Local results


First Posted: 1/6/2015

High schools

Boys Basketball

Coldwater 60, Kenton 49

at Coldwater

Kenton

Austin Phillips 20, Colyn Blackford 16, Blake Bushong 7, Seth Kuhlman 4 Totals: 16-10-49

Coldwater

Aaron Harlmert 18, Andy Brunet 18, Malave Bettinger 9, Dylan Thobe 7, Neal Muhlenkamp 4, Ted Fisher 2, Chase Bruggeman 2, Totals: 22-13-60

Score by quarters:

Kenton `12 `7 `7`23`—`49

Coldwater `13`12`17`18`—`60

Delphos St. John’s 63, Paulding 40

at Paulding

Delphos St. John’s

Andy Grothouse 21, Alex Odenweller 18, Evan Hays 10, Austin Heiing 4, Tyler Conley 4, Ryan Hellman 2, Jesse D. Ho 2, Tim Kreeger 2 Totals: 24-8-63

Paulding

Corbin Edwards 15, T. Gonzales 12, A. Arellano 8, B. Crawford 2, J. Sitton 2, E. Rhonehouse 1 Totals: 14-12-40

Score by quarters:

St. John’s `18`14`11`19`—`63

Paulding `4`14`10 `9`—`40

3-point goals: Odenweller (4), Grothouse (3)

Records: Delphos St. Johns 7-1 (1-0); Paulding 4-4 (1-0)

JV score: Pauldling 44; Delphos St. Johns 35

Temple Christian 63, Parkway 55

At Temple Christian

Parkway

Keaton Good 18, Michael Breaston 11, Brock Bowman 10, Markus Howell 8, Joey Hutchison 8, Ethan Rex 4, Noah Howell 4. Total 8-11-63

Temple Christian

Justin Barna 21, Tanner Bates 14, Bordy Adams 7, Brandon Gibson 5, Connor Morton 5, Sage Dugan 3. Total 19-8-3

Score by quarters:

Parkway` 6 ` 15` 15 ` 19`–`55

Temple Christian` 23 ` 12` 9` 19`–`63

3-point goals: Temple Christian 12, Michael Breaston & Keaton Good 3, Markus Howell & Brock Bowman 2, Joey Hutchison 1, Noah Howell 1. Parkway 3, Tanner Bates 2, Brody Adams 1

Records: Temple Christian 4-5, Parkway 3-6

JV score: Temple Christian 37, Parkway 30

Ottoville 72, Tinora 51

At Ottoville

Tinora

Anders 22, Miller 10, Renollett 9, Diewes 4, Bailey 4, Grube 2. Total 13-10-51

Ottoville

Beandt Landin 43, Kyle Bendele 12, Blin Benedle 7, Nick Moorman 4, Brendan Siefker 4, Austin Honigford 2. Total 20-20-72

Score by quarters:

Visitor` 4 ` 13` 11 ` 23`–`51

Ottoville ` 15 ` 13` 16` 27`–`72

3-point goals: Ottoville 4, Brandt Landin 3, Blin Bendele 1. Tinora 5, Anders 4, Renollett 1

JV score: Ottoville 34, Tinora 15

Ada 59, Ft. Jennings 58

At Ft. Jennings

Ada

B. Sautter 14, G. McBride 14, B. Willeke 14, L. Bass 8, O. Conley 6, J. Bailey 2, C. Lee 1. Total 18-11-59

Ft. Jennings

Austin Kehres 14, Nick Von Sossan 14, Brandon Wheri 8, Connor Wallenhorst 8, Drew Grone 4, Alex Berelsman 4, Aaron Neidert 2, Zach Finn 2, Mark Metzger 2. Total 23-8-58

Score by quarters:

Ada` 16 ` 11` 15 ` 17`–`59

Ft. Jennings` 19 ` 18` 13` 8`–`58

3-point goals: Ada 12, B. Willeke 4, B. Sautter 3, G. McBride 3, O. Conley 2. Ft. Jennings 4, Austin Kehres 2, Nick Von Sossan 2

Girls Basketball

New Bremen 43, Fairlawn 33

at Fairlawn

NB

Alyse Clune 3, Paige Jones 13, Jane Homan 5, Sara Steineman 2, Debbie Paul 11, Amanda Brown 9. Totals: 8-12-43.

FAIRLAWN

A. Row 3, Francis 20, Nuff 4, M. Row 2, Demotte 2, Dedgeon 2. Totals: 6-9-33.

Score by quarters:

NB `11`9`11`12`—`43

Fairlawn `2`16`6`9`—`33

3-point goals: NB – Jones 3, Brown 2; Fairlawn – A. Row 1; Francis 3.

Records: NB 9-3.

Cory-Rawson 63, Perry 46

at Perry

CR

Kara Galvan 6, Brittney Roth 6, Emily Heldman 9, Kendra Tuttle 13, Megan Ritter 16, Mariah Burkholder 6, Adrienne Erford 7. Totals: 25-8-63.

PERRY

Octavia Johnson 2, Kylyn Collins 2, Kyazia Healy 6, Imani Watson 3, Courtland Fowler 9, Latrisha Edmonds 7, Jala Phillips 5, Alanna Sanks 11, Trent 1. Totals:15-12-46.

Score by quarters:

CR `8`18`18`19`—`63

Perry `10`12`7`17`—`46

3-point goals: CR – Heldman 3, Tuttle 1, Ritter 1; Perry – Fowler 1, Edmonds 1, Phillips 1, Sanks 1.

Records: CR 3-7; Perry 1-8.

JV score: Perry 22; Cory-Rawson 9.

Liberty-Benton 44, Wapakoneta 34

at Wapak

LB

Lauren Kotey 15, Gabby Lyon 4, Jensen Hiegel 6, Katie Simon 6, Nicolette Devincentis 13. Totals:14-19-44.

WAPAK

Maddi Stiles 3, Megan Fisher 3, Kiersten Wilcox 2, Carly Buzzard 10, ,Megan Watt 8, Riley Colver 6, Blasia Moyler 2. Totals: 12-10-34.

Score by quarters:

LB `3`7`10`14`—`44

Wapak `8`12`1`13`—`34

3-point goals: LB – Devincentis 1; Wapak – Stiles 1, Fisher 1, Buzzard 1, Watt 2.

Records: Wapak 7-2; LB 10-0.

JV score: Wapak 42; LB 13.

Colleges

Men’s Basketball

Ohio Northern 75, Rochester 72 (OT)

At Ada, Ohio

Rochester

Tyler Seidman 18, Dylan Peretz 13, Jared Seltzer 12, Mack Montague 12, Sam-Borst-Smith 5, Tyler Sankes 5, Zack Ayers 4, Kevin Sheey 2, Alex Hoey 1. Total 21-26-72

Ohio Northern

Jordan Martin 25, Konnor Baker 16, Lucas Pennington 9, Isaiah Roux 6, Devon Allen 5, Joey Hurless 5, Alex Radkiewicz 4, Nate Burger 2, Aron Thress 2. Total 24-23-75

Score by quarters:

Rochester` 29 ` 34` 9`–`72

Ohio Northern` 19` 44` 12`–`75

3-point goals: Rochester 4 Mack Montague 2, Tyler Seidman 2. Ohio Northern 4, Lucas Pennington 1, Konnor Baker 1, Devon Allen 1, Nate Burger 1.

Records: Ohio Northern 6-6, Rochester 4-7

Wrestling

Ohio Northern 44, Mount St. Joseph 0

At Mount Saint Joseph

133- Cole Cochran (ONU) over Donald Herrington (MSJ), 7-0

141- Dylan Dolph (ONU) over Luis Godines (MSJ), 7-4

149- Evan Morgan (ONU) won by forfeit

157- Steven Feucht (ONU) over Joe Kammerer (MSJ), by pin

165- Colt Lovejoy (ONU) won by forfeit

174- Tyler Gargano (ONU) won by forfeit

184- Aaron Adkins (ONU) over Tyler Ray (MSJ), technical fall, 16-0

197- Evan Hickey (ONU) over Gabe Stiver (MSJ), 4-2

285- Cody Lovejoy (ONU) over Josh Batchelor (MSJ), by pin

More Stories


Post navigation