Together: Logan Stechschulte, Cairo Korn Kobs

Demonstrations Jr.: Elijah Zimmerly, Bunny Boosters

Demonstrations Sr.: Cadence Richard, Allen County Sharpshooters

Team Demonstrations: Cadence Richard & Isaac Richard, Allen County Sharpshooters

FFA awards

Arc Welding: Isaac Fairchild, Delphos FFA

Stick Welding & Cutting: Isaac Fairchild, Delphos FFA

Cold Metal Working: Dominic Bonifas, Delphos FFA

Mig Welding: Dominic Pryor, Elida FFA

Plasma Cutting: Grace Sawyer, Elida FFA

Small Woodworking: Taye Clark, Spencerville FFA

Medium Woodworking: Ethan Grimm, Elida FFA

Large Woodworking: Ethan Grimm, Elida FFA

Small Metal Work: Ethan Grimm, Elida FFA

Medium Metal Work: Colin Smith, Elida FFA

Small Engine: Nick McClure, Elida FFA

FFA Ag. Science: Madison Jones, Spencerville FFA

FFA Occupational Experience Program: Emme Prine, Spencerville FFA

Booth awards

Best Decorated Small Booth: Paws & Pals

Best Decorated Medium Booth: Bluffton Boys & Girls

Best Decorated Large Booth: Allen County Sharpshooters

Girl Scouts

Best of Show Cadets, Sr. or Ammbassador: Elizabeth Byglin

Best of Show Daisy, Brownie or Jr. Girl Scout: Bren Smith

Boy Scouts

Best of Show Scouts: Miranda Kirkpatrick

Best of Show Cub Scouts: Alex Harris

President of Agricultural Society Brad Hoy, left, Junior Fair King Brandon Suever, Queen Ashley Huck, Princess Devyn Hopkins, Prince Zachary Zwiebel and fair manager Bob Fricke cut the ribbon for the opening of the 2019 Allen County Fair on Friday evening.
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2019/09/web1_ribboncutfair-5.jpgPresident of Agricultural Society Brad Hoy, left, Junior Fair King Brandon Suever, Queen Ashley Huck, Princess Devyn Hopkins, Prince Zachary Zwiebel and fair manager Bob Fricke cut the ribbon for the opening of the 2019 Allen County Fair on Friday evening. Amanda Wilson | The Lima News

Post navigation