2018 Allen County Junior Fair: Special projects results


Christopher Wireman, 17, of Harrod, takes a break and checks his Facebook account while on the top of a tack box in the goat barn at the Allen County Fair.

Christopher Wireman, 17, of Harrod, takes a break and checks his Facebook account while on the top of a tack box in the goat barn at the Allen County Fair.


Craig J. Orosz | The Lima News

Accessories for Teens: Cadence Richard, Allen County Sharp Shooters

Alcohol and Drug Abuse: Grace Studer, Mustang Country Connections

All About Dogs: Bentley Thebeau, The Beaverdam Bunch

American Sign Language: Lacilynn Graham, Allen County Feather Fanciers

Archery - Jr.: Cadence Richard, Allen County Sharp Shooters

Archery - Jr.: Callie Carter, Allen County Sharp Shooters

Astronomy: Trevor Crisp, Blue Ribbon Bearcats

Babysitting: Ashley Hawk, Clover Patch Crew

Basic Archery: Dalton Swickwrath, Gomer-Go-Getters

Becoming Money Wise: Amber Boop, The Beaverdam Bunch

Beekeeping: Hunter Drury, Barn Busters 4-H

Cake Decorating: Jr. 8-13: Kennedy Essex, Perry Blue Ribbon

Cake Decorating: Sr. 14-18: Brianna Courtney, Clover Patch Crew

Canoeing: Elizabeth Bourassa, The Beaverdam Bunch

Cavy Project: Kaleigh Sasada, Equine Country Club

Climbing Up: Level 2: Amber Boop, The Beaverdam Bunch

Clothing for Middle School: Megan Baughman, Blue Ribbon Bearcats

Club Leadership I: Michaela Shawhan, AC Crew

Club Leadership II: Klarissa Staley, Clover Patch Crew

Computer: Evan Core, Blue Ribbon Bearcats

Controlling the Image - Level 2: Caitlyn Zimmerman, The Beaverdam Bunch

Creative Costumes: Sydney Miller, Harrod Lively

Crossbow: Izabelle Webb, Clover Patch Crew

Dashboard Dining: Amari Junkins, High Achievers 4-H Club

Designed By Me: Claire Martz, Amanda Gingersnaps

Discovering 4-H: Aubrey Gerten, High Achievers 4-H Club

Diversity: The Source of Our Strength: Sophie Trent, Perry Blue Ribbon

Dress Up Outfit: Breonna Myers, Westside 4-H Club

Electric Radio Controlled Vehicles: Stephen Parthemore, Milky Way Dairy

Em-bel-lish: Cadence Richard, Allen County Sharp Shooters

Everyday Food & Fitness: Isabelle Carman, Mustang Country Connections

Exploring the Outdoors: Isaac Richard, Allen County Sharp Shooters

Family History Genetics: Michaela Cosart, Mustang Country Connections

Family History Treasure Hunt: Mallory Austin, Mustang Country Connections

Fast Break for Breakfast: Brielle Neely, Amanda Gingersnaps

Finding Your Voice: Jessica Boop, The Beaverdam Bunch

Fishing for Beginners: Nathan Speicher, Bluffton Cattle Club

Focus on Photography - Level 1- Jr.: Addison Schweingruber, Bluffton Boys & Girls

Focus on Photography - Level 1-Sr.: Karlee Helmig, Luck of The Irish

From Airedales to Zebras: Level 1: Madelyn Bodine, Perry Blue Ribbon

Get Started in Art Jr. 8-13: Cadence Richard, Allen County Sharp Shooters

Get Started in Art Sr. 14-18: Kirstynn Rowe, Allen County Sharp Shooters

Global Gourmet: Paige Harrod, Mustang Country Connections

Grill Master: Zachary Zwiebel, Paws & Pals

Hedgehogs & Chinchillas: Sophie Fields, Gomer-Go-Getters

Helmeted Guinea Fowl: Haley Prine, Westminster Farm Friends

Horseless Horse: Amaris Walters, Classic Showman

Hunting & Wildlife: Nathanial Tucker, Barn Busters 4-H

Intermediate Fishing: Stephen Parthemore, Milky Way Dairy

It’s My Home: Hope Newland, Gomer-Go-Getters

Investigating Electricity Level II: Sophia Broshes, Gomer-Go-Getters

Leaping Forward: Level 3: Victoria Clow, Westside 4-H Club

Learning More: Learning about Ag.: Caleb Stechschulte, Cairo Korn Kobs

Let’s Bake Quick Breads: Jennifer Ditto, Allen County Does & Kids

Let’s Start Cooking: Chloe Troyer, Allen County Does & Kids

Living History: Arianna Smedley, Allen County Sharp Shooters

Look Great For Less: Amari Junkins, High Achievers 4-H Club

Magic of Electricity: Level 1: Benton Harris, Gomer-Go-Getters

Makeover My Space: Victoria Dawes, Perry Blue Ribbon

Mastering Photography - Level 3: Mackay Tuttle, The Beaverdam Bunch

Moving Out: Tractor 3: Eric Macklin, Blue Ribbon Bearcats

Muzzleloading: Dylan Hohenbrink, Allen County Sharp Shooters

Not Just Knots: Wyatt Buell, Perry Blue Ribbon

Ohio Birds: Cadence Richard, Allen County Sharp Shooters

On the Cutting Edge: Level 3: Elizabeth Swisher, The Beaverdam Bunch

One-On-One: Caitlyn Spees, Bunny Boosters

Paper Crafts: Whitney Hawk, Clover Patch Crew

Party Planner: Cassie Billings, Clover Patch Crew

Pathways to Culinary Success: Klarissa Staley, Clover Patch Crew

Pet Rabbit: Haley Prine, Westminster Farm Friends

Pigeons: Camden Cosart, Mustang Country Connections

Pistol: Samuel Henson, Allen County Sharp Shooters

Play the Role: Paige Harrod, Mustang Country Connections

Pocket Pets: Danika Walker, High Achievers 4-H Club

Purr-fect Pals: Level 1: Cara Pack, Gomer-Go-Getters

Quilting the Best Better: Kaylea Hensley, Westside 4-H Club

Racing the Clock to Awesome Meals: Rosemary Carman, Mustang Country Connections

Reptiles and Amphibians: Haley Prine, Westminster Farm Friends

Rifle - Jr.: Isaac Richard, Allen County Sharp Shooters

Rifle - Sr.: Rylee Craig, Allen County Sharp Shooters

Robotics 1 with Lego EV3: Painter Drury, Barn Busters 4-H

Robotics Master: Timothy Miller, Blue Ribbon Bearcats

Rockets Away 2-liter Bottles: Trevor Crisp, Blue Ribbon Bearcats

Rockets Away Solid Fueled Rockets: Josh Myers, Westside 4-H Club

Safe Use of Guns: Landon Selhorst, Bluffton Cattle Club

Science Fun with Dairy Foods: Joshua Brenneman, Westside 4-H Club

Science Fun with Electricity: Autumn Hauenestein, High Achievers 4-H Club

Science Fun with Flight: Jay Tuttle, The Beaverdam Bunch

Scrapbooking: Jr. 8-13: Abby Stechschulte, Cairo Korn Kobs

Scrapbooking: Sr. 14-18: Madison Nusbaum, Cairo Korn Kobs

Self-Determined: Jr. 8-13: Eric Macklin, Perry Blue Ribbon

Self-Determined: Sr. 14-18: Carter Dyar, The Beaverdam Bunch

Sew for Others: Gabriella Croft, Blue Ribbon Bearcats

Sew Fun: Madison Miller, Harrod Lively

Sew(Non-Clothing) Master: Madelyn John, Luck of The Irish

Shotgun - Jr.: Mitchel Hawk, Allen County Sharp Shooters

Shotgun - Sr.: Hunter Reprogle, Allen County Sharp Shooters

Snack Attack: Lilian Schenk, The Beaverdam Bunch

Solid Fuel Rocketry Master: Louis Graham, The Beaverdam Bunch

Sports Nutrition 2: Get Set!: Megan Baughman, Blue Ribbon Bearcats

Star Spangled Foods: Cierra Ackerman, The Beaverdam Bunch

Starting Up: Getting to Know Your Tractor: Daniel Creeger, The Beaverdam Bunch

Sundress and Jumpers: Brooklyn Bible, Bluffton Boys & Girls

The Laundry Project: Cole Austin, Harrod Lively

The Truth About Tobacco: Hunter Drury, Barn Busters 4-H

The Writer In You: Caitlyn Couch, The Beaverdam Bunch

Tops for Tweens: Elizabeth Hartzler, Cairo Korn Kobs

Warm It Up: Level 2: Trevor Kill, Amanda Ag

Why Trees Matter: Ruth Brenneman, Westside 4-H Club

Wired For Power: level 3: Braeden Ackerman, The Beaverdam Bunch

Writing & Reporting for Teenagers: Whitney Mullholland, Blue Ribbon Bearcats

Yeast Breads on the Rise: Painter Drury, Barn Busters 4-H

You and Your Dog: Sydney Brinkman, Luck of The Irish

You’re Thoughts Matter: Faith Sealscott, Mustang Country Connections

You’re the Athlete: Zachary Zwiebel, Paws & Pals

You’re the Chef: Olivia Trent, Perry Blue Ribbon

FFA AWARDS

Crop

Arc Welding: John Pseekos, Delphos FFA

Stick Welding & Cutting: Hannah Elwer, Delphos FFA

Soldering: Logan Long, Elida FFA

Cold Metal Working: Conner Wagner, Elida FFA

Mig Welding: Jeremy Cavanaugh, Elida FFA

Plasma Cutting: Jacksyn Nichols, Delphos FFA

Small Woodworking: Chase Martin, Delphos FFA

Medium Woodworking: Paul Long, Elida FFA

Large Woodworking: N/A

Small Metal Work: Peyton Johnson, Elida FFA

Medium Metal Work: N/A

Small Electrical: Gage Stemen, Delphos FFA

Large Electrical: N/A

Antique Farm Machinary: N/A

Small Engine: Ethan Grimm, Elida FFA

FFA Landscaping: Allie Buettner, Delphos FFA

BOOTH AWARDS

Best Decorated Small Booth: Amanda Gingersnaps, “Get Scrappy”

Best Decorated Medium Booth: Cairo Korn Kobs, “4-H Then, Now and 4-Ever”

Best Decorated Large Booth: High Achievers, “Come score with High Achievers”

Canning & Freezing: Ruth Brenneman, Westside 4-H

Growing Your Own Vegetables Jr.: Sophia Broshes, Gomer-Go-Getters

Growing Your Own Vegetables Sr.: N/A

How Does Your Garden Grow: Wesley Dawes, Perry Blue Ribbon

Arcs & Sparks Jr.: Jacob Hershberger, Lafayette Boys & Girls

Arcs & Sparks Sr.: Jaden Scott, Lafayette Boys & Girls

Measuring Up Level 1 Jr.: Zack Spallinger, Lafayette Boys & Girls

Measuring Up Level 1 Sr.: Blake Palin, AC Crew

Making the Cut: Ben Hartzler, Cairo Korn Kobs

Making the Cut: N/A

Nailing It Together: Hudson Phillips, Bluffton Cattle Club

Finishing Up: Austin Warren, The Beaverdam Bunch

Demonstrations Jr.: Cadence Richard, Allen County Sharp Shooters

Girl Scouts

Best of Show Cadets, Sr. or Ammbassador: Lillian Goodin

Best of Show Daisy, Brownie or Jr. Girl Scout: Rebekah Brenneman

Boy Scouts

Best of Show Scouts: Gage Meyers

Best of Show Cub Scouts: Elijah Zimmerly

Christopher Wireman, 17, of Harrod, takes a break and checks his Facebook account while on the top of a tack box in the goat barn at the Allen County Fair.
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2018/09/web1_Fair_07co.jpgChristopher Wireman, 17, of Harrod, takes a break and checks his Facebook account while on the top of a tack box in the goat barn at the Allen County Fair. Craig J. Orosz | The Lima News

Post navigation