Quantcast


Last updated: August 25. 2013 3:13AM - 474 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

NOTE: Information was supplied by coaches. Any team not listed did not supply the information to The Lima News.



2013 Girls Track Previews



Allen East



Division: III



Coach: Cameron Staley



Years at school: N/A



Last seasonís record/finish: Eighth in the Northwest Conference



Returning letterwinners: Five



Key performers: Morgan Truex (Sr., long sprints, regional qualifier in 400; state qualifier in 1,600 relay); Hailey Perkins (Sr., distance, state qualifier in 1,600 relay); Lindsi Woods (Jr., long sprints, 5th at regional in 400; state qualifier in 1,600 relay); Kiley Lutes (Jr., pole vault); Sadie Kirkendall (Soph., long sprints, state qualifier in 1,600 relay)



Promising newcomers: Morgan Neimeyer (Fr., hurdles); Savannah Silone (Fr., sprints)



Season outlook: The Mustangs look to build around its returning letterwinners and move up in the conference standings.



Bath



Division: II



Coach: Daniel Grime



Years at school: N/A



Last seasonís record/finish: Sixth in the WBL



Returning letterwinners: Eight



Key returners: Jocelyn Ayers (Jr., 100, 200, 400, state placer); Quinn Bok (Sr., hurdles/distance); Aubrey Brandon (distance); Sarah Blasiman (distance); Chelsea Hunter (hurdles); Lindsey States (distance)



Promising newcomers: N/A



Season outlook: As a team, the Wildcats are looking to move up in the league standings this season. Look for Ayers to make an impact at the state meet in three events.



Bluffton



Division: III



Coach: Denny Phillips



Years at school: Five



Last seasonís record/finish: Northwest Conference runners-up; district champions; regional runners-up; fourth at state meet.



Returning letterwinners: Eight



Key performers: Julie Althaus (Sr., distance/relays); Ashley Baker (Jr., sprints/long jump); Amber Rayl (Sr., sprints/long jump); Karli Leugers (Sr., relays/long jump); Kayla Edginton (Jr., throws); Delaney Reineke (Sr., hurdles); Jill Steinmetz (Jr., middle distance/relays)



Promising newcomers: N/A



Season outlook: The Pirates are coming off a stellar season. With eight returning scorers, Bluffton looks to contend again.



Columbus Grove



Division: III



Coach: Tim Staley



Years at school: N/A



Last yearís record/finish: Putnam County League champions; third in Northwest Conference



Returning letterwinners: 17



Key performers: Melissa Amstutz (Sr., distance); Jessi Smith (Sr., hurdles/relays, regional qualifier in 400 relay); Cassie Stechschulte (Sr., high jump); Aubrey Fruchey (Jr., throws); Stacy Hovest (Jr., distance); Meghan Schroeder (Jr., long jump/sprints); Sydni Smith (Jr., hurdles); Megan Verhoff (Jr., throws, NWC champ in discus); Julia Wynn (Jr., sprints/relays); Becca Endicott (Soph., throws); Megan Langhals (Soph., distance); Sydney McCluer (Soph., hurdles/relays, regional qualifier in 400 relay and 800 relay); Alexis Recker (Soph., distance); Annie Schramm (Soph., throws, regional qualifier in discus); Danielle Schramm (Soph., throws, regional qualifier in shot put); Sarah Schroeder (Soph., sprints/relays, regional qualifier in 400 relay and 800 relay); Kristin Wynn (Soph., sprints)



Promising newcomers: Sienna Gerdeman (Sr., distance); Quincy Miller (Sr., distance); Taylor Windau (Sr., throws); Lindsay Wurth (Sr., sprints); Lindsay Langhals (Jr., distance); Brooke Schnipke (Jr., distance)



Season outlook: With great depth and 17 returning letterwinners, the Bulldogs look to contend.



Crestview



Division: III



Coach: James Lautzenheiser



Years at school, record: Three, 31-61-1



Last seasonís record/finish: 17-28-1, sixth in the Northwest Conference



Returning letterwinners: 10



Key returners: Sydney Waltmire (Sr., throws); Amanda Lobsiger (Sr., sprints/jumps); Darrian Hoerig (Sr., sprints/hurdles); Janelle May (Jr., 800/1,600/relays); Bekka Tracey (Soph., throws); Whitney Smart (Soph., 200/400/relays); Jamie Moore (Soph., pole vault/relays); Paige Michael (Soph., high jump/relays/hurdles); Hali Finfrock (Soph., distance); Monica Winhover (Soph., throws/middle distance)



Promising newcomers: Darci Swager (Sr., throws); Courtney Trigg (Soph., hurdles/discus/relays); Victoria Callow (Soph., sprints/relays); Claire Zaleski (Fr., sprints/relays/jumps); Alyssa Walter (Fr., hurdles/sprints/pole vault); Meghan Sherman (Fr., distance); Danielle Ray (Fr., hurdles/relays/sprints); Amanda Cole (Fr., sprints/relays); Eden Allison (Fr., distance)



Season outlook: Despite 10 returning letterwinners, the Knights have many underclassmen on the roster. Those underclassmen will be expected to step up and fill many voids on the roster.



Delphos Jefferson



Division: III



Coach: Ryan Carder



Years at school: Six



Last seasonís record/finish: fourth in the Northwest Conference



Returning letterwinners: 10



Key returners: Chelsey Bishop (Sr., hurdles/sprints/relays); Rileigh Stockwell (Jr., middle distance/relays); Brooke Teman (Soph., middle distance/relays); Kenidi Ulm (Soph., middle distance/relays); Rebekah Geise (Soph., middle distance/relays); Bethany Kaverman (Soph., throws); Makayla Binkley (Jr., throws); Heather Pohlman (Soph., sprints); Libbi Brown (Jr., throws); Brooke Culp (Soph., sprints/relays)



Promising newcomers: Corinne Metzger (Sr., sprints/relays); Taylor Stroh (Fr., sprints/relays)



Season outlook: With a strong returning core, Jefferson looks to be competitive in most events.



Delphos St. Johnís



Division: III



Coach: Dave Desenberg



Years at school: Seven



Last seasonís record/finish: Ninth in Midwest Athletic Conference



Returning letterwinners: 12



Key returners: Amber Cross (Sr., sprints); Alyssa Faurot (Sr., high jump, 7th place in high jump at regionals); Bailie Hulihan (Sr., throws); Brooke Zuber (Jr., distance); Samantha Bonifas (Jr., sprints/hurdles); Alicia Buettner (Jr., throws/pole vault); Maddie Burgei (Jr., sprints); Megan Joseph (Jr., distance, 5th in 1,600 at districts); Madison Kreeger (Jr., throws/long jump); Paige Lucas (Jr., throws); Halie Benavidez (Soph., sprints); Rebekah Fischer (Soph., sprints/hurdles)



Promising newcomers: Emilie Fischbach (Jr., long jump/sprints); Anna Mueller (Fr., distance); Erin Williams (Fr., sprints/hurdles)



Season outlook: With experience and a good core of returning letterwinners, the Blue Jays look to be competitive in the MAC.



Elida



Division: II



Coach: Melissa Schultz



Years at school: First



Last seasonís record/finish: 4-27



Returning letterwinners: Five



Key returners: Rachel Foust (Sr., throws); Erin Kesler (Sr., long jump/100 dash/relays); Aubrey Williams (Soph., sprints/relays)



Promising newcomers: Tori Bowen (Fr., pole vault); Jalisha Henry (Fr., sprints); Sarah Suever (Fr., 800/1,600/3,200 relay)



Season outlook: With only five returning letterwinners, the Bulldogs will be trying to find everyoneís roles on the team.



Fort Jennings



Division: III



Coach: Kevin Horstman



Years at school: 15



Last seasonís record/finish: 29-25, second in the Putnam County League



Returning letterwinners: 11



Key performers: Macy Schroeder (Sr., sprints, state qualifier in 100, 200 and state placer in 1,600 relay); Mara Brown (Sr., sprints/jumps); Lori Bruskotter (Sr., sprints, state placer in 1,600 relay); Elaina Maag (Sr., middle distance); Marissa Mesker (Sr., middle distance); Kaitlin Stechschulte (Sr., middle distance, state placer in 1,600 relay); Reanne Higginbotham (Sr., distance); Kristen Maag (Sr., throws); Emily Grone (Jr., hurdles, state placer in 1,600 relay); Stephanie Korte (Jr., sprints); Alyssa Schimmoeller (Jr., distance)



Promising newcomers: N/A



Season outlook: The Musketeers return a strong core of athletes from a team that finished second in the PCL in 2012. Macy Schroeder heads the list of returners. Last season, Schroeder competed in three events at the state meet.



Fort Recovery



Division: III



Coach: Eric Hemmelgarn



Years at school: First



Last seasonís record/finish: N/A



Returning letterwinners: Six



Key performers: Samantha Tobe (Sr.); Kelsey Fiely (Sr.); Jessica Vogel (Jr.); Elle Sutter (Jr.); Sierra Pugh (Jr.); Hannah Kaup (Jr.)



Promising newcomers: Rachel Pugh (Soph.)



Season outlook: The Indians will be trying to build around its returning letterwinners.



Jackson Center



Division: III



Coach: Steve Hoover



Years at school: 17



Last seasonís record/finish: N/A



Returning letterwinners: One



Key returners: Kaneta Schaub (Jr., sprints/hurdles)



Promising newcomers: Pauline Meyer (Fr., sprints/relays); Nicole Fogt (Fr., throws); Erin Metz (Fr., sprints/high jump); Peyton Esser (Fr., sprints/relays); Katrina McGowan (Fr., sprints/relays)



Season outlook: With a great deal of newcomers, Jackson Center will be looking to improve as the season progresses.



Kenton



Division: II



Coach: Chuck Downing



Years at school: 13



Last seasonís record/finish: 10-8, 10th in the Western Buckeye League



Returning letterwinners: 11



Key returners: Audrey Miller (Sr., sprints/long jump); Andrea Thomas (Sr., 400); Turrill Webb (Sr., sprints/pole vault); Kaily Whitaker (Sr., sprints/high jump); McKenzie Zeigler (Sr., distance); Brooke Bostleman (Jr., sprints/long jump); Brooke Cannode (Jr., sprints); Morgan Bloom (Soph., distance); Courtney Cook (Soph., sprints/high jump); Caitlin Johnson (Soph., sprints); Caroline Lombardo (Soph., sprints)



Promising newcomers: Joy Boone (Fr., sprints); Jenna Moore (Fr., hurdles); Calynn Morris (Fr., distance); Sam Bogue (Soph., hurdles)



Season outlook: Kenton returns a good group, look for the Wildcats to be competitive.



Leipsic



Division: III



Coach: Kathy Rieman



Years at school: Six



Last seasonís record/finish: N/A



Returning letterwinners: Five



Key returners: Stephanie Lester (Jr., middle distance/relays); Holly Averesch (Soph., throws); Kelsie Gillespie (Soph., middle distance/middle distance/relays/long jump); Emily Goodwin (Soph., sprints/relays/hurdles); Brenna Schroeder (Soph., sprints/relays)



Promising newcomers: N/A



Season outlook: The Vikings look to be competitive in several areas this season.



Lima Central Catholic



Division: III



Coach: Nate Garlock



Years at school: Two



Last seasonís record/finish: Fifth in the Northwest Conference



Returning letterwinners: Five



Key performers: Cece Gandy (Jr., 400 relay/800 relay); Sara Pajka (Sr., pole vault); Sydney Mohler (Jr., distance); Jessica Armstrong (Soph., 200/400 relay/800 relay); Elizabeth Taflinger (Soph., 100/400 relay/800 relay)



Promising newcomers: Amanda Fisher (Fr.); Tatum Wise (Soph.); Abby Stoll (Soph.)



Season outlook: The Thunderbirds are young, but are looking to be competitive this season.



Lima Senior



Division: I



Coach: Stephen Carter



Years at school: 12



Last seasonís record/finish: Seventh in the Three Rivers Athletic Conference



Returning letterwinners: Eight



Key performers: Danielle Cassell-Jackson (Soph., throws); Taija Mills (Jr., 100/relays); London Williams (Jr., throws); Brianna Griffin (Jr., 300 hurdles/jumps); Ryann Crockett (Soph., throws); Ameyla Upthegrove (Soph., throws); Honesti Cowan (Soph., 100/400 relay); Danaja Houston (Sr., 400/800)



Promising newcomers: Shaítonna Wright (Fr., 200/400); Ashanti Thomas (Jr., 200/400); Asia Wilson (Fr., 400/800); Keyamari Fuqua (Fr., 100/200); Shchuyler Holland (Fr., 100/200); Naíomi Curtis (long jump/100/400 relay)



Season outlook: The Spartans will have more depth this season, which should translate into a competitive campaign.



Lincolnview



Division: III



Coach: Matt Langdon



Years at school: 16



Last seasonís record/finish: Ninth in the Northwest Conference



Returning letterwinners: Nine



Key performers: Kaylee Thatcher (Sr., hurdles, regional qualifier in 100 hurdles); Hannah McCleery (Soph.); Haley McAbee (Sr.); Taylor Miller (Sr.); Crystal Protsman (Sr.)



Promising newcomers: Anna Gorman (Fr., distance)



Season outlook: The Lancers lack depth, but should be competitive in most of the events.



New Bremen



Division: III



Coach: Sue Brunell



Years at school: 38



Last seasonís record/finish: 29-19, fifth in the Midwest Athletic Conference



Returning letterwinners: Five



Key returners: Chrissy Adams (Sr., sprints); Jill McClurg (Sr., hurdles); Kim Maurer (Sr., thrower); Karli Jones (Jr., throws/sprints); Stephanie Brandt (Soph., sprints)



Promising newcomers: N/A



Season outlook: With a young team, the Cardinals will be hoping the underclassmen with find their roles as the season progresses.



Ottawa-Glandorf



Division: II



Coach: Vicki Doty



Years at school: 38



Last yearís record/finish: 60-8, third in the WBL, third at districts



Returning letterwinners: 14



Key returners: Tories Allgire (Sr., pole vault/sprints/relays, state placer in 400 relay); Corinne Cramer (Sr., throws); Becca Shriner (Sr., throws); Breana Kosch (Sr., throws); Sarah Setser (Sr., throws); Kaitlyn Hempfling (Sr., distance); Brittany Nordhaus (Sr., distance); Whitney Warnecke (Sr., jumps/sprints/relays, state placer in 400 relay); Jenny Meyer (Jr., long jump/distance/relays); Kialee Koch (Jr., jumps/hurdles/distance/relays); Michele Maag (Jr., jumps/sprints/relays, state placer in 400 relay): Sara Shriner (Jr., throws); Anna Bellman (Soph., throws/relays); Elissa Ellerbrock (Soph., middle distance/relays); Kelly Schmitz (Soph., sprints/middle distance/relays); Madison Stechschulte (Soph., sprints/relays, state placer in 400 relay)



Promising newcomers: N/A



Season outlook: With 14 returning letterwinners, O-G looks to be one of the teams to beat in the WBL.



Ottoville



Division: III



Coach: Vaughn Horstman



Years at school: 22



Last yearís record/finish: N/A



Returning letterwinners: Seven



Key returners: Tammy Wannemacher (Sr., throws); Rachel Beining (Sr., throws): Abby Siefker (Sr., middle distance); Taylor Mangas (Jr., hurdles/sprints); Tonya Kaufman (Jr., high jump/long jump); Monica Sarka (middle distance); Kendra Eickholt (hurdles/sprints)



Promising newcomers: Lexie Wannemacher (Soph., throws); Lyndie Wannemacher (Soph., throws); Courtney VonSossan (Soph., middle distance); Anie Lindeman (Soph., sprints/middle distance); Chelsie Boecker (Soph., middle distance); Kelsey Miller (Jr., throws); Danelle Trentkamp (Jr., middle distance); Alysa Delong (Sr., hurdles/sprints)



Season outlook: With a lot of newcomers, Ottoville will be looking to fill some voids and hopefully become more competitive as the season progresses.



Pandora-Gilboa



Division: III



Coach: Jessica Klass



Years at school: First



Last seasonís record/finish: N/A



Returning letterwinners: Seven



Key returners: Kelsey Auchmuty (Jr., hurdles/sprints); Dakota Hilvers (Jr., sprints/long jump); Breana Hovest (Soph., distance/relays); Vanessa McCullough (Jr., distance/relays); Makenzie Swary (Soph., throws); Shea Watkins (Soph., sprints/relays); Makayla Diller (Soph., sprints/relays)



Promising newcomers: Serena Maag (Fr., sprints/high jump); Mikaylie Morman (Fr., sprints/relays/long jump); Jenaleigh Ridge (Fr.); Hanna Brooks (Fr.); June Yokyongsakul (Fr.); Briana Sherer (Fr.)



Season outlook: Optimism is high at P-G with first-year head coach Jessica Klass. The Rockets look to build around their seven letterwinners.



Parkway



Division: III



Coach: Dan Cairns



Years at school: First



Last yearís record/finish: 21-13, sixth in the Midwest Athletic Conference



Returning letterwinners: 10



Key performers: Marissa Hunter (Sr., sprints); Emilie Baker (Jr., hurdles/sprints); Shannon Joseph (Jr., middle distance/pole vault); Alicia Samaniego (Sr., sprints); Allison Gaerke (Soph., distance); Paige Hamrick (Soph., sprints); Cassie Kuhn (Soph., sprints); Madison Meyer (Soph., sprints); Bethany Schlemmer (Soph., middle distance); Abby Shellabarger (Soph., hurdles/jumps)



Promising newcomers: N/A



Season outlook: Despite being young, the Panthers do return many letterwinners.



Perry



Division: III



Coach: Dan Kirby



Years at school: Four



Returning letterwinners: Three



Key performers: Lexis Davis (Jr., high jump, Northwest Central Conf. champ in high jump); Teaira Foster (Jr., 100/200/relays); Tiffany Farmer (Sr., 200/800/relays)



Promising newcomers: Kaitlyn Cox (Fr., throws)



Season outlook: The Commodores are low in numbers. Their strengths will be in the sprints, while their weaknesses will be in the distance events and field events.



Shawnee



Division: I



Coach: Russ Holly



Years at school: 46



Last seasonís record/finish: Second in the WBL



Returning letterwinners: 10



Key returners: Asher Roberts (Jr., 400/relays, state placer); Jaden Marlowe (Jr., hurdles); Maggie MacDonald (Sr., 1,600 relay/3,200 relay); Jamie Kuhlman (Sr., 3,200/3,200 relay); Molly Scott (Sr., 1,600 relay/3,200 relay); Maddy Cohorn (Jr., 1,600/3,200); Isabelle Baird (Jr., 400/relays); Paige Apkarian (Jr., 400); Alaina Ciminillo (Soph., 800); Samantha Sharp (Soph., 800/1,600)



Promising newcomers: Kristin Sanchez (Soph., sprints); Julia Hardy (Fr., hurdles)



Season outlook: With 10 returning letterwinners, the Indians look to be in the hunt in the WBL. Shawnee also should do well in the postseason.



Spencerville



Division: III



Coach: Bruce McConnell



Years at school: 25



Last seasonís record/finish: First in Northwest Conference



Returning letterwinners: 11



Key returners: Abby Freewalt (Sr., throws, two-time regional qualifier); Beth Griffin (Jr., throws); Tori Hardesty (Jr., distance, regional qualifier in 3,200 relay); Jenna Kahle (Jr., hurdles/high jump); Karri Purdy (Jr., middle distance/high jump, state champ in 1,600 relay); Patricia Riley (Jr., pole vault/sprints); Caitlin Wurst (Jr., middle distance); Cierra Adams (Soph., distance, regional qualifier in 3,200 and 3,200 relay); Audrey Bowsher (Soph., throws); Schylar Miller (Soph., pole vault/hurdles/long jump, regional qualifier in pole vault); Kacie Mulholland (Soph., sprints, state champion in 1,600 relay and eighth at state in 800 relay)



Promising newcomers: Katie Merriman (Soph., throws); Kaylee Davis (Fr., middle distance); Jaycee Grigsby (Fr., jumps/hurdles); Kennedy Sharp (Fr., middle distance)



Season outlook: Despite the loss of several sprinters, the Bearcats should be able to fill in the voids and be very competitive this season.



Van Wert



Division: II



Coach: Mark Collins



Years at school: Two



Last yearís record/finish: 7-4, fourth in the Western Buckeye League



Returning letterwinners: 12



Key returners: Jacey Eikenberry (Sr., distance); Kelsey Wagner (Sr., distance); Clair Butler (Jr., hurdles); Amanda Clay (Jr., sprints- state qualifier in 100); Andrea Foster (Jr.,, distance, state qualifier); Cheyenne Handy (Jr., sprints); Haley Sinning (Jr., throws); Courtney Smith (Jr., sprints); Alexis Dowdy (Soph., throws, all-WBL); Whitney Myers (Soph., hurdles); Marissa Sperry (Soph., hurdles); Schealissa Williams (Soph., distance)



Promising newcomers: Alicia Danylchuk (Fr., sprints); Dominique Grothouse (Fr., sprints); Chloe Gamble (Fr., distance)



Season outlook: With 12 returning letterwinners, the Cougars look to be in the hunt in the WBL race.



Wapakoneta



Division: II



Coach: Mindy Webb



Years at school: Three



Last seasonís record/finish: Eighth in the Western Buckeye League



Returning letterwinners: Seven



Key performers: Megan Hayzlett (Jr., high jump); Sydney Miller (Jr., 100/400/1,600 relay): Sara Warner (Jr., 400 relay/800 relay/1,600 relay); Hillary Bourne (Jr., shot); Megan Watt (Soph., discus); Summer Griner (Soph., 800/1,600/1,600 relay); Sydni Turner (Jr., 300 hurdles/800/3,200 relay)



Promising newcomers: Catherine Thams (Jr., long jump/sprints); Cori Hager (Fr., distance); Cara Dauch (Fr., sprints): Taylor Goulet (Fr., sprints); Michayla Binkley (Fr., high jump/sprints); Nicole King (Jr., distance); Briana Cummings (Soph., sprints); Carly Jarvis (Soph., sprints/shot put); Leah Schattschneider (Soph., sprints)



Season outlook: With a solid core of upperclassmen, the Redskins will try to develop depth and improve on last yearís performance.



Waynesfield-Goshen



Division: III



Coach: Jim Epperly



Years at school: 21



Last seasonís record/finish: State runner-up, first in the Northwest Central Conference



Returning letterwinners: 14



Key returners: Sara Barton (jumps); Brooklyn Plummer (distance); Kendra Plummer (distance); Jenna Riemesch (throws); Rebecca Stevens (throws, regional qualifier); Lidia Turner (jumps/hurdles); Jenna Whitaker (hurdles); Seira Williams (multi); Kennedy Rumer (multi); Aubrey Searfoss (multi); Ramsey Buffenbarger (jumps); Jesse Motter (hurdles); Taryn Wicker (throws)



Promising newcomers: Kiley Valenti (Fr., middle distance); Kiersten Wilcox (Fr., throws); Jonnell Case (Fr., distance); Mackenzie Braden (Fr., distance); Jadelyn Hennon (Fr., middle distance)



Season outlook: Despite the graduation of the twin sisters Ivy and Morgan Horn, the Tigers return 14 letterwinners and look to be strong in the NWCC. Last season, the Horn sisters teamed up to lead W-G to second place in the state in Division III.



Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Lima Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com