ONU gets OAC victory over John Carroll


First Posted: 1/31/2015

ADA — Ohio Northern used a terrific second half performance to post a 92-81 Ohio Athletic Conference men’s basketball victory over John Carroll on Saturday afternoon at the ONU Sports Center.

Sophomore Konnor Baker scored 16 points to lead a balanced attack for the Polar Bears (10-9 overall, 5-7 OAC).

Sophomore Joey Hurless scored 15 points, sophomore Aron Thress career-highs of 14 points and six rebounds and senior Isaiah Roux added 12 points for ONU.

Freshman Joey DiOrio grabbed a career-high nine rebounds and freshman Travis Feitshans added a career-high seven rebounds.

Cornerstone 94, UNOH 67

GRAND RAPIDS, Mich. — The University of Northwestern Ohio men’s basketball team entered play on Saturday knowing that a road win at No. 9 Cornerstone University would go a long way in keeping alive the Racers’ hopes of winning a piece of the Wolverine-Hoosier Athletic Conference title. Unfortunately for the Racers, Cornerstone had other ideas.

After getting off to a fast start, UNOH fell into a lull, while Cornerstone used long runs all afternoon to avenge an earlier loss to the Racers with a win to pull into a second place tie with UNOH in the WHAC standings.

Josh Scott led the Racers in scoring with 17.

Women’s basketball

Cornerstone 63, UNOH 53

GRAND RAPIDS, Mich. – The Wolverine-Hoosier Athletic Conference tournament picture is beginning to come into focus, and for the University of Northwestern Ohio women’s basketball team it looks increasingly more likely that they will open the postseason on the road. While the Racers need only one min or one loss from Lourdes University to mathematically lock up a berth in the Tournament, they now have a three game deficit and a tiebreaker working against them in the quest for a home game.

UNOH had a chance to split the season series with the Cornerstone University Golden Eagles, but an early second half run helped Cornerstone – who is currently fourth in the WHAC standings – pull away to the 63-53 win. In the process, the Golden Eagles swept the season series over UNOH and stretched their advantage over UNOH to three games in the standings with only six games left to play.

Madison Coldren had 11 points to lead the Racers.

John Carroll 63, ONU 49

ADA — Junior Carly thomas scored 10 points to lead Ohio Northern against No. 19-ranked John Carroll at the DeCarlo Center.

Hanover 96, Bluffton 86

BLUFFTON — Bluffton University was not able to pull out the victory. The loss dropped the Beavers to 8-4 in Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference play (13-6 overall), but Bluffton is just one game back of Hanover and Franklin for second place in the HCAC. The win puts Hanover at 13-6 overall and 9-3 in conference play.

Men’s track & field

OAC North Meet

BEREA — Nathan Rosenbaum and Ian McKee each won events to lead the Ohio Northern men’s indoor team to a second place finish at the Ohio Athletic Conference North Split Meet on Friday at Baldwin Wallace.

The Polar Bears (13-1 overall) finished second of five teams with 123 points.

Mount Union won the team title with 198 points, John Carroll was third with 114 points, Baldwin Wallace was fourth with 78 points and Heidelberg was fifth with 67 points.

Rosenbaum won the 3,000-meter run in 8:43.44 and McKee won the 800 in 2:00.05.

The distance medley relay team of Dan Steigerwald, Matt Molinaro, Andrew Harden and Eric Wymer won in 10:37.56.

St. Henry graduate Aaren Hemmelgarn was second in the 5,000 meters (15:15.68).

Findlay Open

FINDLAY — New Bremen graduate Dillon Webster won the 800 meter run in a Fieldhouse record time of 1:51.62. Minster grad Derek Collins was fourth in the 400 meter dash (51.39) and was a member of the winning 4x400 relay team (3:20.62).

Women’s track & field

OAC North Meet

BEREA — The Ohio Northern women’s indoor team won four events at the Ohio Athletic Conference North Split Meet Friday at Baldwin Wallace.

The Polar Bears (13-1 overall) finished with 157.25 points.

Mount Union won the meet with 194.25 points, Baldwin Wallace was third with 93 points, Heidelberg was fourth with 72.25 points and John Carroll was fourth with 62.25 points.

Catie Huber, Bath graduate Dianna Johnson-Ward and Emily Richards each won individual events to lead ONU.

Huber won the 1000-meter run in 3:04.23, Johnson-Ward won the triple jump with a leap of 10.50 meters and Richards won the 400 in 1:01.38.

The distance medley relay team of Rebekah McCutchen, Alexis Kandel, Richards and Huber won in 12:45.02.

Delphos St. John’s grad Gabrielle Metzner was a member of the second place 4x2oo relay team (1:48.39) and the second place 1,600 relay team (4:12.11). Also on the 1,600 relay team was Wapakoneta grad Michelle Mosler.

Findlay Open

FINDLAY — Bluffton graduate Lydia Guagenti won the high jump (5 feet, 8 1/2 inches). Hardin Northern grad Shelby Stump was third in the 400 meter dash (59.51). Leipsic grad Kendra Averesch was second in the shot with a throw of 54 feet, 10 3/4 inches.

Bluffton University’s Terrill Webb set a school record (11 feet, 7 3/4 inches) with her fourth place finish.

Swimming

Murphy update

PITTSBURGH — Shawnee graduate Emily Murphy won the 100-yard backstroke in 58.19 seconds and was a member of the winning 200 medley (1:46.49) and 200 freestyle (1:35.48) relay teams as Pittsburgh defeated California (Pa.) (246-38), Clarion (233-60), Carnegie Mellon (234-60) and Duquesne (217-74) in a meet Saturday.

Baseball

HARDEEVILLE, S.C. – Opening day did not go as planned for the University of Northwestern Ohio baseball team, especially in terms of pitching and defense. Costly errors and big innings led to the Racers dropping both games of a double-header despite experiencing relative success at the plate.

UNOH allowed at least six runs in an inning three times on the day, yielding 23 runs in those three frames as the University of South Carolina-Beaufort Sand Sharks swept the twin bill by scores of 16-11 and 12-3.

Post navigation