Junior Fair: Special projects results


Accessories For Teens: Cadence Richard, Johnny Appleseed Gang

Adventures In Home Living: Hope Newland, Gomer-Go-Getters

Alcohol And Drug Abuse: Paige Harrod, Mustang Country Connections

All About Dogs: Samantha Peachey, Mustang Country Connections

All Systems Go: Level 2: Celia Smith, The Beaverdam Bunch

Am I Ready For Work?: Faith Sealscott, Mustang Country Connections

American Sign Language: Celia Smith, The Beaverdam Bunch

Archery - Jr.: Callie Carter, Allen Co. Sharp Shooters

Archery - Sr.: Austin Long, Allen Co. Sharp Shooters

Atv Safety: Jackson Walsh, High Achievers

Babysitting: Callie Carter, Allen Co. Sharp Shooters

Basic Archery: Hannah Ricker, Luck Of The Irish

Become A Puppeteer: Evan Rinesmith, Westside 4H

Becoming Money Wise: Grace Beck, Luck Of The Irish

Beekeeping: Hunter Drury, Barn Busters 4H

Bicycling For Fun: Level 1: Wesley Dawes, Perry Blue Ribbons

Cake Decorating: Jr. 8-13: Avery Smith, The Beaverdam Bunch

Cake Decorating: Sr. 14-18: Arianna Smedley, Johnny Appleseed Gang

Cavy Project: Kimberly Gordon, The Beaverdam Bunch

Clothes For High School And College: Mallory Austin, Mustang Country Connections

Controlling The Image - Level 2: Mackay Tuttle, The Beaverdam Bunch

Creative Costumes: Amari Junkins, High Achievers

Dashboard Dining: Jared Shea, Mustang Country Connections

Discovering 4-H: Autumn Hausenstein, High Achievers

Electric Radio Controlled Vehicles: Stephen Parthmore, Milky Way Dairy

Em-Bel-Lish: Breonna Myers, Westside 4H

Exploring The Outdoors: Michaela Shawhan, Blazzin Saddles

Family History Treasure Hunt: Savannah Stahl, Allen Co. Does And Kids

Fast Break For Breakfast: Isabelle Carman, Mustang Country Connections

Finding Your Voice: Michaela Shawhan, Blazzin Saddles

First Aid In Action: Hunter Drury, Barn Busters 4H

Fishing For Beginners: Isaac Richard, Johnny Appleseed Gang

Fishing For Intermediates: Stephen Parthemore, Milky Way Dairy

Focus On Photography - Level 1- Jr.: Amy Jebsen, The Beaverdam Bunch

Focus On Photography - Level 1-Sr.: Breanna Harney, All American Lone Star Riders

From Airedales To Zebras: Level 1: Raina Brenneman, Westside 4H

Fun With Clothes: Samantha Mcdaniel, Gomer-Go-Getters

Gearing Up For Safety: Tractor 2: Eric Macklin, Blue Ribbon Bearcats

Get Started In Art Jr. 8-13: Taylor Stumbaugh, Westside 4H

Get Started In Art Sr. 14-18: Arianna Smedley, Johnny Appleseed Gang

Global Gourmet: Amari Junkins, High Achievers 4H

Grill Master: Braeden Ackerman, The Beaverdam Bunch

Helmeted Guinea Fowl: Haley Prine, Westminster Farm Friends

Horseless Horse: Kayla Fallis, High Achievers

Investigating Electricity: Level 2: Braeden Ackerman, The Beaverdam Bunch

Leaping Forward: Level 3: Brooklyn Snider, Westside 4H

Let’s Bake Quick Breads: Painter Drury, Barn Busters 4H

Let’s Start Cooking Jr. 8-13: Amy Jebsen, The Beaverdam Bunch

Let’s Start Cooking Sr. 14-18: Hope Newland, Gomer-Go-Getters

Living History: Cadence Richard, Johnny Appleseed Gang

Look Good For Less: Morgan Stumbaugh, Westside 4H

Magic Of Electricity: Level 1: Sophia Broshes, Gomer-Go-Getters

Makeover My Space: Skyla Rutan, Allen Co. Feather Fanciers

Mastering Photography - Level 3: Sydney Hoff, The Beaverdam Bunch

Moving Out: Tractor 3: Mason Hutchinson, Lafayette Boys And Girls

Muzzleloading: Maverick Mohr, Johnny Appleseed Gang

My Favorite Things: Luke Burkholder, Amanda Gingersnaps

Not Just Knots: Michaela Shawhan, Blazzin Saddles

Ohio Birds: Cadence Richard, Johnny Appleseed Gang

On The Cutting Edge: Level 3: Taylor Hobbs, Blue Ribbon Bearcats

One-On-One: Lillian Gooding, Bunny Boosters

Pathways To Culinary Success: Paige Harrod, Mustang Country Connections

Pet Rabbit: Jenna Kohli, Westside 4H

Pistol - Jr.: Cadance Richard, Johnny Appleseed Gang

Pistol - Sr.: Michael Luke, Allen Co. Sharp Shooters

Play The Role: Michaela Shawhan, Blazzin Saddles

Pocket Pets: Hope Newland, Gomer-Go-Getters

Purr-Fect Pals: Level 1: Sophia Broshes, Gomer-Go-Getters

Quilting The Best Better: Haylie Ream, The Beaverdam Bunch

Reptiles And Amphibians: Bryanna Webb, Clover Patch Crew

Rifle - Jr.: Hunter Reprogle, Allen Co. Sharp Shooters

Rifle - Sr.: Rylee Craig, Allen Co. Sharp Shooters

Robotics 1 With Lego Ev3: Amber Boop, The Beaverdam Bunch

Robotics 2: Ev3n More: Jace Martin, Mustang Country Connections

Robotics Master: Carter Dyar, The Beaverdam Bunch

Rockets Away 2-Liter Bottles: Jeremiah Schumann, Westside 4H

Rockets Away Solid Fueled Rockets: Louis Graham, The Beaverdam Bunch

Safe Use Of Guns: Dylan Hohenbrink, The Beaverdam Bunch

Science Fun With Electricity: Joshua Brenneman, Westside 4H

Science Fun With Flight: Matthew Piehl, The Beaverdam Bunch

Science Fun With Physics: Ava Trent, Perry Blue Ribbons

Scrapbooking: Jr. 8-13: Cadence Richard, Johnny Appleseed Gang

Scrapbooking: Sr. 14-18: Rachel Inskeep, High Achievers

Self-Determined: Jr. 8-13: Eli Okuley, Bunny Boosters

Self-Determined: Sr. 14-18: Jake Miller, Blue Ribbon Bearcats

Sew For Others: Sydney Miller, Harrod Lively

Sew Fun: Elizabeth Hartzler, Cairo Korn Kobs

Sew(Non-Clothing) Master: Kilee Shaffer, High Achievers

Shotgun - Jr.: Hunter Reprogle, Allen Co. Sharp Shooters

Shotgun - Sr.: Nathaniel Myers, Allen Co. Sharp Shooters

Snack Attack: Kendra Langhals, Westside 4H

Sports Nutrition 1: On Your Mark!: Siera Studer, Mustang Country Connections

Sports Nutrition 2: Get Set!: Shelby Marsteller, Milky Way Dairy

Star Spangled Foods: Michaela Cosart, Mustang Country Connections

Starting Up: Getting To Know Your Tractor: Brittany Goodman, Bluffton Cattle Club

Staying Healthy: Bryan Zimmerman, The Beaverdam Bunch

Sundress And Jumpers: Megan Baughman, Blue Ribbon Bearcats

Teens On Board: Klarissa Staley, Clover Patch Crew

The Laundry Project: Ashley Hawk, Clover Patch Crew

The Truth About Tobacco: Caitlyn Zimmerman, The Beaverdam Bunch

The Writer In You: Breonna Myers, Westside 4H

Tops For Tweens: Ella Miller, Harrod Lively

Trapping Muskrats In Ohio: Isahiah Struder, Mustang Country Connections

Yeast Breads On The Rise: Cierra Ackerman, The Beaverdam Bunch

You And Your Dog: Hope Newland, Gomer-Go-Getters

Your First Home Away From Home: Bailey Croft, Blue Ribbon Bearcats

You’re The Athlete: Nathan Hardesty, The Beaverdam Bunch

You’re The Chef: Cassie Billings, Clover Patch Crew

FFA Awards

Arc Welding: Avery Mercer, Delphos FFA

Gas Welding And Cutting: Owen Anderson, Elida FFA

Soldering: Trevor German, Delphos FFA

Cold Metal Working: Logan Long, Elida FFA

Mig Welding: Robert Gehr, Elida FFA

Plasma Cutting: Tracey Long, Elida FFA

Small Woodworking: Emily Harrod, Spencerville FFA

Medium Woodworking: Jason Ditto, Delphos FFA

Large Woodworking: Jason Ditto, Delphos FFA

Small Metal Work: Brandon Kennedy, Elida FFA

Medium Metal Work: Dayvon Norbeck, Spencerville FFA

Small Electrical: Mark Wrasman, Delphos FFA

Large Elactrical: Matt Macklin, Spencerville FFA

Small Engine: Jaxson Swickrath, Elida FFA

Other Ag. Education Currculum: Max Cellar, Elida FFA

Booth Awards

Best Decorated Small Booth: Johnny Appleseed Gang

Best Decorated Medium Booth: Bluffton Boys & Girls

Best Decorated Large Booth: Blue Ribbon Bearcats

.neFileBlock { margin-bottom: 20px; } .neFileBlock p { margin: 0px 0px 0px 0px; } .neFileBlock .neFile { border-bottom: 1px dotted #aaa; padding-bottom: 5px; padding-top: 10px; } .neFileBlock .neCaption { font-size: 85%; }
Amber Hardeman, 14 (center) of Harrod, brings out Harley, her 18-year-old paint horse for Carl Renner (right) of Landeck, and his grandson, Gavin, 2, of Cridersville, in the horse and pony barn at the Allen County Fairgrounds in Lima.
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2017/09/web1_082017ACFair01cardinal.jpgAmber Hardeman, 14 (center) of Harrod, brings out Harley, her 18-year-old paint horse for Carl Renner (right) of Landeck, and his grandson, Gavin, 2, of Cridersville, in the horse and pony barn at the Allen County Fairgrounds in Lima. Kelli Cardinal | The Lima News

More Stories


Post navigation