Cincinnati adds highly ranked QB Trail


First Posted: 2/4/2015

CINCINNATI — The Bearcats added another highly rated prep quarterback Wednesday, getting Ross Trail from Arkansas to commit as Gunner Kiel’s backup for now.

The 6-foot-3, 200-pound quarterback from Wynne, Ark., was the highest ranked in Cincinnati’s 28-player recruit class. The Bearcats went 9-4 last season behind Kiel, a sophomore who threw for 3,254 yards in his first season and tied the school record with 31 touchdown passes.

The Bearcats recruited Trail as a junior and he stuck with them. He’ll have a chance to win time as Kiel’s backup next season.

“He’s a better athlete probably than the other quarterbacks we have in terms of running,” coach Tommy Tuberville said. “Throwing the football, that’s kind of his forte. He’s a big kid. He’s perfect for us. We like a pocket passer.”

Cincinnati shared the American Athletic Conference title with Memphis and Central Florida. The Bearcats lost to Virginia Tech 33-17 in the Military Bowl.

Tuberville also restocked the senior-heavy position of receiver, signing four of them. He said Cincinnati’s style of throwing the ball deep helped get recruits.

“We’re one of the few teams that does throw the ball deep down the field (often),” Tuberville said. “A lot of other teams across the country, they run this chuck-and-duck stuff, throw it 3 yards and hope they break a tackle.

“We do some of that, but we like to throw deep. That not only helps us with quarterbacks like Ross Trail but it helps us with receivers. They see pro routes, they see deep routes, post routes, all those things where they can learn to be route runners.”

The Bearcats signed 10 linemen — five each on offense and defense.

Ohio signees

Here are players signed by Ohio Division I schools other than Ohio State:

AKRON

Chris Bivins, db, 5-11, 185, Highland CC, Gainesville, Fla.

Brock Boxen, dl, 6-3, 272, Beaver Falls HS, New Galilee, Pa.

Avery Cagle, te, 6-4, 210, Riverside Military Academy, Gainesville, Ga.

Richie Cooper, wr, 5-10, 185, Hallandale HS, Hollywood, Fla.

Jaquavis Dixon, ath, 6-2, 185, Hagerty HS, Oviedo, Fla.

Van Edwards Jr., rb, 5-9, 185, Island Coast HS, Cape Coral, Fla.

Ulysees Gilbert III, lb, 6-1, 220, Trinity Catholic HS, Ocala, Fla.

Mitchell Hlay, ol, 6-7, 275, Revere HS, Richfield, Ohio

Montel Jordan, ol, 6-2, 310, Deerfield Beach (Fla.) HS

Travonte Junius, de/lb, 6-3, 205, St. Vincent-St. Mary HS, Akron, Ohio

Rich Kallay, ol, 6-5, 290, Central Catholic HS, Clearwater, Fla.

Michael Means, wr, 6-2, 200, Scottsdale (Ariz.) CC

Tyler Shipman, dt, 6-1, 240, Buford (Ga.) HS

Kevin “Ray Ray” Smith Jr., ath, 5-9, 190, Apopka HS, Hollywood, Fla.

Jason Williams, db, 6-3, 185, Champagnat HS, Hialeah, Fla.

K’von Wilson, db, 5-11, 182, Boca Raton HS, Maitland, Fla.

BOWLING GREEN

JC Bartok, ol, 6-5, 275, Kilbourne HS, Worthington, Ohio

Jamari Bozeman, db, 6-2, 190, Suncoast Community, West Palm Beach, Fla.

Sam Crosa, k, 5-8, 140, Scioto HS, Dublin, Ohio

Matt Domer, rb, 5-11, 190, Mount Carmel HS, Hazel Crest, Ill.

Michael DuVernois, p, 5-11, 170, St. Thomas Aquinas HS, Plantation, Fla.

Matthew Finkler, lb, 6-2, 234, Kirtland (Ohio) HS

Brandon Harris, ath, 6-3, 205, Shaw HS, East Cleveland, Ohio

Tyler Horstman, dl, 6-4, 230, Vero Beach (Fla.) HS

Robert Jackson Jr., db, 5-11, 168, Bishop McNamara HS, Ft. Washington, Md.

Bobo Jones, db, 6-1, 181, Xenia (Ohio) HS

Kyle Junior, dl, 6-3, 245, Middletown (Ohio) HS

Jack Kramer, dl, 6-3, 295, North HS, Plainfield, Ill.

Nico Lautanen, dl, 6-3, 270, Mentor (Ohio) HS

Charles Lamar, rb, 6-0, 204, Lake Mary (Fla.) HS

Derek Lee, fb/te, 6-4, 255, Maize HS, Wichita, Kan.

Blake Lucky, lb, 6-3, 210, South Fork HS, Hobe Sound, Fla.

Scott Miller, wr, 5-10, 163, Barrington (Ill.) HS

James Morgan, qb, 6-4, 215, Ashwaubenon (Wis.) HS

Shemar Moss, dl, 6-1, 240, Marion-Franklin HS, Columbus, Ohio

Deric Phouthavong, wr, 6-3, 205, Hamilton Township HS, Columbus, Ohio

Janarvis Pough, wr, 6-1, 175, American Heritage Plantation HS, Hollywood, Fla.

Harrison Roberts, lb, 6-1, 220, Euclid (Ohio) HS

Zack Sharp, ol, 6-8, 320, Lake Mary (Fla.) HS

Antonyo Sotolongo, db, 6-0, 200, Gulliver Prep HS, Miami, Fla.

CINCINNATI

Christian Angulo, cb, 6-2, 175, East Bay HS, Gibsonton, Fla.

Reed Armagost ol, 6-6, 230, Gainesville (Fla.) HS

Caleb Ashworth, de, 6-3, 235, Tunstall HS, Dry Fork, Va.

Doug Bates, te, 6-4, 230, Moeller HS, Cincinnati.

Brayden Beard, wr, 5-10, 186, IMG Academy, Fredericksburg, Texas

Taylor Boose, rb, 6-0, 200, Centreville HS, Clifton, Va.

Malik Clements, s, 6-2, 185, George Washington HS, Danville, Va.

Daniel Cobb, wr, 5-10, 170, Dunbar HS, Fort Myers, Fla.

Marquise Copeland, de, 6-3, 230, Bedford (Ohio) HS

Jhavonte Dean, cb, 6-1, 168, South Dade HS, Homestead, Fla.

Josiah Deguara, te, 6-3, 210, Folsom (Calif.) HS

Matthew Draper, lb, 6-2, 214, Brush HS, South Euclid, Ohio

Joshuwa Holloman, rb, 5-11, 180, Avondale HS, Auburn Hills, Mich.

Bryce Jenkinson, lb, 6-2, 220, Greenville (Ohio) HS

Lyndon Johnson, de, 6-6, 270, Holmes (Miss.) CC

Antonio Kinard, lb, 6-3, 220, Arizona Western JC

Frank Labady, ath, 5-7, 170, Milford Academy, Hialeah, Fla.

Kahlil Lewis, wr, 6-0, 180, Miramar HS, Hollywood, Fla.

Evan Mallory, ol, 6-5, 302, IMG Academy, Brownsburg, Ind.

Tyler McGarr, ol, 6-4, 275, Harris County HS, Hamilton, Ga.

Jaylyin Minor, lb, 6-1, 240, Tyler (Texas) JC

Delonte Murray, ol, 6-5, 311, Lackawanna (Md.) JC

Braxton Neal, wr, 6-4, 168, Lakota West HS, Cincinnati, Ohio

Norman Oglesby, dt, 6-0, 265, Ben Davis HS, Indianapolis

Josh Pasley, k, 5-11, 205, Highland (Kan.) CC

Idarius Ray, ol, 6-5, 305, LA Valley (Texas) JC

Ross Trail, qb, 6-3, 200, Wynne (Ark.) HS

Bryan Wright, de, 6-4, 235, Jireh Prep, New Castle, Del.

KENT STATE

John Henry Bronczek, s, 5-8, 172, Washington HS, Massillon, Ohio

Conor Brumfield, te, 6-4, 235, Allatoona HS, Acworth, Ga.

Troy DiPre, lb, 6-1, 211, St. Edward HS, Lakewood, Ohio

Antwan Dixon, wr, 5-8, 170, South HS, Fort Myers, Fla.

Theodore Eboigbe, de, 6-2, 239, Arabia Mountain HS, Lithonia, Ga.

Nick Faulkner, lb/de, 6-2, 223, McKinley HS, Canton, Ohio

Bryce Gibbs, ol, 6-4, 291, Wellington (Ohio) HS

Dominic Hill, dl, 6-0, 280, Boswell HS, Fort Worth, Texas

Alex Hoag, de, 6-4, 255, Venice HS, Sarasota, Fla.

Jim Jones, lb, 6-1, 214, Godby HS, Tallahassee, Fla.

Mike Marinelli, ol, 6-4, 280, Hampton HS, Allison Park, Pa.

Darryl Marshall, cb, 5-11, 170, DeMatha Catholic HS, Hyattsville, Md.

Will Matthews, rb, 5-9, 210, Destrehan (La.) HS

Juantez McRae, s, 5-11, 170, Franklin HS, Reistertown, Md.

Mylik Mitchell, qb, 6-4, 181, John Hay HS, Cleveland

P.J. Simmons, rb, 5-11, 181, Godby HS, Tallahassee, Fla.

D’Andre Smart, cb, 5-11, 157, Norland HS, Miami, Fla.

David Smith, ol, 6-5, 290, George Washington HS, Charleston, W.Va.

Chase Van Hoef, ol, 6-4, 285, Grand Haven (Mich.) HS

Myles Washington, rb, 5-10, 210, John Curtis HS, New Orleans

MIAMI UNIVERSITY

Joshua Allen, db, 6-0, 192, Victory Christian HS, Charlotte, N.C.

Cedric Asseh, wr, 6-2, 180, Grayson HS, Loganville, Ga.

Billy Bahl, qb, 6-4, 214, Marian Central Catholic HS, Woodstock, Ill.

Quinn Calcagno, de, 6-6, 220, St. Francis HS, Wheaton, Ill.

Nick Dowd, k, 5-9, 185, Westfield (Ind.) HS

James Gardner, wr, 6-3, 197, Fort Lauderdale (Fla.) HS

Jordon Hardwick, de, 6-3, 235, St. John Vianney HS, St. Louis, Mo.

Isaiah Hill, rb, 5-11, 207, Byrnes HS, Duncan, S.C.

Allan Koikoi, db, 6-0, 185, St. Paul’s HS, Randallstown, Md.

Kyle Kramer, qb/p, 6-3, 200, Glenbard West HS, Glen Ellyn, Ill.

Ian Leever, ol, 6-6, 295, Loveland (Ohio) HS

Dean Lemon, de, 6-3, 231, Archbishop Alter HS, Kettering, Ohio

Carter Masek, lb, 6-2, 225, East Grand Rapids (Mich.) HS

Luke Mayock, wr, 6-5, 192, Clements HS, Sugar Land, Texas

Sam McCollum, ol, 6-3, 290, Coffman HS, Dublin, Ohio

Junior McMullen, lb, 6-2, 225, Oak Park (Mich.) HS

Ryan Mullen, ol, 6-4, 280, Lakes Community HS, Lake Villa, Ill.

De’Andre Montgomery, db, 6-2, 197, Dutchtown HS, Hampton, Ga.

Sam Murrer, ol, 6-5, 280, Covington Catholic HS, Park Hills, Ky.

Leonard Ross, rb, 5-11, 195, Lyons Township HS, LaGrange Park, Ill.

Jack Schroer, dl, 6-5, 260, New Albany (Ohio) HS

Matt Skibinski, ol, 6-5, 275, Churchill HS, Livonia, Mich.

Maurice Thomas, rb, 6-0, 170, Talawanda HS, Oxford, Ohio

Mckenzie Thomas, db, 6-0, 185, Talawanda HS, Oxford, Ohio

Nate Trawick, dt, 6-1, 295, Richmond (Ind.) HS

Alexx Zielinski, te, 6-5, 230, Brighton (Mich.) HS

OHIO

Joe Anderson, ol, 6-6, 320, El Camino (Calif.) College

Brian Arp, dl, 6-3, 256, Kearney (Neb.) HS

Elijah Ball, wr, 6-1, 185, Princeton HS, Cincinnati

Kyle Belack, wr, 5-11, 190, Myrtle Beach (S.C.) HS

Jeff Christian, cb, 5-10, 165, Colerain HS, Cincinnati

London Cloud, lb, 5-11, 233, Bedford (Ohio) HS

Josh Cooper, ol, 6-2, 309, Delta (Miss.) CC

Evan Croutch, lb, 6-0,217, Boardman HS, Youngstown, Ohio

Clayton Glasco, lb, 6-0, 225, Pickerington (Ohio) Central HS

Marques Grimes, ol, 6-5, 319, Southfield (Mich.) HS

Javon Hagan, s, 6-0, 207, Trinity Christian Academy,Jacksonville, Fla.

Jake Hale, ls, 6-0,220, Olentangy Liberty HS, Powell, Ohio

Maxwell Howell, cb, 6-1, 188, Palm Beach Lakes (Fla.) HS

Keith Key, dl, 6-3, 221, Bishop Hartley HS, Powell, Ohio

Conner Krizancic, qb, 6-2, 200, Mentor (Ohio) HS

Adam Luehrman, ath, 6-4, 210, Athens HS, Albany, Ohio

Ryan Luehrman, ath, 6-4,214, Athens HS, Albany, Ohio

Quinton Maxwell, qb, 6-3, 214, Richmond R-XVI HS, Rayville, Mo.

Sam McKnight, dl, 6-3, 267, Glenville HS, Cleveland Heights, Ohio

Austen Pleasants, ol, 6-7, 295, Coal Grove HS, Ironton, Ohio

Matt Seymour, wr, 6-1, 167, New Westminister (British Columbia) Secondary

Deontai Williams, s, 6-1, 185, Trinity Christian Academy, Jacksonville, Fla.

Mayne Williams, s, 5-11, 175, Colerain HS, Cincinnati, Ohio

Louie Zervos, k, 5-9, 152, Tarpon Springs (Fla.) HS

TOLEDO

Cameron Bell, ol, 6-8, 360, Nordonia HS, Macedonia, Ohio

Nate Childress, dl, 6-3, 275, Rossford (Ohio) HS

Chad Coeling, dl, 6-2, 275, Centerville (Ohio) HS

Chandler Cotterman, ol, 6-4, 285, Anna (Ohio) HS

Aaron Covington, cb, 5-9, 175, Armwood HS, Tampa, Fla.

LaMarr Davis Jr., dt, 6-1, 305, Benedictine HS, Cleveland

Jordan Fair, ol, 6-5, 281, Mason (Ohio) HS

Jordan Fisher, te, 6-3, 210, Tuscarora HS, Leesburg, Va.

Chris Green, lb, 6-0, 230, Central Catholic HS, Toledo, Ohio

Mitchell Guadagni, lb, 6-0, 230, Central Catholic HS, Toledo, Ohio

Bryce Harris, ol, 6-5, 286, Firestone HS, Akron, Ohio

Brandon Heidecker, ol, 6-6, 309, Columbia HS, Columbia Station, Ohio

Sami Kassem, ol, 6-4, 305, ASA (NY) College

Darrion Landry, wr, 6-2, 200, Blinn (Texas) College

Danzel McKinley-Lewis, wr, 5-9, 173, Seton-La Salle HS, Pittsburgh

Ramone Miles, ol, 6-4, 271, Central Catholic HS, Toledo, Ohio

Tyler Taafe, lb, 6-1, 221, Hubbard (Ohio) HS

Josh Teachey, cb, 5-11, 172, McDonough HS, Pomfret, Md.

Art Thompkins, rb, 5-8, 165, Woodland Hills HS, Pittsburgh

Jameson Vest, k, 5-9, 203, Our Lady of Mercy HS, Peachtree City, Ga

Post navigation