Quantcast


Last updated: August 24. 2013 4:13AM - 271 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

Ada



DIVISION: III



COACH: Branden Nickles



YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 2, 2-14



LAST YEAR’S RECORD/FINISH: 2-14



RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: 8



KEY RETURNERS: Matt Higgins (Soph., 145); Dylan Hannah (Soph., 152); Austin Windle (Soph., 160); Noah Beach (Soph., 170); Jarod Woodland (Soph., 182); Brady Pitney (Jr., 195); Tom Dotson (Jr., 285)



PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Gage Dunn (Fr., 113); Drayson Gamble (Fr., 120); Tyler Rockhill (Fr., 126); Nate Winegardner (Fr., 160); Zach Beckwith (Fr., 220)



TEAM OUTLOOK: Look for the Bulldogs to continue to improve in just its second season as a varsity program.



Allen East



DIVISION: III



COACH: Mike Abbey



YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 13, 121-46-1



LAST YEAR’S RECORD/FINISH: Sixth in Northwest Conference



RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: 4



KEY RETURNERS: Tyler Baker (Sr., 120, 3-time district qualifier); Jon Cox (Sr., 195); Grant Criblez (Sr., 182, district qualifier); Max McAdoo (Sr., 170, district qualifier)



PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Austin Lloyd (Sr.); Joe Miller (Sr.); Braden Goodwin (Soph., 160); Race King (Soph., 160); Tyler May (Fr., 195); Lee Dues (Fr., 106); Logan Emerick (Fr., 152); Brandon Soules (Fr., 132)



TEAM OUTLOOK: Numbers are down, but look for several individuals to shine at the conference meet and the postseason.



Bath



DIVISION: III



COACH: Clayton Westerbeck



YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: N/A



LAST YEAR’S RECORD/FINISH: 14-4, 8-1 Western Buckeye League, second at sectionals



RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: 10



KEY RETURNERS: Brent Bowers (Sr., 145); Colin Wise (Sr., 160); Jaiden Knoch (Jr., 182); Alex LaMarr (Jr., 220); Derrick Lowe (Jr., 152); Caleb Neal (Jr., 285); Jared Davis (Soph., 120); Ryker Rubley (Soph., 170); Zach Garrett (Soph., 138); Tre Wheeler (Soph., 132)



PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Kyle Lhamon (Fr., 220)



TEAM OUTLOOK: With 10 letterwinners back from a squad that finished third in the WBL last season, the Wildcats look to notch the league title and go far in the postseason tournament.



Bluffton



DIVISION: III



COACH: Jeff Kleman



YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: N/A



LAST YEAR’S RECORD/FINISH: 4-7, fourth in the Northwest Conference



RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: 8



KEY RETURNERS: Zach Wilson (Sr., NWC champ, sectional champ, fourth at state); Jacob Garmatter (Sr., 145, NWC champ); Josiah Conley (Sr., 182); Josh Bracy (Jr., 160); Colin Thierjung (Soph., 138); Colt Freeman (Soph., 120); Clay Wilson (Soph., 132); Haley Keller (Soph., 106)



PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Nick Luke (Fr.); Kyle Bewsey (Soph.); Blake Sampson (Fr.); Dylan Pletcher (Fr.); Nigel Derstine (Soph.)



TEAM OUTLOOK: The Pirates need to fill a couple weight classes. However, look for several individuals to compete well in both the conference and the postseason.



Coldwater



DIVISION: III



COACH: Rob Schmidt



YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: N/A



LAST YEAR’S RECORD/FINISH: 15-5, sectional champions



RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: 9



KEY LETTERWINNERS: Jordan Obringer (Soph., 112); Tyler Tebbe (Jr., 106); Reece Kaiser (Jr., 126); Jake Schmidt (Soph., 138); Brent Collett (Sr., 152); Jake Fink (Sr., 160); Derek Collett (Sr., 170); Luke Piper (Sr., 195); Justin Post (Jr., 230)



PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Jay Uhlenhake (Fr., 106); Spencer Seibert (Fr., 119); Jason Kaiser (Fr., 112); Kyle Sigler (Fr., 106)



TEAM OUTLOOK: With a strong nucleus returning, the Cavaliers look to be very competitive once again.



Columbus Grove



DIVISION: III



COACH: Eric Siefker



YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 5, N/A



LAST YEAR’S RECORD/FINISH: 8-3, third in the Northwest Conference



RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: 11



KEY RETURNERS: Tregg Keysor (Sr., sixth at districts); Brandon Benroth (Sr., district qualifier); Hunter Giesige (Sr.); Adam Johnson (district alternate); Alec Gladwell (Jr.); Brett Sampson (Jr., district qualifier); Tyler Schroeder (Jr.); Will Selhorst (Jr.); Jonah Shank (Jr.); Alex Shaffer (Soph.); Christian Stechschulte (Soph.)



PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Robert Lindeman (Sr.); Kenny Smith (Sr.); Alex Burgie (Jr.); C.J. Shartzer (Jr.); Bradie Strawser (Jr.); Nick Ogle (Soph.); Andrew Burgie (Soph.); Blake Dunifon (Soph.); Garrett Haunstein (Fr.); Eli Schroeder (Fr.); Isaac Siefker (Fr.); Andrew Nichols (Fr.); Eli Wiswasser (Fr.)



TEAM OUTLOOK: With 11 returning letterwinners, the Bulldogs look to be very competitive in both the conference and postseason.



Delphos Jefferson



DIVISION: III



COACH: Mike Wilson



YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 2, 6-3



LAST YEAR’S RECORD/FINISH: 6-3; Northwest Conference champions



RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: 8



KEY RETURNERS: Geoff Ketcham (Sr.); Quinten Wessell (Sr.); Colin McConnahea (Sr.); Chris Truesdale (Sr.); Tanner Vermule (Jr.); Tyler Foust (Soph.); Reid Corzine (Soph.); Gaige Rassman (Soph.)



PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Alec Lindeman (Soph.); Josh Kroeger (Fr.); Lane Bennett (Fr.); Noah Illig (Fr.); Corbin Betz (Fr.); Dylan Hicks (Fr.); Blake Kimmet (Fr.)



TEAM OUTLOOK: Despite losing state champion Curtis Miller, the Wildcats are very optimistic this season with 11 returning letterwinners.



Delphos St. John’s



DIVISION: III



COACH: Derek Sterling



YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 3, 19-10



LAST YEAR’S RECORD/FINISH: 5-3; fourth at sectionals; eighth at districts



RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: 9



KEY RETURNERS: Will Buettner (Sr., state alternate); Luke Wrasman (Sr., district qualifier); Brett Schwinnen (Sr., district placer); Aaron Deffenbaugh (Sr.); Austin Martin (Jr., district qualifier); Nate Schroeder (Jr.); Wes Buettner (Soph., district qualifier); Alex Haunhorst (Soph.); Justin Siefker (Soph.)



PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Avery Martin, Evan Moeller



TEAM OUTLOOK: With nine returning letterwinners, the Blue Jays are looking to build on last season’s success.



Elida



DIVISION: II



COACH: Kevin Bowers



YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 23, N/A



LAST YEAR’S RECORD/FINISH: 14-11, 7-2 Western Buckeye League



RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: 8



KEY RETURNERS: Alec Kahill (Soph.), Zack Holycross (Jr., WBL/sectional champ); Tyler Smith (Sr., district placer); Austin Arbogast; Nick Pauff (Sr., district qualifier); Nickoli Sackinger (district qualifier)



PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Blaine Hunter (Fr)



TEAM OUTLOOK: With a strong returning core, look for the Bulldogs to be competitive in the WBL and in the postseason tournament.



Lima Central Catholic



DIVISION: III



COACH: Tommy Connelly



YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: First season



LAST YEAR’S RECORD/FINISH: Second in the Northwest Conference



RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: 6



KEY RETURNERS: Brandon McCormick (Sr., 126); Jared Eley (Sr., 138); Jake Tremoulis (Sr., 145); Bobby Sunderhaus (Sr., 170); Tyler Garcia (Jr., 182); Jack Huffman (Soph., 185)



PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Garrett Dee (Fr., 132); Joey Eisele (Fr., 132); Tate Lamb (Fr., 145/152); Alec Kimball (Fr., 285)



TEAM OUTLOOK: First-year head coach Tommy Connelly looks to get his team to the next level.



Lima Senior



DIVISION: I



COACH: P.J. Fought



YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 3, 6-33



LAST YEAR’S RECORD/FINISH: 2-12



RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: 7



KEY RETURNERS: Chris Holbrook, Hunter Vermillion, DaQuan Knuckles, DarQuarious Brown, Chris Proby, Alex Wick, Andreas Williams



PROMISING NEWCOMERS: N/A



TEAM OUTLOOK: The number of participants has improved for the Spartans. With a solid core of returners, look for improvement this season.



Ottawa-Glandorf



DIVISION: III



COACH: Ken Siefker



YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 5, N/A



LAST YEAR’S RECORD/FINISH: 0-9 WBL



RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: 9



KEY RETURNERS: Wayne Erford (Sr.); Russ Ellerbrock (Sr.); Austin Escobedo (Sr.); Wyatt Karhoff (Sr.); Mason Meyer (Sr.); Jacob Otto (Sr.); Jacob Wells (Sr.); Derek Ebbeskotte (Jr.); Ralph Recker (Jr.)



PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Jake Hahn (Fr.); Lupe Williams (Fr.); Ruben Lugo (Fr.); Cristian Santiago (Jr.); Ryan Cramer (Sr.); Trenton Meyer (Fr.); Jeremy Gibson (Soph.); Shawn Gibson (Fr.)



TEAM OUTLOOK: The Titans have been solid, sending a wrestler to the state tournament the past three seasons. With nine returning letterwinners, O-G looks to be competitive as a team as well.



Parkway



DIVISION: III



COACH: Kevin Browning



YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: First season



LAST YEAR’S RECORD/FINISH: First-year program



RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: None



KEY RETURNERS: None



PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Zack Kroft (Fr., 106); A.J. Ford (Fr., 126); Noah Joseph (Fr., 145); Nick Hoehamer (Jr., 182); Dakota Hucke (Jr., 170); Jordan Berry (Sr., 195); Devin Joseph (Sr., 170); Seth Hipply (Sr., 285); Brandon Moorman (Sr., 220)



TEAM OUTLOOK: With it being a first-year program, Parkway’s team will be learning as the season progresses.



Shawnee



DIVISION: II



COACH: Josh Inglis



YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 4, 12-15 Western Buckeye League



LAST YEAR’S RECORD/FINISH: 5-15, 3-6 WBL



RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: 11



KEY RETURNERS: Joe Arthur (Sr.); Bryce Cox (Sr.); Justin Hendershot (Sr.); Donny Hughes (Soph.); Blake Kohlhorst (Jr.); Derek Kuhlman (Soph.); Kane Plaugher (Sr.); Trace Plaugher (Sr.); Taylor Roberts (Soph.); Wade Shaw (Sr.); Mike Wise (Jr.)



PROMISING NEWCOMERS: N/A



TEAM OUTLOOK: With a solid core of returners, including six seniors, the Indians look to improve on last season’s team performance.



Spencerville



DIVISION: III



COACH: Tom Wegesin



YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 16, N/A



LAST YEAR’S RECORD/FINISH: 4-11, fifth in Northwest Conference



RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: 11



KEY RETURNERS: Ashley King (Jr., 106); Derrick Smith (Soph., 126); Cole Bellows (Soph., 132); Trevor Bockey (Jr., 138); Cory Binkley (Sr., 138); Dakota Sunderland (Soph., 160); Kyle Sawmiller (Sr., 160); Jacob Yahl (Sr., 220); Tyler Dues (Soph., 220); Jake Bellows (Sr., 220); Lucas Krouskop (Sr., 220); Chris Adams (Soph., 285)



PROMISING NEWCOMERS: N/A



TEAM OUTLOOK: The Bearcats have some depth. Look for them to be very competitive.



Van Wert



DIVISION: II



COACH: Ben Collins



YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: First season



LAST YEAR’S RECORD/FINISH: 10-9, 3-6 Western Buckeye League



RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: 8



KEY RETURNERS: Chandler Adams (Soph.); Quinton Rutkowski (Soph.); Gabe Hill (Jr.); Zack Thomas (Jr.); Terrin Contreras (Sr.); Colten Royer (Sr.); Daniel Thompson (Sr.); Jordan Daniels (Sr.)



PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Andy Hammond (Fr.); Jacob Crisenbery (Fr.); Ryan Stoller (Fr.)



TEAM OUTLOOK: The Cougars look to blend youth and experience to be successful throughout their schedule.



Wapakoneta



DIVISION: II



COACH: Jason Rostorfer



YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 13, 145-48



LAST YEAR’S RECORD/FINISH: 12-3, 9-0 Western Buckeye League Champions



RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: 11



KEY RETURNERS: John Martin (Sr., three-time state qualifier); Nate Valentine (Sr., state alternate); Alec Brown (Sr., district qualifier); Holden Hengstler (Sr., district qualifier); Jordan Kaeck (Jr.); Jarred Carpenter (Jr.); Justin Dauch (Jr.); Dallas Ambos (Soph., district qualifier); Tyler Dulebohn (Soph.); Colton Brown (Soph., district qualifier); Heath Newman (Soph.)



PROMISING NEWCOMERS: N/A



TEAM OUTLOOK: With seven underclassmen in the starting lineup, the Redskins look to improve as the season progresses. The Redskins do have four seniors in the starting lineup, so don’t count them out for another WBL title.



Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Lima Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com