2019 Allen County Fair Open Class results


A cheer team competes during the Allen County Fair.

A cheer team competes during the Allen County Fair.


Amanda Wilson | The Lima News

Open Class Sewing & Needle Arts

Best of Show Large Quilts: Ann Bellmann, Elida

Best of Show Small Quilts: Kathy Vermillion, Ada

Best of Show Professionally Quilted: Arlene Derringer, Harrod

Best of Show Comforters: Vicki Hauenstein, Columbus Grove

Best of Show Novelty: Linda Sneary, Lima

Best of Show Large Afghans: Lauren Samuel, Lima

Best of Show Small/Baby Afghans: Kathleen Acheson, Cairo

Best of Show Crocheting: Jean Hohenbrink, Columbus Grove

Best of Show Knitting: Leigh Ditto, Lima

Best of Show Novelty Crochet/Knit/Tatting: Melissa Hilty, Bluffton

Best of Show Rugs: Beth Clark, Lima

Best of Show Pillows: Beth Clark, Lima

Best of Show Hand Embroidery: Lois Wetherill, Bluffton

Best of Show Sewing Homemade Adult Clothing: Chandra Neeper, Lima

Best of Show Sewing Homemade Children’s Clothing: Beverly Phillips, Harrod

Best of Show Sewing Non-Clothing Homemade: Janet McClintock, Lima

Best of Show Machine Embroidery: Janet McClintock, Lima

Best of Show Juvenile Quilting: Sami Peachey, Harrod

Best of Show Juvenile Miscellaneous Hand Work: Sarah Knauss, Columbus Grove

Best of Show Juvenile Embroidery: Andrew Hohenbrink, Bluffton

Best of Show Juvenile Sewing: Frannie Peters, Lima

Best of Show Upcycle: Vicki Hauenstein, Columbus Grove

Best of Show Duct/Duct Tape: Sarah Knauss, Columbus Grove

Best of Show Unconventional Material/COS Play: Vicki Hauenstein, Columbus Grove

Open Class Baked Goods

Best of Show Yeast Breads: Jane Kamphaus, Columbus Grove

Best of Show Quick Breads: Jane Kamphaus, Columbus Grove

Best of Show Brownies: Jean Hohenbrink, Columbus Grove

Best of Show Cookies: Melissa Knauss, Columbus Grove

Best of Show Bar Cookies: Diana Klink, Lima

Best of Show Cakes: Sharon Sanders, Harrod

Best of Show Candies & Goodies: Terry Acheson, Lima

Best of Show Pies: Jean Hohenbrink, Columbus Grove

Best of Show Decorated Cupcakes: Beth Wingate, Bluffton

Best of Show Decorated Cakes: Terry Acheson, Lima

Best of Show Cupcakes – Iced Only: Gabbie Page, Columbus Grove

Best of Show Baked Goods Junior Cookies & Fudge Division: Lilly Zeller, Harrod

Best of Show Junior Baking Division: Ruth Brenneman, Lima

Best of Show Junior Cake Decorating: Beth Wingate, Bluffton

Best of Show Table Scapes (Classes 1-5Y): Lynette Lewis, Elida

Best of Show Table Scapes (Classes 6-10Y): Lynette Lewis, Elida

Best of Show Table Scapes (Classes 11-15Y): Terry Aceson, Lima

Directors Choice Baked Goods: Paige King, Harrod

Best of Show Wine Challenge: Josh Parker, Lima

Best of Show Favorite Chili: Katie Hohenbrink, Bluffton

Open Class Antiques

Best of Show Antique Glass: Lynette Lewis, Elida

Best of Show China: Carole Okuley, Bluffton

Best of Show Pottery: Joyce Dunn, Lima

Best of Show Paper: Darrel Buettner, Lima

Best of Show Metal: Catherine Fisher, Lima

Best of Show Household: Chad Hughes, Harrod

Best of Show Specialty: Wendy Humphreys, Elida

Best of Show Ladies & Gents: Janis Schwager, Waynesfield

Best of Show Toys: Chad Hughes, Harrod

Best of Show Allen County Villages: Janis Schwager, Waynesfield

Judge’s Choice Award - Antiques: Chad Hughes, Harrod

Open Class Fine Arts

Best of Show Oils & Acrylics - Adult: Carole Okuley, Bluffton

Best of Show Oils & Acrylics – Age 12 & Under: Andrew Hohenbrink, Bluffton

Best of Show Watercolors - Adult: Carole Okuley, Bluffton

Best of Show Watercolors – Age 12 & Under: Rebakah Brenneman, Lima

Best of Show Sketches/Chalks/Colored Pencils/Ink/Charcoal - Adult: Tom Lehman, Elida

Best of Show Sketches/Chalks/Colored Pencils/Ink/Charcoal Ages – Ages 12 & Under: Andrew Hohenbrink, Bluffton

Best of Show 11140-11160 – Adult: Carole Okuley, Bluffton

Best of Show 11140-11160 – Age 12 & Under: Adrian Lewis, Lima

OSU Lima Department of Art Award: Carole Okuley, Bluffton

Best of Show Black & White Photography: Arnita Yoder, Delphos

Best of Show Color Photography Classes 1-5: Kelsey Kinn, Bluffton

Best of Show Color Photography Classes 6-10: Isaac Winegardner, Bluffton

Best of Show Color Photography Classes 11-15: Barb Hohenbrink, Bluffton

Best of Show Color Photography Classes 16-20: Christine North, Ada

Best of Show Best of Best Photography by Musselman Photography: Kelsey Kinn, Bluffton

Open Class Domestic & Applied Arts

Best of Show Handcraft: Robert Wise Jr., Lima

Best of Show Wreaths: Jo McConnell, Spencerville

Best of Show Scrapbooking: Cindy A. Cummins, Harrod

Best of Show Jewelry: Terry Acheson, Lima

Best of Show Greeting Card: Carole Okuley, Bluffton

Best of Show Gift Wrapping: Linda Green, Columbus Grove

Best of Show Woodcraft: Richard Kamphaus, Columbus Grove

Best of Show Hand Carving: Larry Neal, Lima

Best of Show Other Woodcraft Techniques: Robert Wise Jr., Lima

Best of Show Gourds: Cindy A. Cummins, Harrod

Best of Show Juvenile Handcrafts: Andrew Hohenbrink, Bluffton

Best of Show Trash to Treasure: Cindy A. Cummins, Harrod

Director’s Choice Award: Robert Wise Jr., Lima

Open Class Grains, Fruits & Vegetables

Best of Show Corn/Popcorn: Isaac Winegardner, Bluffton

Best of Show Sunflowers: Sue Shields, Bluffton

Best of Show Grain/Soybean/Seeds: Jean Hohenbrink, Columbus Grove

Best of Show Hay: Ronald Rampe, Kalida

Best of Best of Show Seeds & Grains: Jean Hohenbrink, Columbus Grove

Reserve Best of Best of Show Seeds/Grains/Hay: Ronald Rampe, Kalida

Best of Show Beans: Keri McCoy, Columbus Grove

Best of Show Cruciferous Vegetables: Van Risser, Bluffton

Best of Show Melons: Jean Hohenbrink, Columbus Grove

Best of Show Pumpkins & Gourds: Rob Goodwin, Spencerville

Best of Show Potatoes: Ron Ernest, Lima

Best of Show Squash: Keri McCoy, Columbus Grove

Best of Show Peppers: Demeril Motter, Harrod

Best of Show Tomatoes: Pat Flinn, Bluffton

Best of Show Onions & Garlic: Pat Flinn, Bluffton

Best of Show Other Vegetables: Wendy Humphreys, Lima

Best of Best of Show Vegetables: Jean Hohenbrink, Columbus Grove

Reserve Best of Best of Show Vegetables: Ron Ernest, Lima

3rd Place Best of Best of Show: Rob Goodwin, Spencerville

Best of Show Apples: Jo McConnell, Spencerville

Best of Show Plums/Pears: Keri McCoy, Columbus Grove

Best of Show Grapes & Quinces: Bruce McConnell, Spencerville

Best of Best of Show Fruits: Jo McConnell, Spencerville

Reserve Best of Best of Show Fruits: Keri McCoy, Columbus Grove

Open Class Bees & Honey

Best of Show Bees & Queens: Dawn Arheit, Delphos

Best of Show Single Specimen in Hive Products: Ruth Brenneman, Lima

Open Class First Flower Show

Best Traditional Design: Jane Daniel, Elida

Best Creative Design: Juanita Wilkins, Wapakoneta

Best Novice Design: Pam Place, Lima

Best Novice Creative Design: Pam Place, Lima

Best Junior Design: Kylie Carpenter, Lima

Best Junior Floriculture: Rebekah Brenneman, Lima

Best Dahlia: Norman Deters, Pandora

Best Cut Flower: Rebekah Brenneman, Lima

Best Rose: Carol Guthrie, Lima

Best Miniature Rose: Donna Maki, Lima

Mary Mae Campbell Award Design Award of Distinction: Kolene Bourne, Lima

Mary Mae Campbell Award Best Cultivar: Sheila Sano, Lima

In Memory of Mary Baxter, Judges Favorite, Novice Traditional: Terry Acheson, Lima

In Memory of Mary Baxter, Judges Favorite, Best Zinnia: Patrick Finn, Bluffton

In Memory of Clara Mower, Judges Favorite, Best Rose: Donna Maki, Lima

Open Class Second Flower Show

Best Cut Flower: Sheila Sano, Lima

Best Container Grown Plant: Donna Maki, Lima

Best Junior Floriculture: Kylie Carpenter, Lima

Mary Mae Campbell Award Best Cultivar: Donna Maki, Lima

Open Class Canned Goods

Best of Show Fruit: Jane Kamphaus, Columbus Grove

Best of Show Pickled Fruits & Pickled Vegetables: Ben Hohenbrink, Bluffton

Best of Show Vegetables: Barb Hohenbrink, Bluffton

Best of Show Tomatoes: Melissa Knauss, Columbus Grove

Best of Show Jellies: Dawn Hauenstein, Lima

Best of Show Jams: Melissa Knauss, Columbus Grove

Best of Show Herbs - Dried: Melissa Knauss, Lima

Best of Show Dried Vegetables: Melissa Knauss, Lima

Best of Show Dried Fruits: Melissa Knauss, Lima

Best of Show Miscellaneous: Ruth Brenneman, Lima

Directors Choice Award: Barbara Acheson, Lima

Open Class Third Flower Show

Best Traditional Design: Juanita Wilkins, Wapakoneta

Best Novice Design: Pam Place, Lima

Best Creative Design: Juanita Wilkins, Wapakoneta

Best Creative Novice Design: Pam Place, Lima

Best Junior Design: Kylie Carpenter, Lima

Best Junior Floriculture: Derek Inskeep, Lima

Best Dahlia: Norman Deters, Pandora

Best Gladiolus: Derek Inskeep, Lima

Best Cut Cultivar: Jennifer Inskeep, Lima

Best Rose Cultivar: Susan Schneider, Ravenna

Best Miniature Rose Cultivar: Susan Schneider, Ravenna

Mary Mae Campbell Award Best Cultivar: Susan Schneider, Ravenna

Mary Mae Campbell Award Design Award of Distinction: Juanita Wilkins, Wapakoneta

In Memory of Mary Baxter, Judges Favorite, Novice Traditional: Pam Place, Lima

In Memory of Mary Baxter, Judges Favorite, Best Zinnia: Demeril Motter, Harrod

In Memory of Clara Mowery, Judges Favorite, Best Rose: Susan Schneider, Ravenna

Parade 1st Place

Jr. Float: Cairo Korn Kobs 4H Club

H.S. Marching Band: Tie – Allen East High School and Bath High School

Business: Bob Johns Shoes

Antique Vehicle: Klingler Farms

Horse Division: Equine Country Club

Parade 2nd Place

Jr. Float: America’s Finest 4H Club

H.S. Marching Band: Shawnee High School

Business: Apollo Career Center

Antique Vehicle: MDM Memories

Horse Division: Allen County Jr. Horseman

Open Class Guys & Gals Lead Class

Peewee Class (8 yrs. & Under)

1st Place: Lola Thomas, Harrod

2nd Place: Betsy Youngpeter, Spencerville

3rd Place: Lilian Miller, Harrod

4th Place: Piper Thomas, Harrod

Juniors Class (9-13 yrs.)

1st Place: Ella Miller, Harrod

2nd Place: Katherine Gratz, Bluffton

3rd Place: Brooklyn Bible, Beaverdam

4th Place: Riley Bowers,

Intermediate Class (14 -18 yrs.)

1st Place: Miranda Hilty

2nd Place: Madison Murphy

Senior Class (19yrs. & Older)

1st Place: Priscilla Reeves, Six Mile SC

Costume Class (any age)

1st Place: Paige Stapley-Arlington, Spencerville

2nd Place: Massie and Clum Families

3rd Place: Dezirae Meier

4th Place: Khalie Williams

Seams, Sew Fine Style Show

Family Coordinating

Best of Show: Vicki Hauenstein

Embellished

Best of Show: Chandra Neeper

Play Clothes

Best of Show: Mickie Dunlap

Casual Wear Jr. Seamstresses

Best of Show: Frannie Deters, Heather Riddick

School Clothes

Best of Show: Patty Geiger, Beverly Phillips

Day Wear/Work Wear

Best of Show: Patty Geiger

Coats, Jackets, Suits

Best of Show: Chandra Neeper

Accessories Children

Best of Show: Nancy Meckstroth

Accessories Adult

Best of Show: Chandra Neeper

Costume

Best of Show: Beverly Phillips

Sleepwear

Best of Show: Nancy Meckstroth

Dress Up Children

Best of Show: Patty Geiger

Dress Up Adult

Best of Show: Chandra Neeper

Upcycle

Best of Show: Katie Hohenbrink, Beverly Phillps

Unconventional

Best of Show: Vicki Hauenstein

Cheerleading Competition

1st Place Youth Midget Football Division: Allen East Wolves

1st Place Jr. High: Bath Jr. High

2nd Place Jr. High: Elida Jr. High

3rd Place Jr. High: Ft. Jennings Jr. High

1st Place High School: Elida High School

2nd Place High School: Spencerville High School

3rd Place High School: Delphos St. John’s High School

4th Place High School: Bath High School

5th Place High School: Allen East High School

Spirit Award: Bath High School

Open Class Sheep Show

Cheviot Champion Ram: Kasey Copeland, Lewistown

Cheviot Champion Ewe: Kasey Copeland, Lewistown

Columbia Champion Ram: Courtney Copeland, Lewistown

Columbia Champion Ewe: Courtney Copeland, Lewistown

Corriedale Champion Ewe: Wayne Kemler, Lewistown

Crossbred Champion Ram: Walt Paxson, Harrod

Crossbred Champion Ewe: Barb Suever, Ft. Jennings

Dorper Champion Ewe: Jake Clum, Harrod

Dorset Champion Ram: Phillip Weiging, Wapakoneta

Dorset Champion Ewe: Tim Vondenhuevel, Wapakoneta

Hampshire Champion Ram: Cory Pinks, Bluffton

Hampshire Champion Ewe: Barb Suever, Ft. Jennings

Horned Dorset Champion Ram: Charles Inbody, Bluffton

Horned Dorset Champion Ewe: Charles Inbody, Bluffton

Merino Champion Ram: Amy Schroeder, McComb

Merino Champion Ewe: Steve Diller, Harrod

Natural Color Champion Ram: Marc Copeland, Lewistown

Natural Color Champion Ewe: Marc Copeland, Lewistown

All Other Breeds Champion Ram: Robert Sando, Acranum

All Other Breeds Champion Ewe: Sierra Inbody, Bluffton

Oxford Champion Ram: Kaleb Vonderhueval, Wapakoneta

Oxford Champion Ewe: Kaleb Vondenhuval, Wapakoneta

Shropshire Champion Ram: Robert Sando, Arcanum

Southdown Champion Ram: Heavenly Acres, Lakeview

Southdown Champion Ewe: Heavenly Acres, Lakeview

Polly Pays Champion Ram: Robert Sando, Arcanum

Polly Pays Champion Ewe: Robert Sando, Arcanum

Supreme Champion Ram: Courtney Copeland, Lewistown

Supreme Champion Ewe: Heavenly Acres, Lakeview

Open Class Market Lambs

Grand Champion: Jacob Clum, Harrod

Reserve Grand Champion: Barb Suever, Ft. Jennings

Open Class Fleece Show

Champion Fleece (All Other Purebreeds): Sierra Inbody, Bluffton

Champion Fleece (Columbia): Steven Diller, Harrod

Champion Fleece (Corriedale: Sierra Inbody, Bluffton

Champion Fleece (Crossbred/Wether-Type): Robert Sando, Arcanum

Champion Fleece (Dorset): Sierra Inbody, Bluffton

Champion Fleece (Hampshire): Sierra Inbody, Bluffton

Champion Fleece (Horned Dorset) Sierra Inbody, Buffton

Champion Fleece (Merino): Steven Diller, Harrod

Champion Fleece (Oxford): Robert Sando, Arcanum

Champion Fleece (Rambouillet): Sierra Inbody, Bluffton

Champion Fleece (Shropshire): Robert Sando, Arcanum

Champion Fleece (Southdown): Ellen Wieging, Cridersville

Supreme Champion Fleece: Steve Diller, Harrod

Open Class Dairy Pee Wee Showmanship

Champion: Parker Kimmel, Columbus Grove

Open Class Dairy Adult Showmanship

Champion: Brad Goodman, Lima

Supreme Champion Dairy Cow: Heather Etgen, Harrod

Open Class Dairy Breeding Stock

Champion Female Senior Ayrshire: John Zwiebel, Lima

Champion Female Junior Ayrshire: Etgen Way, Harrod

Grand Champion Ayrshire: John Zwiebel, Lima

Res. Champion Ayrshire: Etgen Way, Harrod

Champion Female Senior Brown Swiss: Dale Dirkson, Kenton

Champion Female Junior Brown Swiss: Dale Dirkson, Kenton

Grand Champion Brown Swiss: Dale Dirkson, Kenton

Res. Grand Champion Brown Swiss: Dale Dirkson, Kenton

Champion Female Junior Guernsey: Brad Goodman, Lima

Grand Champion Guernsey: Brad Goodman, Lima

Res. Champion Guernsey: Brad Goodman, Lima

Champion Female Junior Holstein: Heather Etgen, Harrod

Grand Champion Holstein: Heather Etgen, Harrod

Res. Champion Holstein: Heather Etgen, Harrod

Champion Bull Junior Jersey: Matt Helser, Ada

Champion Female Senior Jersey: Matt Helser, Ada

Champion Female Junior Jersey: Matt Helser, Ada

Grand Champion Jersey: Matt Helser, Ada

Res. Champion Jersey: Matt Helser, Ada

Champion Female Senior Shorthorn: Dale Dirkson, Kenton

Champion Female Junior Shorthorn: Dale Dirkson, Kenton

Grand Champion Shorthorn: Dale Dirkson, Kenton

Res. Grand Champion Shorthorn: Dale Dirkson, Kenton

Open Class Best Dressed Pig Contest

1st Place: Jake & Joe Spencer

Open Class Women’s Showmanship

1st Place: Abby Garver

2nd Place: Morgan Zellmann

3rd Place: Kristi Montgomery

4th Place: Lyndsay Simondinger

5th Place: Laurie Badertsher

Open Class Men’s Showmanship

1st Place: Troy Elwer

2nd Place: Gavin Shobe

Open Class Swine Champion of Champion Showmanship

1st Place: Troy Elwer

2nd Place: Abby Garver

Open Class Market Hogs

Barrow Class

1st Place: Travis Jones

2nd Place: Justin Smith

3rd Place: Scott Elwer

4th Place: Tyler Humphrey

5th Place: Dana Jones

6th Place: Kerri Reindel

7th Place: Troy Elwer

8th Place: Liliya Gossard

9th Place: Laurel Wireman

10th Place: Madison Mason

Gilt Class

1st Place: Scott Elwer

2nd Place: Troy Elwer

3rd Place: Jimmy Shilling

4th Place: Allie Burke

5th Place: Dave Scott

6th Place: Evan Shafer

7th Place: Joe Burgei

8th Place: Kerri Reindel

9th Place: Evan Shafer

10th Place: Stacy Agler

Demolition Derby

80 Wire

1st: Ryan Allen, Lima

2nd: Tony Drexler, Wapakoneta

Smash It Mini

1st: Jordan Fricke, Delphos

2nd: Michael Winter, Lima

3rd: Ethan Watkins, Gomer

Full Size Trucks

1st: Scott Howell, New Breman

2nd: Chad Kantner, Wapakoneta

3rd: Hunter Casteel, Leipsic

Full Size Street Stock

1st: Heath Cardwell, Xenia

2nd: Matt Reed, Xenia

3rd: Danny Hunter, Lebanon

Mini Street Stock

1st: Shaun Johnson, Millerstown

2nd: Ethan Watkins, Gomer

3rd: Jim Sairmail, Piqua

I75 Street Stock

1st: Shaun Johnson, Millerstown

2nd: Jordan Fricke, Delphos

3rd: Michael Winter, Lima

Golden Age Day Party – 11 a.m.

Oldest Woman in Attendance: Mozzele Saylor, Lima – 102 years old

Longest Married Couple: Bill & Margaret Wheeler, Lima – 71 years

Oldest Man in Attendance: Martin Schaad, Harrod – 99 years old

Golden Age Day Party – 2 p.m.

Oldest Woman in Attendance: Ruth Burnfield, Spencerville – 99 years old

Longest Married Couple: Howard & Irene Lackey, Lima – 71 years

Oldest Man in Attendance: Howard Lackey, Lima – 93 years old

Open Class Poultry Show

Champion Large Fowl: Lacilynn Graham, Lima

Reserve Champion Large Fowl: Lacilynn Graham, Lima

Champion Waterfowl: Kreg Rex, Harrod

Champion Bantam: Kreg Rex, Harrod

Reserve Champion Bantam: Lacilynn Graham, Lima

Kewpee Classic

Prospect Heifer

Champion Heifer: Bret Howe

Res. Champion Heifer: Cortney Hockemeyer

3rd: Brady Meyer

4th: Easton Sherman

5th: Wright Show Cattle

Prospect Steer

Champion Steer: Catelynn Hockemeyer

Res. Champion Steer: Turner Show Cattle

3rd: Wright Show Cattle

4th: Schulte Girls

5th: Kevin Schumaker

Baton & Flag Corps Competition

Class B Feature Flag

1st: Waynesfield HS

2nd: Lima Central Catholic HS

3rd: Spencerville HS

Class A Feature Flag

1st: Wapakoneta HS

2nd: Bath HS

3rd: Allen East HS

Class B Majorette Squad

1st: North Baltimore HS

2nd: Lima Central Catholic HS

Rifles

1st: Perry HS

2nd: Allen East HS

3rd: Lima Central Catholic HS

Class B Feature Twirler

1st: Arcadia HS

2nd: Parkway HS

3rd: Lima Central Catholic HS

Class B Flag Corps

1st: Spencerville HS

2nd: Waynesfield HS

3rd: Bluffton HS

Class A Flag Corps

1st: Wapakoneta HS

2nd: Allen East HS

3rd: Bath HS

Open Class Dance Twirl Team

1st: Lima Central Catholic HS

2nd: Ruth Brenneman & Abby Cole

Open Class Dance Team

1st: Lima Central Catholic HS

2nd: Perry HS

Cargill Livestock Scramble

Chickens

1st: Bently Dellenbaugh

2nd: Ash Wilson

Pigs/Sheep

Heat #1

1st-Andrew Pohlman

2nd-May Compton

3rd-Levi Kennedy

4th-Lily Paxson

Heat #2

1st-Dustin Sherrick

2nd-Jake Spencer

3rd-Luke Wildermuth

4th-Carson Rex

Heat #3

1st-Miles McDorman

2nd-Lane Paxson

3rd-Brody Sherrick

4th-Branden Cross

Heat #4

1st-Sondra Clum

2nd-Bronwyn Schaefer

3rd-Tucker Craft

4th-Wyatt Buell

Heat #5

1st-James Seeling

2nd-Samantha Sherrick

3rd-Nate Buell

4th-Eli Butterfield

Calf

Heat #1

1st-Miranda Hilty

2nd-Gage Stone

3rd-Seth Gladwell

4th-Zachary Zwiebel

Heat #2

1st-Ian Langhals

2nd-Logan Heffner

3rd-Cody Fisher

4th-Jacob Pinks

Open Class West Central Ohio Angus Association Show

Purebred Angus Steers

Champion Angus Steer: Shelby Crider

Res. Champion Angus Steer: Andrew Pohlman

Registered Angus Heifers

Jr. Calf Champion: Brayden Hayes

Res. Jr. Calf Champion: Griffin Gahler

Sr. Calf Champion: Griffin Gahler

Res. Sr. Calf Champion: Brayden Hayes

Jr. Yearling Champion: Sawyer Bockelman

Res. Jr. Yearling Champion: Sebastian Couch

Sr. Yearling Champion: Landon Bockelman

Grand Champion Heifer: Griffin Gahler

Res. Grand Champion Heifer: Brayden Hayes

Registered Angus Bulls

Sr. Calf Champion: Griffin Gahler

Intermediate Champion: Brandt Couch

Jr. Yearling Champion: Sebastian Couch

Grand Champion Bull: Griffin Gahler

Res. Grand Champion Bull – Junior: Sebastian Couch

Res. Grand Champion Bull – Open: Brandt Couch

Showmanship – Jr. Division

1st Place: Griffin Gahler

2nd Place: Sawyer Bockelman

3rd Place: Turner Hayes

4th Place: Sebastian Couch

5th Place: Andrews Pohlman

6th Place: Macy Whitacker

Showmanship – Sr. Division

1st Place: Brayden Hayes

2nd Place: Landon Bockelman

3rd Place: Bailey Couch

Open Class Dairy Goat Show

Jr. Doe Show

Grand Champion Alpine Jr. Doe: Holly Buroker, Bellefontaine

Res. Grand Champion Alpine Jr. Doe: Ashley Siferd, Bluffton

Grand Champion Lamancha Jr. Doe: Tammy Tullar, Wayland MI

Res. Grand Champion Lamancha Jr. Doe: Tammy Tullar, Wayland MI

Grand Champion Nubian Jr. Doe: Holly Buroker, Bellefontaine

Res. Grand Champion Nubian Jr. Doe: Karinda Miller, Elida

Grand Champion Oberhasli Jr. Doe: Tammy Tullar, Wayland MI

Res. Grand Champion Oberhasli Jr. Doe: Tammy Tullar, Wayland MI

Grand Champion Saanen Jr. Doe: Karinda Miller, Elida

Res. Grand Champion Saanen Jr. Doe: Holly Buroker, Bellefontaine

Grand Champion Toggenburg Jr. Doe: Susan Frank, Brighton MI

Res. Grand Champion Toggenburg Jr. Doe: Jenny Shelton, Amanda

Grand Champion Recorded Grade Jr. Doe: Tammy Tullar, Wayland MI

Res. Grand Champion Recorded Grade Jr. Doe: Tammy Tullar, Wayland MI

Grand Champion All Other Purebreed: Ashton Dorman, Wayland MI

Res. Grand Champion Recorded Grade: Ashton Dorman, Wayland MI

Sr. Doe Show

Grand Champion Alpine Sr. Doe: Holly Buroker, Bellefontaine

Res. Grand Champion Alpine Sr. Doe: Russell Stewart, Sidney

Grand Champion Lamancha Sr. Doe: Tammy Tullar, Wayland MI

Res. Grand Champion Lamancha Sr. Doe: Tammy Tullar, Wayland MI

Grand Champion Nubian Sr. Doe: Karinda Miller, Elida

Res. Grand Champion Nubian Sr. Doe: Holly Buroker, Bellefontaine

Grand Champion Oberhasli Sr. Doe: Tammy Tullar, Wayland MI

Res. Grand Champion Oberhasli Sr. Doe: Tammy Tullar, Wayland MI

Grand Champion Saanen Sr. Doe: Holly Buroker, Bellefontaine

Res. Grand Champion Saanen Sr. Doe: Karinda Miller, Elida

Grand Champion Toggenburg Sr. Doe: Jenny Shelton, Amanda

Res. Grand Champion Toggenburg Sr. Doe: Jenny Shelton, Amanda

Grand Champion Recorded Grade Sr. Doe: Tammy Tullar, Wayland MI

Res. Grand Champion Recorded Grade Sr.: Tammy Tullar, Wayland MI

Best Jr. Doe of Show: Tammy Tullar, Wayland MI

Best Sr. Doe of Show: Tammy Tullar, Wayland MI

Harness Racing

Friday, Aug 23

1st - $4,147 Pace 2:01.0

2-Doin The Most (Je Nisonger)

3-Beach Kisser (Be Brown)

1-Fly Fly De Mayo (Al Hawk)

2nd - $2,981 Trot 2:06.1

4-Ucrywheniflyby (Je Nisonger)

3-Fool In The Rain (Ca McCown)

1-Larochelle Hanover (Pi Henry)

3rd - $3,683 Pace 1:58.2

1-Odds On Columbus (Je Nisonger)

2-Jimmy Ray Lou (Ro Wilson)

5-Dragon Force (Ju Belanger)

4th - $3,608 Trot 2:01.1

4-Mickey Z Tam (Ca McCown)

6-Rockys Wedding (Ro Burns)

5-Majesty Boy (Ju Belanger)

5th - $4,147 Pace 2:00.4

5-Pacer Racer (Ca McCown)

2-Risky Million (Je Nisonger)

4-Risky Buddy (Al Hawk)

6th - $2,981 Trot 2:05.2

3-Mvp L (Lo Le Van)

4-Klubot (Ca McCown)

2-Jamahl Chip (Al Hawk)

7th - $3,683 Pace 1:59.3

3-Big See (Ju Belanger)

2-Excavator (Be Brown)

5-Hi Johnny (Sc Cisco)

8th - $3,608 Trot 2:06.0

6-Wow Me (Co Greeno)

5-Uncle Joe (Al Hawk)

1-Forgotten Treasure (Ka Burns)

9th - $1,500 Pace 2:01.3

4-Rocking Katie (Ki Morgan)

1-Karlee Sue (Ma Jones)

2-Royal Delta (Em Hay)

10th - $4,174 Pace 2:02.3

5-Dig Danny Dig (Be Brown)

3-Mel Matt (Je Nisonger)

6-Will E Finn (Pi Henry)

11th - $2,981 Trot 2:08.0

2-Be A Believer (Ca McCown)

4-Goinginstyle (Al Anderson)

5-Superb Begonia (Sh Haynes)

12th - $3,683 Pace 2:00.2

4-Deena’s Lil John (Ke Holliday)

3-Sausalito Hanover (Ch Presley)

1-Wrongswhatidobest (Je Nisonger)

13th - $3,608 Trot 2:02.4

3-Ilooklikeanallstar (Je Nisonger)

4-Setit And Forgetit (Ca McCown)

2-One More Mission (Mi Myers)

14th - $3,000 Trot 2:04.0

5-Queens On Fire (Ca McCown)

2-Cash Lane (Mi Polhamus)

1-Rose Run Spanky (Ri Dingledine)

15th - $2,981 Trot 2:08.1

5-Smoking Jet (Bi Long Jr)

3-All Cashed Out (Pi Henry)

2-My Lucky Prinz (Je Nisonger)

16th - $3,000 Trot 2:03.0

2-Rockinthepines (Ca McCown)

4-Hititoutofthepark (Ke Holliday)

1-Speed Lane (Ri Dingledine)

Saturday, Aug. 24

1st - $3,256 Pace 2:00.0

7-Escape The House (Ke Holliday)

3-Perfect Artist (Je Nisonger)

2-Doctor Alyssa (Be Brown)

2nd - $5,900 Pace 1:57.2

8-Mystical Rock (Ca McCown)

7-Amarettigone (Be Brown)

9-Dirty Steve (Je Nisonger)

3rd - $5,124 Trot 2:08.4

5-Laurels Dream (Je Nisonger)

1-Indeed A Dream (Br Johnson)

3-Team L (Ha Le Van)

4th - $5,286 Pace 2:00.0

5-Delight Kate (Ch Hope)

2-Bad Leading Lady (Ca McCown)

4-Dawnna Marie (Ch Presley)

5th - $3,441 Trot 2:07.1

5-Shake It Mary (Sc Cisco)

2-Jennys Lucky Day (Ha Le Van)

4-Dont Forget Muscle (Br Johnson)

6th - $3,256 Pace 2:01.0

4-Shehitthehighnote (Je Nisonger)

3-Baby’s In Black (Ca McCown)

2-Bad Ms Johnson (Ha Le Van)

7th - $5,124 Trot 2:07.4

1-Getawayall Hanover (Ri Dingledine)

5-Rose Run Valerie (Ch Presley)

4-Shecanshakealeg (Br Johnson)

Scratched: Muskingum

8th - $5,286 Pace 2:01.2

3-Cyclone Spiritwind (Ke Kamann)

5-How About Murph (Be Brown)

4-Hotter Than Hill (Ri Dingledine)

9th - $3,441 Trot 2:05.2

2-Petra (Je Nisonger)

4-Bad Babysitter (Ca McCown)

5-Princess Deep (Ri Dingledine)

Scratched: Modestly Dunn

10th - $3,256 Pace 2:01.2

3-T Degengold (Je Nisonger)

4-Margarita Nobbie (Ca McCown)

6-Bombeck (Pi Henry)

Scratched: Narina Hanover

11th - $3,441 Trot 2:04.3

4-Easter Lilly (Ca McCown)

1-Touch Of Bling (Ro Burns)

3-Normally Stormy (R Shafer)

12th - $3,256 Pace 2:03.0

4-Beautiful Life (Ca McCown)

5-Cruizin The Night (Ke Holliday)

1-Pretty Gorgeous (Pi Henry)

A cheer team competes during the Allen County Fair.
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2019/09/web1_cheercomp-4.jpgA cheer team competes during the Allen County Fair. Amanda Wilson | The Lima News

Post navigation