Girls basketball tournament pairings


First Posted: 2/8/2015

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Sectional Pairings

Note: top seed teams could choose their sectional sites

Division I

AT FOSTORIA

UPPER BRACKET

(2) Sylvania Northview vs. (16) Toledo Bowsher, Feb. 24, 6:15

(6) Lima Senior vs. (10) Ashland, Feb. 24, 8

Winners meet for sectional title, Feb. 28, 6:15

LOWER BRACKET

(4) Springfield vs. (8) Toledo Whitmer, Feb, 25, 6:15

(17) Toledo Waite vs. (5) Perrysburg, Feb. 25, 8

Winners meet for sectional title, Feb. 28, 8

Division II

AT SPENCERVILLE

UPPER BRACKET

Napoleon vs. Celina, Feb. 24, 6:15

Winner vs. Wauseon, Feb. 28, 6:15

LOWER BRACKET

St. Marys Memorial vs. Shawnee, Feb. 24, 8

Winner vs. Wapakoneta, Feb. 28, 8

Upper and lower bracket winners advance to Paulding District semifinals

AT HICKSVILLE

UPPER BRACKET

Van Wert vs. Elida, Feb. 25, 7

Winner vs. Defiance, Feb. 28, 6:16

LOWER BRACKET

Bath vs. Bryan, Feb. 28, 8

Upper and lower bracket winners advance to Paulding District semifinals

Division III

AT DEFIANCE

UPPER BRACKET

(7) Tinora vs. (11) Liberty Center, Feb. 25, 6:15

Winner vs. (2) Archbold, Feb. 28, 6:15

LOWER BRACKET

(3) Delta vs. (12) Paulding, Feb. 25, 8

Winner vs. (6) Otsego, Feb. 28, 8

Upper and lower bracket winners advance to Anthony Wayne District semifinals

AT WAPAKONETA

UPPER BRACKET

(8) Elmwood vs. (10) Parkway, Feb. 25, 6:15

Winner vs. (2) Ottawa-Glandorf, Feb. 28, 6:15

LOWER BRACKET

(9) Bluffton vs. (6) Coldwater, Feb. 25, 8

Winner vs. (4) Columbus Grove, Feb. 28, 8

Upper and lower bracket winners advance to Elida District semifinals

AT RIVERDALE

UPPER BRACKET

(7) Allen East vs. (5) Upper Sandusky, Feb. 25, 7

Winner vs. (3) Lima Central Catholic, Feb. 28, 6:15

LOWER BRACKET

(1) Liberty-Benton vs. (11) Kenton, Feb. 28, 8

Upper and lower bracket winners advance to District semifinals

Division IV

AT COLDWATER

UPPER BRACKET

8. St. Henry vs. (10) Waynesfield-Goshen, Feb. 24, 7

Winner vs. (1) Marion Local, Feb. 28, 6:15

LOWER BRACKET

(6) Ada vs. (11) Hardin Northern, Feb. 25, 6:15

(5) Fort Recovery vs. (12) Perry, Feb. 25, 8

NOTE: Upper and lower bracket winners advance to Wapakoneta District semifinals

AT KENTON

UPPER BRACKET

(13) Ridgemont vs. (4) Minster, Feb. 24, 6:15

Winner vs. (2) Upper Scioto Valley, Feb. 28, 6:16

LOWER BRACKET

(7) New Bremen vs. (9) Spencerville, Feb. 24, 8

Winner vs. (3) New Knoxville, Feb. 28, 8

NOTE: Upper and lower bracket winners advance to Wapakoneta District semifinals

AT VAN WERT

UPPER BRACKET

(8) Delphos Jefferson vs. (11) Miller City, Feb. 24, 7

Winner vs. (1) Crestview, Feb. 28, 6:15

LOWER BRACKET

(4) Ottoville vs. (14) Fort Jennings, Feb. 25, 6:15

(10) Patrick Henry vs. (5) Lincolnview, Feb. 25, 8

Winners meet for sectional championship, Feb. 28, 8

Upper and lower bracket winners advance to Lima Senior District

AT OTTAWA-GLANDORF

UPPER BRACKET

(7) North Baltimore vs. (12) Pandora-Gilboa, Feb. 24, 7

Winner vs. (2) Leipsic, Feb. 28, 6:15

LOWER BRACKET

(6) Delphos St. John’s vs. (9) McComb, Feb. 25, 6:15

(13) Van Buren vs. (3) Kalida, Feb. 25, 8

Winners meet for sectional championship, Feb. 28, 8

Upper and lower bracket winners advance to Lima Senior District

AT BRYAN

UPPER BRACKET

(6) Hicksville vs. (12) Antwerp, Feb. 24, 7

Winner vs. (1) Pettisville, Feb. 28, 6:15

LOWER BRACKET

(5) Wayne Trace vs. (13) Continental, Feb. 25, 6:15

(8) Montpelier vs. (4) Fayette, feb. 25, 8

Winners meet for sectional championship, Feb. 28, 8

Upper and lower bracket winners advance to Archbold District

AT EASTWOOD

UPPER BRACKET

(8) Cory-Rawson vs. (10) Sandusky St. Mary’s, Feb. 24, 7

Winner vs. (1) Carey, Feb. 28, 6:15

LOWER BRACKET

(3) Fostoria St. Wendelin vs. (11) Vanlue, Feb. 25, 6:15

(6) Fremont St. Joseph vs. (7) Cardinal Stritch, Feb. 25, 8

Winners meet for sectional championship, Feb. 28, 8

Upper and lower bracket winners advance to Gibsonburg District

Post navigation