Lima area high school results


First Posted: 1/20/2015

Girls Basketball

McComb 49, Miller City 41

at Miller City

McComb

N. Hemminger 16, Hailey Buck 15, C. Sudlow 6, K. Newcomer 4, Jenna Herr 4, Kara Reigle 4 Totals: 12-17-49

Miller City

Cassie Niese 13, Amanda Simon 12, Tiffany Welty 4, Chrissy Berger 4, Liz Klear 3, Megan Niese 3, Jenelle Kuhlman 2 Totals: 12-17-41

Score by quarters:

McComb `14 `5`16`14`—`49

Miller City `7`10 `7`17`—`41

3-point goals: Cassie Niese, Megan Niese, Klear, Simon (2), Buck (5)

Records: Miller City 3-11; McComb 3-11

Jackson Center 45,

Waynesfield-Goshen 26

at Waynesfield-Goshen

Jackson Center

Fogt 16, C. Meyer 13, Esser 7, T. Meyer 5, Vinter 2, Winner 1, Clark 1 Totals: 19-4-45

Waynesfield-Goshen

VanHorn 9, Jarnagin 7, Valenti 3, Barrington 2, P. Crawford 2, Lowe 2, J. Crawford 1 Totals: 9-8-26

Score by quarters:

Jackson Center `14`10`7`14`—`45

Waynesfield-Goshen `5 `6`2`13`—`26

3-point goals: T. Meyer, Fogt (2)

Records: Waynesfield-Goshen 4-9

JV score: Jackson Center 30; Waynesfield-Goshen 21

Fort Recovery 48, South Adams 25

at Fort Recovery

South Adams

Sydney Willes 13, Calyssa Lehman 4, Alexis Dellinger 3, Mackensie Jennings 3, Sharon Balsiger 2 Totals: 7-7-25

Fort Recovery

Kendra Siefring 13, Whitney Will 10, Jocelyn Kaiser 9, Carley Stone 4, Grace Thien 3, Cassidy Rammel 3, Mikayla Post 2, Kara Jutte 2, Tori Lennartz 2 Totals: 18-10-48

Score by quarters:

South Adams `7 `1 `7`10`—`25

Fort Recovery `11`15`10`12`—`48

3-point goals: Thien, Rammel, Dellinger, Jennings, Willes (2)

JV score: Fort Recovery 23; South Adams 20

Kalida 60, Tinora 57

at Tinora

Kalida

Kylie Osterhage 27, Jackie Gardner 14, Brittany Kahle 7, Allison Recker 6, Nicole Recker 4, Katelyn Siebeneck 2 Totals: 22-12-60

Tinora

Ashley Mack 17, Gina Norden 11, Taylor Pedroza 10, Alison Zipfel 8, Mattie Gentit 4, Emma Bowden 3, Kaylee Marihugh 2, Taylor Harris 2 Totals: 22-8-57

Score by quarters:

Kalida `14`14`17`15`—`60

Tinora `11`15`17`14`—`57

3-point goals: Osterhage (3), Kahle, Norden (3), Pedroza, Zipfel

Records: Kalida 11-4; Tinora 6-7

JV score: Kalida 32; Tinora 31

Riverside 37, Hardin Northern 35

at Hardin Northern

RIVERSIDE

Brooke Hickey 14, Aubrey Stephens 10, Samantha Egbert 2, Emily Teague 3. Totals: 17-2-37.

HN

Brianna Campbell 4, Michaela Curtis 11, Shelby Schlatter 3, Brooklyn Watts 4, Alanna Roth 1, Holly Wilson 12. Totals: 15-2-35.

Score by quarters:

Riverside `16`0`15`6`—`37

HN `12`6`10`7`—`35

3-point goals: Riverside – Hickey 2, Teague 1; HN – Curtis 2, Schlatter 1.

Records: Riverside 4-10 (1-2 NWCC); HN 6-10 (2-2 NWCC).

North Baltimore 48, Perry 35

at Perry

NB

Lindsay Davis 11, Raegan Fleckner 6, Taylor Grillot 2, Bailey Boyer 3, Lacey Trumbull 7, Kiah Powell 8, Emma Rister 3, Morgan Okuley 8. Totals: 17-12-48.

PERRY

Alanna Sanks 2, Jala Phillips 3, Courtland Fowler 12, Kaitlyn Cox 6, Imani Watson 4, Kyazia Healy 3, Kylyn Collins 5. Totals: 20-9-35.

Score by quarters:

NB `6`13`12`17`—`48

Perry `5`7`4`19`—`35

3-point goals: NB – Powell 2; Perry – Fowler 2, Cox 1, Collins 1.

Records: NB 7-7; Perry 1-13.

JV score: NB – 34; Perry – 17.

Van Wert 79, Paulding 40

at Paulding

VW

Riley Jones 9, Ally Jackson 10, Alexis Dowdy 10, Meghan Moonshower 6, Phoebe Eutsler 2, Alexa Dunlap 5, Emma Kohn 18, Erin Marrow 14, Morgan Magowan 1, Emily Bair 4.

PAULDING

Allison Arend 2, Samantha Meggison 9, Suzanne Reinhart 6, Vogel 13, Skyler McCullough 2, Cassidy Posey 8.

Score by quarters:

VW `19`20`23`17`—`79

Paulding `5`12`9`14`—`40

3-point goals: VW – Jones 1, Jackson 1, Moonshower 2, Marrow 2.

Records: Paulding 0-13.

JV score: Van Wert won.

Arlington 73,

Upper Scioto Valley 58

At Arlington

USV

Emily Patton 21, Shelby Spradlin 20, Brittany Holbrook 9, Maddie Lowery 5, Breann Mullins 3. Totals: 21-20-58.

ARLINGTON

M. Johnson 3, Willow 4, H. Johnson 7, Webb 6, Dodds 32, Dillon 4, Nichols 12. Totals: 28-17-73.

Score by quarters:

USV `14`11`33`0`—`58

Arlington `22`15`36`0`—`73

3-point goals: Arlington – Webb 1, Dodds 3; USV – Patton 3, Holbrook 1.

Ottoville 59, Pandora-Gilboa 22

At Pandora-Gilboa

Ottoville

Honigford 16, Lindeman 11, Landin 7, Mangas 6, Landwehr 5, Hilvers 4, Kramer 3, Thorbahn 3, Wannemacher 2 Knodell 2. Total 16-9-59

Pandora-Gilboa

Lindsay Macke 12, Brittany Hovest 4, Mackenzie Swary 2, Karissa Dorn 2, Alexa Maag 1, Kristin Molons 1. Total 8-6-22

Score by quarters:

Ottoville` 7 ` 22` 15 ` 15`–`59

Pandora-Gilboa` 8 ` 10` 2` 2`–`22

3-point goals: Ottoville 6, Honigford 2, Kramer 1, Thorbahn 1, Landwher 1, Lindeman 1.

Spencerville 50, Parkway 49

At Parkway

Spencerville

Emilee Meyer 15, Caitlyn Propst 15, Jacey Grigsby 8, Megan Miller 7, Katie Merriman 3, Carleigh Henline & Audrey Bowsher 1. Total 17-7-50

Parkway

Kayle Heckler 15, Lydia Heindal 10, Sarah Gehron 10, Haley Hawk 6, Terra Walls 3, Kayla Walls 3, Smantha Wehe 2. Total 20-6-49

Score by quarters:

Spencerville` 19 ` 5` 12 ` 14`–`50

Parkway` 11 ` 12` 12` 14`–`49

3-point goals: Spencerville 9, Emlee Meyer 4, Caitlyn Propst 3, Jacey Grigsby 1, Megan Miller 1. Parkway 3, Kayla Heckler 2, Kayla Walls 2.

Lima Senior 64, Elida 55

At Elida

Lima Senior

Caterrion Thompson 17, Imara Haynes 17, Essence Cowan 9, Aniya Frazier 8, Kierre James 7, Shaquayla Johnson 2, Asia Wolson 2, Miea Ward 2. Total 22-20-64

Elida

Bailee Kuhn 15, Abby Waddle 14, Brett Pauff 10, Hope Carter 8, Mariah Wise 4, Shyah Wheeler 4. Total 16-21-55

Score by quarters:

Lima Senior` 15 ` 15` 12 ` 22`–`64

Elida` 15 ` 10` 13` 17`–`55

3-point goals: Elida 2, Brett Pauff 1, Abby Waddle 1.

Lincolnview 41, Antwerp 29

At Lincolnview

Antwerp

Avery Braaten 2, Kianna Recker 1. No other scores provided. 10-6-29

Lincolnview

Hannah McCleery 16, Julia Thatcher 11, Alana Williams 7, Ashton Bowersock 5, Katlyn Wendel 2. Total 15-11-41

Score by quarters:

Antwerp` 4 ` 4` 9 ` 12`–`29

Lincolnview` 10 ` 9` 13` 9`–`41

Boys Basketball

Lima Senior 70,

Toledo Central Catholic 39

at Toledo Central Catholic

Lima Senior

Xavier Simpson 18, Elijah Pughsley 18, Reuben Flowers 13, Jay Thomas 8, Darius Gordon 4, Rico Stafford 4, Jarius Ward 4, Elias Wright 1 Totals: 26-13-70

Toledo Central Catholic

Marcus Winters 15, Jeremiah Breswell 7, Jason Bovust 6, Stephon Campbell 5, Kendall Denko 2, Jerry Moore 2, Keith Smith 2 Totals: 13-6-39

Score by quarters:

Lima Senior `24`12`20`14`—`70

Toledo Central Catholic `10`15 `5 `9`—`39

3-point goals: Pughsley (4), Simpson, Winters (4), Breswell (2), Campbell

Records: Lima Senior 6-2

JV score: Toledo Central Catholic 57; Lima Senior 26

Wapakoneta 45,

New Knoxville 43

at Wapak

NK

Andrew Arnett 15, Shane Topp 7, Nick Topp 2, Jallen Fullenkamp 8, Ethan Kuck 3, Zach Neuman 6, Adam Howe 2. Totals: 19-2-43.

WAPAK

Jarrett Koch 6, Ethan Good 2, Kodi Morgan 11, Adam Henderson 6, Keaton Metz 2, Aaron Huffman 6, Corey Crawford 12. Totals: 17-8-45.

Score by quarters:

NK `6`12`16`9`—`43

Wapak `14`9`9`13`—`45

3-point goals: Wapak – Koch 2, Morgan 1; NK – Arnett 2, S. Topp 1.

JV score: Wapak – 38; NK – 35.

Allen East 74, Ridgemont 38

At Allen East

Ridgemont

Eversole 9, Sparks 8, McKinley 6, Weyant 5, Smith 5, Jenkins 3, Stober 2. Total 13-8-38

Allen East

Luke Perkins 17, Caleb Smelcer 16, Spencer Miller 15, Jacob Sherrick 14, Shane Gipson 6, Johnny Brinkman 4, Logan Ryan 2, Travis Wireman 1. Total 28-16-74

Score by quarters:

Ridgemont` 15` 7` 8 ` 8`–`38

Allen East` 15 ` 15` 23` 21`–`74

3-point goals: Allen East 2, Caleb Smelcer 2, Ridgemont 4, Sparks 2, Smith & Eversole 1.

From Monday

Girls Basketball

Wapakoneta 62, Indian Lake 28

At Indian Lake

WAPAK

Maddie Stiles 11, Megan Fisher 3, Kasey Helmstetter 6, Taylor Goulet 2, Kiersten Wilcox 7, Carly Buzzard 8, Megan Watt 11, Morgan Miller 1, Faith Hensley 1, Riley Culver 2, Blasia Moyler 5. Totals: 23-8-62.

IL

Sammi Miller 7, Olivia Amspaugh 3, Sydney Miller 11, Caylee Wurster 7. Totals: 10-2-28.

Score by quarters:

Wapak `13`16`18`15`—`62

IL `0`8`15`5`—`28

3-point goals: Wapak – Stiles 3, Fisher 2, Watt 3; IL – Sa. Miller 1, Amspaugh 1, Sy. Miller 3, Wurster 1.

Lima Central Catholic 55,

Wayne Trace 48

at Lima Central Catholic

WT

Hollie Wannemacher 6, Erin Mohr 18, Shayna Temple 18, Gracie Gudakunst 6. Totals: 19-5-48.

LCC

Sydney Santaguida 3, Samantha Koenig 19, Madison Stolly 10, Natalie Snider 10, Liz Taflinger 3, Shelby Donnelly 1, Kayla Verhoff 9. Totals: 21-4-55.

Score by quarters:

WT `13`4`20`11`—`48

LCC `5`23`11`16`—`55

3-point goals: LCC – Santaguida 1, Koenig 2, Stolly 1, Snider 2, Taflinger 1, Verhoff 2; WT – Temple 3, Gudakunst 2.

Records: WT 8-4.

JV score: WT – 34; LCC – 33.

Ada 51, Kenton 39

at Kenton

ADA

Alexis Amburgey 6, Rachel Wildman 2, Sidney Faine 5, Tori Wyss 8, Lindsay Walden 12, Haley Wyss 9, Melina Woods 9. Totals: 17-11-51.

KENTON

Ellie Miller 1, Jenna Moore 2, Ashley Morris 15, Kori Barrett 3, Caitlin Johnson 2, Courtney Cook 6, Megan Gier 8, Kelsey Baughman 2. Totals: 13-9-39.

Score by quarters:

Ada `13`15`12`11`—`51

Kenton `7`11`12`9`—`39

3-point goals: Ada – Faine 1, H. Wyss 3; Kenton – Morris 2, Cook 2.

Records: Ada 11-3; Kenton 3-11.

JV score: Ada – 45; Kenton – 38.

Girls Diving

Shawnee/Wapakoneta Invitational

Individual results(11 dives): 1. Madison Taylor (St. Marys) 289.95; 2. Julia Hardy (Shawnee) 269.15; 3. Alison Sandberg (SM) 262.14; 4. Arianna Smedley (S) 161.

Boys Diving

Shawnee/Wapakoneta Invitational

Individual results (11 dives): 1. Brock Fletcher (Shawnee) 339.458; 2. TJ Mele (St. Marys) 266.70; 3. Kyle Tatad (S) 192.1; 4. Shannon Donaghley (Wapak) 154.85.

Post navigation