Lima area high school, college results


First Posted: 1/24/2015

High Schools

Boys Swimming

TRAC Championship

Team Scores: 1. Toledo St. Ursula Academy 746; 2. Fremont Ross High School 469; 3. Findlay High School 415; 4. St. John’s Jesuit Academy 276; 5. Clay High School 193; 6. Lima Senior 47; 7. Whitmer High School 14 8. Central Catholic 14.

Individual Winner/top Lima Senior finishers:

200 Medley Relay: 1. TSFD, 1:39.50; 9. Will Jolliff, Nick Jolliff, Taylor Mericle, Austin Anderson (LS), 2:02.91.

200 Freestyle: 1. Aaron Borgman (TSFD), 1:44.84; 21. Josh Sargent (LS), 2:53.47.

50 Freestyle: 1. Trent Williams (FRO), 22.47; 15. Nick Jolliff (LS), 26.02.

100 Freestyle: 1. Williams (FRO) 48.90; 19. Mericle (LS), 59.51.

500 Freestyle: 1. Borgman (TSFD), 4:43.08; 17. Anderson (LS), 7:00.02.

100 Backstroke: 1. Christian Sobczak (TSFD), 52.17; 13. Colton Fry (LS), 1:21.61.

100 Breaststroke: 1. AJ Wawrzyniak (TSFD), 1:03.93; 12. Nick Jolliff (LS) 1:12.71.

400 Freestyle Relay: 1. TSFD 3:15; 9. Anderson, Fry, Sargent, Brad Stubbs (LS), 4:47.39.

Girls Swimming

TRAC Championship

Team Scores: 1. Norte Dame Academy 537.5; 2. Toledo St. Ursula Academy 521; 3. Fremont Ross High School 448; 4. Findlay High School 417.5; 5. Lima Senior 82; 6. Clay High School 82; 7. Central Catholic 49; 8. Whitmer High School 20.

Individual Winners/top Lima Senior finishers:

200 Medley Relay: 1. Findlay, 1:55.22; 10. Reghan Winkler, Gabby Livchak, Ragan Williams, Taylor Lesh (LS), 2:21.17.

200 Freestyle: 1. Zhada Fields (TSUA), 1:57.95; 21. Kayleigh Twining (LS), 3:00.43.

50 Freestyle: 1. Meghan Moses (FRO), 24.42; 11. Gabby Livchak (LS), 28.57.

100 Freestyle: 1. Moses (FRO), 53.71; 19. Williams (LS), 1:07.65.

200 Freestyle Relay: 1. FRO, 1:40.16; 9. Williams, Winkler, Livchak, Destiny Burk (LS), 2:06.41.

100 Backstroke: 1. Fields (TSUA), 59.52; 16. Winkler (LS), 1:24.54.

100 Breaststroke: 1. Hannah Clinger (FIN), 1:10.40; 8. Gabby Livchak (LS), 1:19.15.

400 Freestyle Relay: 1. Findlay, 3:53.96; 9. Twining, Joy Aboujoude, Madison Hursh, Haley Wermillion, (LS), 5:33.72.

Boys Basketball

Lincolnview 67, Antwerp 32

at Lincolnview

ANTWERP

Peters 3, Williamson 5, Copsey 16, Buchan 6, Longarder 2. Totals: 12-12-32.

LINCOLNVIEW

Austin Leeth 8, Ryan Rager 2, Derek Youtsey 4, Trevor Neate 2, Justis Dowdy 27, Josh Leiter 9, Chandler Adams 4, Hayden Ludwig 6, James Smith 2, Tyler Wannemacher 3. Totals: 25-25-67.

Score by quarters:

Antwerp `12`6`8`6`—`32

Lincolnview `25`19`12`11`—`67

3-point goals: Lincolnview – Dowdy 4, Leiter 1, Wannemacher 1; Antwerp – Peters 1, Williamson 1, Buchan 1.

Fort Loramie 72, Upper Scioto Valley 42

at Ft. Loramie

USV

Chase Rose 4, Braden Rostorfer 2, Lane Hurley 23, Cameron Parker 13. Totals: 12-15-42.

FL

Drew Wehrman 6, Tanner Rosengarten 11, Cole Cordonnier 2, Devin Braun 22, Ty Frilling 5, Evan Berning 2, Grant Olberding 17, Frank Reithman 2, Tyler Siegel 5. Totals: 28-11-72.

Score by quarters:

USV `6`8`14`14`—`42

FL `25`15`16`16`—`72

3-point goals: FL – Wehrman 2, Rosengarten 1, Braun 2; USV – Rose 1, Parker 1.

Records: USV 11-2; FL 11-4.

JV score: FL – 58; USV – 31.

Wayne Trace 75, Shawnee 71

at Wayne Trace

SHAWNEE

Jaquan Tucker 13, Zach Casey 2, Jake Leppla 6, David Fox 6, Jaden O’Neal 34, Zayne Wilkerson 4, Griffin Hites 6. Totals: 23-19-71.

WT

Jake Arend 2, Luke Miller 7, Darius Hale 6, Ethan Linder 21, Cole Shepherd 11, Corbin Linder 15. Totals: 24-24-75.

Score by quarters:

Shawnee `17`15`11`28`—`71

WT `17`12`28`18`—`75

3-point goals: WT – Miller 1, C. Linder 2; Shawnee – Tucker 1, Leppla 1, O’Neal 4.

Records: WT 12-1; Shawnee 5-9.

JV score: WT – 39; Shawnee – 31.

Delphos Jefferson 77, Pandora-Gilboa 53

at Delphos Jefferson

PG

Ryan Lee 9, Huffman 3, Drew Johnson 6, McCullough 2, Colin Fenstermaker 30. Totals: 21-8-53.

DJ

Jace Stockwell 17, Drew Reiss 11, Brenen Auer 2, Trey Smith 33, Ryan Goergens 1, Dalton Hicks 11, Grant Wallace 2. Totals: 29-9-77.

Score by quarters:

PG `16`8`12`17`—`53

DJ `16`17`20`23`—`77

3-point goals: DJ – Stockwell 3, Reiss 1, Smith 2; PG – Huffman 1, Lee 1, McCullough 1.

Records: DJ 7-7.

JV score: DJ – 50; PG – 38.

Miller City 58, Temple Christian 42

at Miller City

TC

Markus Howell 12, Michael Breaston 10, Brock Bowman 10, Keaton Good 3, Lucas Wafzig 1, Joey Hutchison 4, Ethan Rex 2. Totals: 12-12-42.

MC

Jackson Lammers 11, Jacob Kuhlman 2, Jared Snyder 6, Adam Drummelsmith 7, Adam Niese 18, Kody Kuhlman 5, Max Kuhlman 9. Totals: 20-14-58.

Score by quarters:

TC `12`10`13`13`—`42

MC `16`16`5`15`—`58

3-point goals: MC – Lammers 1, Drummelsmith 1, Niese 2; TC – Howell 2, Breaston 1, Bowman 2, Hutchison 1.

Paulding 49, Ayersville 38

at Paulding

AYERSVILLE

Caleb Cook 4, Brayton Martin 9, Mike McGuire 4, Dayson Dales 8, Jake Lamb 7, Pete Thieroff 6. Totals: 13-16-38.

PAULDING

Corbin Edwards 28, Brad Crawford 4, Treston Gonzalez 7, Alex Arellano 10. Totals: 17-18-49.

Score by quarters:

Ayersville `14`0`19`5`—`38

Paulding `12`10`10`17`—`49

3-point goals: Paulding – Gonzalez 1; Ayersville – Cook 1, Martin 3, Theiroff 1.

Records: Paulding 8-6; Ayersville 7-5.

JV score: Ayersville – 44; Paulding – 42.

Lima Central Catholic 72, Bath 33

at Lima Central Catholic

BATH

Andrew Renner 8, Chase Clark 10, Kaden Sullivan 4, Isaiah Frazier 4, Ryan Gossard 2, Harrison Gough 1, Riley Gough 2, Chad Frey 2. Totals: 11-11-33.

LCC

Tre Cobbs 4, Nick Taflinger 8, Josh Dixon 16, Ethan O’Connor 4, Dantez Walton 19, Jake Williams 6, Cam White 4, Aidan O’Connor 6, Thomas Williams 2, Jamison Bradley 1, Jeremy Mohler 1. Totals: 30-3-73.

Score by quarters:

Bath `8`8`12`5`—`33

LCC `17`22`18`15`—`72

3-point goals: LCC – Taflinger 2, Dixon 2, Walton 3, A. O’Connor 2.

Records: LCC 13-1; Bath 3-10.

Waynesfield-Goshen 80, Hardin Northern 59

at Waynesfield-Goshen

HN

Storm Drumm 6, Zach Wilhelm 26, Will Poling 8, Preston Ribley 7, Andrew Stump 11, Bradlee Watts 1. Totals: 21-16-59.

WG

Lake Turner 31, Chane Tate 6, Josh Searson 2, Joel Waitman 10, Brady Barnes 3, Zane Wicker 2, Collin Lowe 10, Trey Crumrine 16. Totals: 27-31-80.

Score by quarters:

HN `10`7`15`27`—`59

WG `15`17`21`27`—`x

3-point goals: WG – Turner 3, Crumrine 4; HN – Wilhelm 4, Poling 2, Ribley 1.

Records: WG 0-14; HN 1-11.

Kalida 57, Columbus Grove 44

at Columbus Grove

Kalida

Unverferth 15, Kortokrax 10, Laudick 10, Roebke 7, Verhoff 6, Gerding 6, Hovest 3 Totals: 22-7-57

Columbus Grove

Gabe Stechschulte 13, Joey Warnecke 8, Tanner From 5, Jace Darbyshire 5, David Bogart 4, Logan Diller 4, Colton Grothaus 3, Bryce Sharrits 2 Totals: 16-4-44

Score by quarters:

Kalida `17`11`12`17`—`57

Columbus Grove `12 `5`14`13`—`44

3-point goals: Darbyshire, Warnecke (2), Stechschulte (3), From, Grothaus

Records: 9-3 (2-2 in NWC); 9-4 (3-0 in PCL)

JV score: Columbus Grove 44; Kalida 41

Minster 62, Anna 56

at Minster

Anna

Blake Stephens 15, Grant Glover 14, Evan Romie 8, Kain Luthman 7, Carter Huelskamp 7, Cody Flesher 5 Totals: 19-13-56

Minster

Gabe Goodwin 14, Peter Falk 13, Matthew Trushaw 10, Drew Ripploh 7, Bryce Schmiesing 7, J. R. Nixon 6, Gabe Goodwin 3, Josh Nixon 2 Totals: 24-8-62

Score by quarters:

Anna `6`16`15`19`—`56

Minster `14`16`12`20`—`62

3-point goals: Huelskamp, Romie, Glover, Luthman, Stephens, Ripploh, Falk (2), Goodwin (3)

Archbold 53, Continental 43

at Continental

Archbold

Sparks 13, Fisher 12, Gearing 10, Weigand 7, Miller 7, Williams 2, Rupp 2 Totals: 13-25-53

Continental

Stauffer 22, DeTroyer 8, Williamson 5, G. Williams 4, J. Williams 2, J. Swager 2 Totals: 15-9-43

Score by quarters:

Archbold `13`5`17`18`—`53

Continental`13`9 `6`14`—`43

3-point goals: Miller, Williamson, Stauffer, Troyer (2)

Records: Continental 3-10

JV score: Archbold 54; Continental 18

St. Henry 85, Ansonia 36

at Ansonia

St. Henry

Ryan Mikesell 20, Scott Knapke 15, Evan Prenger 10, Mitch Stammen 10, AJ Niekamp 9, Caleb Bender 7, Paul Stammen 4, Justin Ahlers 4, Jesse Niekamp 4, Mitch Schwieterman 2 Totals: 32-8-85

Ansonia

Dalton Subler 10, Dane Wentworth 9, Wyatt Gasper 6, Jensen Storehalder 4, Max Muir 2, Nick Peters 2, Nathan Dennison 2, Trevor Alexander 1 Totals: 11-14-36

Score by quarters:

St. Henry `28`27`18`12`—`85

Ansonia `6`10 `6`14`—`36

3-point goals: Mikesell (5), Knapke (5), Stammen, Niekamp, Bender

New Knoxville 56, Ada 45

at New Knoxville

Ada

Willeke 15, McBride 13, Sautter 9, Lee 4, Bailey 4 Totals: 15-9-45

New Knoxville

J. Fullenkamp 23, A. Arnett 12, S. Topp 8, A. Howe 6, L. Leffel 3, N. Topp 2, E. Kuck 2 Totals: 21-12-56

Score by quarters:

Ada `5`8`14`18`—`45

New Knoxville `10`8`18`20`—`56

3-point goals: Sautter, Willeke (3), McBride (2), S. Topp (2)

Records: New Knoxville 4-10; Ada 6-7

JV score: New Knoxville 47; Ada 37

Van Wert 57, Bryan 38

at Van Wert

Bryan

Dylan Lehmann 11, Kyle Rupp 7, Peyton Lamberson 6, Connor Cooley 4, Evan Smith 3, Josh Jones 2, Deylen Miley 2, Zach Dean 1 Totals: 13-8-38

Van Wert

Jacob Kelly 13, Connor Holliday 11, Brant Henry 6, Colin Smith 6, Gavin Cross 6, Davis Monroe 4, Josh Braun 4, Nick Keber 3, Ryan McCracken 2, Drew Myers 2 Totals: 21-12-57

Score by quarters:

Bryan `6 `7 `7`18`—`38

Van Wert `16`14`17`10`—`57

3-point goals: Smith, Lamberson (2), Keber, Holliday, Cross

Records: Van Wert 4-8

JV score: Van Wert 48; Bryan 41

St. Marys 55, Piqua 48

at St. Marys

Piqua

Bachman 17, Gullett 12, Monnin 10, Cook 6, Honeycutt 2, Hohlbein 1 Totals: 48

St. Marys

Jay 24, Young 9, Wilker 9, Zaerr 8, Fitzgerald 3, Grannon 2 Totals: 55

Score by quarters:

Piqua `12`12`11`13`—`48

St. Marys `20 `9 `9`17`—`55

3-point goals: Young (3), Jay (4), Fitzgerald, Bachman, Gullett (4)

Records: Piqua 10-4

Girls Basketball

Urbana 59, Indian Lake 57

at Indian Lake

Urbana

Hunter Rogan 24, Katy Curnutte 12, Natalie Seeberg 10, Braxton Rogan 10, Taylor Russell 3 Totals: 23-8-59

Indian Lake

Sammi Miller 17, Kelson Stidam 13, Sydney Miller 10, Olivia Amspaugh 8, Caylee Wurster 7, Morgan Evilsizor 2 Totals: 23-4-57

Score by quarters:

Urbana `17`15`11`16`—`59

Indian Lake `15`20 `6`13`—`57

3-point goals: Rogan (2), Russell Curnutte (2)

Ft. Recovery 44, Troy 19

at Troy

Ft. Recovery

Tori Lennartz 13, Cassidy Rammel 12, Kendra Siefring 7, Grace Thien 4, Carley Stone 4, Jocelyn Kaiser 4 Totals: 18-4-44

Troy

Kayla Niswonger 6, Bailey Hess 6, Jordan Short 3, Sierra Besecker 3, Maddy Taylor 1 Totals: 5-7-19

Score by quarters:

Ft. Recovery `7`11`13`13`—`44

Troy `0 `0 `9`10`—`19

3-point goals: Lennartz (3), Short, Besecker

JV score: Troy 20; Ft. Recovery 19

Spencerville 71,

Waynesfield-Goshen 39

At Waynesfield-Goshen

Spencerville

Jacey Grigsby 22, Emilee Meyer 18, Jenna Henline 14, Jayden Smith 7, Kaden Grigsby 4, Courtney Hittle 2, Tiffany Work 2, Katie Merriman 2. Total 27-10-71

Waynesfield-Goshen

Madison Buffenbarger 9, Annie Glover 8, Kiley Valenti 8, Abbie VanHorn 8, Bailie Barrington 4, Jenna Crawford 2. Total 16-3-39

Score by quarters:

Spencerville` 24 ` 13` 15 ` 19`–`71

Waynesfield-Goshen` 8 ` 9` 12` 10`–`39

3-point goals: Waynesfield-Goshen 4, Buffenbarger 3, Glover 1. Spencerville 7, Meyer 4, J. Grigsby

Records: Waynesfield-Goshen 4-11

New Bremen 44, Upper Scioto Valley 41

At New Bremen

Upper Scioto Valley

Shelby Spradlin 19, Emily Patton 11, Maddie Lowery 4, Kaycee Carroll 3, Brittany Holbrook 2, Torey Thacker 2. Total 15-9-41

New Bremen

Alyssa Clune & Karli Jones 16, Debbie Paul 6, Kim Brown 4, Melissa Thieman 2. Total 10-9-44

Score by quarters:

Upper Scioto Valley` 8 ` 13` 6 ` 14`–`41

New Bremen` 15 ` 7` 12` 10`–`44

3-point goals: New Bremen 5, Clune 3, Jones 2. Upper Scioto Valley 1, Shelby Spradlin 1.

Ottawa-Glandorf 70,

Celina 37

At Ottawa-Glandorf

Celina

Kelly Stahl 15, Heather Heiby & Jenna Berry 8, Jojo Moorman 4, Caelyn Reineke & Trisha Dennis 1. Total 13-9-37

Ottawa-Glandorf

Elissa Ellerbrock 13, Kadie Hempfling 12, Dani Ellerbrock 11, Anna Bellman 9, Lexi Schroeder 8, Erin Basinger 6, Danielle Schroeder 4, Kylie White 4, Carrie Johnson 3. Total 28-8-70

Score by quarters:

Celina` 13 ` 9` 6 ` 9`–`37

Ottawa-Glandorf` 23 ` 16` 8` 23`–`70

3-point goals: Ottawa-Glandorf 6, Lexi Schroeder 2, Kadie Hempfling 1, Carrie Johnson 1, Dani Ellerbrock 1, Danielle Schroeder 1. Celina 2, Heiby 1, Berry 1

Records: Ottawa-Glandorf 12-2

JV score: Ottawa-Glandorf 41, Celina 12

Bluffton 71, Pandora-Gilboa 59

At Bluffton

Pandora-Gilboa

B Hovest 13, M Swary 11, P Fenstemaker 9, A Maag 8, K Mullins 6, L Macke 6, K Basinger 4, K Dorn 2. Total 26-6-59

Bluffton

A Parkins 34, A. Schultz 19, K Barry 12, T Monday 4, A Schultz 2. Total 18-30-71

Score by quarters:

Pandora-Gilboa` 11 ` 16` 16 ` 16`–`59

Bluffton` 12 ` 13`14` 32`–`71

3-point goals: Pandora-Gilboa 1, P. Fenstemaker 1. Bluffton 5, A. Parkins 4, K Barry 1

Lima Central Catholic 60, Shawnee 48

At Shawnee

LCC

Madison Stolly 16, Natalie Snider 12, Sam Koenig 11, Sydney Santaguida 10, Kayla Verhoff 9, Liz Taflinger 2. Total 19-12-60

Shawnee

Maryssa Herschler 16, Rachel Evans 15, Dianna Lewis 8, DeAsia Smith 5, Ashley Meclker 2, Alissa Staller 2. Total 20-3-48

Score by quarters:

LCC` 23 ` 8` 15 ` 14`–`60

Shawnee` 12 ` 7` 15` 14`–`48

3-point goals: Shawnee 5, Rachel Evans 5. LCC 10, Natalie Snider 4, Kayla Verhoff 3, Sam Koenig 2, Sydney Santaguida 1

JV score: LCC 41, Shawnee 38

Sidney 81, St. Marys 54

At Sidney

St. Marys

Sydney Cisco 21, Shania Taylor & Erika Angstmann 14, Makayla Koch 3, Lindi Cisco 2.

Sidney

Rowland 24, Taborn 22, Hudson 14, Wells-Bames 10, Davis 9.

Score by quarters:

St. Marys` 12 ` 11` 14 ` 17`–`54

Sidney` 22 ` 24` 13` 22`–`81

3-point goals: Sidney 6, Rowland 6. St. Marys 9, Sydney Cisco 5, Erika Angstmann 2, Shania Taylor 1, Makayla Koch 1

Records: St. Marys 8-7, Sidney 13-1

JV score: St. Marys 56, Sidney 25

Elida 59, Allen East 46

At Elida

Allen East

Woods 16, Wyss 13, Clum 13, Rodriguez 4. Total 18-8-46

Elida

Abby Waddle & Shyah Wheeler 15, Brett Pauff 11, Hope Carter 8, Mariah Wise 7, Bailee Kuhn 2. Total 21-13-59

Score by quarters:

Allen East` 13 ` 11` 10 ` 12`–`46

Elida` 13 ` 12` 21` 13`–`59

3-point goals: Elida 4, Abby Waddle 2, Mariah Wise 1, Brett Pauff 1. Allen East 2, Clum 1, Woods 1.

Columbus Grove 67, Miller City 46

At Columbus Grove

Miller City

Simon 12, Berger 8, C. Niese 8, Klear 4, Warnimont 4, M. Niese 3, Welty 3, Wenzinger 2, Kuhlman 2. Total 20-3-46

Columbus Grove

Jade Clement 25, Paige Bellman 18, Lynea Diller 11, Carlee McCluer 9, Becca Endicott 4, Kyrah Yinger 2. Total 28-9-69

Score by quarters:

Miller City` 6 ` 18` 12 ` 10`–`46

Columbus Grove` 21 ` 21` 16` 9`–`67

3-point goals: Miller City 3, Simon 2, M. Niese 1. Columbus Grove 4, Jade Clement 3, Carlee McCluer 1.

Records: Columbus Grove 9-6 (2-3 PCL)

JV score: Columbus Grove 53, Miller City 31

Ottoville 48, Minster 40

At Ottoville

Minster

Logan Arnold 13, Rosie Westerbeck 6, Lauren Roetgerman 6, Alexis Wuebker 5, Mariah McKenzie 3, Hannah Schmitmeyer 3, Alicia Arling 2, Lindsay Roetgerman 2. Total 14-11-40

Ottoville

Annie Lindeman 16, Nicole Kramer 8, Brooke Mangas 8, Bridget Landin 7, Lexi Wannemacher 7, Lydnsey Wannamacher 2. Total 16-9-48

Score by quarters:

Minster` 6 ` 10` 13 ` 11`–`40

Ottoville` 15 ` 11` 7` 15`–`48

3-point goals: Ottoville 7, Annie Lindeman 4, Nicole Kramer 2, Brooke Mangas 1. Minster 1, Alexis Wuebker 1

JV score: Minster 33, Ottoville 27

Leipsic 59, Continental 30

At Continental

Leipsic

Morman 15, Nadler 13, Lammers 12, Kaufman 10, Meyer 4, Schroeder 2, Gerdeman 2, Bermudez 1. Total 18-18-59

Continental

Emma Recker 9, McKenna Scott 4, Blair Tegenkamp 4, Paige Logan 4, Alex Quigley 3, Alivia Homier 2, Jade Zachrich 2, Ashley Mansfield 2. Total 13-2-30

Score by quarters:

Leipsic` 13 ` 13` 17 ` 16`–`59

Continental` 3 ` 10` 11` 6`–`30

3-point goals: Leipsic 5, Morman 3, Lammers 1, Kaufman 1. Continental 3, Alex Quigley 1, Alivia Homier 1, McKenna Scott 1

Crestview 48, Delphos St. John’s 28

at St. John’s

CRESTVIEW

Terra Crowle 2, Mac Riggenbach 7, Paige Motycka 5, Emily Bauer 18, Lindsey Motycka 12, Brady Guest 4. Totals: 19-7-48.

DSJ

Madilynn Schulte 6, Rachel Pohlman 3, Halie Benavidez 1, Lexie Hays 14, Sydney Fischbach 4. Totals: 9-7-28.

Score by quarters:

Crestview `14`13`6`15`—`48

DSJ `14`3`3`8`—`28

3-point goals: Crestview – Riggenbach 1, P. Motycka 1, Bauer 1; DSJ – Schulte 1, Pohlman 1, Hays 1.

Records: Crestview 14-0; DSJ 6-9.

Colleges

Women’s Basketball

UNOH 79, Aquinas College 55

At Lima, Ohio

Aquinas College

Anna Omness 11, Kelsey Spitzley 10, Allison Heberlein 9, Chelsea Matley 8, McKenzie Breimayer 7, Katie Theut 4, Kylie Robb 4, Mary Vojtko 2. Total 17-14-55

UNOH

Madison Coldren 17, Sammi Dervisevic 16, Porsha Buchanan 8, Becca Harshman 6, Eboni Adams 6, Morgan Cnudde 6, Shakeia Salters 5, Lauren Hopfner 5. Total 28-16-79

Score by quarters:

Aquinas College` 16 ` 39`–`55

UNOH` 46` 33`–`79

3-point goals: Aquinas College 7, Kelsey Spitzley 2, Allison Heberlein 2, Anna Omness 1, Katie Theut 1, Kylie Robb 1. UNOH 7, Sammi Dervisevic 4, Shakeia Salters 1, Lauren Hopfner 1, Madison Coldren 1.

Records: Aquinas College 7-14 (6-7 WHAC), UNOH 9-12 (7-6 WHAC)

Bluffton 68, Anderson University 43

At Anderson, IN

Bluffton

Taylor Whitaker 14, Abby Jerger 11, Macey Sheerer 10, Kaitlyn Pennekamp 8, Rachel Beining 7, Brenna Kurilec 5, Taylor Knight 4, Kaycee Rowe 4, Jessica Boggan 2, Abigail O’Donnell 2, Mariana Lyons 1. Total 25-11-68

Anderson University

Courtney Skinner 17, Cori Connor 7, Brenell Williams 5, Shannon Gavaghan 5, Jaclyn Liming 4, Megan Williams 3, Sabrina Yeary 2. Total 14-11-43

Score by quarters:

Bluffton` 30 ` 38`–`68

Anderson University` 16` 27`–`43

3-point goals: Bluffton 7, Taylor Whitaker 4, Kaitlyn Pennekamp 2, Abby Jerger 1. Anderson University 4, Courtney Skinner 4, Brenell Williams 1.

Records: Bluffton 12-5 (7-3 HCAC), Anderson University 1-16 (0-10 HCAC)

OU Chillicothe 80, OSU Lima/Rhodes State 60

at OU Chillicothe

OSU/RHODES

Megan Imwalle 21, Kylee Hooker 5, Katelyn Georgens 16, Paige Buroker 11, Hannah Sensibaugh 7.

CHILLICOTHE

Thomas 5, Grisby 18, Wolford 2, Zinn 8, Cox 14, Hale 8, Reader 27.

Halftime score: Chillicothe – 37; OSU/Rhodes – 22.

Records: OSU/Rhodes 2-7.

Men’s Basketball

Capital 69, Ohio Northern 65

At Capital

Ohio Northern

Lucas Pennington 19, Joey DiOrio 10, Travis Feitshans 10, Isaiah Roux 9, Joey Hurless 6, Konnor Baker 5, Alex Radkiewicz 2, Jordan Martin 2, Jack Ellerhorst 2. Total 23-25-65

Capital

AJ Dixon 23, Andrew Bolka 14, Charles English 8, Brennan Czuchran 6, Tyrel Jackson 5, Josh Pollner 5, Curt Geise 4, Ben Danhoff 4. Total 29-14-69

Score by quarters:

Ohio Northern` 24 ` 41`–`65

Capital` 29` 40`–`69

3-point goals: Capital 8, AJ Dixon 4, Brennan Czuchran 2, Curt Geise 1, Tyrel Jackson 1. Ohio Northern 6, Lucas Pennington 3, Joey DiOrio 2, Travis Feitshans 1

Records: Ohio Northern 8-8 (3-6 OAC), Capital 4-12 (2-7 OAC)

UNOH 67, Aquinas College 65

At Lima, Ohio

Aquinas College

Anthony Williams 23, Kevin Grant 9, Kail Venema 8, Jeff Cain 8, Bryan Mitzner 6, Zac VanBeek 6, Loren Johnson 2, Dorian Armstrong 2, Joe Ferrici 1. total 21-15-65

UNOH

Lawrence Jackson 17, Josh Scott 16, Ed Jenkins 12, Aaron Cross 11, Deion Robinson 4, Kermeriaz Harrington 3, Jon Slagle & Jayln Riley 2. Total 25-11-67

Score by quarters:

Aquinas College` 27 ` 38`–`65

UNOH` 32` 35`–`67

3-point goals: Aquinas College 8, Anthony Williams 4, Kevin Grant 2, Zac VanBeek 2. UNOH 6 Lawrence Jackson 3, Josh Scott 2, Aaron Cross 1

Records: Aquinas College 13-9 (9-5 WHAC), UNOH 17-5 (12-2 WHAC)

Anderson 84, Bluffton 61

At Anderson, IN

Bluffton

Thayne Recker 20, Andrew Finley 11, Austin Rhode 10, Billy Taflinger 6, Austin Moore 5, Blake Green 3, Ryan Ebbeskotte 3, Joshua Woodrich 2, Josh Carey 1. Total 22-12-61

Anderson

Nathan Gross 28, Max Mollaun 26, Cameron Etzler 6, Nathaniel Acree 5, Justin Jordan 5, Brett Anderson 5, Micah Smith 4, Cory Kreiger 2, Levi Gleason 2, Jacob Stephenson 1. Total 30-19-84

Score by quarters:

Bluffton` 23 ` 38` –`61

Anderson` 42` 42`–`84

3-point goals: Anderson 5, Max Mollaun 2, Justin Jordan 1, Brett Anderson 1, Nathaniel Acree 1. Bluffton 5, Austin Rhode 2, Austin Moore 1, Blake Green 1, Ryan Ebbeskotte 1.

Records: Bluffton 8-9 (4-6 HCAC), Anderson 8-9 (7-3 HCAC)

Post navigation