Lima area high school basketball schedule, results


First Posted: 3/5/2015

High schools

Girls Basketball

Today

District Finals

Division II

At Paulding

Wapakoneta vs. Bath, 7 p.m.

Division III

At Elida

Ottawa-Glandorf vs. Liberty-Benton, 3 p.m.

Division IV

At Lima Senior

Ottoville vs. Kalida, 7 p.m.

At Wapakoneta

Marion Local vs. Upper Scioto Valley, 7 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Sectional Finals

Division I

Lima Senior 54, Fremont Ross 42

at Otsego

Lima Senior

Xavier Simpson 14, Rico Stafford 13, Marquevious Wilson 12, Ruben Flowers 8, Jaylin Thomas 6, Brian Miller 1. Totals: 18–16–54.

Fremont Ross

Steve Blodgett 12, James Wright 7, Jarren Hampton 7, Tavarius Sims 6, Brody Chudzinski 4, Grant McConnell 3, Chris Liggins 3. Totals: 12–14–42.

Score by quarters:

Lima Senior `16`6`13`19`—`54

Fremont Ross `11`13`6`12`—`42

3-point goals: LS–Wilson, Thomas; FR–Hampton, Liggins, Chudzinski, Wright.

Records: Lima Senior 20-3; Fremont Ross 8-16.

Division II

Wapakoneta 60, Upper Sandusky 44

at Riverdale

Wapakoneta

Keaton Metz 22, Corey Crawford 11, Ethan Good 10, Adam Henderson 9, Jarrett Koch 5, Aaron Huffman 3 Totals: 23-8-60

Upper Sandusky

Carson Mittermeier 16, Seth Fox 8, Wes Vent 5, Cody Clittord 5, Brad Roeder 4, Cory Miller 4, Chase Barnett 2 Totals: 16-9-44

Score by quarters:

Wapakoneta `12`13`18`17`—`60

Upper Sandusky `4`13`12`15`—`44

3-point goals: Clittord, Vent, Koch, Huffman, Metz (4), Mittermeier

St. Marys 65, Shawnee 56

at Riverdale

St. Marys

Josh Young 24, Derek Jay 18, Nathan Wilker 10, Jacob Grannon 7, Michael Hastreiter 4, Quinn Zaerr. Totals: 23–11–65.

Shawnee

Jaden O’Neal 14, JaQuan Tucker 12, Zach Casey 11, Angelo Fox 10, Griffin Hites 5, David Fox 4. Totals: 24–4–56.

Score by quarters:

St. Marys `15`10`9`20`11`—`65

Shawnee `11`15`13`15`2`—`56

3-point goals: SM–Young 6, Grannon, Jay; S–Tucker, Casey, Hites, O’Neal.

Records: St. Marys 15-8; Shawnee 8-16.

Celina 65, Otsego 35

at Lima Senior

Celina

R. Hoyng 19, L. Delong 15, C. Hoyng 12, G. Laffin 6, M. Mabry 4, K. Williams 3, M. Tsihn 2, J. Stolly 2, D. Collins 2 Totals: 28-8-65

Otsego

J. Brown 10, J. Horseman 8, D. Moser 7, H. Carson 5, P. Vollmar 3, W. Varner 2 Totals: 13-2-35

Score by quarters:

Celina `13`21`17`14`—`65

Otsego `5`14`11 `5`—`35

3-point goals: Williams, Brown (3), Moser (2), Vollmar, Carson

Elida 48, Bath 38

at Lima Senior

Elida

Austin Allemeier 21, P. Smith 6, B. Stinson 5, C. Etzler 5, M. Luster 5 Totals: 14-17-48

Bath

Chase Clark 8, Cam Clark 7, Dylan Burkholder 4, Isiah Frazier 3, Riley Gough 3 , Andrew Renner 2, Kaden Sullivan 1 Totals: 11-11-38

Score by quarters:

Elida `10`11`8`19`—`48

Bath `12`12`2`12`—`38

3-point goals: Allemeier (2), Press, Clark, Remer (2), Frazier, Gough

Division III

Lima Central Cathoilc 94, Riverdale 39

at St. Marys

Riverdale

Alex Pickett 13, Chad Pever 9, Grant Loveridge 4, Jackson Hankins 3, Noah Hough 3, Zech Somers 3, Nathaniel Hughes 2, Levi Staffer 2. Totals: 13–9–39.

Lima Central Catholic

Josh Dixon 21, Dantez Walton 19, Cam White 14, Nick Taflinger 9, Garrett Thomas 9, Jake Williams 8, Jamison Bradley 5, Thomas Williams 3, Ethan O’Connor 2, Aidan O’Connor 2, Jeremy Mohler 2. Totals: 36–15–94.

Score by quarters:

Riverdale `10`10`8`11`—`39

LCC `19`22`25`28`—`94

3-point goals: R–Pever, Hankins, Pickett; LCC–Walton 3, Taflinger 2, Dixon.

Records: Riverdale 6-18; LCC 21-2.

Coldwater 62, Delphos Jefferson 53

at St. Marys

Delphos Jefferson

Jace Stockwell 22, Dalton Hicks 13, Trey Smith 10, Drew Reiss 5, Brenen Auer 2, Grant Wallace 1. Totals: 18–13–53.

Coldwater

Andy Brunet 16, Dylan Thobe 14, Derek Thobe 12, Trey Smith 10, Ted Fisher 3, Neal Muhlenkamp 4, Malave Bettinger 2. Totals: 24–9–62.

Score by quarters:

Jefferson `14`7`14`18`—`53

Coldwater `11`17`16`18`—`62

3-point goals: DJ–Stockwell 2, Smith 2; C–Dy. Thobe 4.

Records: Delphos Jefferson 12-11; Coldwater 12-11.

JV score: .

Division IV

Spencerville 69, Minster 58

at Bath

Minster

Gabe Goodwin 15, Matthew Trushaw 13, Peter Falk 8, Conner Tumbusch 6, Jacob Stechschulte 5, Aaron Ernst 3, Bryce Schmiesing 3, Josh Nixon 2, Drew Riploh 2, J.R. Nixon 1. Totals: 18–11–58.

Spencerville

Zach Goecke 28, Mason Nourse 15, Bailey Croft 11, Dakota Prichard 8, Damien Corso 5, Jacob Meyer 2. Totals: 18–28–69.

Score by quarters:

Minster `12`9`9`25`—`58

Spencerville `12`15`26`16`—`69

3-point goals: M–Goodwin 3, Tumbusch 2, Ripploh 2, Schmiesing, Stechschulte, Ernst, Trushaw; S–Goecke 2, Nourse, Corso, Prichard.

Records: Minster 10-13; Spencerville 15-5.

Leipsic 48, Crestview 47

at Van Wert

Crestview

Conner Lautzenheiser 25, Mitchell Rickard 12, Nate Owens 5, Spencer Rolster 3, Jake Lippi 2. Totals: 14–9–47.

Leipsic

Nate Brecht 14, Matt Schroeder 11, Jordan Brown 8, Ross Mangas 6, Gavin Cupp 5, Isaiah Lomeli 2, Gavin Schroeder 2. Totals: 19–6–48.

Score by quarters:

Crestview `14`11`12`10`—`47

Leipsic `8`13`16`11`—`48

3-point goals: C–Lautzenheiser 5, Rickard 4, Owens; L–M. Schroeder 2, R. Schroeder 2.

Delphos St. John’s 53, Lincolnview 32

at Van Wert

Delphos St. John’s

Tyler Conley 13, Alex Odenweller 12, Andy Grothouse 11, Evan Hays 7, Austin Heiing 4, Tim Kreeger 4, Aaron Reindel 1, Jaret Jackson 1. Totals: 16–20–53.

Lincolnview

Trevor Neate 10, Haydin Ludwig 8, Derek Youtsey 4, Justis Dowdy 4, Josh Leiter 3, Chandler Adams 3. Totals: 11–9–32.

Score by quarters:

St. Marys `8`12`14`19`—`53

Lincolnview `4`6`4`18`—`32

3-point goals: DSJ–Grothouse; L–Leiter.

Perry 62, New Knoxville 56

at Bath

Perry

Jakoby Lane-Harvey 28, Plummie Gardner 18, Jared Poling 7, Xavier Monford 6, Brandon Neal 3. Totals: 20–16–62.

New Knoxville

Jalen Fullenkamp 24, Andrew Arnett 18, Adam Howe 8, Nick Topp 4, Logan Leffel 2. Totals: 18–18–56.

Score by quarters:

Perry `14`12`11`25`—`62

New Knoxville `14`9`17`16`—`56

3-point goals: P–Gardner 3, Lane-Harvey 2, Poling; NK–Arentt 2.

Miller City 63, Ottoville 61

at Ottawa-Glandorf

Ottoville

Brandt Landin 22, Tyler Roby 15, Austin Honigford 10, Colin Bendele 6, Kyle Bendele 6, Dustin Trenkamp 2. Totals: 23–6–61.

Miller City

Adam Niese 24, Adam Drummelsmith 16, Jared Snyder 15, Kody Kuhlman 5, Max Kuhlman 3. Totals: 20–16–63.

Score by quarters:

Ottoville `9`11`13`19`9`—`61

Miller City `12`8`13`19`11`—`63

3-point goals: O–Roby 4, Bendele 2, Honigford 2, Landin; MC–Snyder 3, Drummelsmith 2, Niese, Kuhlman.

Marion Local 87, Ridgemont 36

at Coldwater

Ridgemont

Corey Eversole 10, Trevor Stover 10, Parker Lewis 4, Trenton Sparks 4, Zack Jenkins 4, Wyatt James 3, Cole Weyant 1 Totals: 14-4-36

Marion Local

Ryan Bruns 16, Dustin Seitz 14, Luke Knapke 11, Collin Mescher 10, Cole Griesdorn 9, Kyle Homan 6, Tyler Mescher 6, Derek Albers 4, Kyle Koenig 3, Joel Goodwin 2, Dustin Rethman 2 Totals: 35-11-87

Score by quarters:

Ridgemont `9 `7 `5`15`—`36

Marion Local `21`26`25`15`—`87

3-point goals: Eversole (2), Stover (2), Albers, Seitz (2), Griesdorn, Mescher, Koenig

Records: Marion Local 18-4; Ridgemont 5-18

New Bremen 71, Ada 45

at Coldwater

New Bremen 71

Carson Manger 17, Alex Britton 14, Braden Elshoff 7, Deion Hoehne 7, Nolan Fox 6, Greg Parker 6, Ben Schwieterman 6, Trey Naylor 5, Nate Herriott 3 Totals: 27-13-71

Ada 45

Blake Willeke 16, Grant McBride 8, Levi Bass 5, Coleten Lee 5, Jordon Baily 4, Brayden Sautter 4, Jackson Secor 2, Seth Evans 1 Totals: 17-7-45

Score by quarters:

New Bremen `17`22`17`15`—`71

Ada `12 `7`17 `9`—`45

3-point goals: Willeke (3), McBride, Herriott, Manger, Schwieterman (2)

Records: New Bremen 11-10; Ada 11-12

State scores

Boys Basketball

Division I

Ashland 62, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 51

Canal Winchester 66, Marion Harding 59

Chillicothe 54, Westerville N. 47

Cin. Elder 57, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 46

Cin. La Salle 43, Mason 41

Cin. Moeller 48, Cin. Walnut Hills 40

Cols. Northland 64, Hilliard Darby 50

Dublin Jerome 50, Dublin Scioto 36

Findlay 45, Mansfield Madison 34

Grove City 77, Hilliard Davidson 69

Groveport-Madison 44, Cols. Upper Arlington 33

Holland Springfield 59, Tol. St. Francis 40

Lima Sr. 54, Fremont Ross 42

Mansfield Sr. 61, Perrysburg 39

Milford 56, Middletown 33

New Albany 70, Cols. Hamilton Twp. 42

Sylvania Southview 60, Sylvania Northview 45

Tol. Cent. Cath. 43, Tol. Whitmer 41

Tol. St. John’s 83, Tol. Bowsher 35

Wilmington 94, Cin. Turpin 58

Division II

Akr. Buchtel 76, Alliance 61

Akr. Coventry 65, Can. South 52

Akr. Hoban 73, Cle. Collinwood 62

Akr. SVSM 97, Canal Fulton Northwest 37

Alliance Marlington 81, Akr. Kenmore 69

Bay Village Bay 62, Rocky River 54

Celina 65, Tontogany Otsego 35

Chagrin Falls 88, Ashtabula Edgewood 60

Cle. Cent. Cath. 59, Richfield Revere 28

Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 71, Cle. Hay 49

Dover 68, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 57

Elida 48, Lima Bath 38

Hubbard 41, Youngs. Mooney 36

Jefferson Area 69, Painesville Harvey 58

LaGrange Keystone 67, Medina Buckeye 52

Lexington 81, Clyde 65

Mentor Lake Cath. 72, Orange 46

Millbury Lake 63, Tol. Rogers 55

New Concord John Glenn 70, McConnelsville Morgan 35

Ontario 75, Sandusky Perkins 37

Parma Hts. Holy Name 64, Brooklyn 37

Perry 67, Chardon NDCL 59

Poland Seminary 89, Mantua Crestwood 51

Salem vs. Canfield, ppd. to Mar 7.

Sandusky 83, Galion 65

Shelby 49, Norwalk 41

St. Marys Memorial 65, Lima Shawnee 56, OT

Struthers 53, Cortland Lakeview 36

Tallmadge 57, Streetsboro 33

Tol. Scott 44, Maumee 31

Wapakoneta 56, Upper Sandusky 38

Division III

Beachwood 49, Rocky River Lutheran W. 37

Bellaire 63, St. Clairsville 48

Can. Cent. Cath. 85, Columbiana Crestview 23

Canfield S. Range 60, Columbiana 49

Cle. VASJ 95, Cle. MLK 50

Coldwater 62, Delphos Jefferson 53

Dalton 63, Orrville 60

Delta 72, Archbold 60

Elyria Cath. 58, Columbia Station Columbia 53

Findlay Liberty-Benton 61, Van Wert 36

Huron 41, Collins Western Reserve 29

Jeromesville Hillsdale 40, Apple Creek Waynedale 39

Leavittsburg LaBrae 68, Burton Berkshire 54

Lima Cent. Cath. 94, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 39

Lisbon David Anderson 104, Campbell Memorial 71

Massillon Tuslaw 64, Doylestown Chippewa 51

N. Robinson Col. Crawford 44, Castalia Margaretta 32

Navarre Fairless 66, W. Salem NW 55

New Middletown Spring. 62, Salineville Southern 39

Newton Falls 52, Girard 50

Ottawa-Glandorf 64, Metamora Evergreen 43

Paulding 55, Liberty Center 51

Pemberville Eastwood 58, Bucyrus 36

Rootstown 68, Warren Champion 59

St. Henry 82, Bloomdale Elmwood 39

Swanton 53, Bluffton 50

Warrensville Hts. 65, Gates Mills Hawken 47

Willard 54, Milan Edison 43

Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 76, Beverly Ft. Frye 73, 2OT

Youngs. Ursuline 76, Garrettsville Garfield 29

Division IV

Antwerp 65, Stryker 54

Bainbridge Paint Valley 80, Manchester 56

Berlin Center Western Reserve 58, Leetonia 50

Bristol 74, Southington Chalker 59

Cols. Africentric 58, Groveport Madison Christian 26

Columbus Grove 63, McComb 57

Cornerstone Christian 85, Newbury 24

Corning Miller vs. Beaver Eastern, ppd. to Mar 7.

Cortland Maplewood 62, Vienna Mathews 50

Cuyahoga Hts. 60, Elyria Open Door 50

Danville 68, Granville Christian 65

Delphos St. John’s 53, Van Wert Lincolnview 32

Edgerton 59, Continental 31

Fairfield Christian 53, Shekinah Christian 42

Hartville Lake Center Christian 57, Kidron Cent. Christian 50

Haviland Wayne Trace 69, Pioneer N. Central 34

Hicksville 51, Gorham Fayette 38

Leipsic 48, Convoy Crestview 47

Lima Perry 62, New Knoxville 56

Louisville Aquinas 95, Mineral Ridge 39

Lowellville 63, Wellsville 57

Magnolia Sandy Valley vs. Belmont Union Local, ppd. to Mar 7.

Malvern 45, Zanesville Rosecrans 34

Mansfield St. Peter’s 62, Fremont St. Joseph 40

Maria Stein Marion Local 87, Ridgeway Ridgemont 36

McDonald 74, Sebring McKinley 48

Miller City 63, Ottoville 61, OT

Mogadore 79, Ashland Mapleton 47

New Bremen 71, Ada 45

New Madison Tri-Village 75, Newton Local 43

New Washington Buckeye Cent. 53, Greenwich S. Cent. 46

Plymouth 86, Attica Seneca E. 41

Portsmouth Clay 53, Portsmouth Notre Dame 49

Racine Southern vs. Crown City S. Gallia, ppd. to Mar 7.

Richmond Hts. 59, Garfield Hts. Trinity 52

Russia 69, N. Lewisburg Triad 54

Sandusky St. Mary 71, Mansfield Christian 49

Spencerville 69, Minster 58

Tol. Christian 65, Arcadia 35

Tol. Ottawa Hills 56, Tiffin Calvert 37

Tree of Life 64, Grove City Christian 52

Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 52, Hannibal River 38

Warren JFK 87, Kinsman Badger 36

Girls Basketball

Division I

Rocky River Magnificat 68, Westlake 29

Division II

Cols. Eastmoor 56, Cols. Centennial 53

Kettering Alter 85, Cin. Hughes 45

Spring. Kenton Ridge 39, Germantown Valley View 37

Zanesville Maysville 56, Carrollton 41

Division III

Beverly Ft. Frye 51, Cadiz Harrison Cent. 31

Ironton 63, Nelsonville-York 42

Proctorville Fairland 42, Albany Alexander 38

Richwood N. Union 48, Cols. Africentric 47

Sugarcreek Garaway 55, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 36

Division IV

S. Webster 50, Reedsville Eastern 35

Waterford 50, Seaman N. Adams 39

Post navigation