Lima area high school, college results


First Posted: 2/6/2015

Boys Basketball

Perry 59, Temple Christian 39

at Perry

TC

Markus Howell 10, Michael Breaston 10, Noah Howell 1, Brock Bowman 8, Brendon Frazier 2, Joey Hutchison 6, Ethan Rex 2. Totals: 16-4-39.

PERRY

Plummie Gardner 6, Jared Poling 4, Jakoby Lane-Harvey 12, Wesley Godfrey 7, Xavier Monford 19, Seth Poling 8, Brandon Neal 3. Totals: 25-7-59.

Score by quarters:

TC `12`10`13`4`—`39

Perry `17`24`11`7`—`59

3-point goals: Perry – Gardner 2; TC – M. Howell 1, Bowman 2.

Records: Perry 14-3; TC 8-8.

JV score: Perry – 55; TC – 17.

Delphos Jefferson 64, Paulding 54

at Delphos Jefferson

PAULDING

Paulding

Corbin Edwards 24, Alex Arellano 8,Christian Burtch 6, Ethan Rhonehouse 5, Jarrett Sitton 5, Brad Crawford 4, Treston Gonzalez 2. Total 22-5-54.

DJ

Jace Stockwell 11, Drew Reiss 1, Josh Teman 4, Trey Smith 40, Dalton Hicks 8. Totals: 22-17-64.

Score by quarters:

Paulding `7`15`20`12`—`54

DJ `17`13`10`24`—`64

3-point goals: DJ – Stockwell 3; Paulding – B Heilshorn 2, A Arellano 2, C Edwards 1.

Records: Paulding 9-8; DJ 10-7.

JV score: DJ – 50; Paulding – 47.

Defiance 40, St. Marys 30

at St. Marys

DEFIANCE

Jake Meyer 7, Michael Menendez 1, Brady Williams 4, Kameron Singleton 8, Katwan Singleton 4, Shay Smiddy 16.

SM

Nathan Wilker 8, Josh Young 3, Derek Jay 9, Isaac Fitzgerald 9, Quinn Zaerr 1.

Score by quarters:

Defiance `2`7`19`12`—`40

SM `8`8`5`9`—`30

3-point goals: Defiance – Meyer 1, Smiddy 3; SM – Wilker 1, Young 1, Jay 1, Fitzgerald 3.

Records: Defiance 16-1; SM 11-6.

Spencerville 54, Crestview 40

at Crestview

SPENCERVILLE

Mason Nourse 26, Dakota Pichard 9, Zach Goecke 7, Damien Corso 5, Bailey Croft 4, Griffen Croft 2. Totals: 27-5-54.

CRESTVIEW

Cody Mefferd 12, Connor Lautzenheiser 12, Nate Owens 8, Preston Zaleski 5, Mitchell Rickard 3. Totals: 20-5-40.

Score by quarters:

Spencerville `11`17`12`14`—`54

Crestview `5`19`6`10`—`40

3-point goals: Spencerville – Nourse 4, Pichard 1, Goecke 1; Crestview – Mefferd 1, Lautzenheiser 1, Owens 2, Rickard 1.

JV score: Spencerville – 34; Crestview – 27.

Shawnee 62, Bath 61

at Bath

SHAWNEE

Jaquan Tucker 21, Jaden O’Neal 18, Angelo Fox 9, Zach Casey 7, Sean McDonald 3, Griffin Hites 2, Jake Leppla 2. Totals: 28-11-62.

BATH

Andrew Renner 34, Chase Clark 15, Dylan Burkholder 5, Isaiah Frazier 3, Tyler Stahr 2, Kaden Sullivan 2. Totals: 24-17-61.

Score by quarters:

Shawnee `11`21`15`15`—`62

Bath `13`13`16`19`—`61

3-point goals: Shawnee – Tucker 3, O’Neal 1, McDonald 1; Bath – Renner 3, Clark 1.

JV score: Bath won.

Columbus Grove 66, Allen East 56

at Columbus Grove

AE

Caleb Smelcer 8, Spencer Miller 13, Travis Wireman 15, Luke Perkins 11, Jacob Sherrick 4, Logan Ryan 5. Totals: 23-7-56.

CG

Jace Darbyshire 20, Joey Warnecke 9, David Bogart 2, Gabe Stechschulte 9, Baily Clement 11, Tanner From 3, Bryce Sharrits 6, Corey Schroeder 2, Rece Roney 4. Totals: 24-10-66.

Score by quarters:

AE `5`23`13`15`—`56

CG `18`16`22`10`—`66

3-point goals: CG – Darbyshire 2, Clement 3, From 1, Stechschulte 1, Warnecke 1; AE – Wireman 2, Ryan 1.

Records: CG 11-4 (4-1 NWC); AE 6-11 (2-4 NWC).

JV score: CG – 54; AE – 40.

New Knoxville 58, Parkway 51

at New Knoxville

PARKWAY

Tanner Bates 20, Brandon Gibson 12, Justin Barna 8, Sage Dugan 7, Logan Huff 2, Brody Adams 2. Totals: 28-4-51.

NK

Jalen Fullenkamp 30, Andrew Arnett 12, Adam Howe 8, Nick Topp 4, Ethan Kuck 2, Logan Leffel 2. Totals: 26-9-58.

Score by quarters:

Parkway `13`12`10`16`—`51

NK `12`10`19`17`—`58

3-point goals: NK – Fullenkamp 1, Howe 2; Parkway – Bates 6, Gibson 2, Dugan 1.

JV score: New Knoxville 32, Parkway 21

Lima Central Catholic 58, Lincolnview 38

At Lima Central Catholic

Lincolnview

Hayden Ludwig & Justis Dowdy 11, Chandler Adams 8, Trevor Neate 4, Derek Youtsey 3, Austin Leeth 1. Total 13-10-38

LCC

Dantez Walton 16, Tre Cobbs 11, Josh Dixon 9, Nick Taflinger 6, Cameron White 6, Jake Williams 4, Ethan O’Connor 4, Aidan O’Connor 2. Total 27-2-58

Score by quarters:

Lincolnview` 3 ` 11` 8 ` 16`–`38

LCC` 13 ` 11` 15` 19`–`58

3-point goals: Lincolnview 2, Hayden Ludwig & Justis Dowdy 1. LCC 2, Dantez Walton & Ethan O’Connor 1.

Records: LCC 15-2, Lincolnview 9-8

JV score: LCC 42, Lincolnview 34

Upper Scioto Valley 43, Riverside 41

At Riverside

Upper Scioto Valley

Lane Hurley & Cameron Parker 16, Braden Rostorfer 5, Blake Stephens 4, Chase Rose 2. Total 17-6-43

Riverside

Jesse Kean 9, Trey Helmlinger 9, Landon Kelsey 9, Tanner Lane 6, Ross Stevens 5, Dakota Bolinger 3. Total 16-4-41

Score by quarters:

USV` 14 ` 8` 10 ` 11`–`43

Riverside` 9 ` 9` 8` 15`–`41

3-point goals: Riverside 5, Jesse Kean 1, Tanner Lane 1, Landon Kelsey 1, Dakota Bolinger 1, Ross Stevens 1. Upper Scioto Valley 3, Lane Hurley 1, Braden Rostorfer 1.

JV score: Upper Scioto Valley 47, Riverside 27

Ottoville 32, Kalida 31

At Kalida

Ottoville

Ty Roby 11, Brandt Landin 7, Colin Bendele 6, Nick Morrman 3, Eric Von Sossan 3, Kyle Bendele 2. Total 11-5-32

Kalida

Devin Kortokrax 7, Logan Roebke 7, Trent Gerding 7, Trevor Maag 3, Grant Unverferth 3, Brandon Verhoff & Brady Laudick 2. Total 12-5-31

Score by quarters:

Ottoville` 22 ` 4` 2 ` 4`–`32

Kalida` 10 ` 3` 6` 12`–`31

3-point goals: Ottoville 5, Colin Bendele 2, Ty Roby 1, Nick Moorman 1, Eric Von Sossan 1. Kalida 2, Logan Roebke 1, Trevor Maag 1

JV score: Kalida 32, Ottoville 24

Ada 61, Bluffton 51

At Ada

Bluffton

Bret Rumer 25, Joel Siefker 12, Mitchell Ault 7, Eli Runk & Levi Kistler 3, Nick Swisher 1. Total 18-6-51

Ada

Jordan Bailey 19, Grant McBride 14, Brayden Sautter 13 and Blake Willeke 10, LeviBass 5. Total 22-11-61

Score by quarters:

Bluffton` 11 ` 8` 13 ` 19`–`51

Ada` 5 ` 16` 22` 18`–`61

3-point goals: Bluffton 9, Bret Rumer 5, Joel Siefker 2, Mitchell Ault 1, Eli Runk 1

Records: Ada 8-8, Bluffton 11-6

Ottawa-Glandorf 63,

Wapakoneta 52

At Ottawa-Glandorf

Wapakoneta

Adam Henderson 17, Corey Crawford 13, Keaton Metz 9, Jarrett Koch 5, Ethan Good 4, Aaron Huffman 4. Total 16-19-52

Ottawa-Glandorf

Noah Bramlage 17, Jordan Verhoff 12, Zach Kuhlman 11, Jason Schnipke 7, Brad Recker 5, Zac Unterbrink 3, Cole Osting 2, Nick Weibrauch 2, Grant Hershberger 2. Ttoal 22-18-63

Score by quarters:

Wapakoneta` 15 ` 9` 13 ` 15`–`52

Ottawa-Glandorf` 14 ` 19` 13` 17`–`63

3-point goals: Wapakoneta 2, J Koch & K Metz 1. Ottawa-Glandorf 3, Z Kuhlman 1, B Recker 1, N Barmlage 1.

Records: Ottawa-Glandorf 11-5

JV score: Ottawa-Glandorf 54, Wapakoneta 31

Elida 63, Kenton 52

At Elida

Kenton

Colyn Blackford 14, Trevor Downing 10, Austin Phillips 10, Blake Bushong 6, Thomas Phillips 4, Austin Buroker 4, Luke Nichols 2, Seth Kuhlman 2. Total 20-9-52

Elida

Austin Allemeier 30, Josh Press 12, Baylen Stinson 6, Jazz Howell 5, Clark Etzler 4, Logan Alexander 4, Torey Carroll 2. Total 24-9-63

Score by quarters:

Kenton` 14 ` 10` 12 ` 16`–`52

Elida` 17 ` 16` 14` 16`–`63

3-point goals: Kenton 3, Blake Bushong 2, Colyn Blackford 1. Elida 6, Austin Allemeier 6

Records: Elida 7-8 (4-2 WBL), Kenton 4-13 (0-6 WBL)

St. Henry 71, New Bremen 61

At St. Henry

New Bremen

Carson Manger 28, Greg Parker 11, Alex Britton 9, Deion Hoehne 6, Kaelen Reed 3, Braden Elshoff 2, Trey Naylor 2. Total 19-19-61

St. Henry

Ryan Mikesell 19, Evan Prenger 16, Mitch Stammen 13, AJ Niekamp 10, Caleb Bender 9, Jesse Niekamp 3, Paul Stammen 1. Total 22-20-71

Score by quarters:

New Bremen` 12` 15` 9 ` 25`–`61

St. Henry` 18 ` 13` 18` 22`–`71

3-point goals: New Bremen 4, Carson Manger 2, Greg Parker 1, Kaelen Reed 1. St. Henry 7, Evan Prenger 3, Ryan Mikesell 1, Mitch Stammen 1, AJ Niekamo 1, Caleb Bender 1.

Lima Senior 76, Fremont Ross 54

at Fremont Ross

Lima Senior

Xavier Simpson 19, Jay Thomas 12, Rico Stafford 10, Anthony Shine 9, Marquavious Wilson 8, Ruben Flowers 5, Marquis Miller 4, Darius Gordon 4, Tyler Dunlap 3, Jarius Ward 2. Totals: 30–11–76.

Fremont Ross

Grant Mcconnell 10, James Wright 7, Jalen Slick 6, Jarren Hampton 6, Steven Blodgett 6, Brady Chudzinski 5, Trevon Bulger 3, Tavarius Simms 2, Chris Liggins 2, Jermani Homler 2, JaVonte Garza 2. Totals: 20–10–54.

Score by quarters:

Lima Senior `21`17`15`23`—`76

Fremont Ross `12`7`12`23`—`54

3-point goals: LS–Shine 3, Dunlap, Thomas; FR–Mcconnell 2, Chudvzinski, Homler.

Records: Lima Senior 12-3 (8-2 TRAC).

JV score: Lima Senior 50, Fremont Ross 49.

Miller City 51, Fort Jennings 30

at Miller City

Ft. Jennings

Aaron Kehres 11, Bradon Wheri 5, Drew Grone 4, Doc Calvelage 3, Troy Ricker 3, Aaron Neidert 2, Mark Metzger 2. Totals: 11–8–30.

Miller City

Kody Kuhlman 11, Jared Snyder 10, Adam Drummelsmith 8, Adam Niese 6, Max Kuhlman 6, Jackson Lammers 4, Matt Niese 3, Travis Niese 2, Jacob Kuhlman 1. Totals: 15–21–51.

Score by quarters:

Ft. Jennings `6`6`8`10`—`30

Miller City `14`10`14`13`—`51

Celina 44, Van Wert 40

at Van Wert

Celina

Logan Delong 14, Caleb Hoyng 10, Ryan Hoyng 10, Eric Meder 6, Jake Stolly 3, Grant Laffin 1. Totals: 18–4–44.

Van Wert

Colin Smith 14, Connor Holliday 11, Jacoby Kelly 7, Nick Keber 4, Josh Braun 2, Gavin Cross 2. Totals: 16–7–40.

Score by quarters:

Celina `7`9`10`18`—`44

Van Wert `9`10`14`7`—`40

3-point goals: C–Moeder 2, Delong, Stolly; VW–Smith.

Records: Celina 14-2 (6-0 WBL); Van Wert 6-10 (2-4 WBL).

JV score: Van Wert 42, Celina 39.

Vanlue 72, Hardin Northern 50

at Vanlue

Hardin Northern

Will Poling 17, Storm Drumm 10, Preston Ribley 8, Zach Wilhelm 7, Nick Bame 4, Andrew Stump 2, Bradlee Watts 2. Totals: 20–10–50.

Vanlue

Austin Smith 32, Jacob Kloepfer 15, Sam Wagner 10, Troy Ward 9, Treg Price 4, Andrew Ross 2. Totals: 26–11–72.

Score by quarters:

Hardin Northern `8`9`14`19`—`50

Vanlue `17`24`15`16`—`72

3-point goals: VL–Ward 3, Wagner 2, Smith 2, Kloepfer 2

Minster 64, Fort Recovery 54

at Minster

Ft. Recovery

Micaiah Cox 15, Kyle Schroer 9, Darien Sheffer 9, Brandon Schoen 7, Chase Bruns 7, Caleb Martin 4, Derek Backs 3. Totals: 21–8–54.

Minster

Matthew Trushaw 26, Josh Nixon 12, Gabe Goodwin 11, J.R. Nixon 6, Jacob Stechschulte 3, Peter Falk 3, Conner Tumbusch 2, Drew Riploh 1. Totals: 23–12–64.

Score by quarters:

Ft. Recovery `12`14`12`12`4`—`54

Minster `18`12`12`8`14`—`64

3-point goals: FR–Schroer, Schoen, Backs, Bruns; M–Nixon 2, Trushaw 2, Goodwin, Falk.

JV score: Minster 57, Ft. Recovery 46.

Men’s Baseball

Game 1

Freed-Hardeman 8, UNOH 4

at Freed-Hardeman

UNOH `111`010`0`—`4`8`1

FH `141`002`X`—`8`10`4

WP–Jack Coleman (1-0). LP–Reuben Medina (0-2).

2B–Jose Cruz, Brett Akins, Zyler Cosby (UNOH); Chase Young 2, Houston Looser, Bobby Seda, Zac Carter, Garrett Ferguson (FH).

HR–Chase Young, Peyton Meeker (FH).

Records: UNOH 1-4; Freed-Hardeman 2-0.

Game 2

UNOH 11, Freed-Hardeman 4

at Freed-Hardeman

UNOH `000`060`500`—`11`11`3

FH `003`010`000`—`4`8`4

WP–Ryan Petrangelo (1-0). LP–Ryan Fares (0-1).

2B–Rafael Lozada, Cory Cook (UNOH); Houston Looser, Argenis Salazar (FH).

HR–Argenis Salazar (FH).

Records: UNOH 2-4; Freed-Hardeman 2-1.

Post navigation