Allen County Fair 2018 schedule


Mel Dawson, of Ada, competes in last year’s tractor pull with his 1936 John Deere Model A tractor to win in his division.

Mel Dawson, of Ada, competes in last year’s tractor pull with his 1936 John Deere Model A tractor to win in his division.


The Lima News file

Buck-I-Guy will be greeting fans around the Allen County Fair this year.

Buck-I-Guy will be greeting fans around the Allen County Fair this year.


Courtesy of the Allen County Fair

THURSDAY, AUGUST 16

8 a.m. Domestic & Applied Arts Judging - Ag & Fine Arts Bldg.

8:30 a.m. Antiques Judging – Ag. & Fine Arts Bldg.

9 a.m. All Other Sewing & Needle Arts Judging - Ag & Fine Arts Bldg.

9 a.m.-9:30 p.m. Junior Fair Booth Decorating

11 a.m.-1 p.m. Canned & Baked Goods Exhibits due – Ag & Fine Arts Bldg.

2 p.m. Baked Goods Judging - Ag & Fine Arts Bldg.

2-5 p.m. Junior Fair Gardening, Woodworking, and Welding Judging and Make-up Judging and Make-up Judging for all Special Interest Judging - YAB

5:30 p.m. Demonstrations – YAB – East Doors

6-9 p.m. Table Scapes (Classes 1-4) Exhibits due – Ag & Fine Arts Bldg.

6 p.m. Two Dimensional & Photography Judging - Ag & Fine Arts Bldg.

6:30 p.m. 4-H Style Show – YAB – East Doors

FRIDAY, AUGUST 17

The Ohio State University at Lima Day

7 a.m. - 6 p.m. Check-in time for Junior Fair Market Hog Exhibits only. - enter Gate 5 - State Route 117

8 a.m. - 8 p.m. Junior Fair Office Open

Administration Office Open

9 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. First Flower Show Exhibits due – Youth Activities Bldg

9 a.m. - 9 p.m. Antique Tractor Exhibits Due - Roschman Park Area

9 a.m. Open Class Table Scapes Judging (Classes 1-4) - Ag & Fine Arts Bldg.

10 a.m. Open Class Canned Goods Judging - Ag & Fine Arts Bldg.

10 a.m. - 7:30 p.m. Check-in time for Junior Fair Poultry Exhibits only

Noon - 9 p.m. Horse Check-in

1 p.m. Open Class First Flower Show - Youth Activities Building

2-7 p.m. Llama/Alpaca Check-in

2-9 p.m. Check-in time for All Other Junior Fair LIVESTOCK Exhibits - enter Gate 5 - St. Rt. 117 only.

3-8 p.m. Seeds, Grains, Hay, Vegetables, Fruits, Bees, Honey Exhibits due – Ag & Fine Arts Bldg.

3:30 p.m. OSU ALUMNI BAND - Sponsored by Kewpee Hamburgers - Grandstand Plaza

4 p.m. 168th ALLEN COUNTY FAIR OPENS - RIBBON CUTTING CEREMONY - AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage

4 p.m. Junior Fair Silent Auction Opens - Youth Exhibits Building

4-10 p.m. Glass Blowing - Roschman Park

4-10 p.m. Jungle Island Zoo - Roschman Park

4-11 p.m.RIDES OPEN ON MIDWAY (Weather Permitting)

4-11 p.m. ALL DAY RIDE WRISTBAND Special-$25 (Weather Permitting)

6 p.m. Crazy Mike V as “The Village Idiot” – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage

6-7 p.m. Market Goat Weigh-in

6:30 p.m. OSU ALUMNI BAND - GRANDSTAND followed by Kewpee Band Show

7 p.m. KEWPEE SHOWCASE OF BANDS - GRANDSTAND Sponsored by Kewpee Hamburgers ($5 - 7 & over, 6 & under Free)

7 p.m. The Hoppers - Gospel Tent

7 p.m. Pony Measurements taken at Announcer’s Stand – Schmidthorst Pavilion

7 p.m. Weigh-in for ALL Market Lambs & Swine

7:30 p.m. Bengal Tigers - Roschman Park

8:30 p.m. BMX Stunt Show - North Midway

9 p.m. Crazy Mike V as “The Village Idiot” – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage

SATURDAY, AUGUST 18

Lima Memorial Health System and Your Hometown Lima Stations Day

7-8 a.m. Weigh-in for ALL Junior Fair Market Steers

8 a.m. - 8 p.m. Junior Fair Office Open

Administration Office Open

9 a.m. - 3 p.m. Antique Tractor Exhibits Due - Roschman Park Area

10 a.m. Open Class Bees, Honey, Seeds, Grains, Hay, Vegetables, Fruits Judging - Ag & Fine Arts Building

10 a.m. 4-H Dog Obedience Judging - Show Arena

10 a.m. Junior Fair Poultry Judging - Rabbit Show Arena

10:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. Children Choosing Christ - Gospel Tent

Noon Crazy Mike V as “The Village Idiot” – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage

Noon-10 p.m. Jungle Island Zoo - Roschman Park

Noon-11 p.m. RIDES OPEN ON MIDWAY (Weather Permitting)

Noon-11 p.m. ALL DAY RIDE WRISTBAND Special-$25 (Weather Permitting)

1 p.m. Allen County Horse Council IBRA/OGBRA/OMBRA Speed Show - Schmidthorst Pavilion

1:30 p.m. Bengal Tigers - Roschman Park

2 p.m. Junior Fair Poultry Showmanship – Rabbit Show Arena

2:30 p.m. BMX Stunt Show - North Midway

3 p.m. - 9 p.m. Glass Blowing - Roschman Park

3 p.m. Crazy Mike V as “The Village Idiot” – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage

4:30 p.m. Bengal Tigers - Roschman Park

5:30 p.m. BMX Stunt Show - North Midway

6 p.m. Crazy Mike V as “The Village Idiot” - AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage

7 p.m. Jimmy Fortune - Gospel Tent

7 p.m. DARCI LYNNE and Friends Live in CONCERT - GRANDSTAND (VIP - $100/RSP- $55/Track - $45/Bleacher & Lower Grandstand - $35/Upper Grandstand - $30)

7:30 p.m. Bengal Tigers - Roschman Park

8-10 p.m. Junior Fair Exhibitor Dance *Must have Fair ID to enter - Show Arena

8:30 p.m. BMX Stunt Show - North Midway

SUNDAY, AUGUST 19

Childers Media Group Day

8 a.m. - 8 p.m. Administration Office Open

9 a.m. Open Class Rabbit Show, Commercial Meat & Fryers Show Showmanship - Show Arena

9 a.m. Allen County Horse Council 4-H Youth Horse Show - Schmidthorst Pavilion

10:30 a.m. Non-Denominational Worship Service sponsored by Junior Fairboard - Gospel Tent

Noon-10 p.m. Jungle Island Zoo - Roschman Park

Noon-11 p.m. RIDES OPEN ON MIDWAY (Weather Permitting)

Noon-11 p.m. ALL DAY RIDE WRISTBAND Special-$25 (Weather Permitting)

Noon Crazy Mike V as “The Village Idiot” – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage

12:30 p.m. Junior Fair Poultry Breed Show - Rabbit Barn followed by Open Class Poultry Show - Poultry Barn

12:30-8 p.m. Junior Fair Office Open

1:30 p.m. Bengal Tigers - Roschman Park

2:30 p.m. BMX Stunt Show - North Midway

3 p.m. Crazy Mike V as “The Village Idiot” – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage

3-9 p.m. Glass Blowing - Roschman Park

4:30 p.m. Bengal Tigers - Roschman Park

5 p.m. Open Class Guys & Gals Lead - Show Arena

5:30 p.m. BMX Stunt Show - North Midway

5:45 p.m. Junior Fair Rabbit King & Queen Crowning followed by Junior Fair Fur, Fryers, & Market Rabbit Judging - Rabbit Barn

6 p.m. Crazy Mike V as “The Village Idiot” – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage

7 p.m. NEW FRONTIERS/FLEETWOOD 2 THE MAX in Concert - GRANDSTAND (Free Admission)

7 p.m. The Isaacs - Gospel Tent

7:30 p.m. Bengal Tigers - Roschman Park

8 p.m. ALL JUNIOR FAIR PHOTO ID’S MUST BE PICKED UP

8:30 p.m. BMX Stunt Show - North Midway

9 p.m. Crazy Mike V as “The Village Idiot” – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage

MONDAY, AUGUST 20

YOUTH DAY

Chief Supermarket Day

($2 Off Gate Admission with Coupon - Walk in Gates Only - 8 a.m. - 6 p.m.)

8 a.m. - 8 p.m. Junior Fair Office Open

Administration Office Open

8 a.m. Junior Fair Market Hog Show - Show Arena

9 a.m. Junior Fair Meat Goat Showmanship followed by Meat Breeding and Junior Fair Market Goat Show - Sheep Show Arena

9 a.m. Junior Fair Rabbit Showmanship Demonstrations - Rabbit Barn

9 a.m. YOUTH FISHING DERBY - Roschman Park Pond

9 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Second Flower Show Exhibits Due – Youth Activities Bldg.

10 a.m. - 1 p.m. Table Scapes (5-9Y) Exhibits Due – Ag. & Fine Arts. Bldg.

10 a.m. - 10 p.m. Jungle Island Zoo - Roschman Park

10:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m. Children Choosing Christ - Gospel Tent

11:-11:30 a.m. Wine Challenge Exhibits Due – Ag. & Fine Arts Bldg.

11 a.m. – Noon Favorite Chicken Casserole Exhibits Due – Ag. & Fine Arts Bldg.

11 a.m. Open Class Wine Challenge - Ag & Fine Arts Building

Noon Open Class Favorite Chicken Casserole Judging - Ag & Fine Arts Building

Noon Crazy Mike V as “The Village Idiot” – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage

Noon Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Roschman Park

Noon-5 p.m. Wristband Ride Special-$15 (Weather Permitting)

Noon-9 p.m. Buck I Guy - Merchants Bldg./Various Locations on Fairgrounds

Noon-11 p.m. RIDES OPEN ON MIDWAY (Weather Permitting)

Noon-11 p.m. ALL DAY RIDE WRISTBAND Special-$25 (Weather Permitting)

1 p.m. Junior Fair Rabbit Quiz Bowl - Rabbit Barn

1 p.m. Open Class Second Flower Show - Youth Activities Building

1 p.m. Bengal Tigers - Roschman Park

1 p.m. Open Class Table Scapes Judging (Classes 5-9Y) - Ag & Fine Arts Bldg.

2 p.m. YOUTH DAY ACTIVITIES - Picnic Tent in Roschman Park

2 p.m. Bred & Fed Sheep Show - Sheep Show Arena

2 p.m. ‘Creepy’ Critters – B.E.E.T.L.E Van Opposite Roschman Park Shelter House

2 p.m. BMX Stunt Show - North Midway

3 p.m. Junior Fair Breeding Sheep Show - Sheep Show Arena

3 p.m. Crazy Mike V as “The Village Idiot” – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage

3 p.m. Bear Hollow Wood Carvers – Roschman Park

4 p.m. Cloverbud Sheep Showmanship - Sheep Show Arena

4 p.m. Best Dressed Bovine Contest - Show Arena

4:30 p.m. Bengal Tigers - Roschman Park

5 p.m. ‘Creepy’ Critters – B.E.E.T.L.E Van Opposite Roschman Park Shelter House

5:30 p.m. BMX Stunt Show - North Midway

5:30 p.m. Bear Hollow Wood Carvers – Roschman Park

6 p.m. Junior Fair Born & Raised in Allen County Market Lamb Show - Sheep Show Arena

6 p.m. Crazy Mike V as “The Village Idiot” - AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage

6 p.m. Open Class Dairy Breeding Show and Dairy Pee Wee Showmanship - Show Arena

7 p.m. HARNESS RACING - GRANDSTAND Dunlap-Renner Memorial Pace (Free Admission)

7 p.m. Junior Fair Dairy Showmanship followed by Junior Fair Dairy Show - Show Arena

7 p.m. Junior Fair Equestrian Achievement Test - Schmidthorst Pavilion

7 p.m. Three Bridges - Gospel Tent

7 p.m. ‘Creepy’ Critters – B.E.E.T.L.E Van Opposite Roschman Park Shelter House

7 p.m. Bengal Tigers - Roschman Park

8 p.m. Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Roschman Park

8 p.m. Jason Gilbert Karaoke - AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage

8:30 p.m. BMX Stunt Show - North Midway

TUESDAY, AUGUST 21

Pepsi Day

($2 Off Gate Admission with Can of Food - Walk in Gates Only 8 a.m. - 6 p.m.

Food donated to West Ohio Food Bank)

8 a.m. - 8 p.m. Junior Fair Office Open

Administration Office Open

8 a.m. Farrow to Finish followed by Junior Fair Swine Showmanship, FOLLOWING LUNCH BREAK Open Class Best Dressed Pig Contest, Pee Wee Showmanship, Women’s Showmanship, Men’s Showmanship, Champ of Champions Showmanship and Open Class Market Hog Show - Show Arena

8 a.m. Junior Fair Born & Raised Market Rabbit Pen Judging followed by Born & Raised Single Fryer

Rabbit Showmanship - Rabbit Barn

9 a.m. Junior Fair Horse & Pony Show - Schmidthorst Pavilion

9 a.m. Junior Fair Dairy Goat Showmanship followed by Dairy Breeding and All Other Breeds - Sheep Show Arena

11 a.m. Demo Days – Ag & Fine Arts Bldg.

Noon Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Roschman Park

Noon Crazy Mike V as “The Village Idiot” - AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage

Noon-8 p.m. TASTE OF THE FAIR (Select Food Vendors) - Midway

Noon-9 p.m. Buck I Guy - Merchants Bldg./Various Locations on Fairgrounds

Noon-10 p.m. Jungle Island Zoo - Roschman Park

Noon-11 p.m. RIDES OPEN ON MIDWAY (Weather Permitting)

Noon-11 p.m. ALL DAY RIDE WRISTBAND Special-$25 (Weather Permitting)

1 p.m. Junior Fair Born & Raised Market Goat Show - Sheep Show Arena

1:30 p.m. Bengal Tigers - Roschman Park

2 p.m. Pond Study – B.E.E.T.L.E Van Opposite Roschman Park Shelter House

2:30 p.m. BMX Stunt Show - North Midway

3 p.m. Junior Fair Market Lamb Showmanship - Sheep Show Arena

3 p.m. Crazy Mike V as “The Village Idiot” – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage

3 p.m. Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Roschman Park

4:30 p.m. Bengal Tigers - Roschman Park

5 p.m. Pond Study – B.E.E.T.L.E Van Opposite Roschman Park Shelter House

5:30 p.m. BMX Stunt Show - North Midway

5:30 p.m. Junior Fair Market Lamb Show - Show Arena

5:30 p.m. Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Roschman Park

5:45 p.m. Wehri Sisters – Youth Activities Building

6 p.m. Crazy Mike V as “The Village Idiot” – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage

7 p.m. Seams, Sew Fine Style Show - Youth Activities Building

7 p.m. The Browns - Gospel Tent

7 p.m. HARNESS RACING – GRANDSTAND Allen County Supertrot, Pace Ohio Ladies (Free Admission)

7 p.m. Pond Study – B.E.E.T.L.E Van Opposite Roschman Park Shelter House

7:30 p.m. Bengal Tigers - Roschman Park

8 p.m. Junior Fair Born & Raised Market Steer Show - Show Arena

8 p.m. Shifferly Road – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage

8 p.m. Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Roschman Park

8 p.m. Decorating on a Dime – Youth Activities Building

8:30 p.m. BMX Stunt Show - North Midway

9 p.m. Junior Fair Movie Night - Sheep Show Arena

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 22

Convention & Visitors Bureau Day

($2 Off Gate Admission with Coupon - Walk in Gates Only - 8 a.m. 6 p.m.)

8 a.m. - 8 p.m. Junior Fair Office Open

Administration Office Open

8 a.m. Junior Fair Breeding Rabbit Show - Rabbit Barn

8 a.m. Open Class Sheep Breeding Show, Market Lamb Show, Showmanship and Fleece Show - Sheep Show Arena

9 a.m. Junior Fair Horse & Pony Show - Schmidthorst Pavilion

9 a.m. Junior Fair Dairy Beef Steers Showmanship followed by Junior Fair Dairy Feeders Show - Show Arena

Noon Crazy Mike V as “The Village Idiot” – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage

Noon Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Roschman Park

Noon-9 p.m. Buck I Guy - Merchants Bldg./Various Locations on Fairgrounds

Noon-10 p.m. Jungle Island Zoo - Roschman Park

Noon-11 p.m. RIDES OPEN ON MIDWAY (Weather Permitting)

Noon-11 p.m. ALL DAY RIDE WRISTBAND Special-$25 (Weather Permitting)

1 p.m. Junior Fair Beef Showmanship followed by Open Class Beef Pee Wee Showmanship, Junior Fair Breeding Beef Show - Show Arena

1:30 p.m. Bengal Tigers - Roschman Park

2 p.m. Frogs & Toads – B.E.E.T.L.E Van Opposite Roschman Park Shelter House

2:30 p.m. BMX Stunt Show - North Midway

3 p.m. Crazy Mike V as “The Village Idiot” – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage

3 p.m. Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Roschman Park

4:30 p.m. Bengal Tigers - Roschman Park

5 p.m. Frogs & Toads – B.E.E.T.L.E Van Opposite Roschman Park Shelter House

5:30 p.m. BMX Stunt Show - North Midway

5:30 p.m. Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Roschman Park

6 p.m. Crazy Mike V as “The Village Idiot” – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage

7 p.m. CHEERLEADING COMPETITION - GRANDSTAND Sponsored by Reineke Family Dealership & 92.1 The Frog ($5 - 7 & over, 6 & under Free)

7 p.m. Junior Fair Market Steer Show - Show Arena

7 p.m. Junior Fair Goat Fun Show - Sheep Show Arena

7 p.m. The Ball Brothers - Gospel Tent

7 p.m. Frogs & Toads – B.E.E.T.L.E Van Opposite Roschman Park Shelter House

7:30 p.m. Bengal Tigers - Roschman Park

8 p.m. Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Roschman Park

8:30 p.m. BMX Stunt Show - North Midway

9 p.m. Jason Gilbert Karaoke – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage

THURSDAY, AUGUST 23

SR. CITIZEN’S DAY

Kewpee Day

(Free Gate Admission for Seniors 60 and over until 6:00 p.m.)

8 a.m. - 8 p.m. Junior Fair Office Open

Administration Office Open

9 a.m. ANTIQUE TRACTOR PULL - GRANDSTAND INFIELD (Free Admission)

9 a.m. Junior Fair Beg., Junior & Senior Rabbit Judging Contest - Rabbit Barn

9 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Third Flower Show Exhibits Due – Youth Activities Bldg.

10 a.m. - 1 p.m. Table Scapes (10-14Y) Exhibits Due – Ag. & Fine Arts. Bldg.

11 a.m. Golden Age Day Party - Gospel Tent

11 a.m. Junior Fair Horse & Pony Costume Class - Schmidthorst Pavilion

Noon Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Roschman Park

Noon Crazy Mike V as “The Village Idiot” – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage

Noon-5 p.m. Wristband Ride Special-$15 (Weather Permitting)

Noon-9 p.m. Buck I Guy - Merchants Bldg./Various Locations on Fairgrounds

Noon-10 p.m. Jungle Island Zoo - Roschman Park

Noon-11 p.m. RIDES OPEN ON MIDWAY (Weather Permitting)

Noon-11 p.m. ALL DAY RIDE WRISTBAND Special-$25 (Weather Permitting)

1 p.m. Open Class Third Flower Show - Youth Activities Building

1:30 p.m. Open Class Table Scapes Judging (Classes 10-14Y) - Ag & Fine Arts Bldg.

1:30 p.m. Bengal Tigers - Roschman Park

2 p.m. Golden Age Day Party - Gospel Tent

2 p.m. Turtles – B.E.E.T.L.E Van Opposite Roschman Park Shelter House

2:30 p.m. BMX Stunt Show - North Midway

3 p.m. Crazy Mike V as “The Village Idiot” – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage

3 p.m. Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Roschman Park

4:30 p.m. T102 JUNIOR FAIR LIVESTOCK AUCTION - Show Arena (Chickens and Rabbits)

4:30 p.m. Bengal Tigers - Roschman Park

5 p.m. Turtles – B.E.E.T.L.E Van Opposite Roschman Park Shelter House

5:30 p.m. BMX Stunt Show - North Midway

5:30 p.m. Bear Hollow Wood Carvers Roschman Park

6 p.m. Crazy Mike V as “The Village Idiot” – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage

7 p.m. DEMOLITION DERBY featuring Kids Power Wheels - GRANDSTAND - Sponsored by 107.5 WZRX ($8 - 7 & over, 6 & under Free, Infield Pass (All Ages) - $15

7 p.m. Lima Beane Barbershop Chorus - Gospel Tent

7 p.m. Turtles – B.E.E.T.L.E Van Opposite Roschman Park Shelter House

7:30 p.m. Bengal Tigers - Roschman Park

8 p.m. Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Roschman Park

8 p.m. Jiveturkeys – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage

8 p.m. Dodgeball Tournament - Sheep Show Arena

8:30 p.m. BMX Stunt Show - North Midway

FRIDAY, AUGUST 24

VETERAN’S DAY

The Union Bank Co. Day

(FREE Gate Admission for Veterans until 6 p.m.)

8 a.m. - 8 p.m. Junior Fair Office Open

Administration Office Open

9 a.m. T102 JUNIOR FAIR LIVESTOCK AUCTION - Show Arena (Lambs, Beef & Dairy Beef Steers, Milk, Hogs and Goats)

Noon Crazy Mike V as “The Village Idiot” – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage

Noon Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Roschman Park

Noon Veteran’s Program - Tent behind Gospel Tent

Noon-10 p.m. Jungle Island Zoo - Roschman Park

12:30 p.m. Veteran’s Ham & Bean Soup, Cornbread and Hot Dog Lunch - Tent behind Gospel Tent

1:30 p.m. Bengal Tigers - Roschman Park

2 p.m. Spiders – B.E.E.T.L.E Van Opposite Roschman Park Shelter House

2:30 p.m. BMX Stunt Show - North Midway

3 p.m. Crazy Mike V as “The Village Idiot” – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage

3 p.m. Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Roschman Park

4-11 p.m. RIDES OPEN ON MIDWAY (Weather Permitting)

4-11 p.m. ALL DAY RIDE WRISTBAND Special-$25 (Weather Permitting)

4 p.m. Bengal Tigers - Roschman Park

5 p.m. Spiders – B.E.E.T.L.E Van Opposite Roschman Park Shelter House

5:30 p.m. BMX Stunt Show - North Midway

5:30 p.m. Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Roschman Park

6 p.m. Crazy Mike V as “The Village Idiot” – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage

7 p.m. Triumphant Quartet - Gospel Tent

7 p.m. LIVESTOCK SCRAMBLE - GRANDSTAND (Free Admission)

7 p.m. Spiders – B.E.E.T.L.E Van Opposite Roschman Park Shelter House

7:30 p.m. Bengal Tigers - Roschman Park

8 p.m. Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Roschman Park

8 p.m. Jason Gilbert Karaoke - AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage

8:30 p.m. BMX Stunt Show - North Midway

SATURDAY, AUGUST 25

Superior Credit Union Day

8 a.m. - 8 p.m. Junior Fair Office Open

Administration Office Open

9 a.m. BATON & FLAG CORPS COMPETITION - GRANDSTAND (Free Admission)

9 a.m. Open Class Dairy Goat Showmanship followed by Open Class Dairy Goat Breeding Show - Sheep Show Arena

10 a.m. Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Roschman Park

10 a.m. 4th Annual Equine Country Club Bud Lauck Memorial Retro Horse Show - Schmidthorst Pavilion

10:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. Children Choosing Christ - Gospel Tent

Noon Crazy Mike V as “The Village Idiot” – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage

Noon Junior Fair Champion of All Champions Showmanship Contest - Show Arena

Noon-8 p.m. ALL JUNIOR FAIR PREMIUM VOUCHERS MUST BE PICKED UP AND CASHED IN - Junior Fair Photo ID required

Noon-10 p.m. Jungle Island Zoo - Roschman Park

Noon-11 p.m. RIDES OPEN ON MIDWAY (Weather Permitting)

Noon-11 p.m. ALL DAY RIDE WRISTBAND Special-$25 (Weather Permitting)

1:30 p.m. Kewpee Classic Open Prospect Steer & Heifer Show - Show Arena

1:30 p.m. Bengal Tigers - Roschman Park

2 p.m. Snakes – B.E.E.T.L.E Van Opposite Roschman Park Shelter House

2:30 p.m. Wood Carvings & Glass Blowing Auction - AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage

2:30 p.m. BMX Stunt Show - North Midway

3 p.m. Junior Fair Silent Auction Ends - Youth Exhibits Building

4 p.m. Crazy Mike V as “The Village Idiot” – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage

4:30 p.m. Bengal Tigers - Roschman Park

5 p.m. Snakes – B.E.E.T.L.E Van Opposite Roschman Park Shelter House

5:30 p.m. BMX Stunt Show - North Midway

6 p.m. Crazy Mike V as “The Village Idiot” – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage

6 p.m. West Central Ohio Angus Association Show - Show Arena

7 p.m. EZ & Company - Gospel Tent

7 p.m. MOTORCYCLE STUNT SHOW - GRANDSTAND ($8.00 - 7 & over, 6 & under FREE)

7 p.m. Snakes – B.E.E.T.L.E Van Opposite Roschman Park Shelter House

7:30 p.m. Bengal Tigers - Roschman Park

8 p.m. Haywired - AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage

8:30 p.m. BMX Stunt Show - North Midway

Midnight 168th ALLEN COUNTY FAIR CLOSES

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 29

6 p.m. Junior Fair Carcass Show - at Keystone Meats 3585 Harding Highway, Lima

Sponsored by Kewpee Hamburgers Junior Fair Photo ID required to pick up Livestock Carcass Checks (All Livestock except Chickens and Rabbits)

Mel Dawson, of Ada, competes in last year’s tractor pull with his 1936 John Deere Model A tractor to win in his division.
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2018/08/web1_Tractor_pull_01co.jpgMel Dawson, of Ada, competes in last year’s tractor pull with his 1936 John Deere Model A tractor to win in his division. The Lima News file
Buck-I-Guy will be greeting fans around the Allen County Fair this year.
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2018/08/web1_BUCK-I-GUY.jpgBuck-I-Guy will be greeting fans around the Allen County Fair this year. Courtesy of the Allen County Fair

Post navigation