Lima area sports results


First Posted: 1/3/2015

High schools

Boys Basketball

Perry 85, Riverdale 40

at Perry

Riverdale

G. Loveridge 9, C. Pever 7, H. Hughes 7, J. Hankins 6, N. Hough 6, A. Pickitt 3, L. Stauffer 2 Totals: 15-10-40

Perry

Lane Harvey 21, Jared Poling 16, Plummie Gardner 14, Seth Poling 8, J. Hairston 6, Xavier Monford 5, B. Tobias 5, Don Jordon 4, W. Godfrey 4, S. Sheriff 2 Totals: 28-14-85

Score by quarters:

Riverdale `21`7`9`3`—`40

Perry `15`28`25`17`—`85

3-point goals: Gardner (2), Jared Poling (2), Seth Poling

JV score: Perry 42; Riverdale 16

Leipsic 66, Pandora-Gilboa 40

at Leipsic

Pandora-Gilboa

Colin Fenstermaker 14, Eli Phillips 9, Drew Johnson 9, Josh Wauters 5, Unidentified Player 3 Totals: 12-14-40

Leipsic

Jordan Brown 12, Isaiah Lomeli 11, Ross Schroeder 10, Gavin Cupp 8, Nate Brecht 8, Matt Schroeder 4, Ross Mangas 4, Keith Scheckelhoff 3, Jordan Berger 2, Hunter Meyer 2, Grant Schroeder 2 Totals: 28-6-66

Score by quarters:

Pandora-Gilboa `5`10`12`13`—`40

Leipsic `12`23`16`15`—`66

3-point goals: Wauters, Lomeli, Scheckelhoff, R. Schroeder (2), Unidentified Player

Records: Leipsic 4-3 (1-1); Pandora-Gilboa 2-5 (0-2)

Ottawa-Glandorf 71, Kalida 61

At Ottawa-Glandorf

Kalida

Devin Kortokrax 23, Brady Laudick 17, Grant Unverferth 10, Logan Robeke 6, Drew Hovest 3, Trent Gerding 2. Total 21-8-61

Ottawa-Glandorf

Noah Bramlage 21, Brad Recker 17, Jason Schnipke 11, Jordan Verhoff 9, Nick Weihrauch 6, Blake Blevins 4, Zac Unterbrink 2. Total 25-9-71

Score by quarters:

Kalida` 9 ` 15` 18 ` 19`–`61

Ottawa-Glandorf` 17 ` 19` 19` 16`–`71

3-point goals: Ottawa-Glandorf 12, Brad Recker 5, Jordan Verhoff 3, Nick Weihrauch 2, Noah Bramlage 1, Zac Unterbrink 1. Kalida 11, Devin Kortorax 4, Brady Laudick 3, Grant Unverferth 2, Logan Robeke 1, Drew Hovest 1

JV score: Ottawa-Glandorf 69, Kalida 43

Lima Senior 69, Elida 59

At Elida

Lima Senior

Rico Stafford 19, Jaylin Thomas 15, Xavier Simpson 14, Elijah Pughley 8, Ruben Flowers 6, Keaton Upshaw 4, Anthony Brown-Shine 3.

Elida

Josh Press 32, Austin Allemeier 8, Baylen Stinson 8, Clark Etzler 7, Jazz Howell 2, Logan Alexander 2

Score by quarters:

Elida` 14 ` 8` 21 ` 16`–`59

Lima Senior` 20 ` 17` 17` 15`–`69

3-point goals: Elida 10, Josh Press 10, Lima Senior 3, Elijah Pugsley 1, Xavier Simpson 1, Jaylin Thomas 1

Records: Lima Senior 3-2, Elida 2-6

JV score: Lima Senior 47, Elida 38

Fort Jennings 67, Temple Christian 43

at Fort Jennings

Temple Christian

Keaton Good 15, Brock Bowman 9, Ethan Reck 6, Markus Howell 5, Michael Breaston 5, Joey Hutchison 3 Totals: 16-3-43

Fort Jennings

Connor Wallenhorst 19, Nick VonSossan 16, Austin Kehres 15, Brandon Wehri 8, Alex Berelsman 5, Drew Grove 2, Mark Metzger 2 Totals: 24-14-67

Score by quarters:

Temple Christian `7`14`14 `8`—`43

Fort Jennings `14`23`16`14`—`67

3-point goals: Bowman (3), Good (3), Howell, Hutchison, VonSossan (3), Berelsman, Kehres

Records: Fort Jennings 2-5; Temple Christian 3-5

JV score: Temple Christian 37; Fort Jennings 26

Lincolnview 63, Ottoville 40

at Ottoville

Lincolnview

Dowdy 21, Adams 16, Ludwig 16, Leeth 5, Thompson 2, Neate 2, Youtsey 1 Totals: 24-7-63

Ottoville

Ty Roby 14, Brandt Landin 8, Colin Bendele 5, Eric VonSossan 3, Kyle Bendele 3, Dusty trenkamp 3, Austin Honigford 2, Nick Moorman 2 Totals: 14-10-40

Score by quarters:

Lincolnview `13`24`14`12`—`63

Ottoville `11`13`7`9`—`40

3-point goals: Bendele, VonSossan, Ludwig (4), Dowdy (3), Leeth

JV score: Lincolnview 38; Ottoville 21

Wapakoneta 46, Liberty-Benton 36

at Wapakoneta

Liberty-Benton

Nathan Craft 16, Jon Dager 8, BJ Lawson 5, Anthony Musterlasco 3, Tyson Neiling 2, Austin Boyd 2 Totals: 16-3-36

Wapakoneta

Adam Henderson 15, Corey Crawford 8, Aaron Huffman 7, Jarrett Koch 5, Ethan Good 4, Kodi Morgan 4, Keaton Metz 3, Totals: 15-14-46

Score by quarters:

Liberty-Benton `15 `8`7 `6`—`36

Wapakoneta `8`11`9`18`—`46

3-point goals: Koch, Morgan, Lawson

Miller City 69, Crestview 59

at Miller City

Crestview

Connor Lautzenheiser 23, Cody Mefferd 13, Mitchell Rickard 9, Preston Zaleski 5, Jake Lippi 4, Nate Owens 3, Spencer Bolsten 2 Totals: 17-19-59

Miller City

Adam Drummelsmith 19, Adam Niese 14, Jared Snyder 12, Matt Niese 11, Kody Kuhlman 5, Jackson Lammers 3, Max Kuhlman 3, Jacob Kuhlman 2 Totals: 24-19-69

Score by quarters:

Crestview `9`17`16`17`—`59

Miller City `14`18`13`24`—`69

3-point goals: Lautzenheiser (3), Rickard (2), Owens, Drummelsmith (4), K. Kuhlman

Paulding 50, Liberty Center 46

at Paulding

Liberty Center

Jarren Allman 18, Logan Mayer 15, Justin Sanholtz 6, Brooks Hinton 3, Joel Struder 2, Zach Carpenter 2 Totals: 17-

Paulding

Corbin Edwards 16, J. Sitton 15, A. Arellano 8, P. Ingol 4, E. Rhonehouse 4, B. Crawford 3 Totals: 20-10-50

Score by quarters:

Liberty Center `11 `9`15`11`—`46

Palding `12`12`12`14`—`50

3-point goals:

Records: Paulding 4-0 (1-0); Liberty Center 2-3 (0-1)

JV score: Paulding 45; Liberty Center 26

Celina 71, Toledo Central Catholic 67

At Celina

TCC

Marcus Winters 17, Jeremiah Braswell 15, Jalen Daoust 15, Keith Smith 10, Zach Hoover 6, Jerry Moorett 2, Jamar Parker 2. Total 27-5-67

Celina

Ryan Hoyng 27, Caleb Hoyng 14, Eric Moeder 11. Grant Liffin 11, Logan Delong 4, Jacob Stolly 2. Total 26-14

Score by quarters:

TCC` 13 ` 20` 15 ` 19`–`67

Celina` 22 ` 14` 17` 18`–`71

3-point goals: Toledo Central Catholic 8, Marcus Winters 3, Keith Smith 2, Jeremiah Braswell 2, Zach Hoover 1. Celina 5, Eric Moeder 3, Caleb Hoyng 1, Ryan Hoyng 1.

Bath 68, Bryan 56

At Bryan

Bath

Chase Clark 21, Andrew Renner 12, Dylan Burkholder 12, Cam Clark 10, Kaden Sullivan 6, Tyler Stahr 3, Riley Gough 2, Isaiah Frazier 2 Totals: 26–16–68.

Bryan

Jaden Valderas 21, Brandon Dean 12, Kyle Rupp 10, Deylen Miley 7, Dylan Lehmann 4, Chris Wittler 2 Totals: 22–9–56.

Score by quarters:

Bath` 14 ` 17` 17 ` 20`–`68

Bryan` 7 ` 10` 15` 24`–`56

3-point goals: Bryan 3, Jaden Valderas 1, Kyle Rupp 1, Deylen Miley 1.

JV score: Bryan 46, Bath 37

Lima Central Catholic 65, Van Wert 49

At Van Wert

LCC

Nick Taflinger 20, Dantez Walton 12, Tre Cobbs 9, Josh Dixon 8, Ethan O’Connor 6, Garrett Thomas 3, Thomas Williams 2, Jake Williams 2, Cameron White 2. 15-8-65

Van Wert

Colin Smith 13, Jacoby Kelly 10, Connor Holiday 9, Drew Meyers 6, Josh Braun 6, Gavin Cross 5, Totals: 13–14–49.

Score by quarters:

LCC` 17` 21` 15 ` 12`–`65

Van Wert` 9 ` 13` 19` 8`–`49

3-point goals: Van Wert 3, Jacob Kelly 1, Josh Braun 1, Gavin Cross 1. LCC 9, Nick Taflinger 4, Tre Cobbs 3, Garrett Thomas 1, Josh Dixon 1

Records: Van Wert 2-5

JV score: LCC 42, Van Wert 33

Bellefontaine 53, Shawnee 46

At Bellefontaine

Shawnee

Tucker 19, O’Neal 14, McDonald 7, Hites 3, Wilkerson 2, Total 15-1-46

Bellefontaine 53

Boy 14, Chilman 9, Mitchell 8, Niese 6, Oyeer 6, Rogan 6, Kennedy 2, Miller 2. Total 17-7-53

Score by quarters:

Shawnee` 12` 10` 12 ` 12`–`46

Bellefontaine ` 11 ` 14` 12` 16`–`53

3-point goals: Shawnee 5, Tucker 4, McDonald 1. Bellefontaine 4, Rogan 2, Boy 1, Chilman 1

Records: Shawnee 2-6, Bellefontaine 4-4

Jay County 32, Ft. Recovery 30

At Jay County

Ft. Recovery

Micaiah Cox 11, Derek Backs 6, Kyle Schroer 6, Brandon Schoen 2, Darien Sheffer 2, Wes Wenning 2, Caleb Martin 1. Total 16-2-32

Jay County

Adam Dirksen 15, Jay Houck 6, Kyler Carvel 5, Zach Pryor 3, Justin Dirksen 2, Nick Clemens 1. Total 8-1-15

Score by quarters:

Ft. Recovery` 4 ` 7` 12 ` 7`–`30

Jay County` 6 ` 9` 6` 1`–`32

3-point goals: Ft. Recovery 4, Derek Backs 2, Kyle Schroer s, Jay County 1, Adam Dikerson 1

JV score: Jay County 24, Fort Recovery 22

Girls Swimming

Lima Senior/LCC Dual Quad

At Lima YMCA

Area team results: Lima Senior 65, Marino Local 24; Lima Senior 67, Toledo Central Catholic 10; Upper Sandusky 66, Lima Senior 28. Lima Central Catholic 48, Lima Senior 40; Lima Central Catholic 49, Marin Local 37; Lima Central Catholic 49, Toledo Central Catholic 12; Upper Sandusky 59, Lima Central Catholic 34; Marion Local 65, Toledo Central Catholic 12; Upper Sandusky 81, Marion Local 12; Fort Recovery 60, Lehman Catholic 24; Fort Recovery 54, Lima Central Catholic 32; Fort Recovery 56, Lima Senior 36; Fort Recovery 24, Marion Local 10; Fort Recovery 61, Toledo Central Catholic 12; Upper Sandusky 50, Fort Recovery 44; Fort Recovery 58, Botkins 26; Lehman Catholic 35, Botkins 31; Lima Central Catholic 49, Botkins 26; Lima Senior 59, Botkins 25; Marion Local 41, Botkins 40; Botkins 37, Toledo Central Catholic 12; Upper Sandusky 71, Botkins 20; Lima Central Catholic 46, Lehman Catholic 28; Lima Senior 59, Lehman Catholic 25, Marion Local 43, Lehman Catholic 38, Lehman Catholic 39, Toledo Central Catholic 13; Upper Sandusky 69, Lehman Catholic 22.

Race Winners/ Area Finishers in Top 3

200 Medley Relay: 1. Upper Sandusky (USA) 2:11.45, 2. Rachel Kaup, Sophie Timmerman, Faith Hull, Payton Thobe (Fort Recovery) 2:11.54, 3. Emily Scheiwiller, Emily Janowski, Ashten Warner, Brianna Braun (LCC) 2:13.14

200 Freestyle: 1. Cori Stone (FR) 2:08.55, 3. Caroline Heitmeyer (Lehman)

200 IM: 1. Gabby Livchak (Lima Senior) 2:32.82, 3. Ally Schmidt (Lehman) 2:46.27

50 Freestyle: 1. Mallory Weininger (USA) 27.46, 2. Brianna Braun (LCC) 29.25, 3. Ragan Williams (LS) 29.29

100 Butterfly: 1. Cori Stone (FR) 1:06.49, 2. Faith Hull (FR) 1:19.63, 3. Ashten Warner (LCC) 1:20.10

100 Freestyle: 1. Theresa Kosczycki (Toledo Central Catholic) 1:01.13, 3. Emily Scheiwiller (LCC) 1:04.16

500 Freestyle: 1. Sophie Timmerman (FR) 6:19.70, 2. Brianna Braun (LCC) 6:40.35

200 Freestyle Relay: 1. USA 1:53.50, 2. Payton Thobe, Sophie Timmerman, Olivia Acheson, Cori Stone (FR), 3. Emily Scheiwiller, Ashten Warner, Emily Janowski, Brianna Braun (LCC) 1:56.68

100 Backstroke: 1. Jaelynn Summit (USA) 1:10.42, 2. Caroline Heitmeyer (Lehman) 1:12.79, 3. Emily Scheiwiller (LCC) 1:13.99

100 Breaststroke: 1. Sophie Timmerman (FR) 1:15.85, 2. Gabby Livchak (LS) 1:17.45, 3. Emily Janowski (LCC) 1:19.03

400 Freestyle Relay: 1. Cori Stone, Faith Hull, Trisha Thien, Olivia Acheson (FR) 4:45.07

Boys Swimming

Lima Senior/LCC Dual Quad

At Lima YMCA

Area team results: Lima Central Catholic 49, Lima Senior 41; Lima Central Catholic 54, Marion Local 34; Lima Central Catholic 62, Toledo Central Catholic 5; Upper Sandusky 65, Lima Central Catholic 29; Lima Senior 54, Marion Local 34; Lima Senior 68, Toledo Central Catholic 2; Upper Sandusky 69, Lima Senior 25; Marion Local 70, Toledo Central Catholic 2; Upper Sandusky 75, Marion Local 18; Lehman Catholic 22, Fort Recovery 18; Lima Central Catholic 57, Fort Recovery 14; Lima Senior 62, Fort Recovery 12; Marion Local 55, Fort Recovery 19; Fort Recovery 22, Toledo Central Catholic 2; Upper Sandusky 78, Fort Recovery 9; Lima Central Catholic 55, Lehman Catholic 19; Lima Senior 56, Lehman Catholic 21; Marion Local 58, Lehman Catholic 20; Botkins 37, Fort Recovery 13; Botkins 36, Lehman Catholic 18; Lima Central Catholic 52, Botkins 26; Lima Senior 56, Botkins 26; Marion Local 44, Botkins 35; Botkins 44, Toledo Central Catholic 2; Upper Sandusky 74, Botkins 16.

Race Winners/ Area Finishers in Top 3

200 Medley Relay: 1. Upper Sandusky (US) 2:03.34, 2. Tom McKinley, Mitchell Garlock, Robert Sarno, Donald Rader (LCC) 2:04.22, 3. Nick Jolliff, Josiah Shoemaker, Taylor Mericle, Brad Stubbs (Lima Senior) 2:11.42

200 Freestyle: 1. Drew Barth (US) 2:07.67, 2. Mackinley Timmerman (FR) 2:11.80, 3. Joe Shuga (Botkins)

200 IM: 1. Evan Scheck (US), 2. Tom McKinley (LCC), 3. Brad Stubbs (LS) 2:52.26

50 Freestyle: 1. Ryan Outland (US), 2. Nathan Saintignon (Marion Local) 25.65, 3. Mitchell Garlock (LCC) 26.76

100 Butterfly: 1. Ryan Outland (US), 2. Kyle Caulfield (Lehman)

100 Freestyle: 1. Konner Holloway (US) 59.59, 2. Mitchell Garlock (LCC) 100:15, 3. Nick Jolliff (LS) 1:01.70

500 Freestyle: 1. Robert Sarno (LCC) 5:39.07, 3. Austin Anderson (LS) 7:26.98

200 Freestyle Relay: 1. USA 1:44.56, 2. Tom McKinley, Donald Rader, Mitchell Garlock, Robert Sarno (LCC) 1:50.07, 3. Nick Jolliff, Austin Anderson, Brad Stubbs, Taylor Mericle (LS)

100 Backstroke: 1. Joe Shuga (Botkins) 1:05.75, 3. Nate Bosway (Lehman) 1:08.49

100 Breaststroke: 1. Robert Sarno (LCC) 1:13.52, 2. Nick Jolliff (LS) 1:13.98, 3. Kyle Caulfield (Lehman) 1:14.74

400 Freestyle Relay: 1. USA 4:17.86, 3. Austin Anderson, Josh Sargent, Colton Fry, Josiah Shoemaker (LS) 5:19.25

Girls Basketball

Ft. Recovery 41, Jay County 24

At Ft. Recovery

Jay County

Taylor Homan 8, Abby Wendel 6, Bre Mcintire 4, Catherine Dunn 2, Betsy Muhlenkamp 2, Ava Kunkler 2. Total 4-14-24

Ft. Recovery

Tori Lennartz 15, Jocelyn 9, Whittney Will 4, Kara Jutte 4, Cassidy Rammel 4, Kendra Siefring 3, Grace Thien 2. Total 12-12-41

Score by quarters:

Jay County 6 ` 2` 4 ` 12`–`24

Ft. Recovery` 12 ` 11` 7` 11`–`41

3-point goals: Jay County 2, Taylor Homan 2. Ft. Recovery 2, Tori Lennartz 1, Cassidy Rammel 1

JV score: Jay County 29, Ft. Recovery 27

Upper Scioto Valley 71,

Allen East 40

at Allen East

Upper Scioto Valley

Shelby Spradlin 26, Emily Patton 19, Brittany Holbrook 9, Breann Mullins 4, Kaycee Carroll 4, Callie Daniesl 4, Maddie Lowery 3, Torey Thacker 2. Totals: 25–20–71.

Allen East

Kylie Wyss 15, Brandi Crist 6, Carly Clum 6, Kyra Clark 6, Aubri Woods 4, Aubrey Rodriguez 2, Abby Burley 1. Totals: 15–6–40.

Score by quarters:

USV `15`15`29`12`—`71

Allen East `8`13`7`12`—`40

3-point goals: USV–Holbrook: AE–Crist 2, Clark 2.

JV scores: USV 39, Allen East 24.

St. Henry 64, Mississinawa Valley 54

at St. Henry

Mississinawa Valley

Dirmeyer 20, Stump 9, Dirksen 5, Hunt 5, Stachler 5, Livingston 4, Johns 4, Willis 2. Totals: 19–12–54.

St. Henry

Ellie Stammen 15, Jacey King 14, Taylor Siegrist 11, Olivia Stahl 10, Alyssa Mescher 8, Carli Rindler 4, Alyssa Sieftring 2. Totals: 24–13–64.

Score by quarters:

Mississinawa `6`13`15`20`—`54

St. Henry `21`16`13`14`—`64

3-point goals: MV–Stump 3, Dirksen; SH–King 2, Stammen.

Kalida 49, Coldwater 40

at Kalida

Coldwater

Brooke Welsch 9, Hannah Bruns 7, Maura Hoying 5, Emma Homan 5, Denise Schwieterman 4, Leah Homan 3, Sarah Kanney 2, Bridget Dues 2, Erica Sudhoff 2, Lauren Leugers 1. Totals: 15–7–40.

Kalida

Kylie Osterhage 18, Jackie Gardner 10, Allison Recker 9, Brittany Kahle 8, Cathy Basinger 4. Totals: 19–7–49.

Score by quarters:

Coldwater `6`13`13`8`—`40

Kalida `14`9`11`15`—`49

3-point goals: C–Welsch, E. Homan, L. Homan; K–Osterhage 2, Kahle 2.

Records: Coldwater 5-4; Kalida 6-3.

JV score: Coldwater 26, Kalida 23.

Liberty-Benton 66, Ada 31

at Ada

Liberty-Benton

Katie Simon 25, Nicollette Devincentis 16, Lauren Kotey 13, Gabby Lyon 7, Jensen Hiegel 3, Leah Recker 2. Totals: 25–6–66.

Ada

Tori Wyss 12, Rachel Wildman 11, Sidney Faine 5, Haley Wyss 2, Alexis Amburgey 1. Totals: 10–7–31.

Score by quarters:

Liberty-Benton `17`11`19`19`—`66

Ada `2`6`6`17`—`31

3-point goals: LB–Simon 5, Devincentis 4; Ada–Wildman 2, Wyss, Faine.

Records: Liberty-Benton 9-0; Ada 6-3.

JV score: Ada 39, Liberty-Benton 34.

Russia 45, Botkins 32

at Botkins

Russia

Kylie Wilson 12, M. Heaton 12, Claudia Monnin 10, Claire Sherman 10, P. Hatcher 4. Totals: 16–12–45.

Botkins

Natalie Ambos 12, Kayla Heuker 8, Paige Lane 6, Casey Woodall 4, Mackenzie Brown 2. Totals: 13–6–32.

Score by quarters:

Russia `17`13`8`9`—`45

Botkins `8`5`13`6`—`32

3-point goals: R–Heaton 3.

Records: Botkins 3-7.

JV score: Russia 69, Botkins 16.

Ottawa-Glandorf 45,

Columbus Grove 32

at Columbus Grove

Ottawa-Glandorf

Elissa Ellerbrock 15, Danielle Ellerbrock 9, Danielle Schroeder 7, Lexi Schroeder 4, Kylie White 3, Erin Basinger 3, Anna Bellman 2, Kadie Hempfling 2. Totals: 16–10–45.

Columbus Grove

Paige Bellman 14, Jade Clement 7, Kyrah Yinger 5, Brooke Hoffman 3, Becca Endicott 3. Totals: 12–6–32.

Score by quarters:

Ottawa-Glandorf `12`12`13`8`—`45

Columbus Grove `14`4`4`10`—`32

3-point goals: OG–D. Ellerbrock. E. Ellerbrock, D. Schroeder; CG–Yinger, Clement.

Records: Ottawa-Glandorf 7-2; Columbus Grove 6-3.

JV score: Columbus Grove 36, Ottawa-Glandorf 15.

Minster 72, Celina 31

at Minster

Celina

Haley McGillvary 12, Heather Heiby 7, Kelly Stahl 6, Caelyn Reineke 3, Trisha Dennis 3. Totals: 11–7–31.

Minster

Alexis Wuebker 15, Rosie Westerbeck 13, Mariah McKenzie 10, Logan Arnold 9, Taylro Trego 9, Hannah Schmitmeyer 4, Alicia Arling 4, Ali Borgerding 3, LeAnn Huelsman 3, Marissa Luthman 2. Totals: 29–7–72.

Score by quarters:

Celina `4`6`15`6`—`31

Minster `25`19`13`15`—`72

3-point goals: C–Reineke, McGillvary; M–Trego 3, Wuebker, Huelsman, McKenzie, Westerbeck.

Records: Celina 3-5; Minster 6-3.

Arlington 42, Ottoville 40

at Ottoville

Arlington

Whitney Dodds 21, Jayme Webb 9, Sierra Nichols 7, Haley Dillon 4, Hannah Johnson 2, Megan Johnson 1. Totals: 14–7–42.

Ottoville

Bridget Landin 15, Brooke Mangas 7, Annie Lindeman 6, Lexi Wannemacher 5, Nicole Kramer 3, Alicia Honigford 2, Lyndsey Wannemacher 2. Totals: 13–13–40.

Score by quarters:

Arlington `11`12`7`12`—`42

Ottoville `6`6`10`18`—`40

3-point goals: A–Dodds 4, Webb 3; O–Kramer.

JV score: Ottoville 39, Arlington 10.

Northwestern 74, Indian Lake 66

at Northwestern

Indian Lake

Sammi Miller 21, Sydney Miller 19, Morgan Evilsizor 11, Caylee Wurster 9, Kelson Stidam 4, Olivia Amspaugh 2 Totals: 25-8-66

Northwestern

Katelyn Partlow 24, Korynne Berner 20, Abby Zerkle 19, Bailey Abbutt 6, Caeryn Ciresi 3, Merideth Johnson 2 Totals: 26-18-74

Score by quarters:

Indian Lake `15`10`17`24`—`66

Northwestern `18`20`22`14`—`74

3-point goals: Zerkle (3), Abbutt (2), Sammi Miller (3), Sydney Miller (5)

Colleges

Women’s Basketball

Bluffton 58, Rose-Hulman 46

at Bluffton

Rose-Hulman

Abbie Marshall 16, Josie Schmidt 8, Carrie Morris 6, Gracie Gibbs 5, Kristen Belyea 5, Cassidy Cain 4, Andi Evers 2. Totals: 19–7–46.

Bluffton

Kaitlyn Pennekamp 17, Taylor Whitaker 16, Brenna Kurilec 5, Rachel Beining 5, Kaycee Rowe 5, Macey Sheerer 3, Mikayla Coburn 3, Taylor Knight 2, Abby Jerger 2. Totals: 20–14–58.

3-point goals: RH–Belyea; B–Whitaker 2, Pennekamp, Rowe.

Halftime score: Bluffton 37, Rose-Hulman 26.

Records: Rose-Hulman 6-5 (2-2 HCAC); Bluffton 8-3 (3-1 HCAC).

Case Western Reserve 61, ONU 50

at Case Western

Ohio Northern

Jordan Kimes 15, Amy Bullimore 8, Lindsay Black 6, Britt Lauck 5, Karissa Steffas 4, Precious Ramsey 4, Carly Thomas 3, Brooke Espenschied 3, Angela Tesny 2. Totals: 20–8–50.

Case Western Reserve

Laura Mummey 13, Rachel Beaty 13, Jessica McCoy 10, Berit Eppard 6, Erin Reynolds 6, Amanda Germer 5, Brooke Orcutt 4, Kara Hageman 4. Totals: 20–16–61.

3-point goals: ONU–Thomas, Lauck; CWR–Beaty 3, McCoy, Germer.

Halftime score: Ohio Northern 23, Case Western 21.

Records: Ohio Northern 8-3; Case Western 6-5.

UNOH 70, Lourdes 59

at Lourdes

UNOH

Natalie Billing 15, Becca Harshman 12, Eboni Adams 10, Sammi Dervisevic 9, Madison Coldren 7, Shakeia Salters 6, Morgan Cnudde 6 Bria McFadgen 2, Porsha Buchanan 2, Lauren Hopfner 1. Totals: 27–14–70.

Lourdes

Lauren Tolden 25, Tara Yurek 12, Jessica Durr 8, Jesse Fidler 6, Molea Thompson 6, Niki Meyer 2. Totals: 20–13–59.

3-point goals: UNOH–Dervisevic 2 ; L–Tilden 6.

Halftime score: UNOH 38, Lourdes 32.

Records: UNOH 6-10 (4-4 WHAC); Lourdes 5-11 (1-7 WHAC).

Southern State C.C. 79

OSU Lima/Rhodes State 69

OSU Lima/Rhodes State

Kaylee Hooker 12, Megan Imwalle 24, Kylee Hooker 19, Katelyn Georgens 5, Hannah Sensibaugh 7, Kiley Lutes 2.

Southern State C.C.

H. Adams 5, M. Sword 10, K. Chaney 6, T. Shepherd 7, R. Casey 10, N. Barr 14, S. Rosselott 17, J. Solaro 10.

Men’s Basketball

Trine 70, Ohio Northern 58

at Trine

Ohio Northern

Devon Allen 11, Isaiah Roux 10, Lucas Pennington 9, Joey Hurless 9, Konnor Baker 6, Travis Feitshans 4, Jordan Martin 3, Alex Radkiewicz 2, Nate Burger 2, Aron Thress 2. Totals: 23–7–58.

Trine

Will Dixon 22, Tyler Good 19, Jared Holmquist 13, Ben Syroka 8, Jake Bagley 3, Joel Zwiers 3, Adison Daub 2. Totals: 23–19–70.

3-point goals: ON–Allen 3, Pennington, Hurless; T–Bagley, Good, Dixon, Syroka, Zwiers.

Halftime score: Ohio Northern 30, Trine 28.

Records: Ohio Northern 5-6; Trine 7-4.

Rose-Hulman 62, Bluffton 53

at Bluffton

Rose-Hulman

Jimmy Miller 19, Corey Povaleri 13, Matt Loesing 12, Collin Wojcik 9, Wade Stallings 5, tyler Duffy 2, Dillon Reynolds 2. Totals: 23–13–62.

Bluffton

Ryan Ebbeskotte 14, Austin Rohde 14, Andrew Finley 8, Joshua Woodrich 6, Thayne Recker 5, Austin McDonald 4, Billy Taflinger 2. Totals: 19–9–53.

3-point goals: RH–Miller, Povaleri, Wojcik; B–Woodrich 2, Ebbeskotte 2, Rohde 2.

Halftime score: Rose-Hulman 30, Bluffton 24.

Records: Rose-Hulman 7-4 (3-1 HCAC); Bluffton 6-5 (2-2 HCAC).

UNOH 63, Lourdes 50

at Lourdes

UNOH

Josh Scott 14, Ed Jenkins 10, Zair Anderson 9, Lawrence Jackson 7, Aaron Cross 7, Austin Hintz 6, Deion Robinson 4, Kermeriaz Harrington 4, Ashlyn Thomason 2. Totals: 24–10–63.

Lourdes

Zach Steinmetz 15, E.J. Blackwell 13, Jake DuPree 8, Aaron Ashley 6, Brillon Pritchett 2, Otis Kemutambah 2, Nick Robertson 2, Noah Guthrie 2. Totals: 17–14–50.

3-point goals: UNOH–Hintz 2, Jenkins 2, Scott; L–Steinmetz, Ashley.

Halftime score: UNOH 36, Lourdes 17.

Records: UNOH 11-5 (6-2 WHAC); Lourdes 9-7 (5-3 WHAC).

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU


More Stories


Post navigation