Lima area prep sports summaries


First Posted: 1/8/2015

Girls Basketball

Waynesfield-Goshen 46, Riverside 40

at Waynesfield-Goshen

RIVERSIDE

Monica Hurley 5, Brooke Hickey 21, Aubrey Stephens 3, Samantha Egbert 4, Emily Teague 3, Molly Harshbarger 4. Totals: 20-10-40.

WG

Kenzie Jarnagin 10, Madison Buffenbarger 5, Sydney Buffenbarger 2, Kiley Valenti 3, Abby Van Horn 13, Jenna Crawford 8, Paige Crawford 5. Totals: 22-14-46.

Score by quarters:

Riverside `13`10`11`6`—`40

WG `13`15`12`6`—`46

3-point goals: WG – Jarnagin 2, M. Buffenbarger 1, Van Horn 1; Riverside – Hurley 1, Hickey 2, Teague 1.

Records: WG 4-5.

JV score: WG 40; Riverside 15.

Shawnee 63, Van Wert 48

at Van Wert

SHAWNEE

Ashley Medsker 6, DeAsia Smith 20, A. Stahler 5, Rachel Evans 20, Maryssa Herschler 12. Totals: 22-29-63.

VW

Ally Jackson 6, Meghan Moonshower 14, Alexa Dunlap 6, C. Myers 2, Emma Kohn 4, Erin Marrow 14, Emily Bair 2. Totals: 12-30-48.

Score by quarters:

Shawnee `14`19`12`19`—`63

VW `7`15`11`15`—`48

3-point goals: Shawnee – Evans 4; VW – Jackson 1, Moonshower 3.

Records: Shawnee 5-5; VW 2-8.

JV score: VW 15; Shawnee 7.

Kalida 37, Ottoville 25

At Kalida

OTTOVILLE

Brooke Mangas 6, Bridget Landin 5, Annie Lindeman 4, Alicia Honingford 4, Alexis Thorbahn 1, Lyndsey Wannamacher 1. Totals: 9-9-25.

KALIDA

Jackie Gardner 13, Brittany Kahle 10, Allison Recker 6, Kylie Osterhage 5, Nicole Recker 2, Katelyn Siebeneck 1. Totals: 13-12-37.

Score by quarters:

Ottoville `7`2`9`7`—`25

Kalida `8`8`11`10`—`37

3-point goals: Kalida – Kahle 1; Ottoville – Mangas 1, Landin 1.

Records: Kalida 8-3 (3-0 PCL); Ottoville 5-5 (1-1 PCL).

JV score: Ottoville 31; Kalida 24.

New Knoxville 42, St. Henry 15

at St. Henry

NK

Ke. Schroer 7, Ka. Schroer 5, Reinke 14, M. Lammers 6, Leffel 8, Jerosic 2. Totals: 17-4-42.

SH

Cara Brockman 5, Olivia Stahl 2, Taylor Siegrist 2, Jacey King 4, Alyssa Mescher 2. Totals: 7-1-15.

Score by quarters:

NK `6`19`7`10`—`42

SH `8`2`3`2`—`15

3-point goals: NK – Ke. Schroer 1, Ka. Schroer 1, Reineke 2.

Delphos St. John’s 48, Coldwater 44

At Coldwater

Delphos St. John’s

L. Hays 16, J. Gesie 12, S. Fischbach 8, M. Schulte 8, R. Pholman 4. 15-17-48

Coldwater

H. Bruns 13, M. Hoying 8, S. Kanney 6, E. Sudhoff 4, B. Welsch 4, L. Leugers 4, B. Dues 3, D. Schwieterman 2. Total 19-5-44

Score by quarters:

Delphos St. John’s 14 ` 7` 5 ` 13` 9`–`48

Coldwater` 8 ` 4` 16` 11` 5`–`44

3-point goals: Delphos St. John’s 1, L. Hays 1. Coldwater 1, S. Kanney 1

Records: Delphos St. John’s 4-6 (1-2 MAC), Coldwater 5-5 (1-2 MAC)

Leipsic 63, Pandora-Gilboa 23

At Pandora-Gilboa

Leipsic

Steffan 21, Nobler 9, Gerdeman 8, Kaufman 8, Meyer 8, Lammers 6, Sickmiller 3. Total 15-15-63

Pandora-Gilboa

Lindsay Macke 10, Paige Senstermaker 5, Mackenzie Swary 5, Karissa Dorn 3, Brittany Hovest 3, Kristin Molens 2. Total 6-13-28

Score by quarters:

Leipsic` 11 ` 20` 20 ` 12`–`63

Pandora-Gilboa` 5 ` 1` 8` 14`–`28

3-point goals: Pandora-Gilboa 1, Paige Senstermaker 1, Leipsic 6, Steffan 5, B. Schroeder 1

Records: Pandora-Gilboa 1-8

Lima Central Catholic 70,

Columbus Grove 63

At Lima Central Catholic

Columbus Grove

Individual Scoring not Provided

Lima Central Catholic

Madison Stolly 18, Natalie Snider 17, Sam Koenig 12, Kayla Verhoff 11, Sydney Santaguida 10, Shelby Donnelly 2. 21-21-70

Score by quarters:

Columbus Grove` 17 ` 19` 14 ` 6` 7`–`63

LCC` 11 ` 7` 14` 24` 13–`69

3-point goals: LCC 7, Natalie Snider 3, Sydney Santaguida 2, Madison Stolly 1, Kayla Verhoff 1

Lincolnview 51, Bluffton 38

At Lincolnview

Bluffton

Individual scoring not provided

Lincolnview

Julia Thatcher 23, Hannah McCleery 13, Ashton Bowersock 11, Katlyn Wndel 2, Alana Williams 2. Total 17-16-51

Score by quarters:

Bluffton` 8 ` 9` 11 ` 10`–`38

Lincolnview` 14 ` 13` 7` 17`–`51

3-point goals: Lincolnview 1, Julia Thatcher 1

Versailles 41, Parkway 32

at Parkway

Versailles

Lauren Bruns 13, Lauren Monnin 12, Christa Puthoff 10, Taylor Winner 3, Haley Winner 2. Totals: 14–10–41.

Parkway

Terra Walls 6, Sarah Gehron 5, Kayle Heckler 4, Lydia Heindel 4, Zoey Pond 4, Haley Hawk 4, Sydney Crouch 3, Kayla Walls 2. Totals: 12–7–32.

Score by quarters:

Versailles `13`13`8`7`—`41

Parkway `12`2`7`11`—`32

3-point goals: V–Bruns 3; P–Crouch.

Crestview 70, Delphos Jefferson 37

at Delphos Jefferson

Crestview

Lindsey Motycka 21, Emily Bauer 16, Mackenzie Riggenbach 14, Terra Crowle 12, Brady Guest 2, Paige Motycka 2, Kennis Mercer 2, Megan Hartman 1. Totals: 27–7–70.

Delphos Jefferson

Brooke Culp 9, Shelby Koenig 9, Macy Wallace 6, Devyn Carder 5, Taylor Stroh 2, Kelsey Berelsman 2, Jessica Pimpas 2, Bailey Gorman 2. Totals: 15–2–37.

Score by quarters:

Crestview `18`19`22`11`—`70

Jefferson `12`7`11`7`—`37

3-point goals: C– L. Motycka 4, Riggenbach 4, Hartman 2, Bauer; DJ–Culp 2, Wallace, Carder, Koenig.

Records: Crestview 9-0 (3-0 NWC); Delphos Jefferson 4-7 (1-2 NWC).

JV score: Delphos Jefferson 34, Crestview 30.

New Bremen 36, Fort Recovery 33

at Ft. Recovery

New Bremen

Alyse Clune 14, Paige Jones 10, Debbie Paul 8, Sara Steineman 2, Amanda Brown 2. Totals: 13–6–36.

Ft. Recovery

Tori Lennartz 11, Grace Thien 5, Cassidy Rammel 5, Kendra Siefring 4, Carley Stone 4, Whitney Will 4. Totals: 14–1–33.

Score by quarters:

New Bremen `5`4`14`10`—`33

Ft. Recovery `4`9`14`9`—`36

3-point goals: NB–Clune 2, Jones 2; FR–Lennartz 2, Thien, Rammel.

Hardin Northern 42, Vanlue 30

at Vanlue

Hardin Northern

Holly Wilson 12, Brooklynn Watts 8, Brianna Campbell 7, Alanna Roth 7, Shelby Schlatter 5, Micheala Curtis 3. Totals: 13–15–42.

Vanlue

Alexis Franks 8, Haley Bonham 6, Chloe Kromer 5, Amanda Clymer 5, Kate Clymer 5, Jackie Kloepfer 1. Totals: 10–10–30.

Score by quarters:

Hardin Northern `4`10`19`9`—`42

Vanlue `9`4`12`5`—`30

3-point goals: HN–Schlatter.

Records: Hardin Northern 4-7 (2-4 BVC); Vanlue 3-7 (0-5 BVC).

Minster 61, Marion Local 45

At Marion Local

Minster

Westerbeck 16, Roetgerman 10, Wuebker 10, Arnold 10, McKenzie 7, Borgerding 6, Schmitmeyer 2. Total 17-23-61

Marion Local

Jacobs 17, Thobe 11, Mescher 10, Griesdom 5, Wilker 2. Total 12-19-45

Score by quarters:

Minster` 13 ` 18` 11 ` 19`–`61

Marion Local` 11 ` 4` 12` 18`–`45

3-point goals: Minster 4, McKenzie 2, Wuebker 2. Marion Local 2, Jacobs 1, Thobe 1

Records: Minster 8-3 (2-2 MAC), Marion Local 11-1 (2-1 MAC)

JV score: Minster 39, Marion Local 37

Boys Swimming

Wapakoneta Triple Dual

at Wapak YMCA

Team Scores: Wapak 109, Kenton 42; Wapak 109, Coldwater 9; Kenton 88, Coldwater 12.

Individual Winners:

200 Medley Relay: Wapak (Michael Johnston, Hayden Metzger, Ryan Schneider, Charlie Sutton) 1:46.94.

200 Freestyle: Caleb Keck (Coldwater) 2:10.73.

200 IM: Michael Johnston (Wapak) 2:13.62.

50 Freestyle: Charlie Sutton (Wapak) 22.88.

100 Butterfly: Caleb Schlenker (Wapak) 1:05.16.

100 Freestyle: Michael Johnston (Wapak) 53.78.

500 Freestyle: Hayden Metzger (Wapak) 5:40.82.

200 Freestyle Relay: Wapak (Nick Steinke, Michael Zwez, Michael Johnston, Charlie Sutton) 1:36.53.

100 Backstroke: Charlie Sutton (Wapak) 58.85.

100 Breaststroke: Hayden Metzger (Wapak) 1:09.13.

400 Freestyle Relay: Wapak (Joey Metzger, Kurt Schlenker, Nick Steinke, Hayden Metzger) 3:46.17.

Girls Swimming

Wapakoneta Triple Dual

at Wapak YMCA

Team Scores: Wapak 93, Kenton 69; Wapak 109, Coldwater 51; Kenton 97, Coldwater 63.

Individual Winners:

200 Medley Relay: Wapak (Jordyn Law, Mya Hager, Josie Miller, Sierra Sammons) 1:59.53.

200 Freestyle: Ashton Cole (Kenton) 2:10.72.

200 IM: Mary Lautar (Kenton) 2:39.09.

50 Freestyle: Josie Miller (Wapak) 26.02.

100 Butterfly: Josie Miller (Wapak) 1:05.44.

100 Freestyle: Mo Gray (Kenton) 57.95.

500 Freestyle: Ashton Cole (Kenton) 5:44.37.

200 Freestyle Relay: Wapak (Josie Miller, Mya Hager, Jordyn Law, Sierra Sammons) 1:49.03.

100 Backstroke: Haley Kinstle (Wapak) 1:08.79.

100 Breaststroke: Mya Hager (Wapak) 1;15.49.

400 Freestyle Relay: Kenton (Ashton Cole, Sarah Thomas, Elaina Schaub, Mo Gray) 4:12.01.

Post navigation