Girls Scholar Athlete of the Year: Clark helps Bath collect wins

Girls Scholar Athlete of the Year: Clark helps Bath collect wins

In Bath soccer, basketball and softball the last four years, Chandler Clark was always there, winning awards while those teams were winning lots of ga...

June 12th, 2021 updated: June 12th, 2021. |  


Roundup: Shawnee’s Grant makes first team all-state in softball

Roundup: Shawnee’s Grant makes first team all-state in softball

Shawnee’s Kaylee Grant has been selected first team all-state in softball as an infielder in Division II by the Ohio High School Fastpitch Coach...

June 8th, 2021 updated: June 8th, 2021. |  


Track and field: Leipsic’s Rigel wins state title in shot put

Track and field: Leipsic’s Rigel wins state title in shot put

WESTERVILLE — Leipsic senior Ella Rigel knew her third toss had to be good, if she wanted a chance to make it to the finals in the shot put.Afte...

June 5th, 2021 updated: June 5th, 2021. |  



Maxwell, Price receive top all-Ohio honors

Maxwell, Price receive top all-Ohio honors

Shawnee’s Logan Maxwell and Lincolview’s Landon Price have been named Division II and IV players of the year respectively in a Ohio High S...

June 3rd, 2021 |  


Track and field: Vaulting to new heights

Track and field: Vaulting to new heights

ELIDA — It was a vision that longtime Elida track and pole vault coach Gary Evans had for then freshman Conner Douglass.Two years ago, Coach Eva...

June 2nd, 2021 updated: June 2nd, 2021. |  


Roundup: Ottawa-Glandorf’s Fortman qualifies for state in 4 track events

Roundup: Ottawa-Glandorf’s Fortman qualifies for state in 4 track events

PIQUA — Ottawa-Glandorf’s Alexa Fortman qualified for state in four events, including winning the girls 400 at Saturday’s Division I...

May 29th, 2021 updated: May 29th, 2021. |  


Roundup: Minster boys win track and field regional

Roundup: Minster boys win track and field regional

TROY — The Minster boys claimed the team title at Friday night’s Division III regional.The Wildcats finished with 78.5 points with Cedarvi...

May 29th, 2021 updated: May 29th, 2021. |  


Columbus Grove boys win Division III track and field regional

Columbus Grove boys win Division III track and field regional

TIFFIN — The Columbus Grove boys track-and-field program has showcased its depth all season long.At Friday’s Division III regional finals ...

May 28th, 2021 |  


Roundup: Lima area athletes qualify for state in track and field

Roundup: Lima area athletes qualify for state in track and field

PIQUA — The Van Wert 3,200 boys relay team of Gage Wannamacher, Eli Click, Caden Adams and Colin Amato produced a second-place finish to qualify...

May 27th, 2021 |  


Shawnee falls in softball regional

Shawnee falls in softball regional

TIFFIN — The first inning of Mansfield Madison’s 9-8 win over Shawnee in a Division II regional softball semifinal at Tiffin University on...

May 26th, 2021 updated: May 27th, 2021. |