Junior Fair: Livestock results


Montana Hulsmeyer, 15, of Harrod, walks her Grand Champion steer named Ledoux during the Junior Fair Livestock Auction at the Allen County Fairgrounds on Friday. Hulsmeyer’s steer sold for $6,000.

Montana Hulsmeyer, 15, of Harrod, walks her Grand Champion steer named Ledoux during the Junior Fair Livestock Auction at the Allen County Fairgrounds on Friday. Hulsmeyer’s steer sold for $6,000.


Craig J. Orosz | The Lima News

Beef

Grand Champion Steer: Montana Hulsmeyer, Auglaize Ag

Reserve Grand Champion Steer: Emily Buettner, Delphos FFA

Grand Champion Allen County Born & Raised Market Steer: Emily Buettner, Delphos FFA

Reserve Grand Champion Allen County Born & Raised Market Steer: Riley Herriman, Bluffton Cattle Club

Champion Beef Female: Emily Buettner, Delphos FFA

Reserve Champion Beef Female: Austin Heffner, Auglaize Ag

Champion Feeder Calf: Logan Heffner, Auglaize Ag

Reserve Champion Feeder Calf: Anna May, Delphos Livestock

Champion Rate Of Gain: Preston Fisher, Saddle Pals

Reserve Champion Rate Of Gain: Keith Hohenbrink, Bluffton Cattle Club

Champion Beef Improvement: Keith Hohenbrink, Bluffton Cattle Club

Reserve Champion Beef Improvement: Preston Fisher, Saddle Pals

Beg. Beef Showmanship: Marshall Capps, Auglaize Ag.

Jr. Beef Showmanship: Montana Hulsmeyer, Auglaize Ag.

Sr. Beef Showmanship: Logan Heffner, Auglaize Ag.

Champion Of Champions Beef Showmanship: Emily Buettner, Delphos FFA

Canine

Champion Jr. Grooming And Handling A: Laney Kiene, Allen Co. K-9

Champion Int. Grooming And Handling B: Kapri Wilson, Paws & Pals

Champion Sr. Grooming And Handling A: Amber Hardeman, Paws & Pals

Champion Sr. Grooming And Handling B: Shelby Douglas, Paws & Pals

Champion Beg. Novice A: Victoria Newland, Paws & Pals

Champion Beg. Novice B: Heath Wilson, Paws & Pals

Champion Pre-Novice: Hailey Tidd, Allen Co. K-9

Champion Novice B: Tyler Arheit, Paws & Pals

Brace: Tyler Arheit, Paws & Pals

Champion Open A Obedience: Zachary Zwiebel, Paws & Pals

Champion Rally Novice A: Sawyer Spallinger, Paws & Pals

Champion Rally Novice B: Heath Wilson, Paws & Pals

Champion Rally Advance A: Tyler Areit, Paws & Pals

Champion Rally Excellent A: Zachary Zwiebel, Paws & Pals

Champion Costume Class: Karpi Wilson, Paws & Pals

Dairy

Champion Guernsey: Brittney Goodman, Bluffton Cattle Club

Champion Holstein: Colton Ballinger, Miky Way Dairy

Champion Jersey: Brooke Helser, Milky Way Dairy

Champion Ayrshire: Stephen Parthemore, Milky Way Dairy

Champion Beg. Dairy Showmanship: Mallory Parthemore, Milky Way Dairy

Champion Jr. Dairy Showmanship: Brittany Goodman, Bluffton Cattle Club

Champion Sr. Dairy Showmanship: Colton Ballinger, Milky Way Dairy

Champion Of Champion Dairy Showmanship: Stephen Parthemore, Milky Way Dairy

Dairy Beef

Grand Champion Dairy Beef Steer: Cara Schwartz, Blue Ribbon Bearcats

Reserve Grand Champion Dairy Beef Steer: Isaac Henschen, Blue Ribbon Bearcats

Grand Champion Dairy Beef Feeder: Grace Goecke, Blue Ribbon Bearcats

Reserve Grand Champion Dairy Beef Feeder: Anna May, Delphos Livestock

Champion Dairy Beef Steer Rate Of Gain: Riley Herriman, Bluffton Cattle Club

Reserve Champion Dairy Beef Steer Rate Of Gain: Doris Fisher, Saddle Pals

Champion Dairy Beef Steer Improvement: Austin Fisher, Saddle Pals

Reserve Champion Dairy Beef Steer Improvement: Austin Fisher, Saddle Pals

Champion Dairy Beef Feeder Rate Of Gain: Anna May, Delphos Livestock

Reserve Champion Dairy Beef Feeder Rate Of Gain: Grace Fledderjohann, Blue Ribbon Bearcats

Champion Beg. Dairy Beef Showmanship: Isaac Henschen, Blue Ribbon Bearcats

Champion Jr. Dairy Beef Showmanship: Brittney Goodman, Bluffton Cattle Club

Champion Sr. Dairy Beef Showmanship: Anna May, Delphos Livestock

Champion Of Champions Dairy Beef Steer Showmanship: Anna May, Delphos Livestock

Goats

Grand Champion Market Goat: Payton Halker, Future Shepherds

Reserve Grand Champion Market Goat: Emerson Halker, Future Shepherds

Grand Champion Born & Raised Market Goat: Nate Buell, Perry Blue Ribbon

Reserve Grand Champion Market Goat: Cole Burkholder, Future Shepherds

Champion Rate Of Gain: Katherine Gratz, Future Shepherds

Reserve Champion Rate Of Gain: Tate Ditto, Allen Co. Does & Kids

Champion Jr. Meat Doe: Payton Halker, Future Shepherds

Champion Sr. Meat Doe: Wyatt Buell, Perry Blue Ribbon

Champion Beg. Meat Goat Showmanship: Carson Kruse, Future Shepherds

Champion Jr. Meat Goat Showmanship: Amber Gladwell, Future Shepherds

Champion Sr. Meat Goat Showmanship: Ashley Huck, Future Shepherds

Champion Of Champions Meat Goat Showmanship: Payton Halker, Future Shepherd

Champion All Other Breeds: Faith Kindig, Allen Co. Does & Kids

Champion Production: Austin Miller, Allen Co. Does & Kids

Reserve Champion Production: Danica Norman, Allen Co. Does & Kids

Champion Dairy Jr. Doe: Austin Miller, Allen Co. Does & Kids

Reserve Champion Dairy Jr. Doe: Austin Miller, Allen Co. Does & Kids

Champion Dairy Sr. Doe: Austin Miller, Allen Co. Does & Kids

Reserve Champion Dairy Sr. Doe: Chloe Miller, Allen Co. Does & Kids

Champion Beg. Dairy Goat Showmanship: Wyatt Buell, Perry Blue Ribbon

Champion Jr. Dairy Goat Showmanship: Chloe Miller, Allen Co. Does & Kids

Champion Sr. Dairy Goat Showmanship: Olivia Parker, Future Shepherds

Champion Of Champions Dairy Goat Showmanship: Austin Miller, Allen Co. Does & Kids

Horses

Champion Sr. Poles: Victoria Newland, Saddle Pals

Champion Jr. Poles: Ethan Young, Allen Co. Jr. Horsemen

Champion Beg. Poles: Kolten Stratton, Saddle Pals

Champion Sr. Stakes: Evan Core, Equine Country Club

Champion Jr. Stakes: Garett Newland, Saddle Pals

Champion Beg. Stakes: Kolten Scott, Allen Co. Jr. Horsemen

Champion Sr. Keyhole: Ethan Kramer, Allen Co. Jr. Horsemen

Champion Jr. Keyhole: Garett Newland, Saddle Pals

Champion Beg. Keyhole: Kolten Scott, Allen Co. Jr. Horsemen

Champion Sr. Kegs: Kinsey Helser, Allen Co. Jr. Horsemen

Champion Jr. Kegs: Zoe Sprague, Equine Country Club

Champion Beg. Kegs: Madelyn Seeling, Saddle Pals

Champion Sr. Barrels: Evan Core, Equine Country Club

Champion Jr. Barrels: Garett Newland, Saddle Pals

Champion Beg. Barrels: Kolten Stratton, Saddle Pals

Champion Sr. Flags: Kadin Hauenstein, Saddle Pals

Champion Jr. Flags: Mason Davis, Allen Co. Jr. Horsemen

Champion Beg. Flags: Branden Cross, Saddle Pals

Champion Sr. Cones & Barrels: Kylie McKenzie, Allen Co. Jr. Horsemen

Champion Jr. Cones & Barrels: Ethan Young, Allen Co. Jr. Horsemen

Champion Sr. Catalog Race: Kylie McKenzie, Allen Co. Jr. Horsemen

Champion Jr. Catalog Race: Aubreigh Foust, A.C Crew

Champion Versatility: Palmer Barnett, Classic Showmen

Champion Jr. Showmanship Ponies: Zoe Sprague, Equine Country Connections

Champion Sr. Showmanship Ponies: Morgan Bonifas, Classic Showmen

Champion Beg. Showmanship Horses: Kolton Scott, Allen County Junior Horsemen

Champion Jr. Showmanship Horses: Brooklynn Moralez, Classic Showmen

Champion Sr. Showmanship Horses: Palmer Barnett, Classic Showmen

Champion English Showmanship: Kaleigh Sasada, Equine County Club

Champion Of Champions Showmanship: Morgan Bonifas, Classic Showmen

Champion Ground Roping Sr.: Palmer Barnett, Classic Showmen

Champion Ground Roping Jr.: Danielle Cross, Saddle Pals

Champion Ground Roping Beg.: Madelyn Seeling, Saddle Pals

Champion Trail Class: Morgan Bonifas, Classic Showmen

Champion Driving Trail: Jaycee Parent, Classic Showmen

Champion Light Horse/Pony Driving: Maverick Mohr, Classic Showmen

Champion Reining Percentage Winner: Palmer Barnett, Classic Showmen

Champion Sr. Western Horsemanship-Horse & Pony: Palmer Barnett, Classic Showmen

Champion Jr. Western Horsemanship-Horse & Pony: Jaymin Parent, Classic Showmen

Champion Ranch Pleasure: Palmer Barnett, Classic Showmen

Champion Horse Western Pleasure: Amber Hardeman, Classic Showmen

Champion Walk/Trot Pleasure: Eilon Muniz, Classic Showmen

Champion Walk/Trot Pleasure Beginner: Jarvae Rogers, Equine Country Club

Champion Walk/Trot Horsemanship: Chloe Agler, Equine Country Club

Champion English Equitation: Tanner Zwiebel, Classic Showmen

Champion English Pleasure: Emma Brinkman, Allen Co. Jr. Horsemen

Champion Sr. Egg & Spoon: Amber Hardeman, Classic Showmen

Champion Jr. Egg & Spoon: Kaleigh Sasada, Equine Country Club

Champion Sr. Baby Bottle: Ali Epperly, Riane Sumney, Saddle Pals

Champion Jr. Baby Bottle: Makenzie Badertscher, Mason Davis, Allen County Jr Horsemen

Champion Beg. Baby Bottle: Brandon Cross, Madelyn Seeling, Saddle Pals

Champion Costume Class: Jaycee Parent, Classic Showmen

Champion Sr. Equestrian Achievement: Madison Cramer, Equine Country Club

Champion Jr. Equestrian Achievement: Kaleigh Sasada, Equine Country Club

Llama / Alpaca

Champion Jr. Llama/Alpaca Showmanship: Gabi Croft, Spencerville FFA

Champion Beg. Llama/Alpaca Showmanship: Audra Snyder, Bluffton Boys & Girls

Champion Of Champions Llama & Alpaca Showmanship: Audra Synder, Bluffton Boys & Girls

Reserve Champion Of Champions Llama & Alpaca Showmanship: Gabi Croft, Spencerville FFA

Champion Llama/Alpaca Fiber: Audra Snyder, Bluffton Boys & Girls

Reserve Champion Llama/Alpaca Fiber: Gabbi Croft, Spencerville FFA

Champion Best Dressed Llama/Alpaca: Audra Snyder, Bluffton Boys & Girls

Reserve Champion Best Dressed Llama/Alpaca: Audra Snyder, Bluffton Boys & Girls

Poultry

Grand Champion Pen Of 2 Meat Chickens: Logan Stechschulte, Cairo Korn Kobs

Reserve Grand Champion Pen Of 2 Meat Chickens: Grace Myers, Bluffton Cattle Club

1st Place Division 1 Pen Of 2 Meat Chickens: Logan Stechschulte, Cairo Korn Kobs

2nd Place Division 1 Pen Of 2 Meat Chickens: Megan Sutton, Harrod Lively

1st Place Division 2 Pen Of 2 Meat Chickens: Grace Myers, Bluffton Cattle Club

2nd Place Division 2 Pen Of 2 Meat Chickens: Jaden Covault, Lafayette Boys & Girls

Champion Standard Cockerel: Aisleen Boday, America’s Finest

Reserve Champion Standard Cockerel: Lacilynn Graham, Allen Co. Feather Fanciers

Champion Standard Pullets: Lacilynn Graham, Allen Co. Feather Fanciers

Reserve Champion Standard Pullets: Aisleen Boday, America’s Finest

Champion Egg Production: Noah Edwards, Westside 4-H

Reserve Champion Egg Production: Devyn Hopkins, Allen Co. Feather Fanciers

Champion Bantam Cockerel: Lacilynn Graham, Allen Co. Feather Fanciers

Champion Bantam Cockerel: Camden Cosart, Allen Co. Feather Fanciers

Champion Bantam Pullet: Zane Rex, Allen County Feather Fanciers

Reserve Champion Bantam Pullet: Kirstynn Rowe, Allen County Feather Fanciers

Champion Meat Turkey: Mitchel Hawk, Allen Co. Sharp Shooters

Reserve Champion Meat Turkey: Campbel Hawk, Allen Co. Sharp Shooters

Champion Breeding Turkey: Malania Hershey, Gomer-Go-Getters

Reserve Champion Breeding Turkey: Trey Hershey, Gomer-Go-Getters

Champion Bantam Duck: Zane Rex, Allen County Feather Fanciers

Reserve Champion Bantam Duck: Lane Steinke, Perry Blue Ribbon

Champion Standard Duck: Zane Rex, Allen County Feather Fanciers

Reserve Champion Standard Duck: Nathaniel Hamilton, Barn Busters 4-H Club

Beg. Champion Poultry Showmanship: Bronwyn Schaefer, Allen County Feather Fanciers

Beg. Reserve Champion Poultry Showmanship: Greta Myers, Bluffton Cattle Club

Jr. Champion Poultry Showmanship: Zane Rex, Allen County Feather Fanciers

Jr. Reserve Champion Poultry Showmanship: Cheyanne Pack, Gomer-Go-Getters

Sr. Champion Poultry Showmanship: Braxton Scalf, Delphos Livestock

Sr. Reserve Champion Poultry Showmanship: Grace Myers, Bluffton Cattle Club

Champion Of Champions Poultry Showmanship: Michaela Cosart, Allen County Feather Fanciers

Rabbits

Grand Champion Pen Of 3 Market Rabbits: Alexis Parker, Cairo Korn Kobs

Reserve Grand Champion Pen Of 3 Market Rabbits: (Roy) RJ Davies, Bunny Booster

Grand Champion Born & Raised Market Pen: Alexis Parker, Cairo Korn Kobs

Reserve Grand Champion Born & Raised Market Pen: Aarik Thompson, America’s Finest

Champion Rabbit: Preston Lutes, Allen County Sharp Shooters

Reserve Champion Rabbit: Caitlyne Spees, Bunny Boosters

Champion Fryer: Roy (RJ) Davies, Bunny Booster

Reserve Champion Fryer: Jaden Covault, Lafayette Boys & Girls

Champion Born & Raised Fryer: Aisleen Boday, America’s Finest

Reserve Champion Born & Raised Fryer: Emma Tobe, Harrod Lively

Champion Fur: Ava Calvalege, Bunny Boosters

Reserve Champion Fur: Aarik Thompson, America’s Finest

Beg. Rabbit Showmanship Demonstration: Kaden Plaugher, Bunny Boosters

Jr. Rabbit Showmanship Demonstration: Haley Plaugher, Bunny Boosters

Sr. Rabbit Showmanship Demonstration: Trinity Tomsett, Perry Blue Ribbons

Rabbit Demonstration Champion Of Champions Showmanship: Trinity Tomsett, Perry Blue Ribbons

Beg. Rabbit Showmanship: Elijah Zimmerly, Bunny Boosters

Jr. Rabbit Showmanship: Haley Prine, Bunny Boosters

Sr. Rabbit Showmanship: Chloe Zellmann, Bunny Boosters

Rabbit Champion Of Champions Showmanship: Caitlynne Spees, Bunny Boosters

Beg. Rabbit Quiz Bowl: Jack Miller, Blue Ribbon Bearcats

Jr. Rabbit Quiz Bowl: Haley Plaugher, Bunny Boosters

Sr. Rabbit Quiz Bowl: Caitlyne Spees, Bunny Boosters

Champion Beg. Rabbit Judging: Kaden Plaugher, Bunny Boosters

Champion Jr. Rabbit Judging: Haley Prine, Bunny Boosters

Champion Sr. Rabbit Judging: Tyler Arheit, America’s Finest

Champion Californian: Chase Caprella, Auglaize Ag.

Reserve Champion Californian: Gavin Caprella, Auglaize Ag.

Champion Dutch: Xavier Navarro, Bluffton Cattle Club

Reserve Champion Dutch: Eli Okuley, Bunny Boosters

Champion Holland Lop: Caitlynne Spees, Bunny Boosters

Reserve Champion Holland Lop: Blake Meyers, Bunny Boosters

Champion Mini-Lop: Alexis Parker, Cairo Korn Kobs

Reserve Champion Mini-Lop: Brooke Miller, Perry Blue Ribbon

Champion Mini-Rex: Aarik Thompson, America’s Finest

Reserve Champion Mini-Rex: Ben Dicke, America’s Finest

Champion Netherland Dwarf: Haileyona Tackett, America’s Finest

Reserve Champion Netherland Dwarf: Aarik Thompson, America’s Finest

Champion New Zealand: Preston Lutes, Allen Co. Sharp Shooters

Reserve Champion New Zealand: Caitlynne Spees, Bunny Boosters

Champion Satin: Aisleen Boday, America’s Finest

Reserve Champion Satin: Aisleen Boday, America’s Finest

Champion All Other Breeds: Caitlynne Spees, Bunny Boosters

Reserve Champion All Other Breeds: Ava Calvelage, Bunny Boosters

Champion Production Trio: Caitlynne Spees, Bunny Boosters

Reserve Champion Production Trio: Aisleen Boday, America’s Finest

Sheep

Grand Champion Market Lamb: Brandon Suever, Delphos FFA

Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb: Payton Halker, Future Shepherds

Grand Champion Born & Raised In Allen County Market Lamb: Payton Halker, Future Shepherds

Reserve Grand Champion Born & Raised In Allen County Market Lamb: Emerson Halker, Future Shepherds

Grand Champion Bred And Fed: Riley Bowers, Gomer-Go-Getters

Reserve Grand Champion Bred And Fed: Andrew Bowers, Gomer-Go-Getters

Supreme Champion Ram: Kylie McKenzie, Perry Blue Ribbon

Reserve Supreme Champion Ram: Brody Paxson, Harrod Lively

Supreme Champion Ewe Lamb: Brandon Suever, Delphos FFA

Reserve Supreme Champion Ewe Lamb: Riley Bowers, Gomer-Go-Getters

Champion Columbia Ewe: Kylie McKenzie, Perry Blue Ribbons

Champion Columbia Ram: Kylie McKenzie, Perry Blue Ribbons

Champion Crossbreed Ewe: Brandon Suever, Delphos FFA

Champion Crossbreed Ram: Brody Paxson, Harrod Lively

Champion Dorset Ewe: Kobey Simpson, Future Shepherds

Champion Dorset Ram: Kobey Simpson, Future Shepherds

Champion Hampshire Ewe: Riley Bowers, Gomer-Go-Getters

Champion Hampshire Ram: Jacob Pinks, Harrod Lively

Champion Dorpers Ewe: Sondra Clum, Auglaize Ag

Champion Merino Ewe: Kylie McKenzie, Perry Blue Ribbons

Champion Merino Ram: Kylie McKenzie, Perry Blue Ribbons

Champion Southdown Ewe: Levi Kennedy, Allen Co. Prime Cuts

Champion Southdown Ram: Kayley Kimmet, Allen Co. Prime Cuts

Champion Oxford Ewe: Brandon Suever, Delphos FFA

Champion All Other Purebreeds Ewe: Brandon Suever, Delphos FFA

Champion All Other Purebreeds Ram: Miranda Hilty, Allen Co. Prime Cuts

Champion Exhibitor’s Young Flock: Kylie McKenzie, Perry Blue Ribbons

Reserve Champion Exhibitor’s Young Flock: Jacob Pinks, Harrod Lively

Champion Fleece: Kylie McKenzie, Perry Blue Ribbons

Reserve Champion Fleece: Brayton Businger, The Beaverdam Bunch

Champion Beg. Sheep Showmanship: Emerson Halker, Future Shepherds

Reserve Champion Beg. Sheep Showmanship: Owen Conley, Amanda Ag

Champion Jr. Sheep Showmanship: Carson Clum, Harrod Lively

Reserve Champion Jr. Sheep Showmanship: Hope Swaney, Blue Ribbon Bearcats

Champion Sr. Sheep Showmanship: Peyton Halker, Future Shepherds

Reserve Champion Sr. Sheep Showmanship: Miranda Hilty, Allen County Prime Cuts

Sheep Champion Of Champions Showmanship: Emerson Halker, Future Shepherds

Sheep Reserve Champion Of Champions Showmanship: Brandon Suever, Delphos FFA

Champion Rate Of Gain: Troy Wildermuth, Harrod Lively

Reserve Champion Rate Of Gain: Addison Businger, The Beaverdam Bunch

Swine

Grand Champion Market Hog: Camden Smith, Auglaize Ag.

Reserve Grand Champion Market Hog: Delaney Jones, Auglaize Ag.

Champion Crossbreed Gilt: Abby Hawk, Auglaize Ag.

Reserve Champion Crossbreed Gilt: Allie Burke, Lafayette Boys & Girls

Champion Crossbreed Barrow: Camden Smith, Auglaize Ag

Reserve Champion Crossbreed Barrow: Delaney Jones, Auglaize Ag

Champion Purebreed Market Hog: Leighton Kramer, Cairo Korn Kobs

Reserve Champion Purebreed Market Hog: Ryleigh Roberson, Lafayette Boys & Girls

Champion Berkshire: Ryleigh Roberson, Lafayette Boys & Girls

Champion Chester White: Benjamin Lawrence, Lafayette Boys & Girls

Champion Duroc: Spencer Stabler, Delphos Livestock

Champion Hampshire: Hali Payne, Auglaize Ag

Champion Poland China: Blake Hershberger, Layfayette Boys & Girls

Champion Spot: Tyler Metz, Cairo Korn Kobs

Champion Yorkshire: Leighton Kramer, Cairo Korn Kobs

Grand Champion Allen County Farrow To Finish Market Hog: Hannah Elwer, Delphos Livestock

Reserve Grand Champion Allen County Farrow To Finish Market Hog: Spencer Stabler, Delphos Livestock

Champion Beg.Swine Showmanship: Peyton Hulsmeyer, Auglaize Ag.

Champion Jr. Swine Showmanship: Montana Hulsmeyer, Auglaize Ag.

Champion Sr. Swine Showmanship: Hannah Elwer, Delphos FFA

Swine Champion Of Champions Showmanship: Hannah Elwer, Delphos FFA

Champion Of Champions Showmanship: Hannah Elwer, Delphos FFA

Champion Of Champions Showman: Payton Halker, Future Shepherds

Reserve Champion Of Champions Showman: Anna May, Delphos Livestock

Livestock Judging Contest

Junior: Cara Schwartz, Blue Ribbon Bearcats

Senior: Zachary Zwiebel, Paws & Pals

Montana Hulsmeyer, 15, of Harrod, walks her Grand Champion steer named Ledoux during the Junior Fair Livestock Auction at the Allen County Fairgrounds on Friday. Hulsmeyer’s steer sold for $6,000.
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2019/09/web1_Jr-Fair-Livestock-Auction_02co.jpgMontana Hulsmeyer, 15, of Harrod, walks her Grand Champion steer named Ledoux during the Junior Fair Livestock Auction at the Allen County Fairgrounds on Friday. Hulsmeyer’s steer sold for $6,000. Craig J. Orosz | The Lima News

Post navigation